Schedule

Playlist for Monday, May 14, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Kreisler, Fritz: "Liebesleid"

Earl Wild, piano,p,

Philips 456991-2 (2)

12:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Parsifal"

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / José Serebrier, conductor

Naxos 8.570293

12:21 am

Liszt, Franz: "Am Grabe Richard Wagners"

Nonesuch 79318-2

12:23 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Twelve Songs, Op. 21 Op 21

Sergei Leiferkus, baritone,p,

Chandos CHAN-9451

12:25 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Sonata No. 1 in d, Op. 28

Alexis Weissenberg, piano,p,

Philips 456988-2 (2)

12:54 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Berenice"

Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0650

1:00 am

Ripa, Alberto da: Fantasia XXII

Paul O'Dette,l,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907043

1:04 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Sinfonia in E-Flat, Wq 179 (Berlin Symphony #4)

CPE Bach Chamber Orch / Hartmut Haenchen

Capriccio 10103

1:16 am

Anonymous 19th century, German: Verstandige Liebe

br,

Vanguard OVC-6010

1:17 am

Alfvén, Hugo: Swedish Rhapsody #2, Op 24, "Upsala-rapsodi"

Royal Stockholm Phil / Neeme Järvi

BIS CD-725

1:54 am

Schaffer: Urbummellied

br,

Vanguard OVC-6010

2:00 am

Schmidt, Franz: "Notre Dame"

Dresden Staatskapelle / Silvio Varviso

Philips 412236-2

2:05 am

Gál, Hans: Piano Suite, Op 24 (1922) Op 24

Leon McCawley,p,

Avie AV-2064 (3)

2:20 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Castor et Pollux"

Orch of the 18th Century / Frans Brüggen

Philips 426714-2

2:54 am

Satie, Erik: "Fugue-valse" (1906)

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,

London 473620-2 (5)

3:00 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "The Birds (Gli uccelli)"

Tokyo New Koto Ensemble

Angel SZ-37830

3:04 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Die Waldtaube (The Wild Dove)," Op 110 Op 110

Berlin Philharmonic / Sir Simon Rattle, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC5-58019-2 (2)

3:25 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "A pombinha voou (Away the Little Pigeon Flew)"

XLNT CD-18008

3:27 am

Ibert, Jacques: "Divertissement" (1930)

Cincinnati Pops Orch / Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80294

3:42 am

Haydn, Michael: Divertimento in C

David Taylor,v,

Musical Arts Society MASCD-41595

3:54 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Divertimento in E-Flat

Dieter Klöcker, conductor

Dieter Klöcker,cl,

Arabesque 8083-2 (2)

4:00 am

Garimond, Hippolyte: Fantaisie Concertant on Rossini's The Barber of Seville

Bert Lucarelli, oboe,ob,

Price-Less D-21062

4:05 am

Albinoni, Tomaso: Oboe Concerto "a cinque" in d, Op 9/2

Bob van Asperen

Han de Vries,ob,

Virgin 61152-2

4:17 am

Mainerio, Giorgio: "Il primo libro di balli"

David Munrow

l,

Virgin 61288-2

4:18 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: String Sextet in D minor, Op. 70, "Souvenir de Florence"

Virtuosi di Kuhmo / Peter Csaba

Ondine ODE-889-2

4:55 am

Dargomizhsky, Alexander: Song, "I Am Sad"

Pavel Gililov, piano,vc,

DG B0005831-02

5:00 am

Couperin, François: Passacaille

Koch 3-1206-2

5:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

Dallas Symphony Orchestra / Eduardo Mata, conductor

RCA RCD1-4573

5:22 am

Roussel, Albert: "L'Accueil des Muses"

Pavlina Dokovska, piano,p,

Labor LAB-7032-2

5:25 am

Debussy, Claude: "La boîte à joujoux"

James Galway,

RCA RCD1-7173

5:27 am

Liszt, Franz: "Die Ideale," Symphonic Poem No. 12 (1857)

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bernard Haitink, conductor

Philips 6709005 (5)

5:54 am

Johnsone, John: The galyard to the flatt pavion

Jakob Lindberg,l,

BIS CD-267

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25 in C, K. 503

Finale, "Allegretto"

Daniel Barenboim, p; New Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer

EMI CDM7-63620-2

6:18 am

George Frideric Handel: Coronation anthem, "The King Shall Rejoice"

St Martin's Academy and Cho/Neville Marriner

Philips 412733-2

6:35 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Der Freischutz", Overture

Overture

Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer

EMI CDM7-63917-2

6:45 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Der Freischütz"

Huntsmen's Chorus

Leipzig Radio Choir, Dresden Staatskapelle/Silvio Varviso

Philips 422410-2

6:52 am

George Frideric Handel: "Alexander's Feast"

Overture

Scottish Chamber Orch/Sir Alexander Gibson

ASV CDQS-6188

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Aaron Copland: "The Red Pony" Suite

VI. "Happy Ending"

Dallas Sym/Andrew Litton

Delos DE-3221

7:19 am

Gabriel Fauré: Violin Sonata #1 in A, Op 13

Mvts 3-4

James Galway, f; Christopher O'Riley, p

RCA 68351-2

7:34 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5 in B-flat, D. 485

Finale, "Allegro vivace"

Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer

EMI CDM7-63869-2

7:50 am

Henry Purcell: "The Married Beau"

Orchestral excerpts

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 444620-2

7:56 am

Henry Purcell: "Hear My Prayer, Oh Lord"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-107

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K. 364

Finale, "Presto"

Rafael Druian, v; Abraham Skernick, vi; Cleveland Orch/George Szell

Sony SBK-67177

8:12 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento No. 11 in D, K. 251

V. "Rondeau"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 415669-2

8:23 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1 in C, H VIIb:1

Finale, "Allegro molto"

Janos Starker, vc; Scottish Chamber Orch/Gerard Schwarz

Delos D/CD-3062

8:35 am

Jean Sibelius: "Kuolema," Op. 44, No. 62

"Valse triste," Op 44/1

Boston Sym/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 436566-2

8:42 am

Otto Klemperer: "Merry Waltz"

Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer

EMI CDM7-63917-2

8:53 am

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger"

Dance of the Apprentices & Entrance of the Mastersingers

Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer

EMI CDM7-63618-2

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio," Op. 8

Mikhail Pletnev, p

Philips 456931-2 (2)

9:13 am

Various: "Blue Danube" Waltzes; "Radetzky March"

Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber

CBS M2K-45564 (2)

9:28 am

Victor Herbert: American Fantasia

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 60983-2

9:41 am

Duke Ellington: "Sophisticated Lady"

City of Birmingham Sym/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI CDC5-57014-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Alexey Shor: "Well Tempered Chanson"

I-IV

David Aaron Carpenter, vi; London Philharmonic Orchestra/David Parry

Warner 0190295697693

10:14 am

John Field: Piano Sonata #2 in A, Op 1/2

Míceàl O'Rourke, p

Chandos CHAN-8787

10:30 am

Gioachino Rossini: "La gazza ladra"

Overture

Prague Sinfonia Orch/Christian Benda

Naxos 8.570933

10:42 am

Ottorino Respighi: "La boutique fantasque"

Suite

Eastman Wind Ensemble/Frederick Fennell

Mercury 434322-2

10:55 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 2 (Suite for Promenade Orchestra) (1938)

No. 4, Waltz 1

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 433702-2

11:00 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Mlada" (1872)

"Procession of the Nobles"

Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80220

11:07 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Sonata in g minor, BWV 1020

Lara St John, v; Marie-Pierre Langlamet, h

Ancalagon ANC-139

11:22 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5 in B-flat, D. 485

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61793-2

11:50 am

Leonard Bernstein: "On the Waterfront"

Selections

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80708

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:00 pm

12:05 pm

Impromptu

Live from Levin Studio

Lisa Flynn welcomes the members of the Neave Trio.

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Francois Couperin: "Le Rossignol en Amour"

Mie Miki, accordion

Challenge Classics 72014

1:07 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

Lyon Opéra Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 14331-2

1:27 pm

Arthur Honegger: "Pastorale d'été"

Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson

DG 435438-2

1:39 pm

Lou Harrison: "Seven Pastorales"

Brooklyn Phil/Dennis Russell Davies

Musicmasters 67089-2

2:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 2 in D, H VIIb:2 (Op. 101)

Lynn Harrell, vc; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDM7-69009-2

2:29 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet No. 4 in A, K. 298

Carol Wincenc, f; Emerson String Quartet Members

DG 445606-2

2:44 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Sinfonia in B-Flat, Wq 182/2 (Hamburg Symphony #2)

Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/Janos Rolla

Teldec 8.42843

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: The Nine Symphonies

Cambridge Buskers

DG 423400-2

3:05 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Egmont," Op.84

I. Overture

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 77313-2

3:17 pm

Barrios: "La Catedral"

Denis Azabagic, g

Naxos 8.554555

3:27 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso," Op. 28

Joshua Bell, v; Royal Phil/Andrew Litton

London B0013372-02 (3)

3:39 pm

Max Reger: Twelve Waltz Caprices, Op 9

Yaara Tal, Andreas Groethuysen, p

Sony SK-47671

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Variations in d minor on "La Follia," Op.5 no.12

Ensemble/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AV-9805

4:18 pm

Johannes Brahms: Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Op.35

Book I

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 444338-2

4:31 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in E, BWV 1035

Philippa Davies, f; Maggie Cole, hc; Alison McGillivray, vc

Avie AV-2101

4:47 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527 (opera in 2 acts)

Overture

Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 95523-2

4:57 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Suite for Viola and Orchestra (1934)

Group 3: Musette, Polka and Galop

Frederick Riddle, vi; Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar

Chandos CHAN-8374

5:01 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: "Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage" Overture, Op 27

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Berlin Classics 0091572-BC

5:13 pm

Duke Ellington: "Solitude"

Alan Feinberg, p

Argo 444457-2

5:17 pm

Edward Elgar: "The Wand of Youth" Suite #1, Op 1a

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 433214-2

5:38 pm

Jean-Marie Leclair: Viol Sonata in e

Tina Chancey, pardessus de viole; Webb Wiggins, hc; Susie Napper, b-viol

Golden Apple 2009

5:54 pm

François Couperin: "Le Tic-Toc-Choc"

Elizabeth Hainen, h

Avie AV-2378

6:00 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Overture

Philharmonia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDC5-56393-2

6:09 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Daphnis et Chloé"

Suite No. 2

Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

Erato 45766-2

6:30 pm

Frederick Delius: Prelude and Idyll

Bournemouth Sym Orch/David Hill

Naxos 8.572861-62 (2)

6:34 pm

Carl Nielsen: Rhapsodic Overture, "An Imaginary Journey to the Faeroe Islands"

Swedish Radio Sym/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-53276

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Live from WFMT

Chamber-music artists from the Elgin Symphony Orchestra, led by music directorAndrew Grams on violin.

9:28 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Wasps" incidental music

Overture

Kansas City Sym/Michael Stern

Reference Recordings RR-129

9:38 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Cello Concerto No. 1 in a minor, Op. 33

Shauna Rolston, vc; Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5153

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

The Listening Service with Tom Service

"Why Does Music Move Us?"

10:30 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Lieutenant Kijé " Suite, Op. 60

St Petersburg Phil/Yuri Temirkanov

EMI 11272-2

10:50 pm

Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto Grosso in g, Op 3/1

Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan de Vriend

NM Classics 92019

11:00 pm

Bach/Gounod: Ave Maria

Kathleen Battle, s, Orch/Robert Sadin

Sony SK-62035

11:04 pm

Amy (Mrs HHA) Beach: "Les Rêves de Colombine (Suite Française)," Op 65

Virginia Eskin, p

Northeastern NR-223-CD

11:20 pm

Francis Poulenc: Sarabande and Villanelle

Nash Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-67255/6 (2)

11:25 pm

Francis Poulenc: "Stabat Mater" (1951)

Christine Goerke, s; Atlanta Sym Cho, Atlanta Sym Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80362

11:55 pm

Richard Strauss: "Wiegenlied"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p

Cedille CDR 90000 139

<< May 2018

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031