Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, May 12, 2018

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Cilea, Francesco: "L'Arlesiana"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Armstrong, conductor

Roberto Alagna, tenor,t,

EMI/Ang CDC5-55477-2

12:04 am

Bizet, Georges: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 2

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Leopold Stokowski, conductor

CBS MYK-37260

12:14 am

Cilea, Francesco: Cello Sonata in D, Op 38

Simca Heled,vc,

MMG MCD-10051

12:29 am

Cilea, Francesco: "Adriana Lecouvreur"

Nello Santi, conductor

Plácido Domingo, tenor,

RCA RCD1-7020

12:31 am

Ponchielli, Amilcare: "Elegia"

La Scala Phil / Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-63025

12:43 am

Ponchielli, Amilcare: "La Gioconda"

Gothenburg Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

DG 429494-2

12:54 am

Merulo, Claudio: Canzona a 5

Ben Peck

Pantheon D-14120

1:00 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Fourteen Songs, Op. 34 Op 34

Robert Koenig, piano,p,

Dorian DOR-90268

1:05 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Two-Piano Suite No. 2, Op. 17

Martha Argerich, piano,p,

Philips 446557-2 (2)

1:26 am

Larsson, Lars-Erik: "Barococo" Suite, Op 64 Op 64

New York Scandia Sym / Dorrit Matson

bn,

Centaur CRC-2607

1:28 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Violin Concerto No. 3 in b, Op. 61

Oslo Philharmonic / Mariss Jansons, conductor

Frank Peter Zimmermann, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-55184-2

1:55 am

Denss, Adrian: Gagliarde

Monika Rost,l,

Capriccio 10164

2:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Eclogues", Op 56

Stefan Veselka,p,

Naxos 8.505205 (5)

2:04 am

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: "Eclogues", Op 206 (1966)

Mary Stolper,f,

Crystal CD-329

2:15 am

Finzi, Gerald: Eclogue, Op 10

English String Orchestra / William Boughton, conductor

Martin Jones, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5366

2:25 am

Clarke, Herbert: Trumpet Voluntary Suite

English String Orch / William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5155

2:26 am

Chadwick, George Whitefield: String Quartet No. 2 in C

Portland String Quartet

Northeastern NR-236-CD

2:53 am

Ives, Charles: Song, "Berceuse (1903)"

Julius Drake, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67516

3:00 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Fantasy #6 in d

Marion Verbruggen, recorder,r,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907158

3:05 am

Bloch, Ernest: Concerto Grosso no.1

San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra, conductor

Susan Dewitt Smith, piano,p,

Koch 3-7196-2

3:28 am

Rota, Nino: "The Leopard" film music (1963)

Granada Orch / Josep Pons, conductor

Benedetto Lupo,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901864

3:30 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006

Joseph Silverstein, violin,v,

Image Recordings IRC-0201 (2)

3:33 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Concerto in d (after BWV 1052)

Bach Ensemble / Joshua Rifkin, conductor

Stanley Ritchie, violin,v,

L'Oiseau Lyre 421442-2

3:55 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: "Marcia"

Eliot Fisk, guitar,g,

Musicmasters 67174-2

4:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Trois Chansons de France"

Roger Vignoles, piano,p,

Unicorn-Kanchana UKCD-2078

4:05 am

Debussy, Claude: "Chansons de Bilitis"

Kimberly Schmidt,p,

Blue Griffin BGR-137

4:21 am

Debussy, Claude: Song, "Beau Soir"

Mischa Maisky, cello,vc,

DG 457657-2

4:24 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Songs Without Words," Op 62 Op 62

Luba Edlina, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-8948/9 (2)

4:25 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Violin Concerto in e minor, Op. 64

London Symphony Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDR5-69863-2

4:54 am

Lecuona, Ernesto: Three Miniatures

Thomas Tirino,p,

BIS CD-754

5:00 am

Couperin, François: "Pièces de clavecin," Bk 3 (1722): "14e ordre" in D/d

Delos DE-3143

5:05 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Le chant du rossignol (Song of the Nightingale)"

Samuel Dushkin,v,

EMI/Ang CDS7-54607-2 (2)

5:13 am

Couperin, François: "Pièces de clavecin," Bk 3 (1722): "14e ordre" in D/d

Hanne Petri, piano,r,

Philips 6514324

5:15 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 7 in A, Op. 92

The Hanover Band / Roy Goodman, conductor

Nimbus NI-5149

5:55 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "L'histoire du soldat"

Shlomo Mintz

Naive V-4919

6:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Rondo in C, K. 373

Vienna Philharmonic / James Levine, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

DG 445535-2 (2)

6:05 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: Symphonic Overture, "Sursum Corda," Op. 13

Linz Bruckner Orch / Caspar Richter

ASV CDDCA-1074

6:23 am

Anonymous 16th century: Varietie of Lute-Lessons

Lutz Kirchhof,l,

Seon SBK-60098

6:25 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28

Lamoureux Orchestra / Manuel Rosenthal, conductor

Arthur Grumiaux, violin,v,

Philips 420818-2

6:34 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Rondo brillant" in E-Flat, Op 29

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Moshe Atzmon, conductor

Cristina Ortiz, piano,p,

Pantheon D-07094

6:45 am

Bull, Ole: "Cantabile doloroso e Rondo giocoso"

Trondheim Sym / Elvind Aadland

Arve Tellefsen, violin,v,

Simax PSC-1261

6:54 am

Irgens-Jensen, Ludvig: I blodet hans blomde (1929)

Norrköping Symphoy Orchestra / Lu Jia

Solveig Kringelborn,s,

Nma 2

7:00 - 11:00 am

7:04 am

Reinhold Gliere: The Red Poppy

"Russian Sailors' Dance"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MLK-45659

7:07 am

Scott Joplin: "The Easy Winners: A Ragtime Two-Step" (1901)

Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, v; Sandra Rivers, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-54576-2

7:12 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Scherzo capriccioso," Op. 66

Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI CDC7-49995-2

7:27 am

Gaspar Cassado: "Requiebros"

I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky, vc

Analekta AN2-9897

7:32 am

Italian Anon 14th c: Three Dances

John Williams, g

Sony SK-60586

7:41 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture no.3 in C, Op.72b

Vienna Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 413779-2

7:57 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Gaîté Parisienne"

"Ländler"

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/André Previn

Philips 411039-2

8:04 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Violin Concerto in E

Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul, v

DG B0005761-02

8:15 am

Wagner/Liszt: Lohengrin

"Elsa's Dream"

Idil Biret, p

Price-Less D-13434

8:28 am

Benjamin Britten: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Ronald Thomas

Chandos CHAN-6592

8:47 am

Michael Balfe: "The Bohemian Girl"

"Galop"

Irish National Sym Orch/Richard Bonynge

Argo 433324-2 (2)

8:49 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Orpheus in the Underworld"

Overture

Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski

DG Archiv 4776403

9:00 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Oboe Concerto in C, K. 314

Finale, "Rondo: Allegro"

Paul Goodwin, ob; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

DG Archiv 431821-2

9:07 am

Edward Elgar: "The Spanish Lady," Op 89

Suite

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter

RCA 7761-2-RC

9:21 am

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

Daniel Schlosberg, p

Centaur CRC-3218

9:38 am

Johann Strauss II: Tik-Tak Polka, Op. 365

Vienna Phil/Seiji Ozawa

Philips 468999-2

9:43 am

David Diamond: "Rounds"

Dogma Chamber Orchestra/Mikhail Gurewitsch

MDG 9121717-6

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:03 am

Frederic Hand: Chorale

Frederic Hand, g

Panoramic PAN-08

10:11 am

William Grant Still: Folk Suite #4

Sierra Winds, Carol Urban-Stivers, p

Cambria CD-1083

10:19 am

Arthur Benjamin: "Overture to an Italian Comedy"

Sydney Sym/Joseph Post

ABC 442374-2 (2)

10:25 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Fantaisie-Impromptu" in c-sharp minor, Op.66

Olga Kern, p

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907402

10:33 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 3 in G, K. 216

St Paul Chamber Orch/Pinchas Zukerman, v

CBS MK-37290

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

11:45 am

Robert Schumann: "Manfred," Op. 115

Overture

Seattle Sym Orch/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3146 (4)

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Lyric Opera of Chicago Broadcasts

Gluck's Orphée et Eurydice

Dmitry Korchak (Orphée); Andriana Chuchman (Eurydice); Lauren Snouffer(Amour); Lyric Opera Cho & Orch/Harry Bicket.

2:35 pm

PoetryNow with the Poetry Foundation

Nick Twemlow reads and discusses "Wide Awake in A Field of deadbolts."

2:45 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

2:45 pm

Hugo Alfvén: Swedish Rhapsody #2, Op 24, "Upsala-rapsodi"

Royal Stockholm Phil/Neeme Järvi

BIS CD-725

3:00 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 43

Yuja Wang, p; Mahler Chamber Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG B0015338-02

3:27 pm

Leopold Hofmann: Flute Concerto in D

Berlin Haydn Ensemble/Emmanuel Pahud, f

EMI CDC5-56577-2

3:49 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Fantasia (Capriccio) in C, H XVII:4

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-67710 (2)

4:00 pm

Joseph Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne, Set 1

"Bailero (Shepherd's Song)"

Karina Gauvin, s; Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5224

4:21 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: Khovanshchina

"Dawn on the Moskva River"

Leningrad Phil/Yevgeny Mravinsky

Erato 45757-2

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

"Coffee, Tea, Beer, or Wine?"

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 6 in B-Flat, BWV 1051

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler

Berlin Classics 0011452-BC (2)

5:19 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Daphnis et Chloé"

Suite No. 1

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Bernard Haitink

Pentatone PTC-5186167

5:34 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 5 in G, BWV 816

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

Decca 483 2150

5:52 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Judas Maccabaeus"

"Sing unto God; Hallelujah, Amen"

Mormon Tabernacle Choir & Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony MDK-48296

6:00 pm

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 2

Chicago Sym Orch/Jean Martinon

Sony Classical 88843062752 (10)

6:21 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 14 in c, K. 457

Alicia de Larrocha, p

RCA 60453-2

6:43 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Fourteen Songs, Op. 34

No. 14, "Vocalise"

Eugene Izotov, ob; Elizaveta Kopelman, p

Boston Records BR-1068-CD

6:51 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Vocalise en forme de habanera"

Kate Royal, s; St Martin's Academy/Edward Gardner

EMI/Ang 94419-2

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

Highlights from Chicago's 2017 Latino Music Festival, week 1

8:00 pm

Folkstage hosted by Rich Warren

Siobhan Quinn and Michael Bowers live from Levin Studio

<< May 2018

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031