Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, May 10, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: Etude in A-Flat

Raymond Lewenthal, piano,p,

CBS M-30234

12:05 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Jaimé Laredo, conductor

Nimbus NI-5067

12:34 am

Fantini, Girolamo: Prima Imperiale

Philharmonia Orchestra / Simon Wright

John Wallace, trumpet,tr,

Nimbus NI-5079

12:35 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: Concerto da Camera #1 in a, Op 10

Razumovsky Sym Orch / Robert Stankovsky, conductor

Dmitry Feofanov,p,

Naxos 8.553702

12:50 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: "Le Tambour qui bat aux champs"

Raymond Lewenthal, piano,p,

CBS M-30234

12:54 am

Elgar, Edward: "The Spanish Lady," Op 89 Op 89

English String Orchestra / William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus NI-5008

1:00 am

Suppé, Franz von: "Boccaccio"

Slovak State Phil / Alfred Walter

Marco Polo 8.223647

1:05 am

Schumann, Robert: Piano Trio No. 1 in d, Op. 63

Signum SIGX-80-00 (2)

1:35 am

Schumann, Robert: Oratorio, "The Pilgrimage of the Rose," Op. 112 Op 112

Das Neue Orchester / Christoph Spering, conductor

Rainer Trost,t,

Opus 111 OPS-30-190

1:36 am

Griffes, Charles Tomlinson: "Poem"

Eastman-Rochester Orchestra / Howard Hanson, conductor

Joseph Mariano,f,

Mercury 434307-2

1:46 am

Barber, Samuel: "Adagio for Strings" (from Op. 11)

London Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC5-55358-2

1:54 am

MacDowell, Edward: Twelve Virtuoso Studies, Op 46 Op 46

Malcolm Frager, forte-piano,p,

New World 80206-2

2:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: Nine German Arias, HWV 202-210

Katerina Ligendza,s,

DG 2536380

2:05 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Flute, Oboe and Bassoon Suite in b

Denon 81757-9614-2

2:15 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Song, "Sein eigner Herr"

Klaus Mertens, bass-baritone,br,

CPO 777045-2

2:17 am

Stanford, Charles Villiers: Piano Concerto #1 in G, Op 59

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Martyn Brabbins, conductor

Piers Lane,p,

Hyperion CDA-66820

2:55 am

Tallis, Thomas: Anthem, "Te lucis ante terminum"

RCA 68004-2

3:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Transcendental Etudes" (1851)

Vladimir Ovchinikov,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49821-2

3:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto No. 1 in C, H VIIb:1

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Simon Standage, violin,v,

DG Archiv 427316-2

3:22 am

Philidor, Andre: Two Canons

Nick Norton,tr,

Summit DCD-108

3:24 am

Copland, Aaron: "Rodeo"

Morton Gould and his Orchestra / Morton Gould, conductor

RCA 61667-2

3:27 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Swan Lake," Op. 20 Op 20

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Morton Gould, conductor

RCA 60134-2-RV

3:34 am

Gould, Morton: "Apple Waltzes"

American Sym / Morton Gould

RCA RCD1-5019

3:54 am

Zelenka, Jan Dismas: "Reiterfanfare" #2

Nick Norton,tr,

Summit DCD-108

4:00 am

Popper, David: "Im Walde", Op 50 Op 50

Marc Moskovitz,vc,

VAI VAIA-1109

4:05 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Tapiola," Op. 112

Scottish National Orchestra / Alexander Gibson, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8395/6 (2)

4:20 am

Grieg, Edvard: 19 Norwegian Folksongs for Piano, Op. 66

Paul Galbraith, guitar,g,

Delos DE-3236

4:22 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581

Mendelssohn String Quartet

Charles Neidich, clarinet,cl,

MHS 512258

4:54 am

Schulhoff, Erwin: Suite for Chamber Orchestra (1921)

Amsterdam Ebony Band / Werner Herbers

Channel Classics CCS-6994

5:00 am

Elgar, Edward: "Chanson de Matin," Op 15/2 Op 15/2

Bournemouth Sinfonietta / Norman Del Mar

Chandos CHAN-6544

5:02 am

Elgar, Edward: "Chanson de Matin," Op 15/2 Op 15/2

Akira Eguchi, piano,p,

Denon CO-18078

5:05 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23 Op 23

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

DG 423079-2 (2)

5:12 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23 Op 23

Estonian National Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Järvi, conductor

Virgin 45722-2

5:16 am

Grieg, Edvard: Four Songs, Op. 21 Op 21

Bodil Arnesen,s,

Naxos 8.553781

5:17 am

Mortelmans, Lodewijk: "Morning Mood"

Belgian Radio/TV Phil / Alexander Rahbari

Marco Polo 8.223418

5:32 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: String Quartet in e

Orchestra d'Auvergne / Jean-Jacques Kantorow, conductor

Denon 81757-3871-2

5:54 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Rigoletto"

Dorian DOR-90108

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Music to honor Mother's Day

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

John Rutter: "A Gaelic Blessing"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-66947

7:01 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068

Air

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80693

7:06 am

Gunther Schuller: Romantic Sonata (1941)

Larry Combs, cl; Gail Williams, fh; Mary Ann Covert, p

Crystal CD-731

7:17 am

Howard Hanson: Symphony #2, "Romantic"

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.559701

7:47 am

Hector Berlioz: "Harold in Italy," Op. 16

3rd mvt, Serenade: "Allegro assai"

Wolfram Christ, vi; Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel

DG 415109-2

7:53 am

Traditional: "The Water Is Wide"

Dale Warland Singers/Mr Warland

American Choral Catalog ACC-122

8:00 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K. 467

II. "Andante"

Robert Bonfiglio, harmonica; Orch/Bruce Ferden

High Harmony HHCD-1001

8:08 am

Frederick Delius: "Late Swallows"

Hallé Orch/Sir John Barbirolli

EMI/Ang ZDMB5-65119-2 (2)

8:19 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-Flat, Op. 73, "Emperor"

John O'Conor, p; London Sym Orch/Andreas Delfs

Telarc CD-80675

8:28 am

Afro-American Traditional: Spiritual, "Deep River"

Dale Warland Singers

American Choral Catalog ACC-122

8:33 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Venus, the Bringer of Peace"

Los Angeles Phil/Leopold Stokowski

Seraphim S-60175

8:42 am

Gustav Holst: "Ave Maria," Op. 9b

Finzi Singers/Paul Spicer

Chandos CHAN-9425

8:46 am

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

James Galway, f; National Phil/Charles Gerhardt

RCA 63950-2 (2)

9:00 am

Francis Poulenc: "Gloria"

Sylvia McNair, s; Atlanta Sym & Cho/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80105

9:25 am

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 1 in E major, Op. 8, RV. 269, “Spring”

Gidon Kremer, v; London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 469376-2 (4)

9:35 am

Frederick Delius: "Brigg Fair" (1907)

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MS-6376

9:51 am

Georges Bizet: "The Pearl Fishers"

Duet, "Au fond du temple saint"

Jussi Björling, t; Robert Merrill, br; Orch/Renato Cellini

RCA 7799-2-RG

10:11 am

Anonymous: "Greensleeves"; "La Rossignol"

Ronn McFarlane & William Simms, l's

Sono Luminus DSL-92155

10:16 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Etudes-Tableaux," Op. 33

Shen Lu, p

Steinway & Sons 30039

10:40 am

Giacomo Puccini: "La Bohème"

Duet, "O soave fanciulla"

Tebaldi, Bergonzi, Santa Cecilia Cho & Orch/Serafin

London 411868-2 (2)

10:45 am

John Tavener: "Song for Athene"

King's College Cho Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury

London 466075-2 (2)

11:00 am

Claude Debussy: "Danses sacrée et profane"

Emmanuel Ceysson, h; Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl

Naxos 8.572675

11:09 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Tosca"

Aria, "E lucevan le stelle"

Luciano Pavarotti, t; National Phil/Nicola Rescigno

London 417011-2 (2)

11:14 am

Erik Satie: Three "Gymnopédies"

Chen Yi, v; Lars Hannibal, g

Our Recordings 6.220602

11:24 am

Ottorino Respighi: "The Fountains of Rome"

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI CDC5-55600-2

11:42 am

George Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p; Baltimore Sym members/Marin Alsop

London B0014091-02

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:02 pm

Leroy Anderson: "The Typewriter"

Eastman-rochester Pops Orch/Frederick Fennell

Mercury 432013-2

12:04 pm

Russian Trad: Folksong, "Kalinka"

Washington Balalaika Society, Paul Hill Chorale/Paul Hill

Centaur CRC-2230

12:09 pm

Tomas Luis de Victoria: "Salve Regina"

The Sixteen/Harry Christophers

Coro 16033

12:20 pm

Joaquin Rodrigo: "Concierto de Aranjuez"

Milos Karadaglic, g; London Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

DG 4810652

12:43 pm

Samuel Barber: String Quartet in b, Op. 11

"Molto adagio"

Tokyo String Quartet

RCA 68758-2

12:52 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Six Schübler Chorales, BWV 645-650

No. 1, "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Awake)"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Chris Thile, man; Edgar Meyer, db

Nonesuch 558933-2

12:57 pm

Max Steiner: "Gone with the Wind"

Main Theme

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc 80600

1:01 pm

Muzio Clementi: Piano Sonatina in C, Op 36/1

June Chun, p

Centaur CRC-2439

1:06 pm

Aram Khachaturian: "Masquerade" Suite (1944)

Waltz

London Sym Orch/Stanley Black

London 448252-2 (2)

1:11 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"Une barque sur l'océan"

Pascal Rogé, p

Decca 4787309

1:18 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Jeux d'eau"

Pascal Rogé, p

Decca 4787309

1:25 pm

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in G

II. "Adagio assai"

Tzimon Barto, p; Joan Whiting, eh; London Phil/Andrew Davis

EMI/Ang CDC7-49495-2

1:36 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 9 in e minor, Op. 95, "From the New World"

II. "Largo"

Berlin Phil/Rafael Kubelík

DG 423120-2 (6)

1:49 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Valse triste," Op. 44, No. 1

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media SFS-0060

1:56 pm

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

III. "Clair de lune"

Philippe Entremont, p

CBS MLK-45628

2:02 pm

Johann, Sr Strauss: "Radetzky" March, Op. 228

Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim

Erato 45998-2

2:05 pm

Rudolf Sieczynski: "Wien, Wien, nur du allein"

Robert McDuffie, v; Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80402

2:10 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "Gianni Schicchi"

Aria, "O mio babbino caro"

Renée Fleming, s; London Phil/Sir Charles Mackerras

London B0013059-02 (2)

2:14 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "Madama Butterfly"

Aria, "Un bel di"

Renata Tebaldi, s; Accademia di Santa Cecilia Orch/Tullio Serafin

London 475397-2

2:19 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in e minor, Op. 64

Finale, "Allegro molto vivace"

Cho-Liang Lin, v; Philharmonia Orch/Michael Tilson Thomas

CBS MDK-44902

2:27 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Quattro pezzi sacri"

"Ave Maria"

Chicago Chorale/Bruce Tammen

Chicago Chorale 2010

2:33 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 2

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDFB5-69358-2 (2)

2:52 pm

Franz Lehár: "The Merry Widow"

"Vilja-Lied"

Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, s; Philharmonia & Cho/Otto Ackermann

EMI 69520-2

2:57 pm

Pérotin: "Beata viscera"

La Nef Medieval Ensemble

Dorian DOR-90243

3:03 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Boléro"

Canadian Brass

RCA 63670-2

3:09 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Italian Concerto" in F, BWV 971

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 4786773

3:22 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Overture

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 60387-2-RG

3:29 pm

Louis-Claude Daquin: "Noël Grand Jeu et Duo"

Marie-Claire Alain, o (Cathédrale Saint-Théodorit d'Uzés)

Erato ECD-88161

3:36 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Sonate Corellisante" #2 in A

Rebel

Dorian DSL-90703

3:45 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "Preludio Sinfonico"

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-63025

3:55 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

"Habanera"

Maria Callas, s; René Duclos Cho, Paris Opera Orch/Georges Prêtre

EMI/Ang CDC5-57057-2

4:01 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 6 in D, K. 284, "Dürnitz"

I. "Allegro"

Fazil Say, p

Warner Classics 0825646942060 (6)

4:09 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35

Finale, "Allegro assai vivace"

Daniel Hope, v; Royal Stockholm Phil Orch/Alexander Shelley

DG 479 2954

4:18 pm

Johannes Brahms: Three Intermezzi, Op. 117

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-68116

4:32 pm

Leroy Anderson: "Mother's Whistler" (1940)

BBC Concert Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.559357

4:35 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle No. 25, "Für Elise"

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SK-66301

4:39 pm

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, “On the Beautiful Blue Danube”, Op. 314

National Phil Orch/Charles Gerhardt

Time Life 24742-D

4:42 pm

Aaron Copland: "The Tender Land"

Finale, "The Promise of Living"

Tanglewood Festival Chorus, Boston Pops/John Williams

Sony SK-48224

4:48 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Act II, Scene

London Sym Orch/André Previn

Warner 094636490120

4:51 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Vespers (All-Night Vigil)," Op. 37

"Ave Maria"

Gloucester Cathedral Choir

Avie AV-2122

4:55 pm

Sigmund Romberg: "The Student Prince"

"Drink, drink, drink"

Jerry Hadley, t; Harvard Glee Club, American Theatre Orch/Paul Gemignani

RCA 68095-2

4:58 pm

Irish Trad: Whiskey, You're the Devil

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80492

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Richard Wagner: "Lohengrin"

Preludes to Acts 1 & 3

Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

Teldec 99595-2

5:15 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 12 in E-flat, Op. 127

Casals Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902400.02

5:52 pm

Richard Wagner: "Wesendonck Lieder"

No. 5, "Träume"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Emmanuel Ceysson, h

E1 EOM-CD-7780

5:57 pm

Johannes Brahms: Five Songs, Op. 49

#4, "Wiegenlied (Lullaby)"

Leonidas Kavakos, v; Yuja Wang, p

London B0020329-02

6:00 pm

Ernest Chausson: "Poème," Op.25

Julia Fischer, v; Monte Carlo Phil/Yakov Kreizberg

London B0015535-02

6:19 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "La Bohème"

Act 1 finale from "Che gelida manina"

Mirella Freni, Luciano Pavarotti, et al; Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

London 421049-2 (2)

6:36 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Poema autunnale"

Julia Fischer, v; Monte Carlo Phil/Yakov Kreizberg

London B0015535-02

6:54 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "La Bohème"

Musetta's waltz song

Nicole Cabell, s; London Phil/Sir Andrew Davis

London B0006590-02

7:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat, K. 361, "Gran Partita"

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival Wind Soloists/Alan Gilbert

Koch KICCD-7735

7:52 pm

Ennio Morricone: "The Mission"

"Gabriel's Oboe"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Roma Sinfonietta/Ennio Morricone

Sony SK-93456

7:57 pm

Benjamin Britten: Five "Walztes" (sic!)

#3, Dramatic

Stephen Hough, p

Virgin 91203-2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Jaap van Zweden, conductor; Christiane Karg, soprano; Michael Nagy,baritone; CSO Chorus--Mozart: "Masonic Funeral Music." Wagner: Prelude and "Liebestod"fr "Tristan and Isolde." Brahms: "A German Requiem." Lutoslawski: "Musique Funèbre."

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

The art of conductor Hermann Abendroth (1883-1956)