Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, May 16, 2020

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Debussy, Claude: Suite, "Pour le piano"

Paris Opera Orchestra / Manuel Rosenthal, conductor

Adès 13.283-2

12:05 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: Suite pour piano (1923)

Gregory Allen,p,

Bridge BCD-9027-A/B (2)

12:14 am

Debussy, Claude: "Images," Set 3, for Orchestra

Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra / Bernard Haitink, conductor

Philips 416444-2

12:34 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Folksong, "Yo no quiero embarcarme," WoO 158

Georg Poplutz,vc,
Poplutz,

Brilliant Classics 93525 (85)

12:35 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #31 in A-Flat, Op 110

Freddy Kempf, piano,p,

BIS CD-1120

12:54 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 German Dances, WoO 8

Helmut Koch, conductor

Brilliant Classics 93525 (85)

1:00 am

Isaac, Heinrich: "La Spagna"

tb,

Dorian DOR-90261

1:05 am

Albéniz, Isaac: "Iberia," Book 2

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesús López-Cobos, conductor

Telarc CD-80470 (2)

1:27 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Danzas de españa" (1941)

Alicia de Larrocha, piano,p,

MCA Classics MCAD2-9824 (2)

1:32 am

Giménez, Gerónimo: La Tempranica

Prague Philharmonic Orchestra / Emmanuel Villaume, conductor

Anna Netrebko, soprano,s,

DG B0012217-02

1:34 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F, Op. 73

Staatskapelle Dresden / Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

Sabine Meyer, clarinet,cl,

EMI/Ang CDC5-55155-2

1:55 am

Alexander-katz, Lisbeth: Four Children's Songs

Craig Rutenberg, piano,p,

Koch 3-7506-2

2:00 am

Strauss II, Johann: Perpetual Motion and Tritsch-Tratsch Polka

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / William Steinberg, conductor

br,

Westminster WGS-8230

2:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

Philips 411047-2

2:20 am

Sibelius, Jean: Serenade in g, Op. 69, No. 2

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / Lorin Maazel, conductor

Julian Rachlin, violin,v,

Sony SK-53272

2:28 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "The Love for Three Oranges" Suite, Op. 33a Op 33a

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / William Steinberg, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM5-65424-2

2:30 am

Hindemith, Paul: "Pittsburg" Symphony (1958)

Austrian Broadcast Sym Orch / Milan Horvat

Classical Excellence CE-11026

2:54 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "The Love for Three Oranges" Suite, Op. 33a Op 33a

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / William Steinberg, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM5-65424-2

3:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "Études," Op. 25

Mischa Maisky, cello,vc,

DG 439863-2

3:05 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Five Etudes", Op. 63

French National Orchestra / David Robertson, conductor

Claude Helffer,p,

Erato 45992-2

3:15 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "ɐtudes," Op. 10

Vladimir Horowitz, piano,p,

RCA 7752-2-RG

3:17 am

Taneyev, Sergei: Piano Trio in D, Op 22 Op 22

Lynn Harrell, cello,vc,

DG 4775419

3:55 am

Taneyev, Sergei: Twelve Choruses, Op 27 Op 27

Tönu Kaljuste

Globe GLO-5197

4:00 am

Rheinberger, Joseph: "Meditations", Op 167

Sabine Steinmetz,o,

Motette CD-12251

4:05 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Meditation," Op 32

Lawrence Foster, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI CDC5-55475-2

4:09 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Souvenir d'un lieu cher," Op. 42 Op 42

National Symphony Orchestra / Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor

Isaac Stern, violin,v,

Sony SMK-66830

4:18 am

Massenet, Jules: "Thaïs"

English Chamber Orchestra

Nigel Kennedy, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56890-2

4:25 am

Tesar, Milan: Czech Divertimento

Milan Zelenka, piano,g,

Supraphon 111263-2

4:27 am

Schumann, Robert: Violin Sonata No. 2 in d, Op. 121 Op 121

P.,v,

Cedille CDR-90000095

4:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: Seven Choral Songs, Op 62

Nonesuch H-71081

5:00 am

Grofé, Ferde: "Grand Canyon Suite"

CBS MYK-37759

5:05 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Candide"

Oslo Philharmonic / Mariss Jansons, conductor

EMI/Angel CDC5-56576-2

5:09 am

Bernstein, Leonard: Clarinet Sonata

Jon Manasse, clarinet,cl,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907508

5:20 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "The Lark"

Karen Thomas

Seattle Pro Musica CD-9806

5:22 am

Copland, Aaron: Clarinet Concerto

New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Stanley Drucker, clarinet,cl,

DG 431672-2

5:39 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat, H VIIe:1

I Solisti di Zagreb / Antonio Janigro, conductor

Helmut Wobisch, trumpet,tr,

Vanguard OVC-2535

5:53 am

Torelli, Giuseppe: Trumpet Concerto in D

Antonio Janigro, conductor

Helmut Wobisch, trumpet,tr,

Turnabout OVC-2008

6:00 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "Il turco in Italia"

National Philharmonic Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

Ernesto Palacio,t,

Sony SMK-48399

6:05 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "Tancredi"

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Thomas Schippers, conductor

MMG MCD-10045

6:12 am

Servais, Adrien François: Caprice on Themes from Rossini's "Le Comte Ory"

Smithsonian Chamber Players

EMI/Ang CDC7-49009-2

6:21 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "Le Comte Ory"

EMI/Ang CMS7-64180-2 (2)

6:23 am

Drozdzewski, Piotr: "Two Caprices"

Kinga Augustyn,

Naxos 9.70192

6:30 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 43

Scottish National Orchestra / Bryden Thomson, conductor

Howard Shelley, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-8882/3 (2)

6:54 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Fourteen Songs, Op. 34 Op 34

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London OS-26428

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

Including "Saturday Morning Listeners' Choice" at 8:00 and "Soundtrack" at 9:00

7:00 am

Irish Folksong: "Dance in the Morning Early"

James Galway, f; The Chieftains, Orch/Dudley Simpson

RCA 60424-2

7:05 am

Mauro Giuliani: "Grand Duo Concertant" in A, Op 85

Rainer Kussmaul, v; Sonja Prunnbauer, g

MD+G Recordings 6030860-2

7:26 am

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 8, RV. 315, “Summer”

Avi Avital, m; Venice Baroque Orch

DG 479 4017

7:37 am

Leó Weiner: Divertimento #1 for Strings, Op 20, on Old Hungarian Dances

I Virtuosi Italiani

Arcadia ARC-2002-2

7:49 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XXXI. Finale, "Make Our Garden Grow"

Joshua Bell, v; Philharmonia/David Zinman

Sony SK-89358

8:00 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Czardas & Waltz

Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan

London 466379-2

8:07 am

Jean Françaix: "Flower Clock"

John de Lancie, ob; London Sym/André Previn

RCA 7989-2

8:24 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 88 in G

Tafelmusik/Bruno Weil

Sony SK-66253

8:43 am

Edvard Grieg: "In Autumn" Overture, Op. 11

Royal Phil Orch/Thomas Beecham

EMI/Ang CDU5-66966-2

9:15 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in c minor, Op. 18

Denis Matsuev, p; Mariinsky Orchestra/Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky MAR-0599

9:53 am

Richard Rodgers: "Victory at Sea"

The Song of the High Seas

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80175

10:00 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto RV366 "Il Carbonelli"

Julien Chauvin, violin; Le Concert de la Loge

Naive 30585

10:10 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Overture, "The Fair Melusina," Op. 32

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra/Pablo Heras-Casado

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902369

10:20 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Song to the Moon"

Joshua Bell, v; St Luke's Orch/Michael Stern

Sony 97779-2

10:26 am

Antonin Dvorák: "The Water Goblin (Watersprite)," Op. 107

Berlin Phil/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI CDC5-58019-2 (2)

10:48 am

Jerome Kern: "All the Things You Are"

Leon Fleisher, p

Bridge 9429

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

12:00 - 3:00 pm

From the Bavarian Radio and Munich National Opera

Gluck's Alceste

Dorothea Röschmann (Alceste); Charles Castronovo (Admeto); Michael Nagy(High Priest, Hercules); Manuel Günther (Evandro); Sean Michael Plumb (Herald, Apollo);Callum Thorpe (Oracle, Infernal deity); Bavarian State Cho & Orch/Antonello Manacorda. Noon-2:30 pm.

2:22 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet No. 3 in C, K. 285b

Carol Wincenc, f; Emerson String Quartet members

DG 445606-2

2:42 pm

William Byrd: "The Earl of Oxford's March"

The Flautadors Recorder Quartet

First Hand Records FHR-36

2:45 pm

Heinrich Schütz: Madrigal, "O primavera," prima and seconda parte

Cantus Cölln/Konrad Junghänel

Harmonia Mundi HMC 901686

2:52 pm

Claudio Monteverdi: "Vespro della Beata Vergine (Vespers of 1610)"

Sonata

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

Avie AV-2206 (2)

3:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

3:00 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

London Sym/Claudio Abbado

London 4758677

3:32 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Aria, "Se quel guerrier...Celeste Aida"

Luciano Pavarotti, t; Vienna Volksoper Orch/Leone Magiera

London 417570-2

3:36 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Aria, "Ritorna vincitor!"

Eileen Farrell, s; Orch/Max Rudolf

Sony MHK-62358

3:43 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Chorus, "Gloria all'Egitto" (Triumphal Scene)

Chicago Sym Cho & Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 430226-2

3:55 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Duet, "O terra addio"

Anja Harteros, Jonas Kaufmann, Santa Cecilia Academy Cho & Orch/Antonio Pappano

Warner Classics 08 2564610663 9

4:01 pm

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Ballet music

Royal Opera House Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 421396-2

4:18 pm

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Prelude to Act 1

Llyr Williams, p

Signum SIGCD-388 (2)

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs Encore

Great artists recorded in live performance (2019)

4:49 pm

Quincy Porter: Duo for Viola & Harp

Eliesha Nelson, vi; Douglas Rioth, h

Dorian DSL-90911

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Carl Nielsen: Flute Concerto

Toke Lund Christiansen, f; Danish National Radio Sym/Michael Schønwandt

Chandos CHAN-8894

5:20 pm

Jean Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47

Joshua Bell, v; Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-65949

5:53 pm

Edvard Grieg: "En Svane" ("A Swan")

Barbara Bonney, s; Antonio Pappano, p

Decca 4789679

5:56 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40

Finale, "Rigaudon"

Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet

RCA 60368-2-RC

6:00 pm

Henri Duparc: Song, "La Vie antérieure"

Stéphane Degout, br; Hélène Lucas, p

Naive V-5209

6:06 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Deux Rigaudons"

Christopher O'Riley, p

CPI 3294112

6:08 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Le Rappel des Oiseaux"

Christopher O'Riley, p

CPI 3294112

6:12 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "La Musette en Rondeau"

Christopher O'Riley, p

CPI 3294112

6:16 pm

Gabriel Pierné: "Divertissements sur un Thème Pastoral"

BBC Phil/Juanjo Mena

Chandos CHAN-10633

6:30 pm

Joseph Canteloube: "Rustiques" for wind trio

Chicago Chamber Musicians

Cedille CDR-90000040

6:47 pm

Joseph Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne

"Bailero; Trois Bourrées"

Dawn Upshaw, s; Lyon National Opera Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 17577-2

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

"South American Road Trip"

8:00 pm

Folkstage hosted by Rich Warren

Encore program featuring Tom Paxton and the Don Juans.