Schedule

Playlist for Monday, May 11, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

American Trad: "The Battle Hymn of the Republic"

Mormon Tabernacle Orch / Jerold D Ottley

Argo 430834-2

12:19 am

Scheidt, Samuel: "Galliard Battaglia"

Delos D/CD-3003

12:21 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet No. 18 in A, K. 464

Guarneri String Quartet

Philips 432076-2

12:55 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Little Preludes, BWV. 933/38

hc,

Hyperion CDA-67121/2 (2)

1:05 am

Massenet, Jules: "Cendrillon"

Capriccio 10569

1:25 am

Massenet, Jules: "Papillons blancs" (1907)

Aldo Ciccolini, piano,p,

MHS 5161211

1:28 am

Massenet, Jules: "Papillons noirs" (1907)

Aldo Ciccolini, piano,p,

MHS 5161211

1:29 am

Saariaho, Kaija: "Sept papillons" (2000)

Ondine ODE-1294-2

1:31 am

Hindemith, Paul: Cello Concerto

Queensland Sym Orch / Werner Andreas Albert

David Geringas, cello,vc,

CPO 999375-2

2:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #27 in e, Op 90

p,

White 4 (10)

2:18 am

Sanz, Gaspar: "Hachas"

Rolf Lislevand,g,

Astrée E-8575

2:35 am

Debussy, Claude: "Images," Set 3, for Orchestra

NBC Symphony Orchestra / Arturo Toscanini, conductor

RCA 66924-2 (2)

3:00 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Quartet No. 3 in b, Op 3

Virgin 91183-2

3:05 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Scherzo a capriccio" in f-sharp

Renate Schorler,p,

Berlin Classics 0092992-BC

3:11 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61 Op 61

Sony SK-42175

3:16 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61 Op 61

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Judi Dench,n,

DG 439897-2

3:18 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35

Vienna Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Anne Sophie Mutter, violin,v,

DG 419241-2

3:54 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Six Songs, Op. 38 Op 38

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone,br,

Philips 6514116

4:00 am

Satie, Erik: "Chapitres tournés en tous sens" (1913)

Pascal Rogé, piano,p,

London 421713-2

4:05 am

Satie, Erik: "Trois gymnopédies" (1888)

Yuri Bashmet, viola,vi,

Onyx 4032

4:08 am

Satie, Erik: "Trois Gymnopédies" (1888)

Raymond Spasovski,p,

Pro Arte CDD-3439

4:11 am

Satie, Erik: "Trois Gymnopédies" (1888)

Montreal Sym Orch / Charles Dutoit

London 421527-2

4:15 am

Schumann, Robert: Six Etudes in Canonic Form, Op. 56 Op 56

Jean-François Heisser, piano,p,

Erato 93209-2

4:16 am

Schumann, Robert: Symphony No. 2 in C, Op. 61

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Archive 457591-2 (3)

4:54 am

Schumann, Robert: "Spanische Liebeslieder," Op. 138 Op 138

Christoph Berner,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902050

5:00 am

Dowland, John: "Sir Henry Umptons Funerall"

Virgin 91117-2

5:05 am

Ford: Airs de cour

Narciso Yepes, guitar,g,

RCA 60764-2

5:16 am

Adson, John: "Courtly Masquing Ayres"

Güttler Brass Ensemble / Ludwig Güttler, conductor

Ludwig Güttler, trumpet,tr,

Capriccio 10146

5:17 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 7 in A, Op. 92

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Adrian Boult, conductor

Vanguard SVC-11/13 (3)

5:55 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Fugue in a

Select Stereo CC-15.038

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet No. 1 in D, K. 285

Susan Milan, f; Chilingirian String Quartet

Chandos CHAN-8872

6:18 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Manon Lescaut"

Intermezzo

Chicago Sym Orch/Riccardo Muti

CSO Resound CSOR 901 1801

6:25 am

Jan Hugo Vorisek: Six Impromptus, Op 7

#3 in D

David Gross, p

Centaur CRC-3022

6:32 am

Traditional: "Ar Hyd Y Nos (All Through the Night)"

Bryn Terfel, b-br; Cho's, Welsh National Opera Orch/Gareth Jones

DG 463593-2

6:38 am

Adson, John: "Eight Courtly Masquing Ayres"

Musica Aurea Ensemble/Jean Woltèche

Boston Skyline BSD-138

6:50 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concertino in E-Flat, Op 26

Jon Manasse, cl; Brooklyn Phil/Lukas Foss

XLNT Music CD-18005

7:03 am

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise no.6 in A-flat, Op.53, "Heroic"

Artur Rubinstein, p

RCA 5615-2

7:11 am

Stanislaw Moniuszko: "Halka"

"Mazurka"

Berlin Radio Sym/Mieczyslaw Mierzejewski

DG DGM-12024

7:17 am

Claudio Monteverdi: "Beatus vir"

Les Arts Florissants/William Christie

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2908546.47

7:26 am

Richard Strauss: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op. 60

"Courante"

Dresden Staatskapelle/Rudolf Kempe

EMI/Ang CMS7-64346-2 (3)

7:31 am

Aaron Copland: "Appalachian Spring"

"Simple Gifts"

Boston Pops/John Williams

Sony SK-48224

7:38 am

Philip Glass: "Glassworks"

Opening

Víkingur Ólafsson, p; Siggi String Quartet

DG 4796918

7:45 am

George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A, Op. 11, No.1

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8947

8:04 am

Anonymous: "Ciaccona"

L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar

Erato 0190295634001

8:09 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso," Op. 28

Janine Jansen, v; Royal Phil/Barry Wordsworth

London 475011-2

8:19 am

Gioachino Rossini: "Il Signor Bruschino"

Overture

London Classical Players/Roger Norrington

EMI/Ang CDC7-54091-2

8:26 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude, Fugue and Allegro, BWV 998

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80584

8:41 am

Hugo Alfvén: "Bergakungen (The Mountain King)," Op 37

"Vallflickans dans" (Dance of the Shepherdess)

Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-46668

8:45 am

Darius Milhaud: "Suite française," Op. 248

Monte Carlo Phil/Georges Prêtre

EMI CDM7-69854-2

9:04 am

Nicolo Paganini: Unaccompanied Violin Caprice #24 in a

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN2-8729

9:11 am

Giuseppe Sammartini: Oboe Concerto in g, Op. 8/5

Albrecht Mayer, ob; I Musici de Roma

DG 4797144

9:20 am

Erik Satie: Two "Gymnopédies"

Ray Still, ob; Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

CSO CD-90/12 (12)

9:31 am

Anatol Liadov: "A Musical Snuffbox (Waltz-Humoresque)," Op 32

Olga Kern, p

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907399

9:34 am

Vincent D'Indy: "Suite dans le style ancien," Op 24

Iceland Sym Orch/Rumon Gamba

Chandos CHSA-5157

9:52 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Triumphal March

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MK-44724

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Ernest Chausson: "Concert" in D, Op. 21

IV. Finale

Daniel Hope, v; Lise de la Salle, p; Zurich Chamber Orchestra

DG

10:12 am

Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

Montreal Sym Orch/Kent Nagano

Decca 483 0396

10:25 am

Henry Purcell: Suite in G

Purcell Quartet

Chandos CHAN-0571

10:33 am

Edward Elgar: String Serenade in e, Op 20

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 419191-2

10:47 am

Lukas Foss: Three American Pieces

Duo Sonidos

Naxos 8.574045

11:00 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 in a minor, Op. 56, "Scottish"

Bavarian Radio Sym/Sir Andrew Davis

Sony SBK-46536

11:39 am

Alan Hovhaness: "Prayer of St Gregory"

Michael Murray, o; Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80218

11:46 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Incidental Music for Gozzi's "Turandot"

Overture and March

Philharmonia Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8766

11:53 am

Benjamin Godard: "Jocelyn"

"Berceuse (Lullaby)"

Eroica Trio

EMI/Ang CDC5-57906-2

12:00 pm

12:01 pm

Ignacio Jerusalem: Mass in G "de los Niños"

Kyrie, Gloria

Chicago Arts Chorale & Orchestra/Javier José Mendoza

Navona NV-6274

12:13 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 4 in c minor, Op.18

Casals Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902400.02

12:37 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Concert Rondo in A, K. 386

John O'Conor, p; Scottish Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80285

12:46 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Romance in f minor, Op. 11

Ilya Kaler, v; Polish National Radio Sym/Camilla Kolchinsky

Naxos 8.550758

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Partita No. 3 in a minor, BWV 827

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 4782163 (2)

1:18 pm

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 1

Toronto Sym/Sir Andrew Davis

CBS MDK-45649

1:37 pm

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in Eb

German Chamber Phil/Alison Balsom, tr

EMI 16213-0

1:56 pm

Mikalojus Ciurlionis: Nocturne in c-sharp minor, VL 183

Muza Rubackyte, p

Opera Omnia OP-8955

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1 in b-flat, Op. 23

Daniil Trifonov, p; Mariinsky Orch/Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky MAR-0530

2:36 pm

Otar Taktakishvili: Flute Sonata (1968)

Manuela Wiesler, f; Roland Pöntinen, p

BIS CD-419

2:53 pm

Ola Gjeilo: "Ave Generosa"

Choir of Royal Holloway; 12 Ensemble/Ola Gjeilo, piano

Decca 4816326

2:57 pm

Mikalojus Ciurlionis: Prelude in d minor, VL 239

Muza Rubackyte, p

Opera Omnia OP-8955

3:00 pm

Giorgio Mainerio: Dances 1-5 from "Primo Libro" (1578)

London Early Music Consort/David Munrow

Virgin Classics 61288-2

3:08 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Three Shakespeare Songs

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-104

3:16 pm

Gustav Holst: Symphony in F, Op. 8, "The Cotswolds"

Munich Sym/Douglas Bostock

Classico CD-284

3:45 pm

Antonín Dvorák: Four Romantic Pieces, Op. 75

Renaud Capuçon, v; Khatia Buniatishvili, p

Erato 462501-8

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Henryk Wieniawski: "Polonaise de concert (Polonaise brillante" #1 in D), Op 4

Leila Josefowicz, v; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 454440-2

4:11 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 14 in c-sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2, "Moonlight"

Evgeny Kissin, p

RCA 68910-2

4:28 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Le voyage dans la lune"

Overture

Gulbenkian Orch/Michel Swierczewski

Nimbus NI-5303

4:37 pm

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" incidental music, D 797

Overture; Entr'acte No. 1

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 431655-2

4:56 pm

Manuel de Falla: "El corregidor y la molinera"

Act 2: "Allegro ma non troppo"

Aquarius/Nicholas Cleobury

Virgin 90790-2

5:00 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Don Carlos"

"Ballet de la Reine"

Bournemouth Sym/José Serebrier

Naxos 8.572818-19 (2)

5:17 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet #2 in E, G 446

Richard Savino, g; Artaria String Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907039

5:39 pm

Fanny Mendelssohn: "Das Jahr"

Excerpts

Jennifer Eley, p

Koch 3-7197-2

5:58 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Gaîté Parisienne"

III. "Polka"

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler

RCA 61847-2

6:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Krakowiak," Op. 14

Idil Biret, p; Czecho-Slovak State Phil/Robert Stankovsky

Naxos 8.550369

6:17 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat, K. 16

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra/Gottfried von der Goltz

Aparté

6:31 pm

Vincenzo Bellini: "Norma"

Aria, "Casta Diva"

Joshua Bell, v; St Martin's Academy/Michael Stern

Sony SK-87894

6:37 pm

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "Poem"

Joseph Mariano, f; Eastman-Rochester Orch/Howard Hanson

Mercury 434307-2

6:47 pm

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Mars, the Bringer of War"

New Philharmonia/Sir Adrian Boult

EMI CDM5-66934-2

6:56 pm

Hans Christian Lumbye: "Copenhagen Steam Railway Galop"

Vienna Phil/Mariss Jansons

Sony 92710 (2)

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

In "Maestros I," Bill looks at the legacy of Serge Koussevitzky, Eugene Ormandy, Fritz Reiner,Pierre Monteux, and George Szell.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Live from WFMT Encore

Cellist Lynn Harrell and pianist Victor Asunsion from January 2012.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

10:00 pm

Giulio Briccialdi: Wind Quintet, Op 124

Aulos Wind Quintet

Koch CD-310087

10:14 pm

Nino Rota: Concerto for Strings

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-66279

10:30 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Three Preludes on Gregorian Melodies

Konstantin Scherbakov, p

Naxos 8.553704

10:45 pm

Alan Hovhaness: "Psalm and Fugue," Op 40a

Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark

Koch 3-7289-2

11:00 pm

Franz Schubert: String Quintet in C, D 956

Cypress String Quartet; Gary Hoffman, vc

Avie AV-2307