Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, May 14, 2020

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

"Anitra's Dance"

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 410026-2

6:07 am

Christian Sinding: Three Pieces, Op 81

#1, "Air"

Henning Kraggerud, v; Christian Ihle Hadland, p

Naxos 8.572214-15 (2)

6:12 am

Johann Wenzel Stamitz: Sinfonia in G

Janacek Chamber Orch/Zdenek Dejmek

Panton 811201-2

6:21 am

John Ireland: "Ballade of London Nights"

Eric Parkin, p

Chandos CHAN-9250

6:30 am

Maurice Jarre: "Doctor Zhivago"

"Somewhere My Love"

City of Prague Phil/Nic Raine

Decca 4787297

6:34 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 13 in C, K. 415

I. Allegro

Anne-Marie McDermott, p; Odense Symphony Orchestra/Scott Yoo

Bridge 9518

6:46 am

Léo Délibes: "Le Roi s'amuse"

Ballet music

Bohemia Chamber Phil/Douglas Bostock

Classico CD-158

7:05 am

Scottish Trad: Skye Boat Song

King's Singers, Manuel Barrueco, g

EMI/Ang CDC7-54904-2

7:10 am

Friedrich Schwindl: Symphony in F, "Périodique"

European Community Chamber Orch/Jörg Faerber

Hyperion CDA-66156

7:22 am

Alexander Glazunov: Five Novelettes, Op 15

"Valse"

Borodin String Quartet

Teldec 94572-2

7:28 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 5 in A

Czech Phil/Jiri Belohlávek

Decca 478 9458

7:34 am

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger"

Dance of the Apprentices & Entrance of the Mastersingers

Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer

EMI CDM7-63618-2

7:42 am

William Grant Still: Folk Suite No. 4

Sierra Winds, Carol Urban-Stivers, p

Cambria CD-1083

7:49 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Les Indes Galantes"

"Danse des Sauvages"

Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski

DG Archiv B0004478-02

7:51 am

Reynaldo Hahn: "Le Bal de Béatrice d'Este"

Mvts 1, 5, 6, 7

Orch de Paris/Jean-Pierre Jacquillat

EMI CDC7-47647-2

8:04 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 5 in E-Flat, Op. 73, "Emperor"

III.

Emanuel Ax, p; Royal Phil André Previn

RCA RCD1-5854

8:17 am

George Frideric Handel: "Nero"

Suite in g

Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman

Hyperion CDA-67053

8:27 am

Reinhold Gliere: The Red Poppy

"Russian Sailors' Dance"

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68511-2

8:33 am

Jean Sibelius: "The Oceanides," Op. 73

City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Simon Rattle

EMI/Ang CDC7-47515-2

8:45 am

Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 423624-2

9:04 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Invitation to the Dance," Op. 65

Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi

London 430201-2

9:14 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concertino in c minor/E-flat major, Op 26

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Slovak Radio Sym/Kirk Trevor

Navona Records NV-5801

9:26 am

John Barry: "Out of Africa" film music

Main Title

Itzhak Perlman, v, Pittsburgh Sym Orch/John Williams

Sony SK-63005

9:31 am

Ricardo Castro: "Vals Capricho", Op. 1

Joel Fan, p; Northwest Sinfonietta/Christophe Chagnard

Reference RR-124

9:41 am

Edward Elgar: "The Wand of Youth" Suite No. 1, Op. 1a

Indianapolis Sym/Raymond Leppard

Koss Classics KC-1014

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Suite

Singapore Symphony Orchestra/Lan Shui

BIS BIS-2342

10:26 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto No. 2 in E, BWV 1042

Andrew Manze, v; Academy of Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907155

10:44 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 491 (L 164)

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SK-62785

10:50 am

Ferenc Farkas: "Ancient Hungarian Dances"

Borealis Wind Quintet

MSR Classics MS-1128

11:00 am

Aaron Copland: Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559240

11:20 am

Traditional Scottish: "Wild Mountain Thyme"

Choral Scholars of University College, Dublin/Desmond Earley

Signum SIGCD-558

11:23 am

Frank Bridge: Two Old English Songs (1916)

#1, "Sally in Our Alley"

Delme String Quartet

Chandos CHAN-8426

11:28 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Oboe Concerto in C, R. 447

Zefiro/Alfredo Bernardini, ob

Naive OP-30478

11:44 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Gavotte et doubles"

Alexandre Tharaud, p

Erato 0190295386429

11:52 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Le Baiser de la fée"

Divertimento: Pas de deux

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 5733-2

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Juan de Lienas: "Magnificat"

Newberry Consort

WFMT Recording

12:13 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Cello Sonata in g, Op. 19

III. "Andante"

Alisa Weilerstein, vc; Inon Barnatan, p

London 4788416

12:20 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 83 in g minor, "The Hen"

London Mozart Players/Jane Glover

ASV CDQS-6167

12:44 pm

Josef Lanner: "Cerrito" Polka, Op 189

Ensemble Wien

Sony SK-57974

12:50 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Gadfly" Suite, Op. 97a

London Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI CDC5-56591-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Jean Françaix: "Divertissement" for wind trio

Chicago Chamber Musicians

Cedille CDR-90000040

1:11 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Divertimento in F, K. 138

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato 45471-2

1:25 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Fugue in g minor, BWV 578, "Little"

Canadian Brass

RCA 5628-2

1:29 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Six Schübler Chorales, BWV 645-650

No. 1, "Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Awake)"

Canadian Brass

RCA 5628-2

1:33 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

"Seguidilla"

Canadian Brass

RCA 5628-2

1:35 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen" Suite

Los Romeros, g's; Angelita Romero, castanets

London 4780192 (2)

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Béla Bartók: Two Portraits, Op. 5

Jennifer Koh, v; Grant Park Orch/Carlos Kalmar

Cedille CDR-90000089

2:12 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Lark Ascending"

Nigel Kennedy, v; City of Birmingham Sym/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI CDC5-56413-2

2:31 pm

Vaughan Williams: English Folksong Suite

Royal Liverpool Phil/John Wilson

Avie AV-2194

2:41 pm

Edward Joseph Collins: Variations on an Irish Tune (1930)

Royal Scottish National Orch/Marin Alsop

Albany TROY-650

3:00 pm

Manuel Ponce: "Sonatina meridional"

Denis Azabagic, g

Naxos 8.554555

3:10 pm

Jacques Ibert: "Concertino da Camera" (Saxophone Concertino)

Branford Marsalis, sx; Orpheus Ch Orch

Sony SK-89251

3:25 pm

Claude Debussy: "Estampes (Prints)"

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-68139

3:41 pm

Georg Telemann: "Whimsical Symphony"

Overture

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

Koch 7576

3:49 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Fantasy on "The Last Rose of Summer," Op 15

Martin Jones, p

Nimbus NI-5072

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Festive Overture," Op. 96

London Sym Orch/Morton Gould

Varese-Sarabande VCD-47209

4:11 pm

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: Piano Sonata (1917-19)

James Tocco, p

Gasparo GSCD-233

4:27 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in D

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall, vi da gamba

Alia Vox AVSA-9877

4:49 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Libertango"

Cavatina Duo

Bridge 9330

4:51 pm

Girolamo Frescobaldi: "Aria della Balletto"

Eliot Fisk, g

Musicmasters 67130-2

5:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 2 in A, Op. 100

Arabella Steinbacher, v; Robert Kulek, p

Pentatone PTC-5186367

5:22 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 9, No. 1

Festetics String Quartet

Arcana A-911 (2)

5:46 pm

Christopher Palmer: Fantasy on themes from Puccini's La Bohème

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDC7-49552-2

6:00 pm

George Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue"

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/André Previn, p

London 472780-2 (2)

6:15 pm

Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 6 in A

III. "Scherzo"

Berlin Phil/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC7-49408-2

6:25 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 53 in D, "L'impériale"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 439779-2

6:49 pm

Zdenek Fibich: "Impressions from the Countryside," Op 54

"Village Dance"

Czech National Sym/Marek Stilec

Naxos 8.572985

6:56 pm

Edward Elgar: "Salut d'amour," Op 12

Nigel Kennedy, v; Steven Isserlis, vc; Peter Pettinger, p

Chandos CHAN-8380

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

In "Maestros I," Bill looks at the legacy of Serge Koussevitzky, Eugene Ormandy, Fritz Reiner,Pierre Monteux, and George Szell.

8:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Suite pastorale"

Vienna Phil/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

DG 447751-2

8:20 pm

Rebecca Clarke: "Prelude, Allegro and Pastorale"

Patricia McCarty, vi; Peter Hadcock, cl

Northeastern NR-212-CD

8:37 pm

Lou Harrison: "Seven Pastorales"

Brooklyn Phil/Dennis Russell Davies

Musicmasters 67089-2

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The San Francisco Symphony in Concert

Herbert Blomstedt, conductor--Beethoven: Symphony No. 6, "Pastoral;"Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3, "Scottish."

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Variations on a theme by Corelli, Op. 42

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 444845-2 (2)

11:22 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

Suite

Philharmonia Orch/Otto Klemperer

Seraphim S-60188

11:49 pm

Franz Liszt: Six Grand Etudes after Paganini

No. 3, "La Campanella"

André Watts, p

CBS MLK-39450