Schedule

Playlist for Friday, May 1, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony No. 8 in D

English String Orchestra / William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus NI-5142

12:31 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

p,

Musicaphon M-56922 (4)

12:32 am

Waxman, Franz: "Carmen" Fantasy

Donald Voorhees

Jascha Heifetz, violin,v,

RCA 7963-2-RG

12:42 am

Bizet, Georges: "Carmen" Suite No. 1

NBC Symphony Orchestra / Arturo Toscanini, conductor

RCA 66924-2 (2)

12:54 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: 25 Preludes, Op 31

Olli Mustonen, piano,p,

London 433055-2

1:00 am

Praetorius, Michael: "Terpsichore" (1612)

Philip Pickett

L'Oiseau Lyre 414633-2

1:05 am

Arbeau, Thoinot: "Orchésographie"

Arabesque Z-6514

1:14 am

Barber, Samuel: "Medea's (Meditation and) Dance of Vengeance," Op. 23a

Detroit Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9253

1:27 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 German Dances, WoO 8

Naxos 8.550433

2:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op. 20 Op 20

Utah Symphony Orchestra / Maurice Abravanel, conductor

Amadeus AMD-7005/6 (2)

2:05 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes, Op. 69 Op 69

Richard Raymond, piano,p,

Analekta FL2-3158

2:13 am

Lutoslawski, Witold: "Six Children's Songs"

Naxos 8.555763

2:14 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony No. 3 in D, Op. 29, "Polish"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor

Teldec 46322-2

2:54 am

Szymanowski, Karol: Mazurkas, Op 50

Anna Kijanowska,p,

Dux 0417

3:00 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Song Without Words," Op 109

Gerald Moore, piano,p,

Angel S-37900

3:05 am

Liszt, Franz: "Six Consolations"

Nelson Freire, piano,

London 4782728

3:21 am

Warlock, Peter: Songs for Tenor and String Quartet

Roger Chase,vi,
C Van Kampen,

Hyperion CDA-66938

3:23 am

Elgar, Edward: Cello Concerto in e minor, Op. 85

Philadelphia Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Jacqueline Du Pré, cello,vc,

Sony SK-60394

3:54 am

Tippett, Michael: Four Songs from the British Isles

Paul Spicer

Chandos CHAN-9265

4:00 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: Khovanshchina

Leningrad Philharmonic Orchestra / Yevgeny Mravinsky, conductor

Erato 45757-2

4:05 am

Borodin, Alexander: Symphony no.2 in b minor

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Loris Tjeknavorian

RCA 60535-2-RV

4:31 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

French National Orchestra / Lorin Maazel, conductor

CBS MDK-44785

4:33 am

Ewald, Victor: Brass Symphony

Ottavo OTRC-48609

4:45 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Symphony No. 3 in e

Amsterdam Sinfonietta / Lev Markiz

BIS 5481750 (4)

4:54 am

Mendelssohn, Fanny: Six Songs, Op 9 Op 9

Eugene Asti,p,

Hyperion CDA-67110

5:00 am

Wieniawski, Henryk: "Polonaise de concert (Polonaise brillante" #1 in D), Op 4

Catherine Manoukian, violin,v,

Marquis 81215-2

5:05 am

Torelli, Giuseppe: Trumpet Concerto in D

Anthony Halstead, conductor

Crispian Steele-Perkins, trumpet,tr,

MCA Classics MCAD-5844

5:11 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto No. 4 in E-Flat, K. 495

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

Anthony Halstead, French horn,fh,

L'Oiseau Lyre 443216-2

5:27 am

Walton, William: "As You Like It" (Film score, 1936)

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Carl Davis

EMI/Ang CDC7-47944-2

5:28 am

Berners, Lord: "Cupid and Psyche" (1939)

RTE Sinfonietta / David Lloyd-Jones

Marco Polo 8.223780

5:54 am

Françaix, Jean: Divertimento for Flute and Piano (1953)

Susan Levitin,f,

Mark MCD-1939

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Farrar, Ernest: "English Pastoral Impressions"

"Over the Hills and Far Away"

Philharmonia/Alasdair Mitchell

Chandos CHAN-9586

6:07 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Sonata in F

3rd mvt (Finale), "Assai vivace"

Maxim Vengerov, v; Alexander Markovich, p

Teldec 76349-2

6:15 am

William Lawes: Pavan in c a 5

Fretwork

Virgin 59691-2

6:22 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: "Adagio and Rondo"

Dieter Klöcker, cl; Slovak Radio Sym/Gernot Schmalfuss

Marco Polo 8.223431

6:34 am

Erik Satie: "Poudre d'Or"

Alexandre Tharaud, p

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902017.18 (2)

6:39 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Prelude and Fugue in C, BWV 545

BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin

Chandos CHAN-9835

6:46 am

Wilhelm Stenhammar: "Excelsior!" Overture, Op 13

Royal Scottish National Orch/Petter Sundkvist

Naxos 8.553888

7:04 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Overture

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Andrew Litton

Virgin 91433-2

7:09 am

Ernst von Dohnányi: "Ruralia Hungarica," Op 32c

"Andante alla zingaresca"

Leonidas Kavakos, v; Enrico Pace, p

Decca 478 9377

7:16 am

Joaquin Rodrigo: "Soleriana" (1953)

#7, "Contradanza"

Mexico State Sym Orch/Enrique Bátiz

EMI/Ang CDM5-65901-2

7:22 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Notturno No. 6 in G, H II:30

Marten Root, f; Michael Niesemann, ob; Mozzafiato, L'Archibudelli Members

Sony SK-62878

7:32 am

Thomas Morley: Madrigal, "Now Is the Month of Maying"

King's Singers

EMI CD-EMX-2129

7:34 am

William Byrd: Madrigal, "This Sweet and Merry Month of May"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-105

7:37 am

Cesar Cui: Suite No. 2 in E, Op 38

IV. March

Czecho-Slovak Radio Sym Orch/Robert Stankovsky

Marco Polo 8.223400

7:46 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Serenade to Music"

Atlanta Sym & Cho/Robert Spano

Telarc CD-80676

8:03 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G, Op. 58

III. Rondo

Leon Fleisher, p; Cleveland Orch/George Szell

CBS M3K-42445 (3)

8:14 am

Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in E, Op.11 no.5, G 275

"Minuet"

St Paul Chamber Orch/Bobby McFerrin, vocal

Sony SK-64600

8:18 am

Hubert Parry: "An English Suite"

III. "In Minuet Style"

RIAS Sinfonietta/David Amos

Koch 3-1610-2

8:21 am

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Overture

Orch National d'Ile de France/Enrique Mazzola

NoMadMusic B07JL6485B

8:29 am

English Anon 17th c: O Lusty May

Toronto Consort/David Fallis

Dorian DOR-93172

8:31 am

Ethelbert Nevin: "May in Tuscany," Op 21

#2, Notturno in A

Jungran Kim Khwarg, p

Cambria CD-1137

8:35 am

George Dyson: "Song on a May Morning"

Ellis, h; Evans, ob; Royal College Of Music Chamber Cho/Willcocks

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9061

8:40 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in F, Op 6/9

Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi

Opus 111 OPS-30-155

8:50 am

Johann Ernst Altenburg: Concerto for Seven Trumpets and Timpani

1st mvt, "Allegro"

New York Trumpet Ensemble/Gerard Schwarz, tr

Delos D/CD-3002

8:52 am

Georges Bizet: Symphony in C

I. Allegro vivo

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-61830

9:04 am

Traditional: "Bright Morning Stars"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

MSR Classics MS-1660

9:09 am

Josiah Kelly Alwood: "Unclouded Day"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

MSR Classics MS-1660

9:13 am

William Lloyd Webber: "Three Spring Miniatures"

Ian Brown, p

Hyperion CDA-67008

9:20 am

Eric Whitacre: "The River Cam"

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; London Sym/Eric Whitacre

London B0016636-02

9:34 am

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Ballet Music No. 2 in G

Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim

CBS M2K-42489 (2)

9:42 am

Carlos Baguer: Symphony #18 in B-Flat

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9456

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat, Op. 83

I. "Allegro non troppo"

Royal Northern Sinfonia/Lars Vogt, p

Ondine ODE 1346-2

10:19 am

George Frideric Handel: Trio Sonata in g, Op. 2, No. 5

The Brook Street Band

Avie AV-2282

10:31 am

George Frideric Handel: "Dixit Dominus"

Opening chorus, "Dixit Dominus"

Soloists; La Nuova Musica/David Bates

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807587

10:37 am

Alexander Glazunov: Concert Waltz #2 in F, Op 51

Philharmonia Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69361-2 (2)

10:48 am

Claude Debussy: Cello Sonata in D Minor

Jean-Guihen Queyras, vc; Alexandre Tharaud, p

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2908796.97

11:00 am

Ferde Grofé: "Grand Canyon Suite"

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80086

11:33 am

Georg Muffat: Concerto grosso #3 in A

Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901581

11:42 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Egmont," Op. 84

I. Overture

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 77313-2

11:52 am

John Cage: "Dream"

John Schneider, g; Amy Shulman, h

Bridge BCD-9041

12:00 pm

Impromptu Encore

From Levin Studio

Violinist Paul Huang, in Chicago for the 2018 Grant Park Music Festival, with pianist Marta Aznavoorian.

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37b

April-June

Wu Han, p

ArtistLed 10701-2

1:12 pm

Harold Arlen: "Over the Rainbow"

Julia Shaw & Nora Bumanis, h's

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1103

1:14 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Fantaisie-Impromptu" in c-sharp minor, Op.66

Stanislav Bunin, p

DG 423618-2

1:20 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 410200-2

1:34 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

English Concert/Andrew Manze

Harmonia Mundi 907280

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Richard Strauss: "Die Frau ohne Schatten (The Woman without a Shadow)," Op. 65

Symphonic Fantasy

Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

Erato 45997-2

2:21 pm

John Dowland: Fantasia

Konrad Ragossnig, lute

DG 4794648 (History 24 Hours)

2:25 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Sones en la Giralda (Fantasia sevillana)"

Pepe Romero, g; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 416357-2

2:35 pm

Frank Bridge: Phantasie Trio in c (1907)

Bernard Roberts Piano Trio

Black Box BBM-1028

2:51 pm

George Gershwin: "Blue Lullaby"

Fazil Say, p

Teldec 26202-2

3:00 pm

Frederick Delius: "North Country Sketches"

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 430202-2

3:28 pm

David Amram: Variations on "Red River Valley"

Julius Baker, f; Manhattan Chamber Orchestra/Richard auldon Clark

Newport Classic NPD 85546

3:41 pm

Edward Elgar: "In the South (Alassio)" Overture, Op. 50

London Phil/Adrian Boult

EMI/Ang CDM7-69200-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Cesar Cui: "Le Flibustier (The Buccaneer)"

Prelude

Slovak Radio Sym/Robert Stankovsky

Marco Polo 8.223400

4:14 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 in b minor, D. 759, "Unfinished"

Vienna Phil/Sir Georg Solti

London 414371-2

4:46 pm

Nino Rota: "The Leopard" film music

Dances

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-66279

5:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "In Nature's Realm" Overture, Op 91

Vienna Phil/Seiji Ozawa

Philips 432996-2

5:04 pm

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Sheep May Safely Graze"

Christopher Parkening, g; LA Chamber Orchestra

EMI 47195-2

5:15 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 19 in C, K. 465, "Dissonant"

Emerson String Quartet

DG 427657-2

5:45 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Cinderella"

"The Morning After; Prince's Visit; Slow Waltz; Amoroso"

Fort Worth Sym Orch/Miguel Harth-Bedoya

FWSO Live

6:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 48

Maria Tipo, p

EMI/Ang ZDCB5-55073-2 (2)

6:17 pm

Luigi Cherubini: "Le crescendo"

Overture

Orch della Toscana/Donato Renzetti

Koch 350221

6:29 pm

Howard Hanson: "Merry Mount" Suite

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3105

6:46 pm

Francesco Geminiani: Concerto grosso in d ("La Follia)," after Corelli, Op 5/12

Academy of Ancient Music/Andrew Manze

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907261/62 (2)

6:58 pm

Johann Vierdanck: Capriccio #4 à tre cornetti

Charles Geyer, tr; Barbara Butler, tr; Jeff D Biancalana, tr

D'Note DND-1026

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The life and music of Serge Prokofiev (1891-1953)

8:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 8 in G, Op. 88

Chicago Sym Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

DG 2531046

8:41 pm

Jan Dismas Zelenka: Trio Sonata #3 in B-Flat

Holliger, ob; Thunemann, bn; Gawriloff, v; Jaccottet, hc
Heinz Holliger, oboe,

DG Archiv 278027 (2)

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture No. 3 (/Leonard Bernstein); Wagner: Immolation scene fr "Götterdämmerung"(Montserrat Caballé, s/Zubin Mehta); other works to be announced.

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Conductor James Conlon from 1988