Schedule

Playlist for Friday, May 13, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Sweelinck, Jan Pieterszoon: "De Tien Geboden Gods"

hc,

NM Classics 92119 (9)

12:05 am

Diepenbrock, Alphons: Incidental Music to Sophocles' "Elektra"

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Claus Peter Flor, conductor

Radio Nederland RCO-12004 (14)

12:28 am

Paine, John Knowles: "Oedipus Tyrannus" Incidental Music, Op 35 Op 35

Ulster Orch / JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559748

12:36 am

Paine, John Knowles: "Fuga Giocosa"

Denver Oldham,p,

New World 80424-2 (2)

12:38 am

Beach, Amy (Mrs HHA): Piano Trio in a, Op 150

MHS 512283

12:55 am

Seeger, Ruth Crawford: "Piano Study in Mixed Accents" (1930)

Alan Feinberg, piano,p,

Argo 436925-2

1:00 am

Strauss, Johann, Jr: "Die Fledermaus"

Bavarian State Opera Orchestra / Hans Moltkau, conductor

Fritz Wunderlich, tenor,t,

Acanta 43567

1:05 am

Strauss, Johann Jr: Waltzes, "Man lebt nur einmal (One Lives but Once)"

Earl Wild, piano,p,

Ivory Classics 70907

1:12 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Thunder and Lightning" Polka, Op. 324 Op 324

Vienna Philharmonic / Mariss Jansons, conductor

Sony 92710 (2)

1:15 am

Strauss, Johann Sr: "Einzugs-Galopp," Op 35

Marco Polo 8.225253

1:16 am

Roussel, Albert: Symphony #2 in B-Flat, Op 23

French National Orch

Erato ECD-88226

1:54 am

Satie, Erik: "La belle excentrique" (1902-20)

Pascal Rogé, piano,p,

London 455401-2

2:00 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Six Pieces, Op. 11

David Allen Wehr, piano,p,

Connoisseur CD-4214

2:05 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "The Sea and the Gulls"

Oregon Symphony Orchestra / James DePreist, conductor

Delos D/CD-3071

2:13 am

Vitali, Giovanni Battista: Chaconne in g

Claves CD-50-9017

2:27 am

Vitali, Giovanni Battista: Passa Galli per la lettera E

tr,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907294

2:29 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "Roman Festivals (Feste Romane)"

Oregon Symphony Orchestra / James DePreist, conductor

Delos D/CD-3070

2:54 am

Anonymous 16th century, Italian: Pavane, El colognese

Musica Reservata / Michael Morrow

g,

London 452967-2 (2)

3:00 am

Rubinstein, Anton: "Album de Peterhof," Op 75

Joseph Banowetz,

Marco Polo 8.223176

3:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Hamlet," Op. 67

Oregon Symphony Orchestra / James DePreist

Delos D/CD-3081

3:25 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "The Rock," Fantasy for Orchestra, Op. 7 Op 7

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Vasily Petrenko, conductor

Avie AV-2188

3:38 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Preludes, Op. 32 Op 32

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 414417-2 (2)

3:40 am

Schubert, Franz: Violin Sonatina in D, D 384 D 384

Gil Shaham, violin,v,

DG 471568-2

3:54 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Der Wachtelschlag", D 742

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33028

4:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurka in c, Op. 56, No. 3 Op 56/3

Vassily Primakov, piano,p,

Bridge 9289

4:05 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 24

Arthur Rubinstein, piano,p,

RCA 5614-2-RC (2)

4:07 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 68

Russell Sherman, piano,

Avie AV-2262 (2)

4:08 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat, K. 361

Frederick Fennell, conductor

Mercury 434399-2

4:55 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Mazurkas, Op. 56

Arthur Rubinstein, piano,p,

RCA 5614-2-RC (2)

5:00 am

Blackwood, Easley: Nocturne in a, Op 41/2 (1996)

Easley Blackwood,p,

Cedille CDR-90000038

5:04 am

Blackwood, Easley: Symphony #5, Op 34

Chicago Sym / James DePreist

Cedille CDR-90000016

5:30 am

Carter, Elliott: Eight Etudes and a Fantasy (1950)

Cedille CDR-90000048

5:31 am

Bristow, George F.: "Dream Land", Op 59

Ivan Davis, piano,p,

New World 80257-2

5:38 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: "Tafelmusik," Bk 2

Freiburg Baroque Orch members

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902042.45 (4)

5:53 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: "Tafelmusik," Bk 3 Bk 3

Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 429774-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30.

6:03 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2 in F, Op. 50

James Ehnes, v; Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/Andrew Manze
Beethoven: Violin Concerto & Two Romances

Onyx 4167

6:12 am

Alfonso Montes: "Surama"

Amadeus Guitar Duo
Images from the South

Naxos 8.573442

6:21 am

William Lawes: Pavan in C minor a 5

Fretwork
Music For Viols

Virgin 59691-2

6:28 am

Claude Debussy: Prelude No. 8, "La fille aux cheveux de lin"

Philippe Entremont, p
Various – Greatest Hits - The Piano, Vol. II

CBS MLK-45628

6:31 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Symphony in D, Wq 183/1

Age of Enlightenment Orch/Gustav Leonhardt
CPE Bach: 4 Symphonies Wq. 183 / Gustav Leonhardt

Virgin 61182-2

6:43 am

Arvo Pärt: "Peace upon you, Jerusalem"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton
Arvo Pärt: Choral Music

Hyperion CDA-68056

6:49 am

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Romance, Op. 39

Samuel Nebyu, v; Bethany Brooks, p
Music by Composers of African Descent

BCM+D Records

7:04 am

Stephen Warbeck: "Shakespeare in Love" Film Music

Main Title

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
The Ultimate Movie Music Collection

Telarc CD-80551

7:08 am

Robert Burns: "My love is like a red, red rose"

Choral Scholars of University College Dublin/Desmond Earley
Perpetual Twilight

Signum SIGCD-558

7:14 am

François-Adrien Boieldieu: Harp Concerto in C (in Three Tempi)

Finale, Rondeau, "Allegro agitato"

Lily Laskine, h; Paillard Chamber Orch/Jean-François Paillard
Lily Laskine joue Boieldieu, Mozart, Pierné

Erato ECD-88069

7:21 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Silvana"

Overture

Philharmonia Orch/Neeme Järvi
Weber: Overtures

Chandos CHAN-9066

7:26 am

Paquito D'Rivera: "La Fleur de Cayenne"

Sándor Rigó, ssx; Christina Leeb-Grill, p
Latin American Dances: Works for Saxophone and Piano

Naxos 8.579078

7:32 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: "The Gondoliers"

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Gilbert and Sullivan: Overtures

Philips 434916-2

7:39 am

Henry Thacker Burleigh: "From the Southland"

V. "On bended knees"

Jeni Slotchiver, p
American Heritage

Zoho ZM-202008

7:45 am

Franz Danzi: Fantasia on "Là ci darem" from Mozart's "Don Giovanni"

Sabine Meyer, cl; Zürich Opera Orch/Franz Welser-Möst
A Night at the Opera

EMI CDC5-56137-2

7:56 am

Thomas Buritch: "Some like to show it off"

Christoph Croisé, vc
The Solo Album

Avie AV-2466

8:04 am

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Op. 95, "From the New World"

III. "Scherzo: Molto vivace"

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti
New World Symphony

Decca 410116-2

8:15 am

Amy Beach: "Pastorale," Op. 151

Borealis Wind Quintet
A La Carte: Short Works for Wind Quintet

MSR Classics MS-1128

8:18 am

Gustav Holst: Folksong setting, "Diverus and Lazarus"

Holst Singers/Stephen Layton
Holst: This have I done for my true love

Hyperion CDA-66705

8:23 am

Miguel Llobet: Six Catalan Folksongs

Eduardo Fernández, g
Eduardo Fernandez

Decca 417618-2

8:32 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G Major, BWV 1049

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell
Bach * Brandenburg Concertos -- Harpsichord & Violin Concertos * Apollo's Fire * Sorrell

Avie AV-2207 (2)

8:49 am

Elena Kats-Chernin: "Re-invention" No. 5 (after Bach's BWV 777)

Genevieve Lacey, r; Flinders Quartet
The Elena Kats-Chernin Collection

ABC Classics 4816430 (10)

8:55 am

Steely Dan: "Your Gold Teeth II"

Evan Ziporyn, cl's
Pop Channel

Islandia IMR-010

9:03 am

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Overture

Orch National d'Île de France/Enrique Mazzola
Bel canto amore mio

NoMadMusic B07JL6485B

9:12 am

Ethel Smyth: "The Wreckers"

Overture

Orch/Ethel Smyth
Ethel Smyth * The Boatswain's Mate

Retrospect Opera RO-001

9:21 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sérénade mélancolique," Op. 26

Itzhak Perlman, v; Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy
Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto - Itzhak Perlman / Eugene Ormandy

EMI CDC7-47106-2

9:32 am

Edvard Grieg: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40

IV. "Air"

Orchestra of the Swan
Timelapse

Signum SIGCD-662

9:38 am

Alexander Borodin: Symphony No. 2 in b minor

Finale, "Allegro"

Toronto Sym Orch/Andrew Davis
Alexander Borodin: Symphonies 1, 2 & 3 / Andrew Davis

Sony SB2K-62406 (2)

9:45 am

Bedřich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Dance of the Villagers

London Sym Orch/Geoffrey Simon
Smetana: The Bartered Bride; String Quartet "My Life"

Chandos CHAN-8412

9:50 am

Johann Heinrich Schmelzer: "Sonatae unarum fidium"

4th Sonata

Tekla Cunningham, v; Pacific MusicWorks
Stylus Phantasticus

Reference FR-742

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11, and "Impromptu" at 12.

10:01 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Trio élégiaque" No. 1 in G minor

Neave Trio
Musical Remembrances

Chandos CHAN-20167

10:16 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Morgenblätter," Op. 279

Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky
Vienna Carnival - Music By Johann And Josef Strauss

Decca 4787305

10:27 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1 in a minor, Op. 33

Daniel Müller-Schott, vc; Berlin German Sym Orch/Alexandre Bloch
Four Visions of France

Orfeo ORF-C988211

10:47 am

Henryk Górecki: "Marian Songs," Op. 54

No. 4, "Ach, jak smutne rozstanie (Oh, how sad it is to part)"

Los Angeles Master Chorale/Grant Gershon
Górecki: Miserere; Lobgesang; Pieśni Maryjne

Decca B0017184-02

10:53 am

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
The Best Of The Academy

EMI CDB5-68953-2 (2)

11:01 am

Sofiane Pamart: "Alaska"

Sofiane Pamart, p
Planet Gold

Urban PIASU-166D

11:06 am

Georges Bizet: Symphony in C

Chicago Sym Orch/Jean Martinon
Jean Martinon- The Complete CSO Recordings

Sony Classical 88843062752

11:34 am

Giuseppe Sammartini: Oboe Concerto in g, Op. 8/5

Albrecht Mayer, ob; I Musici de Roma
Tesori d'Italia

DG 4797144

11:43 am

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Rondo in E, Wq 57/1

Marc-André Hamelin, p
CPE Bach: Sonatas & Rondos

Hyperion CDA-68381/2

11:52 am

Julius Williams: "Toccatina"

Dvorák Sym Orch/Julius Williams
Somewhere Far Away * The Music of Julius Williams

Albany TROY-1072

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Impromptu Encore

On October 15, 2015, tenor Lawrence Brownlee and pianist Craig Terry shared repertoire by Rossini as well as the spiritual “Come By Here” and the folksong setting “Down By the Sally Gardens.” Hosted by Kerry Frumkin.

12:39 pm

Frank Bridge: "There is a willow grows aslant a brook" (1928)

English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate
The Banks of Green Willow (English Chamber Orchestra/Jeffrey Tate; Ann Murray)

EMI CDM7-64200-2

1:00 - 3:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

Including the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2.

1:01 pm

Jean-Marie Leclair: Violin Concerto in A minor, Op. 7, No. 5

Leila Schayegh, v; La Cetra Baroque Orchestra
Leclair: Violin Concertos

Glossa GCD-924206

1:16 pm

George Walker: "Lyric for Strings"

Cleveland Chamber Sym/Edwin London
George Walker - Orchestral Works

Albany TROY-270

1:24 pm

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in E, Kk 162 (L 21)

Sergio & Odair Assad, g's
Sérgio & Odair Assad Play Rameau, Scarlatti, Couperin, Bach

Nonesuch 79292-2

1:31 pm

Claude Debussy: "Printemps"

Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl
Debussy: Orchestral Works * 6

Naxos 8.572583

1:47 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Andante spianato and Grande polonaise brillante" in E-Flat, Op. 22

Daniil Trifonov, p
Daniil Trifonov plays Frédéric Chopin

Decca B0018271-02

2:01 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 1 in E minor, Op. 39

Lahti Sym Orch/Osmo Vänskä
Sibelius - Symphonies 1 & 4 / Osmo Vänskä

BIS CD-861

2:38 pm

Benjamin Britten: "Gloriana"

Courtly Dances

Julian Bream Consort
Julian Bream Edition Vol 6: The Julian Bream Consort

RCA 61589-2

2:49 pm

Gilbert & Sullivan: "Thespis"

Ballet Suite

RTÉ Concert Orch/Andrew Penny
Sullivan: Ballet Music

Marco Polo 8.223460

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:00 pm

Alexander Borodin: Symphony No. 3 in A minor

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Borodin: Symphonies Nos 1-3

Naxos 8.572786

3:18 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Wind Sextet in E-Flat, Op. 71

Mozzafiato/Charles Neidich
Beethoven * - Mozzafiato , Charles Neidich - Octet / Sextet

Sony SK-53367

3:39 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in e, R. 277 "Il Favorito"

Salvatore Accardo, v; Naples Soloists
Vivaldi - Vivaldi: 4 Violin Concertos

EMI CDC7-49320-2

3:56 pm

Eric Coates: "London Again Suite"

1st mvt, "Oxford Street"

Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves
Eric Coates ‎– London Suites And The Three Bears - Cinderella Phantasy

Arabesque Z-8036

4:00 pm

Ruperto Chapí: String Quartet No. 4 in B minor

III. "Allegretto animato"

Cuarteto Latinoamericano
Ruperto Chapí String Quartets: Volume 2

Sono Luminus DSL-92254

4:09 pm

Gerald Finzi: Five Bagatelles, Op. 23

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter
Finzi: Bagatelles, Op. 23 & Clarinet Concerto in C-Minor, Op. 31 & Ashmore: Four Seasons

RCA 60437-2-RC

4:27 pm

Edward Joseph Collins: String Quartet No. 1

Ad Hoc String Quartet
Ad Hoc String Quartet With Cynthia Stiehl

Door County Voices DCV-008

4:34 pm

Georges Delerue: "Jules et Jim"

Suite

Original Soundtrack Recording
Jules et Jim/Les Deux Anglaises; Georges Delerue; François Truffaut

Universal UCCM-4094

4:51 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Invitation to the Dance," Op. 65

Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi
Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique/ Weber: Invitation to the Dance

Decca 430201-2

5:00 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Cello Concerto in A, Wq 172

Lynn Harrell, vc; English Chamber Orch/Pinchas Zukerman
CPE Bach Cello Concerto in A

EMI CDK5-65733-2

5:21 pm

Robert Schumann: String Quartet No. 1 in a, Op. 41, No. 1

Pacifica Quartet

Cedille CDR-90000170

5:48 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Waverley" Overture, Op. 1

London Sym Orch/Sir Colin Davis
Berlioz: Complete Orchestral Works / Colin Davis

Philips 456143-2 (6)

6:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 3, No. 4

Paramount Brass
Tapestry: Music of Baroque Masters

Centaur CRC-2355

6:12 pm

Arthur Sullivan: "The Merchant of Venice"

Suite

City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Vivian Dunn
Gilbert & Sullivan: Ruddigore / Sullivan: The Tempest And The Merchant Of Venice

EMI CMS7-64412-2 (2)

6:29 pm

Amy Beach: String Quartet, Op. 89

Archaeus Quartet
Smyth, Beach and Spain-Dunk - Archaeus String Quartets

Lorelt LNT-114

6:46 pm

Michel-Richard Delalande: "Symphonies pour les Soupers du Roy (for the King's Supper)"

"Troisième Caprice"

Paillard Chamber Orch/Jean-François Paillard
Delalande: Simphonies Pour Les Soupers Du Roy: Concert De Trompettes De Versailles • Trois Caprices / Jean-François Paillard

Erato ECD-88088

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Artists in Exile, Part I. A two-week series paying homage to 20th century war and revolution refugees who transformed the American arts.This program includes stories of appreciation for a new country, but also of terrible loneliness that comes from being forced from one's home by political strife with works by Antonín Dvořák, Sergei Prokofiev, and Béla Bartók.

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Evenings with Kristina Lynn

8:01 pm

Dana Suesse: "Dream of a Doll"

Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse

eOne 7770

8:05 pm

Duke Ellington: Suite from "The River" (1970)

Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta
Ellington: Black, Brown, and Beige

Naxos 8.559737

8:28 pm

George Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p; Baltimore Sym members/Marin Alsop
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue & Piano Concerto * Thibaudet

Decca B0014091-02

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Jaap van Zweden conducts Brahms: "A German Requiem;" Ying Fang, soprano; Matthais Goerne, baritone; Concert Chorale of NY.

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Music of Tahiti (06/16/1959). Back in June 1959, Studs Terkel said "Ia orana" to a group of performers from Tahiti. The program includes musical performances and Studs's spontaneous description of a Tahitian dancer in motion.

11:34 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Etudes-Tableaux," Op. 33

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p
Rachmaninov: Music for 2 Pianos- Suites Nos. 1 and 2 Op. 5 17, Etude-Tableau Op. 33, Symphonic Dances Op. 45, Russian Rhapsody, Corelli Variations Op. 42

Decca 444845-2 (2)