Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Wednesday, April 24, 2024
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Ludwig van Beethoven: Ten National Airs with Variations, Op 107
#7, "Schöne Minka"
Olli Mustonen, p
Beethoven: Piano Sonata in E, Op. 109; Ten National Airs with Variations, Op. 107
12:05 am
Max Bruch: "Suite on Russian Themes," Op. 79b
Hungarian State Sym/Manfred Honeck
BRUCH: Symphony No. 3 / Suite on Russian Themes
12:26 am
Fritz Kreisler: "Fantasy on Russian Themes," after Rimsky-Korsakov
Itzhak Perlman, v; Abbey Road Ensemble/Lawrence Foster
12:35 am
Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Snow Maiden," Op. 12 (Incidental Music to Ostrovsky's Play)
Second Song of Lel
Natalia Erassova, ms; Orch/Andrey Chistiakov
12:36 am
Maurice Ravel: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"
Suite
Danish National Radio Sym/Yuri Temirkanov
Temirkanov In Concert
12:53 am
English Trad: Old Mother Goose
Christopher Casson, t
Treasury Of Nursery Rhymes
1:00 am
George Frideric Handel: "Rinaldo"
Overture
Alison Melville, r; Baroque chamber ensemble
The Business of Angels * English Recorder Music from the Stuart Era
1:05 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto in D, H XVIII:11 (Op. 21)
Ilse von Alpenheim, forte-p; Bamberg Sym Orch/Antal Dorati
1:24 am
David Watkins: Fire Dance
Susann McDonald, h
The World of the Harp
1:26 am
Gioachino Rossini: "Semiramide"
Overture
Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado
Rossini: Overtures
1:38 am
Sigismond Thalberg: Fantasy on Rossini's "Semiramide"
Earl Wild, p
Great Pianists of the 20th Century: Earl Wild
1:55 am
Gioachino Rossini: "Semiramide"
Aria, "Belo si celebri"
Regina Music Box
Wound-up Opera (Great Hits From The Opera)
2:00 am
Francis Poulenc: Capriccio (after "Le bal masqué")(1952)
Seta Tanyel, p; Jeremy Brown, p
Poulenc: Works for Piano Duo
2:04 am
Giuseppe Verdi: "Un ballo in maschera"
Prelude
BBC Phil/Sir Edward Downes
Verdi: Preludes, Overtures, and Ballet Music Vol. 1
2:09 am
Daniel-François Auber: "Gustave III, ou le Bal Masqué"
Marches
English Chamber Orch/Richard Bonynge
Auber * Le Domino Noir * Sumi Jo * ECO * Richard Bonynge
2:13 am
Francis Poulenc: Organ Concerto in g (1938)
George Malcolm, o (St John's, Cambridge); St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown
Organ Concerto • Gloria • Concert Champêtre
2:36 am
Jean Joseph Mouret: "Rondeau"
English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard
2:37 am
Franz Schubert: Twelve German Dances ("Ländler"), D 790
Richard Goode, p
Schubert: Sonata In C Minor, D. 958; Ländler, Op. 171, D. 790
2:48 am
Marc-Antoine Charpentier: "Te Deum"
"Prelude"
Wynton Marsalis, tr; English Chamber Orch/Anthony Newman
In Gabriel's Garden
3:00 am
Claude Debussy: Waltz, "La plus que lente"
Robert Hamilton, p
3:05 am
Claude Debussy: "Valse romantique"
Yolanda Kondonassis, h
Debussy's Harp
3:09 am
Mily Balakirev: "Tamara (Thamar)," Symphonic Poem
BBC Phil/Vasili Sinaisky
Balakirev: Symphony No. 2 · Piano Concerto
3:30 am
Mily Balakirev: Song, "When I but hear your voice"
Olga Borodina, ms; Larissa Gergieva, p
Olga Borodina- Songs of Desire
3:31 am
Arnold Bax: "Tamara"
Suite
BBC Philharmonic/Martyn Brabbins
Bax: Orchestral Works
3:54 am
Serge Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64
"Scene: The street awakens"
Cincinnati Sym Orch/Paavo Järvi
Romeo And Juliet (Complete Suites From The Ballet)
4:00 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No.3 in D, BWV 1068
II. Air
Capella Istropolitana/Jaroslav Dvorak
Classical Music for Contemplation
4:05 am
Wilhelm Friedemann WF Bach: Flute Concerto in D
Verena Fischer, f; Musica Antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel
Bachiana- Double Concertos
4:25 am
Jean Sibelius: "The Tempest," Op. 109
Suite No. 1, Canon
Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
The Tempest Suites, Op.109
4:27 am
Arthur Sullivan: "The Tempest" Incidental Music
"Banquet Dance"
Kansas City Sym Orch/Michael Stern
Shakespeare's Tempest
4:31 am
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #17 in d, Op 31/2, "Tempest"
Zoltàn Kocsis, p
Beethoven: Sonatas- Pathétique, Tempest, Op. 2/1 & Op. 10/1
4:54 am
English ANON 16th c: The Tempest
"Come Unto These Yellow Sands"
Christopher Casson, t
5:00 am
Jesus Guridi: "Diez melodías vascas"
"Amorosa"
Madrid Concert Orch/Jesus Arambarri
5:03 am
Jesus Guridi: "Diez melodías vascas"
"Danza"
Madrid Concert Orch/Jesus Arambarri
5:05 am
Gabriel Pierné: Ramuntcho (1907)
"Overture on Basque Themes"
Paris Opera Orch/Jean-Baptiste Mari
Jean-Baptiste Mari Conducts Music By Pierne
5:14 am
Pablo de Sarasate: "Caprice basque," Op 24
Patrice Fontanarosa, v; Radio Luxembourg Orch/Hubert Soudant
Violon Pour Les Jours De Fête
5:21 am
Jesus Guridi: "Amaya"
Madrid Concert Orch/Jesus Arambarri
5:32 am
Joseph Canteloube: "Chants des Pays Basques"
"Nik badut maiteñobat"
María Bayo, s; Tenerife Sym Orch/Víctor Pablo Perez
5:34 am
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga: String Quartet #2 in A
Casals String Quartet
Arriaga: Cuartetos
5:54 am
Aram Khachaturian: "The Adventures of Ivan"
"Ivan Sings"
Leigh Howard Stevens, marimba
Marimba When...
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news and weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:00 am
Hosted by Jan Weller.
6:03 am
Ennio Morricone: "The Mission"
"Gabriel's Oboe"
Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Roma Sinfonietta/Ennio Morricone
Yo-Yo Ma Plays Ennio Morricone
6:09 am
Frederick Delius: Two Aquarelles ("to be sung of a summer night on the water")
Cambridge Singers/John Rutter
There Is Sweet Music (English Choral Songs, 1890-1950)
6:15 am
Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Quartet in G, TWV 43:G1, "Quadri"
Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage
Telemann: Vol. 3 Domestic Music / Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage
6:30 am
Alexander Borodin: "Petite Suite"
IV. "Rêverie" & V. "Sérénade"
Philharmonia/Geoffrey Simon
Symphony No 2, Petite Suite
6:36 am
Frédéric Chopin: "Grand Fantasy on Polish Airs," Op. 13
Garrick Ohlsson, p; Warsaw Phil Orch/Kazimierz Kord
Chopin: The Orchestral Works / Kazimierz Kord/Garrick Ohlsson
6:52 am
Hugo Wolf: "Italian Serenade" in G
Sejong Soloists
Haydn, Puccini, Wolf and Others
7:02 am
Gustav Holst: Suite No. 1 in E-Flat, Op. 28, No. 1
Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish
British Wind Band Classics
7:15 am
Brenda Gifford: "Bardju (Footprints)"
Ensemble Offspring
Women of Note: A Century of Australian Composers
7:16 am
Ludovico Einaudi: "Life"
La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v
Ludovico Einaudi: Portrait
7:22 am
Antonín Dvořák: Symphony No. 8 in G, Op. 88
III. "Allegretto grazioso"
Czech Phil/Jiří Bělohlávek
Dvořák: Symphony No. 8 & The Golden Spinning Wheel
7:32 am
Jule Styne: "Just in Time"
Barbra Streisand, voice; Orch/Sid Ramin
Barbra Streisand: The Third Album
7:35 am
Claude Debussy: "La plus que lente"
I Salonisti
The Last Dance - Music For A Vanishing Era
7:41 am
Giuseppe Tartini: Concerto Grosso No. 3 in C
Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini
Tartini - Concerti
7:51 am
Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto andaluz"
I. "Tiempo de Bolero"
Amadeus Guitar Duo, Eden Stell Duo, International Phil Orch/Horst-Hans Bäcker
Spanish Night
8:03 am
Jacques Offenbach: "Barbe-bleue"
Overture
Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan
Offenbach: Overtures
8:11 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat
Adolph Herseth, tr; Chicago Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado
The Chicago Principal
8:28 am
Traditional Danish: "Sønderho Bridal Trilogy" Part I
Danish String Quartet
Wood Works
8:33 am
Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat, Op. 74
III. Alla Polacca
Alexander Fiterstein, cl; San Francisco Ballet Orch/Martin West
Alexander Fiterstein performs Carl Maria von Weber
8:42 am
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: "Hamburg" Symphony No. 3 in C, Wq 182/3
Berlin Academy for Ancient Music
CPE Bach Symphonies From Berlin to Hamburg
8:53 am
Moritz Moszkowski: "Spanish Dances," Op. 12
Nos. 2 & 4
I Salonisti
The Last Dance - Music For A Vanishing Era
9:03 am
George Butterworth: "The Banks of Green Willow"
English Chamber Orch/Jeffrey Tate
Victoria Presents Musical Moments in the Garden
9:11 am
William Dawson: "Negro Folk Symphony"
III. Finale, "O, Le' Me Shine, Shine like a Morning Star!"
Seattle Sym/Roderick Cox
Music of George Walker & William Dawson
9:20 am
Vincent d'Indy: "Chanson et danses," Op. 50
Les Vents de Montréal/Jacques Lacombe
Chansons et Danses
9:37 am
George Frideric Handel: Coronation Anthem, "Zadok the Priest"
Westminster Abbey Cho, English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Georg Friedrich Händel - Handel Gold
9:43 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006
Suite (Prelude, Gavotte & Gigue)
Vladimir Ashkenazy, p
Rachmaninov: Piano Transcriptions
9:52 am
Henry Cowell: Hymn and Fuguing Tune No. 10
Celia Nicklin, ob; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Barber, Ives, Copland - Adagio For Strings, Symphony No. 3, Quiet City / Neville Marriner
10:00 am - 1:00 pm
10:00 am
Hosted by Robbie Ellis.
10:00 am
Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture No. 3 in C, Op. 72b
Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado
Beethoven: The Overtures
10:15 am
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2 in E minor, Op. 27
II. "Allegro molto"
Orch de Paris/Semyon Bychkov
Rachmaninoff: Symphony No. 2
10:25 am
Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Lilacs," Op. 21, No. 5
Vladimir Ashkenazy, p
Rachmaninov: Piano Transcriptions
10:28 am
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Song, "Daisies," Op. 38, No. 3
Vladimir Ashkenazy, p
Rachmaninov: Piano Transcriptions
10:31 am
Anonymous: Pavan; Galliard; Almande, "Prince"; Almande, "Le Pied de Cheval"; "The Earl of Essex Measure"
The Flautadors Recorder Quartet
Cynthia's Revels
10:36 am
John Dowland: "Lachrimae antiquae novae"
Signum Saxophone Quartet
Echoes Rising
10:41 am
Dani Howard: "Arches"
Royal Liverpool Phil Orch/Paul Urbina
Dani Howard Orchestral Works
10:51 am
Gabriel Fauré: Nocturne No. 1 in E-flat minor, Op. 33, No. 1
Jean-Marc Luisada, p
A Century of French Music
11:01 am
Henri Büsser: "Andalucia," Op. 86
Edward Beckett, f, London Festival Orch/Ross Pople
Fantaisie: Romantic French Flute Music
11:07 am
Joaquín Turina: "Fandanguillo," Op. 36
Norbert Kraft, g
Guitar Favourites
11:14 am
François-Adrien Boieldieu: "La dame blanche"
Overture
Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray
Marches and Overtures à la Française
11:22 am
Ralph Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 5 in D
I. "Preludio"
Philharmonia Orch/Michael Collins
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 5; Finzi: Clarinet Concerto
11:35 am
Dana Suesse: "The Cocktail Suite"
No. 3, "Bacardi"
Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse
11:39 am
Dana Suesse: "The Cocktail Suite"
No. 4, "Manhattan"
Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse
11:45 am
Christopher Blake: "Night Journey to Pawarenga"
New Zealand Sym Orch/Kenneth Young
Angel at Ahipara
12:01 pm
Sergei Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet" Suite No. 2, Op. 64ter
V. "Romeo and Juliet Before Parting"
Antwerp Sym Orch/Elim Chan
All These Lighted Things
12:10 pm
Nino Rota: "Romeo and Juliet"
Love Theme
City of Prague Phil Orch/Nic Raine
Franco Zeffirelli's Romeo and Juliet - Nino Rota
12:12 pm
Richard Allison: "Go from my window"
Musicians of the Globe
Shakespeare's Musick: Songs and Dances from Shakespeare's Plays
12:15 pm
Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts
Pianist Anna Han performs works by J.S. Bach, Robert Schumann, Dmitri Shostakovich, Sergei Prokofiev, and Unsuk Chin live from Seventeenth Church of Christ, Scientist, Chicago. Hosted by David Schwan.
1:00 - 3:00 pm
1:00 pm
Music for the Afternoon
1:01 pm
Carlos Guastavino: "Jeromita Linares"
Pablo Cohen, g; Camerata Bariloche
Impresiones
1:14 pm
Olivier Messiaen: "Vocalise-étude"
Heinz Holliger, ob; Anton Kernjak, p
Éventail
1:18 pm
Zoltán Kodály: "Summer Evening"
Helsinki Phil/János Fürst
Kodály: Symphonic Works
1:36 pm
Traditional Scottish: "Ca' the yowes"
St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt
Bushes & Briars
1:41 pm
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 3 in D, D. 200
Finale, "Presto Vivace"
Indianapolis Sym Orch/Raymond Leppard
Schubert: Overture in C, Symphony No. 3, Grand Duo
1:49 pm
Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"
Boston Sym Orch/Charles Munch
The French Touch
2:01 pm
Georges Bizet: Symphony in C
Cincinnati Sym Orch/Jesús López-Cobos
Dukas: The Sorcerer's Apprentice, Symphony In C, La Peri
2:32 pm
Gioachino Rossini: "William Tell"
Ballet music: "Passo a tre; Coro tirolese"
Monte Carlo Opera Orch/Antonio de Almeida
Rossini: Ballet Music
2:42 pm
Traditional Chinese: "Jasmine Flower"
Lang Lang, p
Piano Book
2:49 pm
Claude Gervaise: "Branles"
Renaissonics
Dance!
2:57 pm
Robert Lowry: "Beautiful River (Shall We Gather at the River)"
St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt
American Reflections
3:00 - 7:00 pm
3:00 pm
Maurice Ravel: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"
Suite
Philharmonia Orch/Geoffrey Simon
Ravel: Five O'Clock Foxtrot, Bolero, La Valse
3:18 pm
Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 1 in F minor, Op. 73
Andreas Ottensamer, cl; Berlin Phil/Mariss Jansons
Blue Hour
3:40 pm
John Alden Carpenter: "Sea-Drift"
Royal Phil Orch/Karl Krueger
American Tone Poems
3:57 pm
Traditional Irish: "The Monaghan Jig"
Ronn McFarlane, l
The Celtic Lute
4:00 pm
Georges Bizet: "Carmen"
Suite
Bastille Opera Orch/Myung-Whun Chung
Carmen Suite, L'Arlesienne Suite 1 and 2
4:22 pm
Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Much Ado About Nothing," Op. 11
"Bridal Morning; Dogberry and Verges; Intermezzo; Hornpipe"
Minería Sym Orch/Carlos Miguel Prieto
Korngold: Violin Concerto * Philippe Quint
4:34 pm
Gwyneth Walker: Fantasy Etudes
Blue Violet Duo
Strike, Strum and Stride
4:47 pm
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: "Hamburg" Symphony No. 1 in G, Wq 182/1
Berlin Academy for Ancient Music
CPE Bach Symphonies From Berlin to Hamburg
5:00 pm
Ignacy Jan Paderewski: "Fantaisie Polonaise," Op. 19
Jonathan Plowright, p; BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra/Łukasz Borowicz
The Romantic Piano Concerto - Vol 83
5:21 pm
Mikhail Glinka: "Russlan and Ludmila"
Overture
St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Encore!
5:27 pm
Aaron Copland: "Midsummer Nocturne"
Michael Landrum, p
Nocturnes - Michael Landrum
5:28 pm
Isaac Albéniz: "Suite española", Op. 47
No. 3, "Sevilla (Sevillanas)"
David Russell, g
Reflections of Spain
5:34 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 3 in D, Op. 18, No. 3
Cuarteto Casals
Beethoven: The Complete String Quartets, Volume 1
5:57 pm
Stanley Myers: "The Deer Hunter"
Cavatina
Jason Vieaux, g
Play
6:00 pm
Erik Satie: Three "Gymnopédies"
Chen Yi, v; Lars Hannibal, g
Melodies * Chen Yi, Violin * Lars Hannibal, Guitar
6:11 pm
Johann Neruda: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat
Guy Touvron, tr; Prague Chamber Orch
Classic Trumpet
6:29 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F, Op. 68, "Pastoral"
V. Finale, Shepherd's Song
Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Fritz Reiner: The Complete RCA Album Collection
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
Marlboro Music. Each summer in Vermont, the sign that greets everyone coming to the Marlboro Music Festival is "Caution: Musicians at Play." Artistic director Mitsuko Uchida explained to Bill that Marlboro, founded in 1951, has a historic link that goes back directly to composers of the Second Viennese School, to Brahms, and all the way to Mozart and Haydn.
10:00 pm - 12:00 am
10:00 pm
Baroque&Before with Candice Agree
Salamone Rossi and His Contemporaries
Sacred and secular works by Salamone Rossi, Claudio Monteverdi, and Benedetto Marcello performed by the Philharmonia Baroque Chorale and Chamber Players with soprano Sherezade Panthanki conducted by Nicholas McGegan. Recorded live in concert at the Logan Center for the Arts.