Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, April 6, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

York, Andrew: "Pacific Coast Highway"

Delos DE-3163

12:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in f-sharp, Op. 50, No. 4

DG 423509-2 (2)

12:25 am

Righini, Vincenzo: Song, "Mi lagnerò tacendo"

David Schrader, piano,forte,

Cedille CDR-90000049

12:27 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Lucio Silla," K. 135

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-47014-2

12:35 am

Holbrooke, Joseph: "The Raven", Op 25

Adrian Leaper

Marco Polo 8.223446

12:54 am

Holborne, Anthony: "The Cecilia Almain"

The City Musick

Avie AV-2364

1:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

Gustav Leonhardt, harpsichord,hc,

RCA-DHM 77012-2-RG (2)

1:05 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat, Wq 165

Chamber Orchestra / Gustav Leonhardt, conductor

hc,

RCA-DHM 77061-2-RG

1:26 am

Paisible, James: Mr Paisible's Airs in the Comedy The Humours of Sir John Falstaff

London Oboe Band / Paul Goodwin, conductor

tr,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907181

1:27 am

Bax, Arnold: "Into the Twilight"

BBC Phil / Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-10157

1:40 am

Jenkins, Cyril: "Life Divine", Tone Poem (1921)

Black Dyke Mills Band / Derek Broadbent

Chandos CHAN-8570

1:54 am

Gade, Niels: "Calendar"

Da Capo DCCD-9116

2:00 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh" (1903-5)

Seattle Symphony Orchestra

Naxos 8.553513

2:05 am

Borodin, Alexander: "Prince Igor"

Atlanta Symphony Chorus and Orchestra / Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80397

2:17 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Snow Maiden" (1880-1)

The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-49043-2

2:20 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Snow Maiden," Op. 12 (Incidental Music to Ostrovsky's Play) Op 12

St Petersburg Philharmonia Academic Sym / Alexander Dmitriev, conductor

Sony SMK-46680

2:31 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Nutcracker," Op. 71 Op 71

Philharmonia Orchestra

London 433000-2 (2)

2:32 am

Bowen, York: Piano Concerto No. 2 in d minor, Op. 17, "Concertstück"

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra

Dutton CDLX-7187

2:54 am

Warlock, Peter: "Capriol" Suite

Ulster Orch / Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8808

3:00 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Scherzo à capriccio" in f, No. E, Op 118

Vladimir Horowitz, piano,p,

RCA 7755-2-RG

3:05 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Scherzo capriccioso," Op. 66

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Libor Pesek, conductor

Virgin Classics 90797-2

3:20 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Scherzo no.4 in E, Op.54

Richard Goode, piano,p,

Nonesuch 79452-2

3:30 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Scottish Folksong, "Im Schlummern," H XXXIb:36 H 36

Fritz Wunderlich, tenor,t,
Walter Weller,

Philips 420852-2

3:32 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 6 in D, "Le matin"

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer, conductor

Nimbus NI-5426/30 (5)

3:54 am

Careless, George: Hymn, The Morning Breaks, the Shadows Flee

Richard P Condie

Sony MDK-48293

4:00 am

Elgar, Edward: "Sospiri," Op 70

Bournemouth Sinfonietta / George Hurst

Chandos CHAN-6544

4:05 am

Enescu, George: Romanian Rhapsody No. 2 in D, Op. 11, No. 2

Vancouver Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Comissiona, conductor

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5166

4:17 am

Rogalski, Theodor: Roumanian Dance No. 1

Bolshoi Chamber Orch / Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor

Westminster WGS-8338

4:19 am

Elgar, Edward: Piano Quintet in a, Op 84

Peter Donohoe, piano,p,

Naxos 8.553737

4:55 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Béatrice et Bénédict"

London Symphony Orchestra / Colin Davis, conductor

LSO Live 0004 (2)

5:00 am

Couperin, François: "Musette de Choisie/Musette de Tavernie"

Linn CKD-100

5:05 am

Tailleferre, Germaine: Flute and Piano Concerto (1952)

Josephine Gandolfi,p,

Helicon HE-1048

5:22 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Quatre Visages" for Viola and Piano, Op. 238 (1944) Op 238

Paul Cortese,vi,

ASV CDDCA-1039

5:24 am

Borodin, Alexander: String Quartet no.2 in D

Vancouver Symphony Orchestra Strings / Bramwell Tovey

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5231

5:31 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Nocturne" in d, Op. 19/4

Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Nina Kotova, cello,vc,

Philips 462612-2

5:36 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Ritter Pasman," Op. 441

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

London 430852-2 (2)

5:54 am

Drigo, Riccardo: "Le Corsaire"

Royal Opera House Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth, conductor

f,

Conifer 18814-2

6:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00am.

6:03 am

Edward Elgar: "Dream Children," Op. 43

Indianapolis Sym/Raymond Leppard
Elgar: Dream Children, The Wand Of Youth Suite I & II, Nursery Suite, Starlight Express

Koss Classics KC-1014

6:11 am

Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck: Variations on "Mein junges Leben hat ein End"

Washington Saxophone Quartet
Looking Bach: Baroque and Before

Americus AMR-20181095

6:17 am

César Franck: "Symphonic Variations"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p; Royal Phil/Enrique Bátiz
Franck: Symphonic Variations

ASV CDQS-6092

6:34 am

Niccolò Paganini: "Cantabile" in D

Gil Shaham, v; Göran Söllscher, g
Paganini For Two - Gil Shaham • Göran Söllscher

DG 437837-2

6:39 am

Pauline Hall: Suite for Five Winds

Pastorale

Bergen Wind Quintet
Verlaine Suite, Julius Caesar Suite, Suites For Winds, 4 Toserier

Simax PDC-0006

6:43 am

Georges Bizet: "La jolie fille de Perth"

"Scènes bohémiennes"

New Zealand Sym Orch/Donald Johanos
Bizet: Symphony in C, Jeux D'enfants

Naxos 8.553027

6:56 am

Gian Carlo Menotti: "Sebastian"

Barcarolle

New Zealand Sym Orch/Andrew Schenck
American Dancer - The American Music Collection, Vol IV

Koch 3-7600-2

7:00 am - 1:00 pm

7:00 am

WFMT membership drive programming

With a half-hour "Pledge Intermission" including "New Releases" at 10:00 am.

10:01 am

Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances"

Les Violons du Roy/Jean-Marie Zeitouni
Bartók: Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta / Les Violons Du Roy

Atma ACD2-2576

10:10 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in D, R. 211

Boris Begelman, v; Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini
Vivaldi Concerti per violono IX 'Le nuove vie'

Naïve OP-7258

10:26 am

Antônio Carlos Jobim: "The Girl from Ipanema"

Miloš Karadaglić, g
Canción

DG B0019383-02

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Pianist Ana Glig live from Seventeenth Church of Christ, Scientist, Chicago.Domenico Scarlatti: Keyboard Sonata in D Major, K.29, L.461; Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No.14 in C-sharp Minor, Op. 27 No. 2 “Moonlight;”César Franck trans. Harold Bauer: Prélude, Fugue, et Variation in B minor, Op. 18; Amy Beach trans. Ana Glig: Three Browning Songs, Op.44.

12:55 pm

Fritz Kreisler: "Tambourin Chinois," Op 3

David Garrett, v; Royal Phil Orch/Ion Marin
David Garrett * Legacy * Beethoven Violin Concerto * Kreisler

Decca 4764425

1:00 - 7:00 pm

1:00 pm

WFMT membership drive programming

Until 7:00 pm with a half-hour "Pledge Intermission" at 4:00 pm.

4:00 pm

Bedřich Smetana: "Vltava (The Moldau)"

Czech Phil/Rafael Kubelík
Bedrich Smetana: Ma Vlast / Rafael Kubelik

Supraphon SU-19102031

4:12 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat"

Three Dances

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler
Rodgers: Slaughter On Tenth Avenue / Arthur Fiedler

RCA 68550-2

4:25 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Triumphal March

John Alldis Cho, London Sym Orch/Erich Leinsdorf
Opera Choruses

RCA 60205-2-RG

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Special Episode for WFMT Spring Membership Drive.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:01 pm

Fritz Kreisler: Prelude & Allegro (in the style of Pugnani)

Midori, v; Robert McDonald, p
Midori - Encore!

Sony SK-52568

8:08 pm

Edward Elgar: Violin Concerto in b minor, Op. 61

Gil Shaham, v; Chicago Sym Orch/David Zinman
Edward Elgar: Violin Concerto

Canary Classics CC-06

9:01 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Invitation to the Dance," Op. 65

Lara Downes, p
Invitation to the Dance

Postcards 772001-2

9:10 pm

Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dances, Op. 64

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi
Symphonic Dances, Norwegian Dances, Lyric Suite

DG 419431-2

9:43 pm

Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances"

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Christian Rivet, g
Around the World

Warner 15399-2

9:49 pm

Leó Weiner: Divertimento No. 1 on Old Hungarian Dances, Op. 20

I Virtuosi Italiani
I Virtuosi Italiani

Arcadia ARC-2002-2

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

11:21 pm

Sergei Taneyev: String Quintet in D, Op 14

Taneyev String Quartet, Benjamin Morozov, vc
Taneiev • Borodin

Melodiya MCD-138