Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, May 13, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Siegfried"

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Erato 45786-2

12:15 am

Bizet, Georges: "The Carmen Ballet"

Philadelphia Virtuosi Chamber Orch / Daniel Spalding

Connoisseur CD-4213

1:22 am

Berlioz, Hector: "The Damnation of Faust," Op. 24 Op 24

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman, conductor

Telarc CD-80164

1:34 am

Foote, Arthur: Piano Trio #2 in B-Flat, Op 65

Naxos 8.559039

1:55 am

MacDowell, Edward: "Sea Pieces," Op 55

Marco Polo 8.223631

2:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Die Zwillingsbrüder," D 647

Bavarian State Opera Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone,br,

CPO 999556-2

2:05 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Castor et Pollux"

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Mintel Archive 6

2:26 am

Poniridy, Georges: Rythmes Grecs

Nicolas Constantinidis,p,

Constant Classics CCD-3007

2:39 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Overture #1 on Three Greek Themes, Op 3

Moscow Symphony Orchestra

Naxos 8.555048

2:54 am

Poniridy, Georges: Rythmes Grecs

Nicolas Constantinidis,p,

Constant Classics CCD-3007

3:00 am

Chausson, Ernest: "Le temps des lilas," Op 19

Nathalie Stutzmann, contralto,c,

RCA 68342-2

3:04 am

Chausson, Ernest: "Poème de l'amour et de la mer," Op 19 Op 19

Monte Carlo Phil / Armin Jordan

Erato 14073-2

3:07 am

Chausson, Ernest: "Poème," Op.25

Lamoureux Orchestra / Eugene Bigot, conductor

Jacques Thibaud, violin,v,

Philips 420859-2

3:22 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Two Poems, Op 39 Op 39

Vladimir Horowitz, piano,p,

CBS MK-42411

3:23 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Five Novelettes, Op 15 Op 15

Delos DE-3262

3:53 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: Four Romances, Op. 4 Op 4

Ilya Scheps, piano,p,

Chant du Monde LDC-288038/40 (3)

4:00 am

Philips, Peter: Motet, "Mulieres sedentes"

Andrew Mackay

bn,

ASV CDGAU-217

4:05 am

Boyce, William: Symphony #8 in d

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 436761-2

4:16 am

Boyce, William: Symphony #1 in B-Flat

Concord Concerto CC-2011

4:22 am

Daniel: A Fancy

Robin Hill,g,

ASV CDWHL-2094

4:24 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Symphony #5, Op 74

Munich Sym Orch / Douglas Bostock

Classico CD-294

4:54 am

Anonymous 16th century, English: A Merry Mood

Robin Hill,g,

ASV CDWHL-2094

5:00 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "Semiramide"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Antonio Tonini, conductor

Maria Callas, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49428-2

5:05 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "The Barber of Seville"

Netherlands Wind Ensemble

Philips 9500395

5:28 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "The Barber of Seville"

Regina Music Box

CBS MS-7338

5:30 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "The Barber of Seville"

Milton Kaye, piano,v,

RCA 61750-2 (2)

5:35 am

Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Mario: Guitar Concerto #1 in D, Op 99

Antonio Janigro, conductor

Alirio Diaz, guitar,g,

Vanguard OVC-8069

5:54 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in C, Kk 515 (L 255)

Wanda Landowska,hc,

EMI/Ang CDH7-64934-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Andante Cantabile," Op. 11

Piter Wispelwey, vc; German Chamber Phil/Daniel Sepec

Channel Classics CCS-16501

6:11 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Sorochinsky Fair," Introduction

Russian National Orch/Carlo Ponti

Pentatone PTC-5186332

6:16 am

Spanish Anonymous: "Tarantela"

Chatham Baroque

Dorian DOR-90284

6:22 am

Felix Borowski: "Suite Rococo"

Gowanus Arts Ensemble/Reuben Blundell

New Focus Recordings FCR-166-B

6:32 am

Aurelio Bonelli: Two Canzonas

Piffaro/Joan Kimball, Robert Wiemken

DG Archiv 445883-2

6:39 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Lark Ascending"

Sarah Chang, v; London Phil/Bernard Haitink

EMI/Ang CDC5-55487-2

6:54 am

Dave Brubeck: "Joy in the Morning"

"Dance for Joy"

Cincinnati Sym/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80462

7:04 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 5 in D Major, BWV 1050

III. Allegro

Leipzig New Bach Collegium Musicum/Max Pommer

Capriccio 10025

7:10 am

John Williams: "Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone" film music

Harry's Wondrous World

City of Prague Phil/James Fitzpatrick

Silva SILCD-1251

7:16 am

Giovanni Punto: Horn Concerto #6 in E-Flat

Barry Tuckwell, fh; St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDFB5-69395-2 (2)

7:32 am

Arthur Sullivan: Cello Concerto in D

Finale, "Molto vivace"

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; London Sym/Sir Charles Mackerras

EMI CDC7-47622-2

7:41 am

Aaron Copland: "Rodeo"

"Buckaroo Holiday"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

RCA 63511-2

7:50 am

Samuel Barber: "Canzonetta"

Paula Engerer, ob; Nashville Chamber Orch/Paul Gambill

Warner Classics 46739-2

7:58 am

Antony Holborne: Coranto, "The Fairy Round"

Fretwork

Virgin 90706-2

8:05 am

Henry Purcell: "Abdelazer, or The Moor's Revenge" Suite

Suite

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Analekta AN2-9811

8:14 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Aria, "Ritorna vincitor!"

Eileen Farrell, s; Orch/Max Rudolf

Sony MHK-62358

8:22 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Sleigh Ride"

Duo Rubin

Genuin GMP04505

8:27 am

Nicolo Corradini: "A Masked Ball"

Excerpts

Concerto Cologne/Pablo Heras-Casado

Archive 4792050

8:34 am

Robert Schumann: "Introduction and Allegro Appassionato (Konzertstück)," Op. 92

Murray Perahia, p; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

Sony SK-64577

8:50 am

Gioachino Rossini: "La gazza ladra"

Overture

London Classical Players/Roger Norrington

EMI/Ang CDC7-54091-2

9:05 am

Joaquin Turina: "Círculo," Op 91

Lincoln Trio

Cedille CDR-90000150

9:18 am

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"Alborada del gracioso"

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1002

9:26 am

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 15 in a minor, "Rakoczy March"

Arcadi Volodos, p

Sony SK-60893

9:33 am

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 1

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau

Analekta AN2-8719

9:49 am

Antonio Salieri: "Sinfonia Veneziana" in D, "La scuola de' gelosi"

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9877

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G, Op. 58

I. "Allegro moderato"

Stephen Hough, p; Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra/Hannu Lintu

Hyperion CDA-68291

10:21 am

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore" Dances

New London Consort

L'Oiseau Lyre 448559-2

10:28 am

Hector Berlioz: "L'Enfance du Christ," Op. 25

The Shepherds' Farewell

Tenebrae Choir, London Sym/Sir Colin Davis

LSO Live LSO-0606 (2)

10:33 am

Hector Berlioz: "Harold in Italy," Op. 16

3rd mvt, Serenade: "Allegro assai"

Wolfram Christ, vi; Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel

DG 415109-2

10:40 am

Brenno Blauth: Oboe Concertino

I. "Animado"

Andres Spiller, ob; Camerata Bariloche

Dorian 90249

10:48 am

Ferdinando Carulli: Flute and Guitar Fantasy, Op 337

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Alexandre LaGoya, g

CBS MK-42130

11:00 am

Antonio Estévez: "Mediodia en el Llano"

Simon Bolivar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0011340-02

11:09 am

Schumann, Robert: "Papillons," Op 2

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 414474-2

11:26 am

Claude Debussy: Waltz, "La plus que lente"

John Leach, cimbalom; ORTF National Orch/Jean Martinon

EMI CDFB5-72673-2 (2)

11:33 am

Christian Sinding: Suite in a minor, Op 10

Itzhak Perlman, v; Pittsburgh Sym/André Previn

EMI/Ang 62590-2

11:47 am

Sylvius Leopold Weiss: Concerto Grosso in B-Flat

Tempesta di Mare/Richard Stone, l

Chandos CHAN-0707

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Frederick Delius: "Life's Dance"

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra/Norman Del Mar

Unicorn-Kanchana DKP-CD-9108

12:06 pm

Dame Myra Hess Encore

The Trio Celeste from 2017 playing Dvorak's "Dumky" piano trio and a Piazzolla encore.

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Robert Schumann: "Overture, Scherzo and Finale," Op. 52

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Archive 457591-2 (3)

1:19 pm

Edward Elgar: "Cockaigne" Overture ("In London Town"), Op. 40

Oregon Sym/Carlos Kalmar

Pentatone PTC-5186471

1:35 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Peter Grimes:" Four Sea Interludes, Op. 33a

London Sym Orch/André Previn

EMI/Ang CDC7-47667-2

1:53 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Antiphon," Op. 56b

Finzi Singers/Paul Spicer

Chandos CHAN-9598

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 5 in F, Op. 24, "Spring"

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Lambert Orkis, p

DG 457619-2 (4)

2:28 pm

Anton von Webern: "Im Sommerwind"

Chicago Sym Orch/Bernard Haitink

CSO ReSound CSOR-9011002

2:45 pm

Robert Schumann: "Märchenbilder," Op. 113

Matthew Lipman, vi; Henry Kramer, p

Cedille CDR-90000184

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:01 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 43

Lang Lang, p; Maryinsky Theatre Orch/Valery Gergiev

DG B0003902-02

3:27 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: "Summer Day Suite," Op. 65

San Diego Chamber Orch/Donald Barra

Koch 3-7042-2

3:40 pm

Miklós Rózsa: "Toccata capricciosa," Op. 36

Brinton Averil Smith, vc, Evelyn Chen, p

Naxos 8.579055

3:46 pm

Louis Gruenberg: "Jazette," Op. 26, No. 3

Brinton Averil Smith, vc, Evelyn Chen, p

Naxos 8.579055

3:49 pm

Kurt Weill: "Knickerbocker Holiday"

"September Song"

Daniel Hope, v; Zürich Chamber Orch

DG 4796922

3:52 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Die tote Stadt," Op. 12

Marietta's Lied

Nicola Benedetti, v; Bournemouth Sym/Kirill Karabits

London B0017609-02

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia in F, Wq 183/3

CPE Bach Chamber Orch/Hartmut Haenchen

Capriccio 10175

4:16 pm

Maurice Ravel: "La valse"

Pascal & Ami Rogé, p's

Onyx 4047

4:30 pm

Gerald Finzi: Five Bagatelles, Op 23

Emma Johnson, cl; Malcolm Martineau, p

ASV CDDCA-787

4:49 pm

George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto in B-Flat, Op. 4, No. 6

Marisa Robles, h; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

London 425723-2

5:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Three-Piano Concerto No. 7 in F, K. 242

Alfred Brendel, Imogen Cooper, p's; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 416364-2

5:23 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat, K. 417

Barry Tuckwell, fh; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDM7-69569-2

5:37 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Piano Sonata No. 2 in B-flat minor, Op. 35, "Funeral March"

Vladimir Horowitz, p

Sony S2K-53457 (2)

6:00 pm

Jean-Féry Rebel: "Les Caractères de la Danse"

Palladian Ensemble

Linn CKD-100

6:12 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Sextet in E-Flat for Two Horns & Strings, Op. 81b

Consortium Classicum

MD+G Recordings 3010594-2

6:31 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto in d, BWV 1059

Lucie Horsch, r; Academy of Ancient Music

Decca 483 4722

6:46 pm

Richard Strauss: "Capriccio," Op. 85

Prelude for String Sextet

Vienna Phil/André Previn

DG 437790-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

In "Maestros I," Bill looks at the legacy of Serge Koussevitzky, Eugene Ormandy, Fritz Reiner,Pierre Monteux, and George Szell.

8:00 pm

Rachmaninoff

Symphony No. 2 in e, Op. 27

Civic Orchestra of Chicago/Erina Yashima. Performed and recorded in concert April 2018.

9:00 pm

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival

Bach: Three Contrapuncti fr "The Art of Fugue;" Bruckner: String Quintet in F.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in g minor, K. 550

Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti

Philips 434107-2

11:39 pm

Franz Danzi: Fantasia on "Là ci darem" from Mozart's "Don Giovanni"

Sabine Meyer, cl; Württemberg Chamber Orch/Jörg Faerber

RCA 61976-2