Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Thursday, April 6, 2023
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Kerll, Johann Kaspar: "Passacaglia"
12:05 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chaconne in d minor
Gabriela Imreh, piano,p,
12:19 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: Chorale, "O wir armen Sünder," BWV 407
12:21 am
Tubin, Eduard: Symphony #11, Unfinished
Estonian State Sym Orch / Arvo Volmer
12:30 am
Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 8 in b minor, D. 759, "Unfinished"
The Hanover Band / Roy Goodman, conductor
12:53 am
Dowland, John: "Lord Strangs March"
l,
1:00 am
Strauss, Richard: "Alphorn," Op. 15, No. 3
Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,
1:05 am
Farkas, Ferenc: "Concertino Rustico"
1:14 am
Bozza, Eugene: Four-Horn Suite in F
1:16 am
Stenhammar, Wilhelm: String Quartet #6 in d, Op 35
1:42 am
Berwald, Franz: Two-Violin Concerto
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
1:54 am
Brolin, Lorens: "Polska"
2:00 am
Haydn, Franz Joseph: "L'infedeltà delusa" H 11/64
baryt,
2:04 am
Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Sonata No. 62 in E-Flat, H XVI:52
Alfred Brendel, piano,p,
2:26 am
Herbert, Victor: Naughty Marietta (1910)
London Sym Orch / André Kostelanetz
Sills,
2:27 am
Herbert, Victor: Cello Concerto #1 in D, Op 8
Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor
Lynn Harrell, cello,vc,
2:54 am
Herbert, Victor: "Babes in Toyland"
3:00 am
Borodin, Alexander: String Quartet no.2 in D
Columbia Symphony Orchestra / Frank Brieff, conductor
Isaac Stern, violin,v,
3:05 am
Shostakovich, Dmitri: Suite from "Katerina Isamilova (Lady Macbeth of Mzensk)"
Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor
3:22 am
Prokofiev, Serge: "The Love for Three Oranges" Suite, Op. 33a Op 33a
Midori, violin,v,
3:24 am
Strauss, Richard: Violin Concerto in d, Op. 8
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Boris Belkin, violin,v,
3:55 am
Mendelssohn, Felix: "Songs Without Words," Op 85 Op 85
Martin Jones, piano,p,
4:00 am
Menotti, Gian-Carlo: "Sebastian"
New Zealand Sym Orch / Andrew Schenck
4:05 am
Barber, Samuel: "Souvenirs," Op. 28
New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Andrew Schenck, conductor
4:24 am
Bernstein, Leonard: "On the Town"
New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor
4:34 am
Copland, Aaron: Ballet, "Hear Ye, Hear Ye"
London Sinfonietta / Oliver Knussen, conductor
4:35 am
Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony #26 in D, Op 42 (G 520)
London Festival Orch / Ross Pople
4:54 am
Johnson, Robert: "The Masque of Oberon"
5:00 am
Koechlin, Charles: Nouvelles sonatines françaises, Op 87 Op 87
Boaz Sharon,p,
5:05 am
Ravel, Maurice: "Sonatine"
Orpheus Trio
5:15 am
Roussel, Albert: Piano Sonatina, Op 16
Enid Katahn,p,
5:26 am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Six German Dances, K. 571 K 571
5:28 am
Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony No. 8 in D
Metamorphosen Chamber Orchestra / Scott Yoo, conductor
5:54 am
Gade, Niels: "Elegie", Op 19/1 Op 19/1
Elisabeth Westenholz, piano,p,
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:03 am
Vincenzo Ruffo: La Gamba in Basso e Soprano
Hesperion XXI/Jordi Savall
Altre Follie (1500-1750)
6:05 am
Felix Mendelssohn: "Allegro brillant" in A, Op 92
Inon Barnatan & Wu Han, p
Resonance
6:15 am
Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Die tote Stadt," Op. 12
Marietta's Song
Nicola Benedetti, v; Bournemouth Sym Orch/Kirill Karabits
The Silver Violin
6:20 am
Thomas Newman: "American Beauty"
"Any Other Name"
Studio Orch/Thomas Newman
American Beauty Original Motion Picture Score
6:25 am
Robert Schumann: Piano Quintet in E-Flat, Op. 44
Finale, "Allegro ma non troppo"
Menahem Pressler, p; Emerson String Quartet
Schumann: Piano Quintet Op. 44, Piano Quartet Op. 47
6:34 am
Ferdinand Hérold: Symphony #1 in C
I. Allegro maestoso
Swiss Italian Orch/Wolf-Dieter Hauschild
Hérold: Zampa - Overture, etc.
6:43 am
Hildegard of Bingen: "O Virtus Sapientie"
La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v
Elle
6:47 am
Lars-Erik Larsson: "Little Serenade" for Strings, Op. 12
Stockholm Sinfonietta/Esa-Pekka Salonen
A Swedish Serenade
7:03 am
Joseph Bologne (Chevalier de Saint-Georges): Violin Concerto in A, Op. 5, No. 2
I. "Allegro moderato"
Rachel Barton Pine, v; Encore Chamber Orch/Daniel Hege
Violin Concertos by Black Composers of the 18th and 19th Centuries
7:15 am
César Franck: "Panis angelicus"
King's College Cambridge Cho/Stephen Cleobury
Essential Choral Classics
7:20 am
David Popper: "Hungarian Rhapsody," Op. 68
Civitas Ensemble
Alla Zingarese
7:32 am
Richard Strauss: "Capriccio," Op. 85
Prelude for String Sextet
Vienna Phil Strings/André Previn
Strauss: Rosenkavalier Suite, Intermezzo, Capriccio / Introduction & Moonlight, Salome's Dance
7:43 am
Gustav Holst: Suite No. 2 in F, Op. 28, No. 2
Dallas Wind Sym/Howard Dunn
Holst - Dallas Wind Symphony /Dunn
7:56 am
George Frideric Handel: "Solomon"
Act 3 Sinfonia, "Arrival of the Queen of Sheba"
New Brandenburg Collegium
O Baroque - Music for Three Oboes and Strings
8:03 am
Franz Liszt: "Mephisto Waltz" No. 1
Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Mephisto Magic * Chicago Symphony Orchestra/Solti
8:15 am
Gabriela Montero: Improvisation, "Sin Aire"
Gabriela Montero, p
SoLatino
8:19 am
Giovanni Carbonelli: "Sonata da camera" No. 10 in G minor
Augusta McKay Lodge, v; Ensemble
Corelli's Band - Violin Sonatas
8:32 am
Mauro Giuliani: Guitar Concerto No. 1 in A, Op 30
I. Allegro maestoso
Pepe Romero, g; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Philips Classics: The Stereo Years
8:42 am
Louis Vierne: "Carillon de Westminster"
Simon Preston, o
Widor Symphony No. 5 * Vierne Carillon de Westminster
8:50 am
Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet Concerto in D, TWV 51:D7
Maurice André, tr; Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan
Vivaldi, Telemann, L. Mozart, Hummel: Trumpet Concertos
9:02 am
Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Roses from the South," Op. 388
Czecho-Slovak State Phil/Alfred Walter
STRAUSS II, J.: Edition - Vol. 19
9:11 am
Eric Whitacre: "Her Sacred Spirit Soars"
Elora Festival Singers/Noel Edison
Eric Whitacre: Choral Music
9:19 am
Daniel-François Auber: "La Muette de Portici"
Overture
Lamoureux Orch/Igor Markevitch
Hector Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique / Orchestre Lamoureux, Paris/Igor Markevitch
9:28 am
Maurice Ravel: "Menuet antique"
Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Ravel: Orchestra Music Vol. 1
9:36 am
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Twenty-Four Negro Melodies," Op. 59
No. 11, "Didn't My Lord Deliver Daniel?"
David Shaffer-Gottschalk, p
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor * 24 Negro Melodies Opus 59
9:40 am
Henry Cowell: "Old American Country Set"
Manhattan Chamber Orchestra/Richard Auldon Clark
Henry Cowell: Persian Set
9:55 am
Edward Elgar: "Salut d'amour," Op. 12
Midori, v; Robert McDonald, p
Encore!
10:00 am - 3:00 pm
10:00 am
Midday with Lisa Flynn
Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm, and the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.
10:01 am
Carlo Gesualdo: Tenebrae Responses for Maundy Thursday
"In monte Oliveti"
Les Arts Florissants/Paul Agnew
Gesualdo: Tenebrae Responsoria
10:07 am
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 6 in C, D. 589, "Little"
Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti
Schubert: Symphonies 4 & 6 / Wiener Philharmoniker/Riccardo Muti
10:38 am
Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances"
Les Violons du Roy/Jean-Marie Zeitouni
Bartók: Music for Strings, Percussion and Celesta / Les Violons Du Roy
10:47 am
Astor Piazzolla: "Le grand tango"
Chloé Dominguez, vc; Louise Bessette, p
Port of Call: Buenos Aires
11:01 am
Georges Bizet: "La jolie fille de Perth"
"Scènes bohémiennes"
New Zealand Sym Orch/Donald Johanos
Bizet: Symphony in C Major / Jeux d'enfants
11:14 am
Amy Beach: "From Grandmother's Garden," Op. 97
Joanne Polk, p
Amy Beach: Fire Flies
11:30 am
Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sérénade mélancolique," Op. 26
Jennifer Koh, v; Odense Sym Orch/Alexander Vedernikov
Tchaikovsky: Complete Works for Violin & Orchestra
11:41 am
Antonio Ruiz-Pipó: "Homenaje a Villa-Lobos"
Narciso Yepes, g; Godelieve Monden, g
Narciso Yepes, Godelieve Monden - Guitar Duos
11:51 am
George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 2 in D
Orpheus Chamber Orch
Handel: Water Music; Music for the Royal Fireworks
12:01 pm
Johannes Brahms: "Geistliches Lied," Op. 30
Millar Brass Ensemble
12:07 pm
Arthur Foote: Two Pieces for flute and string quartet
Carol Wincenc, f; Green Mountain Festival Quartet
American Flute Quintets
12:22 pm
Leó Weiner: Serenade for small orchestra, Op. 3
Budapest Festival Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Sir Georg Solti, Budapest Festival Orchestra - The Last Recording
12:44 pm
César Franck: "Symphonic Variations"
Louis Lortie, p; BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier
Franck: Les Eolides, Symphonic Variations, Symphony in D Minor
1:02 pm
Fritz Kreisler: Prelude & Allegro (in the style of Pugnani)
Midori, v; Robert McDonald, p
Encore!
1:09 pm
Edward Elgar: "Dream Children," Op 43
English Chamber Orch/Paul Goodwin
Elgar: Nursery Suite, Serenade, Dream Children & Other Works / Paul Goodwin
1:18 pm
Giovanni Legrenzi: Three Balletti e Correnti
La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler
Rise of the North Italian Violin Concerto, 1690-1740
1:28 pm
Antonín Dvořák: String Quartet No. 12 in F, Op. 96, "American"
Carmina Quartet
Dvorak: String Quartets in F, Op. 96 "American" & in A-flat,Op. 105 / Carmina Quartet
1:54 pm
James Paisible: Mr Paisible's Airs in the Comedy The Humours of Sir John Falstaff
"March; Passacaglia"
London Oboe Band/Paul Goodwin
Playhouse Aires - 18th Century English Theatre Music
2:01 pm
Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat"
Suite
Philharmonia/Carlo Maria Giulini
Falla: El Sombrero de Tres Picos; El Amor Brujo; Noches en los Jardines de España
2:20 pm
Johann Stamitz: Trio Sonata in A, Op 1/2
Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Music At The Court Of Mannheim / Nikolaus Harnoncourt
2:34 pm
Juan Crisóstomo Arriaga: Symphony in D
I. "Allegro vivace"
Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga: L'Oeuvre Orchestrale
2:46 pm
Niccolò Paganini: "Cantabile" in D
Gil Shaham, v; Göran Söllscher, g
Paganini for Two
2:51 pm
Gabriel Pierné: Ramuntcho (1907)
Overture
BBC Phil/Juanjo Mena
Pierne:Piano Concerto/Suites 1 and 2
3:00 - 7:00 pm
3:00 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 17 in D minor, Op. 31, No. 2, "Tempest"
Yuri Kim, p
Beethoven Works for Piano - Yuri Kim
3:24 pm
Alberto Williams: Concert Overture No. 1, Op. 15
Norwegian Radio Orch/Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Inca Trial Connections
3:37 pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 100 in G, "Military"
London Phil Orch/Eugen Jochum
Haydn: The 12 'London' Symphonies
4:00 pm
Robert Schumann: "Romances and Ballades," Op. 146
SWR Vokalensemble Stuttgart/Rupert Huber
Robert Schumann * Romanzen und Balladen für Chor
4:14 pm
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45
III. "Lento assai - Allegro vivace"
Philadelphia Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 1, Symphonic Dances
4:30 pm
Sigismond Thalberg: Fantasia on Mozart's "Don Giovanni"
Cyprien Katsaris, p
Mozartiana
4:48 pm
Antonio Vivaldi: "The Four Seasons: Autumn," RV. 293
Marco Fiorini, v; I Musici
Vivaldi, Verdi: Le Quattro Staggioni
5:00 pm
Charles Villiers Stanford: Clarinet Concerto in A minor, Op. 80
Emma Johnson, cl; Royal Phil/Charles Groves
Stanford & Finzi: Clarinet Works
5:22 pm
Ernst von Dohnányi: Suite in f-sharp, Op 19
III. "Romanza"
Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta
Dohnanyi: Variations on A Nursery Song
5:28 pm
Howard Hanson: "A Prayer of the Middle Ages"
Roberts Wesleyan College Cho/Robert Shewan
Howard Hanson - American Romantic
5:32 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 15 in B-Flat, K. 287
IV. "Adagio"
Capella Istropolitana/Harald Nerat
Classical Chill
5:38 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 1 in C, BWV 1066
English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Panorama: Bach
6:00 pm
Louise Farrenc: "Variations Concertantes," Op. 20
Guillaume Sutre, v; Brigitte Engerer, p
Louise Farrenc - Chamber Music
6:11 pm
Jean Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11
Pittsburgh Sym Orch/Lorin Maazel
Sibelius: Symphony No. 3 • Finlandia • Karelia Suite Op. 11 • Valse Triste / Lorin Maazel
6:30 pm
Franz Schubert: Twelve German Dances "(Ländler)," D 790
Richard Goode, p
Schubert - Richard Goode - Sonata In C Minor • Ländler, Op. 171
6:42 pm
Fritz Kreisler: Violin Concerto in One Movement after Paganini
Laurent Korcia, v; Paris Chamber Orch/Jean-Jacques Kantorow
Mister Paganini
6:59 pm
George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 2 in D
V. Bourrée
Prague Chamber Soloists/Andrew Mogrelia
Handel: Water Music, Music for the Royal Fireworks
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
Bach’s Not-So-Minor B Minor Mass. Bill features Bach's mysterious Latin mass, despite is orientation as a Lutheran.Bill illustrates relevant influences in Beethoven, Strauss, and Haydn as well as how Bach reformed some of his own work to inform his mass.
8:00 pm
8:00 pm
Evenings with Kerry Frumkin
8:01 pm
Sergei Prokofiev: Ten Pieces from "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 75
IV. "The Young Juliet"
Nikolai Demidenko, p
Musorgsky: Pictures from an exhibition; Prokofiev: Romeo and Juliet/Nikolai Demidenko
8:05 pm
Sergei Taneyev: "Suite de concert," Op 28
"Gavotte"
Ilya Gringolts, v; BBC Scottish Sym/Ilan Volkov
The Romantic Violin Concerto -- 7
8:13 pm
Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Trio in A minor, Op. 50
Jaime Laredo, v; Sharon Robinson, vc; Joseph Kalichstein, p
Tchaikovsky * Arensky: Trios * K/L/R Trio
9:00 - 11:00 pm
9:00 pm
The San Francisco Symphony in Concert
Hannah Kendall: "Tudedo: Vasco 'de' Gama;" Unsuk Chin: "Graffiti;" Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Opus 92; Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor.
11:00 pm
11:00 pm
Evenings with Kerry Frumkin
11:01 pm
Friedrich Dotzauer: String Quartet, Op. 64
Vera Beths, v; Jody Gatwood, v; Lisa Rautenberg, vi; Anner Bylsma, vc
Jody Gatwood,
Friedrich Dotzauer: Chamber Music for Strings
11:22 pm
Max Bruch: Symphony No. 3 in E, Op. 51
Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur
Bruch: Symphonies and Swedish Dances
11:54 pm
Gustav Mahler: "Des Knaben Wunderhorn"
"Rheinlegendchen"
Yvonne Minton, ms; Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 7 / Yvonne Minton / CSO/Georg Solti