Schedule

Playlist for Monday, May 10, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Tisdale, William: Mrs Katherin Tregian's Paven

Peter Watchorn,hc,

Musica Omnia MO-0104 (2)

12:05 am

Bax, Arnold: Clarinet Sonata in B-Flat (1934)

Ian Brown, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66807

12:20 am

Piacentino, Romano Antonio: Flute Concerto in G

Claudio Scimone, conductor

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA 61164-2

12:35 am

Boccherini, Luigi: Cello Concerto in E-Flat, G 474

Linde Consort / Hans-Martin Linde, conductor

Wouter Möller, cello,vc,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49083-2

1:00 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Michurin" (Film Score Suite), Op. 78 Op 78

USSR Symphony Orchestra / Maxim Shostakovich, conductor

RCA 32041-2

1:05 am

Copland, Aaron: "Our Town"

London Symphony Orchestra / Aaron Copland, conductor

Sony SM3K-46559 (3)

1:16 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "West Side Story"

Florida Philharmonic / James Judd, conductor

Naxos 8.559099

1:40 am

Paradies, Pietro-Dominico: Organ Concerto in B-Flat

Rudolf Ewerhart,o,

Pantheon D-07191

2:00 am

Karmon: "Jovano Jovanke" (Macedonian folksong)

Cedille CDR-90000117

2:05 am

Leisner, David: "Nostalgia"

Cedille 096

2:11 am

Collet, Henri: "La Pena"

Prague Sym Orch

Claves CD-50-8917

2:12 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 6 in F, Op. 68, "Pastoral"

Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor

Telarc CD-80145

2:54 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Eleven "Mödlinger" Dances, WoO 17

Naxos 8.550433

3:00 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "La cambiale di matrimonio"

Plovdiv Philharmonic / Russlan Raytchev, conductor

Harmonia Mundi HMA-190466

3:05 am

Fodor, Carolus: Symphony No. 2 in G, Op 13

Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra / Anthony Halstead, conductor

forte,

NM Classics 92085

3:30 am

Van eijken, Gerrit Jan: Tone der Liebe aus dem hohen Lied, Op 10 Op 10

Frans van Ruth,p,

NM Classics 92072

3:32 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No.21 in C, Op 53, "Waldstein"

Maurizio Pollini, piano,p,

DG 427642-2

3:55 am

Banchieri, Adriano: Concerto primo: "La Battaglia"

o,

Telarc CD-80553

4:00 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Samson and Delilah"

Camille Saint-Saens, piano,p,

Everest X-918

4:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Samson and Delilah"

Dresden Staatskapelle / Silvio Varviso, conductor

Philips 412236-2

4:12 am

Massenet, Jules: "Hérodiade" (1881)

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / Jean-Yves Ossonce

Naxos 8.553124

4:21 am

Délibes, Léo: "Lakmé"

Monte Carlo Opera Orchestra / Marc Soustrot, conductor

Maurice André, trumpet,tr,

Erato ECD-88081

4:29 am

Délibes, Léo: "Lakmé"

Toulouse Capitole Orch / Michel Plasson

EMI/Ang CDCB5-56569-2 (2)

4:31 am

Liszt, Franz: "Trois études de concert" (1848)

Louis Lortie, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-8548

4:53 am

Godard, Benjamin: "Suite de trois morceaux," Op 116 Op 116

Steuart Bedford, conductor

William Bennett, flute,f,

ASV CDDCA-652

5:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo in E-Flat, K. 371

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood, conductor

Anthony Halstead, French horn,fh,

L'Oiseau Lyre 443216-2

5:05 am

Röntgen, Julius: Piano Trio in c, Op 50 Op 50

Sepp Grotenhuis, piano,p,

NM Classics 92089

5:25 am

Van eijken, Gerrit Jan: Tone der Liebe aus dem hohen Lied, Op 10 Op 10

Frans van Ruth,p,

NM Classics 92072

5:27 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Water Music" Suite No. 1 in F

London Classical Players / Sir Roger Norrington, conductor

Virgin 45265-2

5:54 am

Handel, George Frideric: Violin Concerto in B-Flat

Graziano Mandozzi, synthesizer,syn,

DG 415110-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Three-Piano Concerto No. 7 in F, K. 242

Finale, Rondo: "Tempo di menuetto"

Robert, Gaby & Jean Casadesus, p's; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy
Robert Casadesus Plays Mozart

Sony MPK-46736

6:10 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Suite pastorale"

I. "Idylle"

Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner
Chabrier: Espana, Etc.

DG 447751-2

6:15 am

Nicolai Tcherepnin: "La princesse lointaine"

Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta
Forgotten Treasures

Beau Fleuve Records 605996-998531

6:24 am

Florence Price: Barcarolle

Lara Downes, p
Phenomenal Women

Rising Sun Music

6:28 am

Florence Price: "Memory Mist"

Lara Downes, p
Holes in the Sky

Portrait 19075920792

6:32 am

Johann Gottlieb Graun: "Concerto per il Viola da Gamba Concertata" in a

I. Allegro moderato

Opera Prima/Cristiano Contadin, vdg
J. G. Graun: Cantatas & Viola da Gamba Concerto

CPO 555 284-2

6:43 am

Percy Grainger: "Shepherd's Hey"

Norwegian Armed Forces Staff Band/Elvind Aadland
Grainger, Schmitt & Holst: Works for Military Band

Simax PSC-1208

6:46 am

Benjamin Britten: "Matinées musicales," Op. 24

London Phil Orch/Adrian Boult
Sir Adrian Boult- Elgar: The Complete EMI Recordings

EMI CDM7-63777-2

7:04 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Oboe and Bassoon Concerto in G, R. 545

III. Allegro molto

Paolo Grazzi, ob; Alberto Grazzi, bn; Zefiro/Alfredo Bernardini
Vivaldi: Concertos

Astrée E-8679

7:09 am

Franz Schubert: Violin Sonatina No. 1 in D, D 384

Joseph Swensen, v; Jeffrey Kahane, p
Schubert: Violin Sonatas - Joseph Swensen / Jeffrey Kahane

RCA 7962-2

7:23 am

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"

"Summertime"

Leontyne Price, s; Orch/Skitch Henderson
Porgy And Bess Highlights

RCA 5234-2

7:32 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Michurin" (Film Score Suite), Op. 78

Overture

USSR Sym Cho, Orch/Maxim Shostakovich

RCA 32041-2

7:38 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Michurin" (Film Score Suite), Op. 78

Finale

USSR Sym Cho, Orch/Maxim Shostakovich

RCA 32041-2

7:41 am

Malcolm Arnold: Four Scottish Dances, Op 59

#2, "Vivace" (Reel)

London Phil/Malcolm Arnold

Phoenix PHCD-102

7:43 am

Gaspard Fritz: Symphony in F, Op. 6/5

La Stagione/Michael Schneider
Fritz: 5 Sinfonias - Michael Schneider

CPO 777696-2

8:03 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Six Minuets, WoO 10 (1796)

No. 2 in G

Philharmonia Virtuosi of New York/Richard Kapp
Greatest Hits of 1790

CBS MK-37216

8:06 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Après un rêve," Op. 7, No. 1

Joshua Bell, v; Orch of St. Luke's/Michael Stern
Joshua Bell * Voice of the Violin

Sony 97779-2

8:10 am

Eduardo Angulo: "El Alevin (The Minnow)"

I. Allegro assai

Fareed Haque, g; KAIA String Quartet

Delmark DE-5029

8:19 am

Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach: Sinfonia in D

Concerto Köln
Music of the Bach Sons

Capriccio 10283

8:29 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Petrouchka"

Three Movements from "Petrouchka": I. "Russian Dance"

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG 471000-2

8:32 am

Leoš Janáček: Sinfonietta (1926)

mvts 4 & 5

Chicago Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa
Sinfonietta/ Concerto For Orchestra

EMI CDFB5-72664-2 (2)

8:42 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 6 in B-flat Major, BWV 1051

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler
Bach: Brandenburg Concertos Nos. 2, 4, 6

Berlin Classics 0011452-BC (2)

9:04 am

Alexander Scriabin: Waltz in A-Flat, Op. 38

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

Decca 4785334

9:11 am

Léo Délibes: "Sylvia"

Suite

London Sym Orch/Anatole Fistoulari
Essential Ballet

Decca 473171-2 (2)

9:28 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Tahiti Trot," Op. 16

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

Decca 433702-2

9:33 am

Max Steiner: "The Three Musketeers" (1935)

"Love Theme"

Potsdam Brandenburg Phil/Richard Kaufman
Captain Blood

Marco Polo 8.223607

9:38 am

Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto in G, G 480

Mischa Maisky, vc; Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 447022-2

9:54 am

Johann Strauss II: Ritter Pasman, Op. 441

"Czárdás"

Vienna Philharmonic/Christian Thielemann
2019 New Year's Concert

Sony 19075902892

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Antonin Dvorák: String Quartet No. 12 in F, Op. 96, "American"

Juilliard String Quartet

Sony 19439858752

10:27 am

Sergei Prokofiev: "War and Peace"

Waltz

Philharmonia/Neeme Järvi
Prokofiev: War & Peace Suite / Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9096

10:34 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: "Hamburg" Symphony No. 2 in B-Flat, Wq 182/2

Capella Istropolitana/Christian Benda
CPE Bach - Hamburg Sinfonias Nos. 1 - 6

Naxos 8.553285

10:47 am

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise no.6 in A-flat, Op.53, "Heroic"

Seong-Jin Cho, p

DG 4795332

10:56 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Dolly" Suite, Op. 56

I. "Berceuse"

Reykjavik Wind Quintet
French Wind Music

Chandos CHAN-9362

11:00 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "España" Rhapsody

Vienna Phil/Sir John Eliot Gardiner
España • Suite Pastorale Etc.

DG 447751-2

11:07 am

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

Suite

Eroica Trio

EMI CDC5-07351-2

11:20 am

Franz Schubert: Overture in C, "In the Italian Style," D 591

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Schubert: The Symphonies

Teldec 97509-2

11:29 am

Zoltán Kodály: Adagio

P David Hancock, vc, Nashville Chamber Orch/Paul Gambill
Conversations In Silence

Warner Classics 46739-2

11:39 am

Alexander Glazunov: Violin Concerto in a minor, Op. 82

Itzhak Perlman, v; Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta

EMI CDC7-49814-2

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in E-Flat, Op. 33, No. 2, "Joke"

Spektral Quartet

Sono Luminus DSL-92198

12:18 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Trittico botticelliano"

III. "The Birth of Venus"

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances I & III, Three Botticelli Pictures, The Birds

DG 437533-2

12:25 pm

Robert Schumann: "Arabeske" in C, Op. 18

Vassily Primakov, p
Vassily Primakov: Schumann Recital

Bridge 9300

12:34 pm

Astor Piazzolla: Tango Suite

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Sérgio Assad & Odair Assad, guitars
Soul of the Tango - The Music of Astor Piazzolla

Sony SK-63122

12:45 pm

Franz Strauss: Horn Concerto in c minor, Op. 8

Eric Ruske, fh; Iris Chamber Orch/Michael Stern
STRAUSS, R. / STRAUSS, F. / GLIERE: Horn Concertos

Albany TROY-782

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Piano Trio in D minor, Op. 120

Neave Trio
French Moments

Chandos CHAN-10996

1:20 pm

Henry Purcell: "The Gordian Knot Untied" Suite

English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard
The Gordion Knot Untied, Abdelazar (The Moor's Revenge), The Old Bachelor, Sonata in D Major for Trumpet and Strings

CBS MDK-44644

1:33 pm

Giacomo Meyerbeer: "Dinorah"

Overture

New Zealand Sym Orch/Darrell Ang
MEYERBEER, G.: Overtures and Entr'actes from the French Operas

Naxos 8.573195

1:47 pm

Gustav Holst: Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op. 26, No. 3

Thelma Owen, h; Holst Singers/Hilary Davan Wetton

Hyperion CDA-66175

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

George Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p; Baltimore Sym members/Marin Alsop
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue & Piano Concerto * Thibaudet

Decca B0014091-02

2:33 pm

Elena Sokolovski: "Venice Suite" (Concerto grosso)

"Canals of Venice; Carnival in Venice; Night in Venice"

Trio Con Brio
A Musical Celebration - New Works for Clairnet, Viola and Piano

Albany TROY-1384

2:41 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in G, Op. 10, No. 2, R. 439, "La Notte"

Lorenzo Cavasanti, r; Europa Galante/Fabio Biondi
Vivaldi - Concerti con Titoli

Virgin 45424-2

2:50 pm

Alfonso Montes: "Surama"

Amadeus Guitar Duo

Naxos 8.573442

3:00 pm

Constant Lambert: Ballet, "Pomona"

English Northern Philharmonia/David Lloyd-Jones
Constant Lambert: Tiresias & Pomona

Hyperion CDA-67049

3:22 pm

Engelbert Humperdinck: "Hansel and Gretel"

Overture

Dresden Staatskapelle/Otmar Suitner
Engelbert Humperdinck: Hänsel und Gretel

Berlin Classics 0220007 (2)

3:32 pm

Louis-Theodore Gouvy: Four-Hand Piano Sonata in d, Op 36

Yaara Tal, Andreas Groethuysen, p

Sony SK-53110

3:55 pm

Melinda Wagner: "Thumbnail Moon"

Palisades Virtuosi
Palisades Virtuosi * New American Masters, Volume 4

Albany TROY-1339

3:58 pm

Ludwig Minkus: Don Quixote

Variation II (Kitri's Variation)

Royal Opera House Orch/Barry Wordsworth
Essential Russian Ballet

Conifer 18814-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

4:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Lira Organizzata Concerto No. 3 in G, H VIIh:3

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Pierre Pierlot, ob; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/János Rolla
Haydn: Concertos For Flute & Oboe

CBS M2K-39772 (2)

4:17 pm

William Grant Still: Miniatures for Flute, Oboe & Piano

Richard Soule, f; Stephen Caplan, ob; Carol Urban-Stivers, p
Get on Board: American Music for Woodwinds by William Grant Still

Cambria CD-1083

4:31 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 8 in c minor, Op. 13, "Pathétique"

Emil Gilels, p
Beethoven: Sonaten "Pathétique" & "Moonlight" / Emil Gilels

DG 400036-2

4:52 pm

Henry Purcell: "Abdelazer, or The Moor's Revenge" Suite

Overture

English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

CBS MDK-44650

4:56 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude in c, BWV 999

Ricardo Gallén, g
Bach*, Ricardo Gallén ‎– Complete Lute Works

Sunnyside SSC-1348 (2)

4:58 pm

George Walker: Piano Sonata No.2

II. Presto

George Walker, p
George Walker Chamber Music

Albany TROY-154

5:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 100 in G, "Military"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado
Haydn: 7 "London" Symphonies * Chamber Orchestra of Europe * Claudio Abbado

DG 4778117 (4)

5:24 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Les Sylphides"

Nocturne in A-flat, Op.32 no.2

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy
Dinner Classics: Breakfast In Bed

CBS MFK-46356

5:30 pm

arr Galway Traditional: Song, "Danny Boy (Londonderry Air)"

James Galway, f; National Philharmonic Orchestra

RCA 63950-2 (2)

5:34 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Scherzino mexicano"

Eliot Fisk, g

EMI CDC7-47760-2

5:37 pm

Claude Debussy: "Beau soir"

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Mariko Anraku, h

EMI CDC5-57740-2

5:40 pm

Richard Strauss: "Duet-Concertino"

Larry Combs, cl; David McGill, bn; Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim
Richard Strauss: Wind Concertos

Teldec 23913-2

6:00 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Semiramide"

Overture

Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti
Overtures

EMI CDC7-47118-2

6:14 pm

Carl Philipp Emmanuel Bach: Flute Concerto in A, Wq 168

Emmnauel Pahud, f; Kammerakademie Potsdam
The Flute King * Emmanuel Pahud

EMI 84220-2

6:35 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter
Britten, Tippett, Walton

RCA 7846-2-RC

6:53 pm

Gustav Holst: "Brook Green Suite"

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar

EMI CDC7-47812-2

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Top Shelf" Part I.

7:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 2 in D

"Alla Hornpipe"

Stuttgart Chamber Orch/Karl Münchinger
Wassermusik · Feuerwerksmusik

Decca 417743-2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Live from WFMT

Claire Aebersold & Ralph Neiweem, pianos. Schubert: Rondo in A, D 951; "Divertissementà la hongroise," D 818. Liszt: "Bénédiction de Dieu"; "Les Préludes"; "Schlummerlied".Schubert: "March militaire" No. 1, D 733. Recorded at Nichols Concert Hall, 4/18/2021.

9:26 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 10 in E-flat, Op .74, "Harp"

Quartetto Italiano
Beethoven * The Middle String Quartets * Quartetto Italiano

Philips 4758503 (3)

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

10:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

10:00 pm

Mikhail Glinka: A Life for the Tsar

Three Dances

USSR Sym Orch/Evgeni Svetlanov
Russian Waltzes And Polonaises

Melodiya SUCD-1000166

10:15 pm

Anatol Liadov: Variations on a Theme by Glinka, Op 35

Stephen Coombs, p

Hyperion CDA-66986

10:33 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Song, "Zeffiretti, che sussurrate"

Cecilia Bartoli, ms; Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini
The Vivaldi Album

Decca 466569-2

10:41 pm

Gian Francesco Malipiero: "Vivaldiana"

Veneto Phil Orch/Peter Maag

Marco Polo 8.223397

11:00 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Requiem, Op. 48

de los Angeles, Fischer-Dieskau; Cho's, Paris Conservatory Orch/A Cluytens

EMI CDU5-66946-2

11:41 pm

César Franck: "Les Éolides"

New York Phil/Kurt Masur
Symphony In D Minor / Les Éolides

Teldec 74863-2