Schedule

Playlist for Friday, May 10, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Hamlet," Op. 67

Mobile Fidelity MFCD-870

12:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Rêverie"

Chamber Orchestra of Europe / James Galway, conductor

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA RCD1-7173

12:10 am

Debussy, Claude: "Marche écossaise"

Ulster Orch / Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9129

12:16 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64 Op 64

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

RCA 59424-2

12:54 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes, Op. 23 Op 23

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 414417-2 (2)

1:00 am

Valentini, Giovanni: Sonata a 2 in d

Acronym

New Focus Recordings FCR-904

1:05 am

Farina, Carlo: "Capriccio Stravagante"

Irish Baroque Orch Chamber Soloists / Monica Huggett

Avie AV-2202

1:20 am

Telemann, Georg: Overture (Suite) in F, "Alster"

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901898

1:32 am

Bernstein, Elmer: Guitar Concerto

London Symphony Orchestra / Elmer Bernstein, conductor

Christopher Parkening, guitar,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56859-2

1:54 am

Dowland, John: Lute Songs, Bk 2

Christopher Parkening, guitar,g,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47196-2

2:00 am

Strauss II, Johann: Polka, Blumenfest, Op. 111 Op 111

Vienna Philharmonic / Lorin Maazel, conductor

br,

RCA 68421-2 (2)

2:02 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka," Op. 214 Op 214

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

br,

Philips 422050-2

2:05 am

Strauss, Josef: Polka schnell, "Plappermäulchen (Little Chatterbox)," Op 245

Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80314

3:00 am

Torelli, Giuseppe: Sinfonia con Tromba in D

English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet,tr,

Sony SK-66244

3:05 am

Mozart, Leopold: Trumpet Concerto in D

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Maurice André, trumpet,tr,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56260-2

3:16 am

Charpentier, Marc-Antoine: "Te Deum"

English Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Newman, conductor

Wynton Marsalis, trumpet,

Sony SK-60804

3:18 am

Ropartz, Guy: Piano Trio in a

Atma ACD2-2542

3:54 am

Honegger, Arthur: "Mayerling" Suite (film score, 1936)

Slovak Radio Sym Orch / Adriano

Marco Polo 8.223467

4:00 am

SOUSA, John Phillip: Myrrha Gavotte

Razumovsky Sym Orch / Keith Brion, conductor

o,

Naxos 8.559029

4:04 am

Griffes, Charles Tomlinson: "The Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan," Op 8

Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3099

4:15 am

Ives, Charles: Song, "Premonitions"

Julius Drake, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67644

4:17 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Two-Clavier Concerto No. 1 in c, BWV 1060

Zurich Chamber Orchestra / Edmond de Stoutz, conductor

Robert Casadesus, piano,p,

Sony SBK-67179

4:32 am

Casadesus, Robert: Violin Sonata #1, Op 9 (1927)

Fritz Gearhart,v,

Koch KIC-CD-7528

4:43 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Violin Sonata in D

Adrian Butterfield, violin,v,

Atma ACD2-2313

4:54 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Oratorio, "Der Tag des Gerichts (The Day of Judgment)"

Thomas Wikman

Music of the Baroque MB-107

5:00 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Die Fledermaus" Quadrille, Op. 363

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG 410027-2

5:05 am

Strauss II, Johann: Quadrille on Themes from Verdi's "Un Ballo in Maschera"

Vienna Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 423662-2

5:09 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Orpheus Quadrille", Op. 236

Vienna Philharmonic / Willi Boskovsky, conductor

London CS-6641

5:15 am

Strauss II, Johann: Quadrille, "Le Premier Jour de Bonheur d'Auber," Op. 327

Alfred Walter, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223219

5:20 am

Auber, Daniel-François: "La Muette de Portici"

Gothenburg Opera Orch / Bengt Andersson

f,

Sterling CDS-1039-2

5:21 am

Fox, Dan: Appalachian Suite

MHS 512419

5:28 am

Copland, Aaron: "Appalachian Spring"

Philadelphia Orchestra / Eugene Ormandy, conductor

RCA 63467-2

5:53 am

Popper, David: "Herbstblume"

Janos Starker, cello,vc,

Delos DE-3065

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzon Septimi Toni" #2

Philadelphia Orch, Chicago Sym Brass Ensembles

Sony MHK-62353

6:06 am

Frederick Delius: "Florida" Suite (1887)

1st mvt, "Daybreak"

English Sym Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5208

6:20 am

Jerome Kern: "All the Things You Are"

Leon Fleisher, p

Bridge 9429

6:25 am

Johann Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue in D

Canon

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Seraphim 73289-2

6:31 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin and Oboe Concerto in d, BWV 1060

Johnny Gandelsman, v; Adam Hollander, ob; The Knights

Warner 0825646170982

6:45 am

Gustav Holst: "Brook Green" Suite

English Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths

Naxos 8.570339

6:53 am

Gerald Finzi: Anthem, "God is gone up"

Finzi Singers/Paul Spicer; Harry Bicket, o

Chandos CHAN-8936

6:58 am

Benjamin Britten: Five "Walztes" (sic!)

#2, Quick, with wit

Stephen Hough, p

Virgin 91203-2

7:04 am

Franz Schubert: "Konzertstück" in D, D 345

Paul Guggenberger, v; Vienna Ensemble

Sony SK-48386

7:16 am

Deng Yuxian: "Spring Wind"

Lang Lang, p

DG B0008233-00

7:19 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 1 in C, BWV 1066

VII. "Passepied"

La Petite Bande/Sigiswald Kuijken

EMI/Ang CDS7-47819-8 (2)

7:22 am

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

IV. "Passepied"

Rudolf Firkusny, p

EMI/Ang CDM5-66067-2

7:26 am

Bedrich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Furiant

Prague National Theatre Orch/Zdenek Chalabala

Supraphon 111115-2

7:28 am

Bedrich Smetana: Three Salon Polkas, Op. 7

#3 in E

Andràs Schiff, p

Teldec 21261-2

7:32 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Michurin" (Film Score Suite), Op. 78

Overture

USSR Sym Cho, Orch/Maxim Shostakovich

RCA 32041-2

7:38 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Michurin" (Film Score Suite), Op. 78

Finale

USSR Sym Cho, Orch/Maxim Shostakovich

RCA 32041-2

7:42 am

Francesco Maria Veracini: Recorder Sonata #3 in d

Gwyn Roberts, r; Tempesta di Mare

Pgm Recordings PGM-107

7:53 am

George Frideric Handel: "Scipione"

Overture & March

Brandenburg Consort/Roy Goodman

Hyperion CDA-66860

8:04 am

John Field: Piano Concerto #2 in A-Flat

3rd mvt (Finale), Rondo

John O'Conor, p; Scottish Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80370

8:16 am

Malcolm Arnold: "Fanfare for Louis, 1970"

Dallas Wind Sym trumpets/Jerry F Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-66-CD

8:18 am

Josef Strauss: "Die Nasswalderin," Op. 267

Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel

Sony 88985376182

8:25 am

Bandolim: "Doce de Coco"

Paquito D'Rivera, cl; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Romero Lubamo, g

Sony 02668-2

8:33 am

Franz Xaver Richter: Trumpet Concerto in D

1st mvt, Allegro moderato

Ludwig Güttler, tr; Leipzig New Bach Collegium Musicum/Max Pommer

Capriccio 10051

8:40 am

Douglas Lilburn: "Three Sea Changes"

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D040

8:49 am

Benjamin Britten: Cello Suite No. 3, Op. 87

"Barcarola"

Pieter Wispelwey, vc

Channel Classics CCS-17198

8:53 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Six Morceaux (Six Pieces), Op. 11

No. 1 "Barcarolle"

Vovka Ashkenazy, p; Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 470291-2

9:04 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93

Zürich Tonhalle Orch/David Zinman

Arte Nova 56341-2

9:28 am

English ANON 16th c: Kemp's Jig

Les Witches

Dorian DOR-93182

9:31 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36

III. Scherzo, "Pizzicato ostinato"

Chicago Sym/Claudio Abbado

CBS MK-44911

9:38 am

Charles Ives: String Quartet #1, "A Revival Service" (1896)

4th mvt (Finale), "Allegro marziale"

Emerson String Quartet

DG 435864-2

9:45 am

Jacques Ibert: "Escales (Ports of Call)"

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray

Mercury 432003-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Gareth Farr: "Taheke"

Adria Sternstein Foster, f; Susan Robinson, harp

Ibis Chamber Music

10:16 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Romance: Largetto on a Theme by Weber; Tambourin Chinois"

David Garrett, v; Royal Phil/Ion Marin

London 4764425

10:26 am

Hector Berlioz: Overture, "Le Roi Lear," Op. 4

London Sym/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 456143-2 (6)

10:43 am

Matthew Harris: Shakespeare Songs

"It Was a Lover and his Lass"

Chicago A Cappella

Cedille CDR-90000085

11:00 am

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Prelude to Act 1

Berlin Phil/Klaus Tennstedt

EMI/Ang CDC7-47030-2

11:11 am

François Couperin: "Le Rossignol en Amour"

Lucie Horsch, rec; Thomas Dunford, l

Decca 483 4722

11:14 am

Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds (Gli uccelli)"

St Paul Chamber Orch/Hugh Wolff

Teldec 18970-2 (2)

11:34 am

Giuseppe Torelli: Trumpet Concerto in D, "Sinfonia avanti l'opera"

Ludwig Güttler, tr; Virtuosi Saxoniae

Berlin Classics 0092412-BC

11:45 am

George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No. 2 in D, Op. 11, No. 2

BBC Phil/Gennady Rozhdestvensky

Chandos CHAN-9537

12:04 pm

Arthur Foote: Piano Trio No. 2 in B-Flat, Op. 65

Neave Trio

WFMT Recording

12:00 pm

12:25 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

Symphonic Dances

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SM3K-47154 (3)

12:49 pm

Meredith Monk: "Ellis Island"

Lara Downes & Simone Dinnerstein, p's

Portrait 19075920792

12:54 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Motet, "Ave verum corpus," K. 618

London Voices, Philharmonia Orch/Claus Peter Flor

RCA 60812-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 2 in F Major, BWV 1047

Wynton Marsalis, tr; English Chamber Orch/Anthony Newman

Sony SK-66244

1:14 pm

Jean-Baptiste Arban: Variations on "Casta Diva"

Alison Balsom, tr; Gothenburg Sym Orch/Edward Gardner

EMI/Ang 53255-2

1:21 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Prelude in b, Op. 32, No. 10; Prelude in c-sharp, Op. 3, No. 2

Vassily Primakov, p

Bridge 9348

1:35 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: Overture on Russian Themes, Op. 28

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.572788

1:49 pm

Paul Hindemith: Violin Sonata in E (1935)

Isabelle Faust, v; Alexander Melnikov, p

Harmonia Mundi HMC-905271

2:00 pm

Frank Bridge: Coronation March (1911)

BBC Welsh National Orch/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-10112

2:07 pm

Carl Nielsen: Wind Quintet, Op 43

Pahud, f; J Kelly, ob; S Meyer, cl; S Schweigert, bn; R Baborak, fh
Emmanuel Pahud, flute,

EMI 94421-2

2:34 pm

John Williams: "Close Encounters of the Third Kind"

Los Angeles Philharmonic/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0029939-02

2:45 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "In Nature's Realm" Overture, Op 91

Vienna Phil/Seiji Ozawa

Philips 432996-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 8 in b minor, D. 759, "Unfinished"

Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber

DG 449745-2

3:30 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto de Aranjuez" (1939)

Alfonso Moreno, g; Mexico State Sym Orch/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDDCA-887

3:54 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Tarantelle" in a, Op. 6

Susan Milan, f; James Campbell, cl; London Phil/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1015

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Nicolo Paganini: "Centone di Sonate," Op 64

#2 in D

Gil Shaham, v; Göran Söllscher, g

DG 437837-2

4:14 pm

Edward Joseph Collins: Mardi Gras (1923)

Concordia Orch/Marin Alsop

Albany TROY-267

4:31 pm

Miklos Rózsa: "Spellbound"

Suite

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80708

4:42 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Invitation to the Dance," Op. 65

Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi

London 430201-2

4:54 pm

Eugène Ysaye: Solo Violin Sonata in d, Op 27/3

Rachel Kolly D'Alba, v

Warner Classics 68385

5:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Concertino (Divertimento) in F, H XIV:5

Ilse von Alpenheim, forte-p; Bamberg Sym Orch/Antal Dorati

Pantheon D-19157 (3)

5:11 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 2 in C, Op. 53, "Caractéristique"

I. "Jeu de sons"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9454

5:23 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Tafelmusik," Bk 1

Flute, Violin & Cello Concerto in A

Soloists, Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902042.45 (4)

5:44 pm

Johannes Brahms: Six Songs

Martin Hackleman, fh; Jane Coop, p

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1133

6:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: Violin Sonata in A, HWV 361

Ensemble Vintage Cologne

Naxos 8.572245

6:10 pm

Robert Schumann: "Overture, Scherzo and Finale," Op. 52

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Archive 457591-2 (3)

6:30 pm

Samuel Barber: Easter Chorale

Conspirare/Craig Hella Johnson

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807522

6:36 pm

William Lawes: "Royall Consort" #3 in d

The Greate Consort/Monica Huggett

ASV CDGAU-146

6:50 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 3, No. 4

Paramount Brass

Centaur CRC-2355

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Two weeks' worth of music composed and performed by musical child prodigies, or "Wunderkinder."

8:00 - 11:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Jerome Moross: "The Cardinal" (1963)

Suite

Prague Phil Orch/Paul Bateman

Silva SILKD-6030 (2)

8:25 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Concerto in F for multiple instruments and strings, R. 574

La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler

Avie AV-2392

8:38 pm

Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

Suite from Act 3

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Fontalis ES-8583

8:50 pm

Gaetano Donizetti: Flute and Harp Sonata in g

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Marielle Nordmann, h

Sony SK-44552

9:00 pm

Claude Bolling: Suite for Flute and Jazz Piano

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Claude Bolling, p; Max Hediguer, db; Marcel Sabiani, dr
Marcel Sabiani, drums,

Frémeaux FA-443

9:36 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XII. "Glitter and Be Gay"

Natalie Dessay, s; London Phil/Sir Andrew Davis

Virgin Classics 699469

9:41 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Suite

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue

Reference Recordings RR-87-CD

10:00 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 400051-2

10:33 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 1 in G, BWV 1007

Yo-Yo Ma, vc

Sony 85465-2

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

A program for Mother's Day from 1981