Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, May 15, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Wagner, Richard: "Tannhäuser"

Berlin Philharmonic / Claudio Abbado, conductor

Bryn Terfel, bass-baritone,br,

DG 439768-2

12:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Tannhäuser"

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Adrian Boult, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-63120-2

12:20 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Cinderella," Op. 87 Op 87

Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

DG 445830-2 (2)

12:21 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Cinderella," Op. 87 Op 87

Galina Heifetz, violin,v,

Con CD-4204

12:25 am

Strauss II, Johann: Cinderella

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

br,

London 430852-2 (2)

1:05 am

Paganini, Nicolo: "Sonata Concertata"

Monica Huggett, violin,v,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907116

1:18 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Bonita Boyd,f,

Spectrum SR-138

1:32 am

Berwald, Franz: Violin Concerto in c-sharp, Op 2 (1820)

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

v,

Naxos 8.554287

2:00 am

White, Jose: Etude #6 (a Secundino Arango)

Rachel Barton Pine, violin,v,

Cedille CDR-90000124

2:19 am

Khachaturian, Aram: Piano Concerto in D-Flat (1936)

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Serge Koussevitzky, conductor

William Kapell, piano,p,

RCA 60921-2

3:00 am

Schumann, Robert: "Noveletten," Op. 21 Op 21

Michel Block, piano,p,

Pro Piano PPR-224514

3:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 45 in f-sharp minor, "Farewell"

Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Rudolf Barshai, conductor

Melodiya SUCD-1000225

3:37 am

Anonymous, English: The Agincourt Song

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

l,

London B0000807-02 (2)

3:38 am

Gibbons, Orlando: Fantasia à 3

Virgin 90849-2

3:43 am

Lupo, Thomas: Fantasy #4

ASV CDGAU-149

3:46 am

Jenkins: Fantasy #9

Barbara Bonney, soprano,s,

London 466132-2

3:50 am

Purcell, Henry: Fantasia #5 à 4

Virgin 61173-2

3:54 am

Howarth, Elgar: A Sequence of English 16th Century Dance Music

London B0000807-02 (2)

4:00 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Athalia," Op 74 (Incidental Music for Racine's Drama) Op 74

Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler, conductor

RCA 61249-2

4:05 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Quartet No. 6 in f, Op 80 Op 80

Pacifica Quartet

Cedille CDR-90000082 (3)

4:31 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Duet, "Wasserfahrt"

Ann Murray, mezzo-soprano,ms,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54411-2

4:32 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Fantasy in f-sharp, Op 28, "Sonate écossaise"

Esther Budiardjo,p,

Pro Piano PPR-224524

4:46 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Ruy Blas," Op 95 Op 95

London Symphony Orchestra / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 471467-2 (4)

4:54 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Ruy Blas," Op 95 Op 95

Victoria los de Angeles, soprano,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49238-2

5:00 am

Glinka, Mikhail: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Suisse Romande Orchestra / Ernest Ansermet, conductor

London STS-15385

5:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Concerto for Two Violins in d minor, BWV 1043

Helicon Ensemble / Albert Fuller, conductor

Stanley Ritchie, violin,

Reference Recordings RR-23-CD

5:21 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Song, "Die Landlust"

Andrea Folan,s,

Bridge BCD-9059

5:22 am

Schumann, Robert: Adagio and Allegro, Op. 70 Op 70

Cracow Radio Sym Orch / Michael Höltzel, conductor

Zbigniew Zuk, French horn,fh,

Zuk Records 100955

5:31 am

Roussel, Albert: Symphony #3 in g, Op 42

Suisse Romande Orch / Ernest Ansermet

London 433719-2

5:54 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Deux mélodies hébraïques"

Suisse Romande Orchestra / Ernest Ansermet, conductor

Suzanne Danco, soprano,s,

London 425988-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried"

"Forest Murmurs"

Berlin Phil/Klaus Tennstedt

EMI CDC7-47007-2

6:11 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Six German Dances, K. 509

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SX4K-63380 (4)

6:24 am

William Byrd: "In nomine"

Consort of Musicke/Trevor Jones

Decca 4788104

6:29 am

Claude Debussy: Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp

I. Pastorale

Kyung-Wha Chung, v; Osian Ellis, h; Melos Ensemble

Decca 4785437

6:38 am

Thomas Arne: Symphony #1 in C

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Kenneth Montgomery

EMI CDK5-65730-2

6:48 am

William Grant Still: Symphony No. 4, "Autochthonous"

III. "With a graceful lilt"

Fort Smith Sym/John Jeter

Naxos 8.559603

6:53 am

Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances"

Virtuosi di Kuhmo/Peter Csaba

Ondine ODE-919-2

7:04 am

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Ballet Music No. 2 in G

Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim

CBS M2K-42489 (2)

7:13 am

Franz Liszt: Two Concert Etudes

"Gnomenreigen"

Mikhail Pletnev, p

DG B0015651-02 (2)

7:17 am

Conradin Kreutzer: Septet in E-Flat, Op 62

III. Menuetto. Moderato

Berlin Octet

Berlin Classics 0090372-BC

7:22 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Scherzo à la russe" (1943-4)

Berlin Phil/Bernard Haitink

Philips 426317-2

7:27 am

Morton Gould: Music for the film, "Cinerama Holiday"

"On the Boulevard"

Soloists; Seattle Sym Orch/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3166

7:31 am

Claudio Monteverdi: "Vespers of the Blessed Virgin" (1610)

"Laetatus sum"

Music of the Baroque Cho and Orch/Thomas Wikman

Mob 105

7:41 am

Armstrong Gibbs: "Almayne (English 17th-Century Air)," Op 71

Guildhall Strings/Robert Salter

Hyperion CDA-67093

7:47 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 1 in d minor, BWV 812

András Schiff, p

London 433313-2 (2)

8:04 am

Ottorino Respighi: "Brazilian Impressions"

Finale, "Song and Dance"

Dallas Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata

Dorian DOR-90182

8:09 am

Léo Délibes: "Lakmé"

Flower duet, "Dome épais, le jasmin"

Joan Sutherland, s; Jane Berbié, ms; Monte Carlo Opera Orch/Richard Bonynge

London 458118-2 (2)

8:17 am

Jules Massenet: Piano Concerto in E-Flat (1902)

III. (Finale), "Airs slovaques"

Stephen Coombs, p; BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Jean-Yves Ossonce

Hyperion CDA-66897

8:26 am

Reinhold Gliere: The Red Poppy

"Russian Sailors' Dance"

Boston Pops Orch/John Williams

Philips 426247-2

8:32 am

Ludovico Einaudi: "Divenire"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN 2 8738

8:40 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Divertimento a 3 in E-Flat, H IV:5

Michael Thompson, fh; Christopher Warren-Green, v; Andrew Shulman, vc

Nimbus NI-5010

8:50 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, “On the Beautiful Blue Danube”, Op. 314

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 431628-2

9:04 am

Richard Rodgers: "Carousel"

"Carousel Waltz"

Ian Gindes, p

Centaur CRC-3475

9:13 am

Aaron Copland: "Quiet City"

Soloists, LSO Strings/MT Thomas

EMI CDC5-55358-2

9:27 am

Pietro Locatelli: "Introduttione teatrale" in F, Op 4/2

Raglan Baroque Players/Elizabeth Wallfisch

Hyperion CDA-67041/42 (2)

9:35 am

Jean Sibelius: Four Legends from the Kalevala, Op. 22

No. 4, "Lemminkäinen's Return"

Royal Stockholm Phil/Paavo Järvi

Virgin 45213-2

9:44 am

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op. 64

No. 2 in c-sharp minor

Daniel Barenboim, p

DG B0015384-02

9:50 am

Frederick Delius: Dance Rhapsody #2

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 433704-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat, Op. 19

Maria João Pires, p; London Symphony Orchestra/Bernard Haitink

LSO Live LSO-0745

10:33 am

Federico Moreno Torroba: Guitar Sonatina (1925)

Denis Azabagic, g

Naxos 8.554555

10:45 am

Edward Elgar: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op. 39

No. 5 in C

London Sym Orch/Barry Tuckwell

MCA Classics MCAD-25869

10:52 am

Darius Milhaud: "Le printemps" (Set 1), Op. 25

William Bolcom, p

Nonesuch 71316-2

11:00 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in f-sharp, Op. 50, No. 4

Kodály Quartet

Naxos 8.502400 (25)

11:19 am

Franz Strauss: "Oberbayerische Gebirgsweise"

Detmold Horn Ensemble

MD+G Recordings L-3324

11:23 am

Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 in E-flat, Op. 11

William Caballero, fh; Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra/Manfred Honeck

Reference FR-728

11:41 am

Peter Mennin: Folk Overture (1945)

Columbus Sym Orch/Christian Badea

New World NW-371-2

11:49 am

Franz Schubert: 14 Waltzes

Vassily Primakov, p

Bridge 9327

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

The Cheng Squared Duo in a live cello-piano recital

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia" Suite

Philharmonia Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-8904

1:35 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Guitar Quartet in D (originally E), Op. 2, No. 2

David Leisner, g; Benny Kim, v; Robert Rinehart, vi; Felix Fan, vc
Felix Fan,

Koch 3-7532-2

2:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Organ Trio Sonata No. 4 in e minor, BWV 528

Brook Street Band

Avie AV-2199

2:12 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Sonatine en Trio"

Aureole

Koch 3-7102-2

2:28 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 3

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDC7-47116-2

2:44 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute arr piano

"Balletto detto Il Conte Orlando"

Konstantin Scherbakov, p

Naxos 8.553704

2:47 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute arr piano

"Villanella"

Konstantin Scherbakov, p

Naxos 8.553704

2:51 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute arr piano

"Gagliarda"

Konstantin Scherbakov, p

Naxos 8.553704

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D, Op.77

Northern Sinfonia/Thomas Zehetmair, v

Avie AV-2125

3:40 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 5 in G, BWV 816

Jeffrey Biegel, p

Steinway 30001

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Der Sturm" (1913)

Bruckner Orchestra Linz/Caspar Richter

ASV CDDCA-1146

4:13 pm

Karl Goldmark: "Prometheus Bound," Op 38

Philharmonia Orch/Yondani Butt

ASV CDDCA-934

4:31 pm

Béla Bartók: Three Rondos on Slovak Folk Tunes

Zoltán Kocsis, p

Philips 442016-2

4:43 pm

Henry Purcell: Trio Sonata #2 in E-Flat

London Baroque Ensemble

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901438

4:53 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Barcarolle #5 in f-sharp, Op 66

Carol Rosenberger, p

Delos DE-3172

5:01 pm

Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 1 in G, Op. 78

Anne Sophie Mutter, v; Alexis Weissenberg, p

EMI/Ang CDR5-72093-2

5:27 pm

Claude Debussy: "Première rapsodie" (Clarinet Rhapsody)

Sharon Kam, cl; Itamar Golan, p

Teldec 11022-2

5:36 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto de Aranjuez"

Alfonso Moreno, g; London Sym/Enrique Bátiz

EMI 37681-2 (2)

6:00 pm

Henri Sauguet: Clochemerle

Colonne Concert Association Orch/Georges Tzipine

EMI/Ang CDM7-64688-2

6:10 pm

Jean-Baptiste Lully: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme"

Suite

Tempesta di Mare

Chandos CHAN-0805

6:33 pm

Edvard Grieg: Two Elegiac Melodies, Op. 34

Australian Chamber Orch/Richard Tognetti

BIS SACD-1877

6:45 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in g, Op. 6, No. 6

Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon

Naxos 8.557358-60 (3)

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Two weeks' worth of music composed and performed by musical child prodigies, or "Wunderkinder."

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Quartet No. 11 in E-Flat, K. 171

International String Quartet

Price-Less D-22662

8:15 pm

Australian Anon: "Matilda's Waltz"

Stephen Hough, p

Hyperion CDA-67686

8:20 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Gaîté Parisienne"

Suite

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

MMG MWCD-7119

8:45 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 1 in d minor, BWV 812

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

Decca 483 2150

8:59 pm

Claude Debussy: Song, "Beau soir"

Midori, v; Robert McDonald, p

Sony SK-46742

9:00 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 3, "Pastoral"

New Philharmonia/Sir Adrian Boult; Margaret Price, s

EMI CDC7-47214-2

9:34 pm

Irish Trad: Folksong, "The Lark in the Clear Air"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter; Duke Dobing, f

Collegium COLCD-120

9:50 pm

John Johnson: "Trenchmore"; "Delight Pavan"

Ronn McFarlane & William Simms, l's

Sono Luminus DSL-92155

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:24 pm

John Field: Nocturne #8 in A

John O'Conor, p

Telarc CD-80199

11:29 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty"

"Pas de deux"

Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan

London 466379-2

11:51 pm

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

waltz

Nikita Magaloff, p

Denon 81757-9346-2