Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, May 11, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Theodora"

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 46447-2 (2)

12:16 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes," WoO.45

Martha Argerich, piano,p,

DG 437514-2

12:27 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Theodora"

Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Teldec 46447-2 (2)

12:29 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Cello Sonata in d, Op. 40

vc,

Mel MELCD-1002596 (5)

12:54 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Hamlet" (Incidental Music, 1932), Op. 32 Op 32

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

DG 431688-2

1:05 am

Schumann, Robert: "Genoveva," Op. 81 Op 81

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 4758352

1:33 am

Schumann, Robert: "Lieder und Gesänge," Op. 27 Op 27

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33103

1:35 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 62 in D

Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati, conductor

London STS-15131/4 (4)

1:55 am

Kreisler, Fritz: "Schön Rosmarin"

Mela Tenenbaum, violin,v,

Ess.a.y CD-1042

2:00 am

Gallo, Domenico: Trio Sonata #1 in G

hc,

CPO 999717-2

2:05 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: Five Preludes for Guitar (1940)

Pepe Romero, guitar,g,

Philips 420245-2

2:26 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: Song, "Viola quebrada (Broken Guitar)"

Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Robert Bonfiglio, harmonica,harmo,

RCA 7986-2-RC

2:29 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "A prole do bebé," Set 1 (1918)

Nelson Freire, piano,p,

Apex 40837-2

2:30 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Pulcinella"

Wisconsin Chamber Orchestra / Andrew Sewell, conductor

Wco Records CD-0001

2:54 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "A prole do bebé," Set 1 (1918)

Nelson Freire, piano,p,

Apex 40837-2

3:00 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

Toulouse Capitole Orchestra / Michel Plasson, conductor

Maurice André, trumpet,tr,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49219-2

3:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

Philharmonia Orchestra / Riccardo Muti, conductor

Maurice André, trumpet,tr,

EMI CDC7-47311-2

3:21 am

Bull, John: The Duchess of Brunswick's Toye

Joëlle Bernard,tr,

Angel DS-37917

3:23 am

Fibich, Zdeněk: "Toman and the Wood-Fairy"

Bamberg Sym Orch / Martin Turnovsky

Preciosa/Aulos 66002

3:35 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Die Waldtaube (The Wild Dove)," Op 110 Op 110

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Rafael Kubelik, conductor

DG 435074-2 (2)

3:54 am

Janequin, Clement: Madrigal, "Au joly boys"

l,

Vanguard OVC-2000

4:00 am

Delius, Frederick: "Air and Dance"

London Phil / Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8330

4:04 am

Pinto, George Frederick GF: Grand Sonata in A, Op 3/2

Míceál O'Rourke, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9798

4:21 am

Anonymous 16th century, English: My Lord of Oxenford's Maske

Baltimore Consort

bagpi,

Dorian DSL-90601

4:23 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "The Seasons," Op 67

French National Orch / Roger Désormière

EMI/Ang CDM5-66829-2

4:54 am

Lyatoshinsky, Boris: Five Choruses, Op 64 Op 64

Victor Ikonnik

MCA Classics MLD-32127

5:00 am

Strauss, Richard: "Die Liebe der Danae"

Maryinsky Theatre Orchestra / Valery Gergiev, conductor

Renee Fleming,

London 4758068

5:04 am

Strauss, Richard: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59 Op 59

Philharmonia Orchestra / William Steinberg, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM5-65610-2

5:29 am

Strauss, Richard: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59 Op 59

London Tivoli Theatre Orch / Richard Strauss, conductor

Koch 3-7132-2

5:31 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Larghetto in B-Flat, K. 452a

Mitsuko Uchida, piano,p,
Thea King, clarinet,
Bassetàhorn,

Philips 422545-2 (3)

5:33 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Trio Movement in G, K. Anh 66 K 66

Saphir INT-830.873

5:42 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano and Violin Concerto in D, K. 315f

Amsterdam Mozart Players / Jürgen Kussmaul, conductor

Gustav Leonhardt, piano,p,

Channel Classics CCS-1190

5:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Contredanse, K. 535b

Philips 422545-2 (3)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Frederick Delius: "Florida" Suite

II. "By the river"

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Richard Hickox

EMI CDM5-65203-2

6:11 am

Dobrinka Tabakova: "Frozen River Flows"

Roman Mints, v; Raimondas Sviackevicius, acc; Donatas Bagurskas, db
Dobrinka Tabakova * String Paths

ECM 2239

6:18 am

Antonín Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72, No. 8 in A-Flat

Chamber Orch of Europe/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 81038-2

6:25 am

Maurice Duruflé: "Requiem," Op 9

"Sanctus"

Atlanta Sym Cho and Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80519

6:30 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Oboe Concerto in A

Brynar Hoff, ob; English Chamber Orch/Ian Watson

Simax PSC-1049

6:40 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Song Without Words," Op. 109

Jacqueline Du Pré, vc; Gerald Moore, p
A Jacqueline Du Pre Cello Recital

Angel S-37900

6:46 am

Hugo Alfvén: Swedish Rhapsody No. 1, Op. 19, "Midsommarvaka"

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi
Entry Of The Gladiators

DG 469376-2 (4)

7:04 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Miniature Viennese March; Toy Soldiers' March"

Tine Thing Helseth, tr; Kathryn Stott, p
Tine * Tine Thing Helseth, Trumpet * Kathryn Stott, Piano

EMI 16471-2

7:09 am

Richard Strauss: Wind Serenade in E-flat, Op. 7

Minnesota Orch Winds/Edo de Waart
An Alpine Symphony / Serenade

Virgin Classics 91102-2

7:20 am

Amy Beach: "Serenade" (transcription of Strauss song)

Joanne Polk, p
Amy Marcy Cheney Beach, Joanne Polk ‎– Fire - Flies

Arabesque Z-6721

7:24 am

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina: "Magnificat"

Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury
The Music of King's

King's College Cambridge KGS-0034

7:33 am

William Grant Still: Symphony No. 1, "Afro-American"

IV "Lento (Aspirations)"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9154

7:42 am

Franz von Suppé: "Pique Dame"

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Suppe: Overtures

EMI CDC7-54056-2

7:52 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A, K. 488

Finale, "Allegro assai"

Mitsuko Uchida, p; English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate
Mozart: Piano Concertos No. 22 KV. 482 · No. 23 KV. 488 / Mitsuko Uchida

Philips 420187-2

8:04 am

Claude Debussy: Waltz, "La plus que lente"

I Salonisti

RCA-DHM 77377-2

8:10 am

Camargo Guarnieri: "Dansa Brasileira"

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart

RCA 63717-2

8:14 am

Franz Benda: Flute Concerto in A

Finale, Vivace ma non troppo presto

Andràs Adorjàn, f; Ars Rediviva/Milan Munclinger

Orfeo C-151101-A

8:20 am

Rebecca Clarke: "Midsummer Moon"

Laura Kobayashi, v; Susan Gray, p
Boldly Expressive!

Albany TROY-372

8:27 am

Haydn Wood: "An 18th Century Scherzo"

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/David Lloyd-Jones
English String Miniatures, Vol. 3

Naxos 8.555069

8:35 am

Edward Elgar: "Froissart" Overture, Op 19

BBC Sym Orch/Sir Andrew Davis
Elgar: Falstaff, Bassoon Romance, Froissart, Grania and Diarmid

Teldec 98436-2

8:51 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35

III. Finale, "Allegro vivacissimo"

Jascha Heifetz, v; Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Concerto For Violin In D Major

RCA 61495-2

9:05 am

George Frideric Handel: "Alcina"

Overture

Montreal Baroque Orch/Joël Thiffault

Atma ACD2-2157

9:12 am

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 1

Chicago Sym Orch/Jean Martinon
Jean Martinon- The Complete CSO Recordings

Sony Classical 88843062752 (10)

9:31 am

John Stanley: Trumpet Voluntary

Wynton Marsalis, tr; English Chamber Orch/Anthony Newman

Sony SK-66244

9:36 am

Henry Thacker Burleigh: "Plantation Melodies, Old and New"

Apollo Chamber Players

Navona NV-6038

9:47 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Quartet in G, TWV 43:G6

Musica Antiqua Cologne
Telemann: Flute Quartets – Musica Antiqua Koln/Reinhard Goebel

Archiv B0004283-02

9:54 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on "Greensleeves"

London Sinfonia/Sir John Barbirolli
Vaughan Williams: Serenade to Music- The Lark Ascending

EMI CDZ7-62527-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Lennox Berkeley: Four Pieces for Guitar

Andrea Dieci, g
English Guitar Music of the 20th Century

Brilliant Classics BRI-95937

10:12 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Oboe Concerto in C, R. 447

Zefiro/Alfredo Bernardini, ob
Vivaldi * Concerti per oboe * Alfredo Bernardini * Zefiro

Naive OP-30478

10:28 am

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in E, D 157, "Unfinished"

Arcadi Volodos, p

Sony SK-89647

10:49 am

Alan Hovhaness: "Alleluia and Fugue," Op 40b

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3157

11:01 am

Hector Berlioz: "Roman Carnival" Overture, Op.9

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado
Claudio Abbado, Berliner Philharmoniker ‎– The Berlin Album

DG 471627-2 (2)

11:10 am

Benjamin Godard: "Jocelyn"

"Berceuse (Lullaby)"

Eroica Trio

EMI CDC5-57906-2

11:18 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 39 in E-Flat, K. 543

London Mozart Players/Jane Glover
Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 34, 35 & 39 / Jane Glover

ASV CDDCA-615

11:50 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Incidental Music for Gozzi's "Turandot"

Overture and March

Philharmonia Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8766

11:57 am

Nacio Herb Brown: Song, "Doll Dance"

Alexandre Tharaud, p
Le Boeuf sur le Toit: Swinging Paris

Virgin 602552-2

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Steve Reich: "Nagoya Marimbas"

Third Coast Percussion

Cedille CDR-90000161

12:07 pm

Friedrich von Flotow: "Martha"

Overture

Royal Scottish National Orch/Lance Friedel
Great Comedy Overtures

Naxos 8.573418

12:16 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 5 in F, Op. 24, "Spring"

Andrew Wan, v; Charles Richard-Hamelin, p
Beethoven: Violin Sonatas Nos. 1,2,3,5

Analekta AN2-8795

12:41 pm

Anton Rubinstein: "Nero"

Ballet-Divertissement

Slovak Phil Orch/Michael Halász
RUBINSTEIN: Feramors / The Demon / Nero

Marco Polo 8.220451

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Johann Georg Pisendel: Sonata in c for oboes, strings & continuo

Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel
Concerti "per l'orchestra di Dresda"

Archiv 447644-2

1:07 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Samson and Delilah"

"Bacchanale"

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/Lorin Maazel
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 "Organ" / Danse Macabre / Phaéton / Danse Bacchanale / Lorin Maazel

Sony SK-53979

1:15 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Trio élégiaque" No. 1 in g minor

Vadim Repin, v; Mischa Maisky, vc; Lang Lang, p
Tchaikovsky * Rachmaninoff: Piano Trios * Lang Lang * Vadim Repin * Mischa Maisky

DG B0013504-02

1:31 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Flos Campi"

Teng Li, vi; Elmer Iseler Singers, Toronto Sym/Peter Oundjian

Chandos CHSA-5201

1:53 pm

Franz Liszt: "Valse oubliée" No. 3

Olivia Sham, p

Avie AV-2355

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Petrouchka"

Suite

Chicago Sym Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini
Carlo Maria Giulini - The Chicago Recordings

EMI CDC5-85974-2 (3)

2:26 pm

Francis Poulenc: Clarinet and Bassoon Sonata

Richard Hosford, cl; Ursula Leveaux, bn

Hyperion CDA-67255/6 (2)

2:34 pm

George Frideric Handel: Chaconne No. 1 in G, HWV 435

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SK 62785

2:43 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 70 in D

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati
Haydn * The Complete Symphonies * Antal Dorati

Decca 4781221 (33)

3:00 pm

Alberto Ginastera: "Estancia," Op 8

Four dances

Simón Bolívar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel
Fiesta * Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra of Venezuela * Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0011340-02

3:13 pm

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore"

Five Dances

Collegium Terpsichore/Fritz Neumeyer
Dance Music Of the High Renaissance

Boston Skyline BSD-118

3:27 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20 in d minor, K. 466

Norwegian Chamber Orch/Leif Ove Andsnes, p
Mozart: Piano Concertos 17 & 20 * Leif Ove Andsnes

EMI 00281-2

3:56 pm

Franz Schubert: "Die schöne Müllerin," D 795

No. 2, "Wohin?"

Yoonie Han, p
Love and Longing

Steinway & Sons 30030

4:00 - 7:00 pm

4:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:00 pm

Octavio Vazquez: Piano Trio #1 "Guernica"

3rd mvt: Scherzo

The Flatiron Trio

Xunta de Galicia 16892 91182

4:07 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 8 in G, Op. 30, No.3

Andrew Wan, v; Charles Richard-Hamelin, p
Beethoven: Violin Sonatas Nos. 6, 7 & 8 / Andrew Wan

Analekta AN2-8794

4:28 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage" Overture, Op. 27

London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado
Mendelssohn: 5 Symphonies, 7 Overtures / Abbado

DG 471467-2 (4)

4:42 pm

Richard Strauss: "Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks," Op. 28

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/Manfred Honeck
Don Juan / Death and Transfiguration / Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks

Reference FR-707

4:57 pm

George Gershwin: "Promenade (Walking the Dog)"

Dallas Sym Orch/Andrew Litton
Dayful of Song - Music of Gershwin

Delos DE-3216

5:00 pm

Carlos Baguer: Symphony No. 18 in B-Flat

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert
Baguer: Symphonies

Chandos CHAN-9456

5:17 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "Scènes de ballet," Op. 52

No. 7, Valse

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Glazunov: From The Middle Ages, Scènes de ballet & Lyadov: A Musical Snuffbox

Chandos CHAN-8804

5:21 pm

Franz Benda: Flute Concerto in A

Finale, Vivace ma non troppo presto

Andràs Adorjàn, f; Ars Rediviva/Milan Munclinger

Orfeo C-151101-A

5:27 pm

Enrique Granados: "Danzas españolas," Op 37 (Op 5)

"Minueto, Oriental, Andaluza, Jota"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p
Piano Español

Cedille CDR-90000075

5:43 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 1 in G, BWV 1007

Minuets & Gigue

Jaap ter Linden, Baroque vc
J. S. Bach* - Jaap Ter Linden – 6 Cello Suites. No. 1, 4 & 5 + 2, 3 &6

Brilliant Classics 94050/12

5:48 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Twenty-Four Negro Melodies," Op. 59

No. 10, "Deep River"

Lara Downes, p
America Again

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

5:54 pm

Franz Schubert: Choral song, "Frühlingsgesang," D 740

Robert Shaw Chamber Singers/Robert Shaw; Mary Akerman, g

Telarc CD-80340

5:58 pm

Ulysses Kay: Invention No. 2

William Chapman Nyaho, p
Kete: Piano Music of Africa and the African Diaspora

MSR Classics MS-1708

6:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Clavier Concerto No. 1 in c minor, BWV 1060

András Schiff & Peter Serkin, p's; Camerata Bern/Thomas Füri
J S Bach: Complete Keyboard Concertos * Schiff * Serkin * COE * Camerata Bern

Decca 4782363 (4)

6:17 pm

George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A, Op. 11, No.1

London Sym Orch/Antal Dorati
Enesco: Roumanian Rhapsody No. 1

Mercury 432015-2

6:31 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Variations on "Là ci darem la mano" from Mozart's "Don Giovanni" Op.2

Jan Lisiecki, p; NDR Phil Orch/Krzysztof Urbanski
Chopin: Works for Piano & Orchestra

DG 4796824

6:50 pm

Anatol Liadov: "Kikimora (Russian Folk Tale)," Op 63

St Petersburg Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev
Tchaikovsky: 1812 Overture

Philips 442011-2

6:58 pm

Giuseppe Torelli: Trumpet Concerto in D

I. Allegro

German Chamber Phil Bremen/Alison Balsom, tr
Magic Trumpet

Warner 515744

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Top Shelf" Part I.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

From the CSO's Archives

The First 130 Years

Bach: Mass in B Minor--Chicago Sym & Cho/Sir Georg Solti; Felicity Lott, Anne Sofievon Otter, Hans Peter Blochwitz, William Shimmell, Gwynne Howell.

10:00 pm

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Faure: Fantasy for flute & piano; Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 2 in A.

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 4 in B-flat Major, Op. 60

Vienna Philharmonic/Andris Nelsons
Beethoven: Complete Symphonies

DG 4837071

11:36 pm

Daniel Bernard Roumain (DBR): "Lecolion Loops" (after "Uti vår hage")

Carina Nyberg Washington, cl; Lecolion Washington, bn; Mark Ensley, p
Legacy * Works for Bassoon by African-American Composers

Albany TROY-1038