Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, May 12, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Bruch, Max: Eight Pieces, Op. 83 Op 83

Kim Aseltine, clarinet,cl,

Fleur de Son FDS-57980

12:05 am

Bruch, Max: Swedish Dances, Op. 63

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor

Philips 420932-2 (2)

12:15 am

Aulin, Tor: "Gotländ Dances," Op 28

Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra

v,

Sterling CDS-1050-2

12:29 am

Nordström, Albert: "Alfagelvalsen"

Caprice CAP-21487

12:30 am

Fauré, Gabriel: Violin Sonata #1 in A, Op 13

p,

DG 4836467

12:54 am

Charpentier, Marc-Antoine: "Circe"

London Baroque / Charles Medlam, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 901244

1:00 am

Spohr, Ludwig (Louis): "Festmarsch" in D

Howard Shelley

Hyperion CDA-67939

1:05 am

Fesca, Friedrich Ernst: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 10

CPO 999869-2

1:30 am

Schumann, Robert: "Lieder-Album für die Jugend," Op. 79

Graham Johnson, piano,

Hyperion CDJ-33109

1:32 am

Schumann, Robert: Cello Concerto in a minor, Op. 129

Deutsche Kammerphilharmonie / Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

Steven Isserlis, cello,vc,

RCA 68800-2

1:54 am

Henestrosa, Luis Venegas De: "Tiento sobre la Pavana real"

h,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907316

2:00 am

Gershwin, George: Selections from "Girl Crazy"

Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams, conductor

Philips 426404-2

2:05 am

Lansky, Paul: "Color Codes" (2017)

g,

Bridge 9532

2:17 am

Gershwin, George: "Rhapsody in Blue"

Boston Pops Orchestra / John Williams, conductor

Philips 426404-2

2:33 am

Gershwin, George: "Rhapsody in Blue"

Hungaroton HCD-31295

2:34 am

Haydn, Michael: "Notturno" in G

Warsaw Sinfonietta

Brilliant 95885 (28)

2:55 am

Bridge, Frank: Song, "Go Not, Happy Day"

Kathleen Ferrier, contralto,ms,

London 4783589 (14)

3:00 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Incidental Music for Gozzi's "Turandot"

Queensland Phil / John Georgiadis

Naxos 8.550928

3:02 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Incidental Music for Gozzi's "Turandot"

Queensland Phil / John Georgiadis

Naxos 8.550928

3:04 am

Hindemith, Paul: Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes by Weber (1943)

Philharmonia Orch / Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8766

3:25 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Bob van Asperen, harpsichord,hc,

Virgin 602519-2 (6)

3:30 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Bob van Asperen, harpsichord,hc,

Virgin 602519-2 (6)

3:33 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Ragtime"

Philharmonia / José Serebrier

ASV CDDCA-945

3:37 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Military March #1

Minnesota Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Pro Arte CDD-224

3:38 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Symphonia Serena" (1947)

Dresden Phil / Herbert Kegel

Berlin Classics 0090542-BC (2)

3:42 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Six Variations on an original theme in F, Op. 34 Op 34

Alfred Brendel, piano,p,

Vox SVBX-5416 (3)

3:54 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Theodora"

William Christie

Erato 43181-2 (3)

4:00 am

Dukas, Paul: "La plainte, au loin, du faune" (Tombeau de Claude Debussy)

Pavlina Dokovska, piano,p,

Labor LAB-7032-2

4:04 am

Falla, Manuel de: "Homenajes" (1920-39)

Cincinnati Sym Orch / Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80149

4:21 am

Pedrell, Felipe: "Vocalise"

Raymond Mase, trumpet,tr,

Summit DCD-185

4:23 am

Corelli, Arcangelo: String Sonata in a

Antonio Janigro

Vanguard SVC-142

4:29 am

Albéniz, Isaac: "Iberia" Suite

Southwest German Radio Symphony Orchestra / José Serebrier, conductor

g,

Phoenix PHCD-147

4:52 am

Boismortier, Joseph Boudin de: "Fragments melodiques"

Hervé Niquet

Naxos 8.554456

5:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "From the Bohemian Forest," Op 68 Op 68

Pieter Wispelwey, cello,vc,

Channel Classics CCS-8695 (2)

5:05 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Supraphon SU-3465-2031

5:17 am

Smetana, Bedrich: Six Characteristic Pieces, Op. 1 Op 1

Jan Novotny,p,

Supraphon 11113241-2 (2)

5:21 am

Janequin, Clement: Madrigal, "Au joly boys"

l,

Vanguard OVC-2000

5:23 am

Sibelius, Jean: Symphony No. 5 in E-Flat, Op. 82

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG 415107-2

5:55 am

Englund, Einar: "The White Reindeer" film music suite (1952)

Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra / Petri Sakari, conductor

cl,

Finland Transcriptions FT-9905

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30.

6:03 am

Giuseppe Tartini: Concerto Grosso No. 3 in C

Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini
Tartini - Concerti

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901548

6:13 am

Alec Templeton: "Skye Variations"

Janice Weber, p
Seascapes - Janice Weber

Sono Luminus DSL-92188

6:23 am

Bernhard Henrik Crusell: Clarinet Concerto No. 2 in F minor, Op. 5, "Grand Concerto"

II. "Andante pastorale"

Thea King, cl; London Sym Orch/Alun Francis
Crusell: Clarinet Concertos

Hyperion CDA-66708

6:31 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Pièces pittoresques"

No. 9, "Menuet pompeux"

Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue
Ravel Orchestrations

Reference RR-79

6:36 am

Eric Whitacre: "The Seal Lullaby"

The Kanneh-Masons
Carnival

Decca 4851156

6:40 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28

Sarah Chang, v; Philadelphia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch
Sweet Sorrow

EMI CDC5-56791-2

6:50 am

Clara Schumann: Variations on a Theme by Robert, Op. 20

Angela Cheng, p
Piano Music Of Clara And Robert Schumann

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1087

7:04 am

Benjamin Britten: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4

II. "Playful Pizzicato"

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Twentieth Century Classics

Philips 442406-2

7:07 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Libertango"

Emanuel Ax & Pablo Ziegler, p's
Los Tangueros: The Tangos of Astor Piazzolla

Sony SK-62728

7:13 am

Johann Pachelbel: Suite in B-Flat

Paillard Chamber Orch/Jean-François Paillard
The Pachelbel Canon And Two Suites For Strings

RCA RCD1-5468

7:25 am

Cláudio Santoro: "Paulistana #1"

Nelson Freire, p
Brasileira: Villa-Lobos & Friends

Decca B0017179-02

7:26 am

Johann Strauss Sr: "Radetzky" March, Op. 228

Vienna Phil/Lorin Maazel
New Year's Concert 1996

RCA 68421-2 (2)

7:32 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Pavane," Op. 50

Tanglewood Festival Cho, Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa
Mad About Romance

DG 439152-2

7:40 am

Franz Berwald: Piano Concerto in D (1855)

3rd mvt (Finale), "Allegro molto"

Marian Migdal, p; Royal Phil/Ulf Björlin
Berwald: Orchestral Works

EMI CDM5-65073-2

7:47 am

Ravi Shankar: "Enchanted Dawn"

Barbara Mahler, f; Delaine Fedson, h
Enchanted Dawn

Peridot PP-7922

8:04 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068

Gavotte I & II

Canadian Brass
Canadian Brass - Bach

Opening Day B0010559-02

8:08 am

Libby Larsen: "Deep Summer Music"

Colorado Sym/Marin Alsop
Libby Larsen: Deep Summer Music, Solo Symphony / Marin Alsop

Koch 3-7520-2

8:18 am

Michael William Balfe: "The Bohemian Girl"

Overture

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler
Boston Tea Party / Arthur Fiedler

RCA 68793-2

8:27 am

James Horner: "The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas"

"Boys Playing Airplanes"

Alexis Ffrench, p; Czech Phil/Robert Ziegler
James Horner: The Classics

Sony 85772

8:33 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 2 in B-flat, D. 125

Finale, "Presto vivace"

Dresden Staatskapelle/Sir Colin Davis
Franz Schubert: Symphonies Nos. 2, 4

RCA 68545-2

8:43 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto "a cinque" in g minor, Op. 9/8

Heinz Holliger, ob; I Musici
Concerti per Oboe / I Musici

Philips 420189-2

8:55 am

Christopher Marshall: "Homage" (1994)

Tessa Petersen, v; John Van Buskirk, p
Release: The Mozart Fellowship

Ode CDMANU-5141

9:04 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Tausend und eine Nacht," Op. 346

Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber
New Year's Concert In Vienna 1992

Sony SK-48376

9:14 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 1

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Shostakovich: Ballet Suites, Festive Overture

Chandos CHAN-7000/1 (2)

9:28 am

James Primosch: The Tempest

"A Graceful Dance, a Confused Noise"

Folger Consort
The Tempest

Bard BDCD-2000

9:31 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet Concerto in D

Friedemann Immer, tr; Musica Antiqua Cologne/Reinhard Goebel
Telemann: Wind Concertos

Archiv 419633-2

9:40 am

Franz Liszt: Franz Schuberts geistliche Lieder, S.562

No.1: "Litanei"

Yekwon Sunwoo, p
Cliburn Gold 2017

Decca B0027008-02

9:45 am

Anthony Hedges: "An Ayrshire Serenade," Op. 42

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland
British Light Music Discoveries 2

ASV CDWHL-2126

9:56 am

Florence Price: "Some of These Days"

Lara Downes, p
Some of These Days

Flipside FL-0014

10:00 am - 3:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11, "Music in Chicago" at 12, and the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2.

10:01 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Pièces de clavecin en concerts": Quatrième concert

Les Accents/Thibault Noally
Rameau: Concerts en Sextuor

Aparté AP-254

10:12 am

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Polovtsian Dances

Ensemble K/Simone Menezes
Metanoia

Accentus ACC-30567

10:26 am

Agathe Backer Grøndahl: "Three Piano Pieces," Op 25

Natalia Strelchenko, p
Agathe Backer Grøndahl Complete piano music vol III

Arena AR-07008

10:39 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Adiós Nonino"

Musica Camerata Montréal
Piazzolla, Cirigliano – Le Grand Tango / Musica Camerata Montreal

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1079

10:50 am

Jacques Offenbach: "La belle Hélène"

Overture

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler
Offenbach in America

RCA RCD1-5478

11:01 am

Ron Nelson: "Savannah River Holiday"

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart
American Visions, Boston Pops Orchestra / Keith Lockhart

RCA 68786-2

11:11 am

Florence Price: String Quartet in G (unfinished)

Catalyst Quartet
Uncovered, Vol. 2: Florence Price

Azica ACD-71346

11:28 am

Richard Wagner: "Die Walküre"

Wotan's Farewell and Magic Fire Music

Berlin Phil/Klaus Tennstedt
Wagner: Music From The Ring / Klaus Tennstedt

EMI CDC7-47007-2

11:37 am

Henry Purcell: "Dioclesian"

Instrumental Suite fr "The Masque"

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall
Purcell: The Fairy Queen & The Prophetess - Orchestral Suites / Jordi Savall

Fontalis ES-8583

11:53 am

Enrique Granados: "Goyescas" (piano suite)

No. 3, "El fandango de candil"

Jorge Luis Prats, p
Live in Zaragoza

Decca 4782732

12:01 pm

Gregory W. Brown: "Twilight Hours"

Constellation Men's Ensemble

Music in Chicago

12:08 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Wasps"

Overture

BBC Sym Orch/Sir Andrew Davis
40 Most Beautiful Spring Classics

Warner Classics 256469667-7

12:19 pm

Aaron Copland: "The Tender Land"

Suite

Boston Sym/Aaron Copland
Copland: Appalachian Spring, The Tender Land, Etc

RCA 6802-2

12:41 pm

François Couperin: "Concert royal" No. 1

Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset
François Couperin: Concerts Royaux

Aparté AP-196

12:54 pm

André Grétry: "Lucile"

Suite

Orch de Bretagne/Stefan Sanderling
Grétry: Suites & Overtures

ASV CDDCA-1095

1:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata No. 4 in C, Op. 102, No. 1

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Emanuel Ax, p
Hope Amid Tears

Sony 886449139354

1:19 pm

Alice Mary Smith: Symphony in C Minor

II. Allegretto amorevole

London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley
Alice Mary Smith: Symphonies

Chandos CHAN-10283

1:26 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Danse macabre," Op. 40

Andrew Wan, v; Montreal Sym Orch/Kent Nagano
Danse Macabre

Decca 4830396

1:35 pm

Claude Debussy: "Six épigraphes antiques" for piano four hands

Zofo Duet
Mind Meld

Sono Luminus DSL-92151

1:51 pm

Georg Muffat: Concerto grosso #3 in A

Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini
Muffat: Armonico tributo

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901581

2:01 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

Suite

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Divertimento, Romanian Folk Dances, Dumbarton Oaks, Pulcinella Suite

DG 445541-2

2:25 pm

George Frideric Handel: Chaconne No. 1 in G, HWV 435

Murray Perahia, p
Murray Perahia – Plays Handel And Scarlatti

Sony SK 62785

2:34 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 70 in D

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati
Haydn * The Complete Symphonies * Antal Dorati

Decca 4781221 (33)

2:51 pm

Adolphus Hailstork: Two Romances

No. 1, "Moderato"

Beverly Baker, vi; Virginia Chamber Players
As Falling Leaves * The Virginia Chamber Players in Concert

Albany TROY-612

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in E-Flat, BWV 1031

Michala Petri, r; Keith Jarrett, hc
Keith Jarrett • Michala Petri – Bach Sonatas

RCA 61274-2

3:12 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Rapsodie espagnole"

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot
Ravel: Orchestral Works/ Saint-Saens: Organ Symphony

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1002

3:30 pm

Max Bruch: "Scottish Fantasy," Op. 46

Midori, v; Natalie Tal Glaser, h; Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta
Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D Minor, Op. 47/ Bruch: Scottish Fantasy Op. 46

Sony SK-58967

4:00 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Overture

New Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti
Verdi: Preludes, Ballet Music and Opera Choruses

EMI CDC7-47274-2

4:09 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata No. 25 in F, K. 377

Isaac Stern, v; Yefim Bronfman, p
Sonatas for Piano & Violin, Vol. 3 / Stern/Bronfman

Sony SK-61962

4:27 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "The Noon Witch," Op 108

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Symphony No. 6 in D Major Op. 60, The Noon Witch

Chandos CHAN-8530

4:42 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Une Symphonie Imaginaire"

Music from "Naïs, Castor et Pollux, Les Talens lyriques, Dardanus"

Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski
Rameau: “Une Symphonie Imaginaire” / Marc Minkowski

Archive B0004478-02

4:57 pm

Dana Suesse: "Scherzette (Whirligig)"

Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse

eOne 7770

5:00 pm

Joaquín Turina: Piano Trio in F

Lincoln Trio
Turina * Chamber Music for Strings and Piano * Lincoln Trio

Cedille CDR-90000150 (2)

5:26 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 10 in E-flat, Op. 74, "Harp"

Orion String Quartet
Beethoven: Middle String Quartets - Orion String Quartet

Koch KICCD-7681 (3)

6:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 3 in G

Philharmonia Baroque Orch/Nicholas McGegan
Handel: Water Musick / Nicholas McGegan

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907010

6:11 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. "42" in F, K. 75

Prague Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras
Mozart: Symphonies Nos 10, 12, 13, 42, 46 / Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80273

6:25 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Goldberg Variations," BWV 988

"Aria"

Jory Vinikour, hc
Bach – Goldberg Variations, Jory Vinikour

Delos DE-3279 (2)

6:30 pm

Sebastián Yradier: Habanera, "La Paloma"

Pepe Romero, g
La Paloma: Spanish and Latin-American Favorites

Philips 432102-2

6:33 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

"Habanera"

Atlantic Brass Quintet
Picture This: Artistic Transcriptions for Brass

Musicmasters 67142-2

6:38 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat"

Three Dances

Vanessa Perez, p
Spain

Steinway & Sons 30036

6:48 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "Preludio sinfonico"

Monte Carlo Opera Orch/Claudio Scimone
Puccini: Messa Di Gloria, Preludio Sinfonico, Capriccio Sinfonico / M. Corboz /C. Scimone

Erato ECD-55026

6:58 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

V. "Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks"

Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel
Modest Mussorgsky: Pictures at an Exhibition / Gustavo Dudamel

DG 4796297

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Artists in Exile, Part I. A two-week series paying homage to 20th century war and revolution refugees who transformed the American arts.This program includes stories of appreciation for a new country, but also of terrible loneliness that comes from being forced from one's home by political strife with works by Antonín Dvořák, Sergei Prokofiev, and Béla Bartók.

8:00 pm

8:01 pm

Jules Massenet: Orchestral Suite No. 7, "Scènes alsaciennes"

Paris Conservatory Orch/Albert Wolff
Glazunov, Massenet: The Seasons, Scènes Pittoresques, Scènes Alsaciennes / Albert Wolff

Decca 433088-2

8:26 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Guitar Quintet #9 in C, G 418

Alirio Diaz, g; A Schneider, F Galimir, v's; M Tree, vi; D Soyer, vc
F Galimir,
David Soyer, cello,

Vanguard OVC-8006

8:50 pm

Enrique Fernández Arbós: Pequena suite espanola

I. "Ausencia"

Madrid Sym Orch/Jesús López-Cobos
Enrique Fernández Arbos: Orchestral Works

Verso VRS-2027 (2)

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

The San Francisco Symphony in Concert

Jean-Féry Rebel: Chaos, from "Les Élémens;" Haydn: Symphony No. 100 in G Major, "Military;" Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 4 BWV 1069;Violin Concerto no. 1 in A Minor, BWV 1041; Alexander Barantschik, violin; Ton Koopman, conductor.

11:00 pm

11:01 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

Suite: "Gavotta (con due variazioni)"

Soulima Stravinsky, p
Soulima Stravinsky Plays Igor Stravinsky

Centaur CRC-2188

11:08 pm

Franz Schubert: Piano Trio No. 2 in E-Flat, D 929 (Op. 100)

Jaime Laredo, v; Sharon Robinson, vc; Joseph Kalichstein, p
Franz Schubert: The Piano Trios & "Arpeggione" Sonata

Bridge 9376-A/B (2)