Schedule

Playlist for Friday, May 17, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Fantasia in G, BWV 572

Fretwork

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907395

12:20 am

Thieme, Clemens: Sonata à 8 in C

Acronym

New Focus Recordings FCR-906

12:29 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cello Concerto No. 1 in C, H VIIb:1

Camerata Chicago / Drostan Hall, conductor

Wendy Warner, cello,

Cedille CDR 90000 142

12:54 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "Cirandinhas" (1925)

p,

Naxos 8.554827

1:00 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Preludes and Fugues, Op. 87

Tatiana Nikolayeva, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66441/3 (3)

1:05 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Pirogov" Suite, Op. 76 Op 76

Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos DE-3257

1:09 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8

Munich Piano Trio

MD+G Recordings L-3334

1:22 am

Kjerulf, Halfdan: Springdans

Audun Kayser,p,

Vnp 0097-0042

1:24 am

Aulin, Tor: Violin Concerto #3 in c, Op 14

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

v,

Naxos 8.554287

1:55 am

Kjerulf, Halfdan: Notturno

Audun Kayser,p,

Vnp 0097-0042

2:15 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Humoreske," Op 101/7

Rachel Barton Pine, violin,v,

Cedille 097

2:19 am

Confrey: "Humorestless"

p,

Warner Classics 49309-2

2:22 am

Confrey: "Fourth Dimension" (1959)

Eteri Andjaparidze, piano,p,

Naxos 8.559016

2:23 am

Chadwick, George Whitefield: Symphonic Sketches

Czech State Philharmonic / José Serebrier, conductor

Reference Recordings RR-64-CD

2:54 am

MacDowell, Edward: Drei Lieder, Op 33 Op 33

James Barbagallo,p,

Naxos 8.559032

3:00 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Madama Butterfly"

La Scala Orch / Herbert von Karajan

EMI/Ang CDM5-66862-2

3:05 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Edgar"

Berlin Radio Sym Orch / Riccardo Chailly

London 410007-2

3:09 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Manon Lescaut" (1893)

Dresden Staatskapelle / Silvio Varviso

Philips 412236-2

3:13 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Suor Angelica"

Gothenburg Sym Orch / Neeme Järvi

DG 429494-2

3:17 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Gianni Schicchi"

BASF KBC-22007

3:19 am

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Quartet no.3 in c minor, Op.60

Jan Panenka, piano,p,

Denon CO-73536

3:54 am

Kabalevsky, Dmitri: "The Comedians," Op 26 Op 26

Philharmonia Orch / Charles Groves

Denon CO-73534

4:00 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: "L'incoronazione de Dario"

Federico Maria Sardelli

Brilliant Classics 94030

4:05 am

Elgar, Edward: Coronation March, Op 65

Royal Liverpool Phil / Charles Groves

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62528-2

4:15 am

Bridge, Frank: Coronation March (1911)

BBC Welsh National Orch / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-10112

4:22 am

Davie, Cedric Thorpe: Coronation March, Royal Mile, Op 106 (1952) Op 106

Royal Ballet Sinfonia / John Wilson

ASV CDWHL-2123

4:30 am

Lawes, William: Coronation Anthem, "Zadok the Priest"

DG Archiv 419613-2

4:31 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Violin Sonata in F, Op 57

Thomas Bagwell, piano,v,

Marquis ERAD-159

4:53 am

Orr, Buxton: Celtic Suite

Royal Ballet Sinfonia / John Wilson

ASV CDWHL-2123

5:00 am

Donizetti, Gaetano: "Don Pasquale"

Orchestra of St Luke's / John Fiore

Hei-Kyung Hong, soprano,s,

RCA 68881-2

5:05 am

Henselt, Adolph von: "Introduction and Variations on a theme by Donizetti", Op 1

Rüdiger Steinfatt,p,

Koch CD-310023

5:17 am

Donizetti, Gaetano: "L'elisir d'amore"

EMI/Ang CDC5-56764-2

5:18 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Raymonda," Op 57 Op 57

Royal Scottish National Orch / José Serebrier

Warner Classics 61939-2

5:54 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "The Seasons," Op 67 Op 67

Royal Opera House Orch / Barry Wordsworth

Conifer 18814-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Trumpet Concerto in C, R. 537

Mark Bennett, Andrew Crowley, tr's; Camerata of St Andrew/Leonard Friedm

Omega OCD-1012

6:12 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #20 in G, Op 49/2

Andras Schiff, p

ECM 1943

6:21 am

Morton Gould: Spirituals

"Were You There? - Steal Away"

London Phil Strings/Kenneth Klein

Albany TROY-202

6:27 am

Johann Halvorsen: "Air norvégien," Op 7

Marianne Thorsen, v; Bergen Phil/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-10614

6:36 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

"The Swan"

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/André Previn

Philips 416288-2

6:40 am

Claude Debussy: "Préludes", Book 1

X. "La Cathédrale engloutie (The Sunken Cathedral)"

Long Beach Sym Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Albany TROY-364

6:48 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata in G, Op 3/6

Accademia Bizantina/Carlo Chiarappa

Koch 350202 (3)

6:55 am

Amy Beach: "The Fair Hills of Éire, O!," Op. 91

Joanne Polk, p

Arabesque Z-6704

7:05 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Sinfonia Concertante in E-Flat, K. 364

III. "Presto"

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Lipman, va; ASMF/Marriner

Avie AV-2317

7:13 am

Antonin Dvorák: String Serenade in E, Op. 22

II. "Tempo di valse"

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Colin Davis

Philips 422031-2

7:22 am

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 1 in F

"Air"

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-68257

7:25 am

Arthur Benjamin: "Jamaican Rhumba"

Isaac Stern, v; Orch/Milton Katims

Sony SMK-64537

7:27 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "La Villageoise"

Christopher O'Riley, p

CPI 3294112

7:32 am

Erik Satie: "Véritables préludes flasques (pour un chien)"

Pascal Rogé, p

London 421713-2

7:36 am

Erik Satie: "Les trois valses distinguées du précieux dégoûté"

Pascal Rogé, p

London 421713-2

7:41 am

Norman Dello Joio: "Exaltation of Larks (Lyric Dances)"

Atlantic Sinfonietta/Edvard Tchivzhel

Koch 3-7167-2

7:50 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Mercury, the Winged Messenger"

Atlanta Sym Orch/Yoel Levi

Telarc CD-80466

7:54 am

Mike Nock: "Presence"

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D016

8:04 am

Aaron Copland: "Danzón cubano"

New World Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

Argo 436737-2

8:13 am

Mauro Giuliani: "Grand Duo Concertant" in A, Op 85

Finale

James Galway, f; Kazuhito Yamashita, g

RCA 5679-2-RC

8:19 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in D, Op 6/4

I Musici

Philips 434110-2 (2)

8:31 am

Traditional: "Comin' Thro' the Rye"

Dame Kiri Te Kanawa, s; National Phil/Douglas Gamley

EMI CDC7-47080-2

8:33 am

Henryk Wieniawski: "Légende," Op 17

Gil Shaham, v; London Sym Orch/Lawrence Foster

DG 431815-2

8:42 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Zoroastre"

Overture

Les Talens Lyriques/Christophe Rousset

L'Oiseau Lyre 4759107

8:48 am

Gao Ping: "Sonatine: Dialogue between Wind and Snow"

Adrianna Lis, f; Sarah Watkins, p

Atoll ACD-742

8:54 am

Frederick Delius: "Air and Dance"

London Phil/Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8330

9:00 am

Newscast

9:05 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Solo Violin Sonata No. 1 in g minor, BWV 1001

II. Fuga: "Allegro"

Chris Thile, mandolin

Nonesuch 535360-2

9:09 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Solo Violin Sonata No. 1 in g minor, BWV 1001

III. "Siciliano"

Chris Thile, mandolin

Nonesuch 535360-2

9:14 am

Pehr Henrik Nordgren: "Portraits of Country Fiddlers"

Ostrobothnian Chamber Orch/Juha Kangas

Ondine ODE-766-2

9:34 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006

Praeludium

Béla Fleck, banjo

Sony SK-89610

9:38 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Three-Part Sinfonias, BWV 787-801

No. 10 in G

Béla Fleck, banjo; Chris Thile, m; Edgar Meyer, db

Sony SK-89610

9:41 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28

Evelyn Glennie, per; National Phil/Barry Wordsworth

RCA 60242-2-RC

9:52 am

Charles Trenet: Song, "Boum !"

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-67656

9:54 am

Charles Trenet: Song, "Vous oubliez votre cheval"

Marc-André Hamelin, p

Hyperion CDA-67656

9:55 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61

"Intermezzo"

Bamberg Sym Orch/Claus Peter Flor

RCA 7764-2-RC

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 1 in c, Op 11

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra/Pablo Heras-Casado

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902369

10:32 am

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 4 in f minor, Op. 52

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 417474-2

10:45 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Le roi malgré lui" (1887)

"Féte polonaise"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9227

10:53 am

David Del Tredici: Farewell

Hilary Hahn, v; Cory Smythe, p

DG B0019103-02

11:00 am

Jean-Marie Leclair: Flute Sonata in e, Op 9/2

Robert Stallman, f; Edwin Swanborn, hc; Karl Bennion, vc

VAI VAIA-1068

11:09 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35

Itzhak Perlman, v; Pittsburgh Sym/André Previn

EMI/Ang CDC7-47846-2

11:35 am

George Frideric Handel: Trumpet Suite in D

John Wallace, tr; English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5155

11:44 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Overture on Hebrew Themes," Op. 34

Melos Ensemble

EMI/Ang CDFB5-72646-2 (2)

12:04 pm

Juan Falú: "Que lo diga el río"

Juan Falú, g

WFMT Recording

12:00 pm

12:10 pm

Juan Falú: "Chacarera ututa"

Juan Falú, g

WFMT Recording

12:15 pm

Leonard Bernstein: Piano Trio

Neave Trio

WFMT Recording

12:31 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

Ballet Music

Royal Opera House Orch/Colin Davis

Philips 422845-2

12:46 pm

Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia in B-Flat, Op. 9/1

Camerata Budapest/Hanspeter Gmür

Naxos 8.553085

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 14 in E-Flat, K. 449

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, p; Manchester Camerata/Gábor Takács-Nagy

Chandos CHAN-10958

1:24 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Duet for Violin and Cello in D

Philharmonia Virtuosi Ensemble

Ess.a.y CD-1047

1:38 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Bassoon Concerto in B-Flat, K. 191

David Mcgill, bn; Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnànyi

London 443176-2

2:00 pm

Aaron Copland: "Danzón cubano"

James Tocco, Lukas Foss, p's

Pro Arte CDD-183

2:09 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat" (1918-9)

Four Dances

Berlin Radio Sym Orch/Lorin Maazel

DG 447414-2

2:32 pm

Francisco Tárrega: "Gran Jota"

Pepe Romero, g

Philips 442150-2

2:43 pm

Joseph Turrin: "Fandango" (2000)

Philip Smith, tr; Joseph Alessi, tb; University of New Mexico Wind Sym/Eric Rombach-Kendall

Summit DCD-271

2:49 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: Two Spanish Dances, Op 23

Julia Fischer, v; Milana Chernyavska, p

London 4785950

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Francis Poulenc: Piano and Wind Sextet

Music@Menlo Ensemble

Music@Menlo Live 2018 Creative Capitals, Volume 2

3:23 pm

Claude Debussy: "Danses sacrée et profane"

Lisa Wellbaum, h; Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG B0002121-02

3:36 pm

François Boieldieu: Harp Concerto in C (in Three Tempi)

Nicanor Zabaleta, h; Berlin Radio Sym Orch/Ernst Märzendorfer

DG 439693-2 (2)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Antonin Dvorák: String Serenade in E, Op. 22

II. "Tempo di valse"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 415364-2

4:14 pm

Zoltán Kodály: "Dances of Galánta"

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

Sony MHK-62343

4:31 pm

Ilan Eshkeri: "The White Crow"

"Suite # 1"

Lisa Batiashvili, v; London metropolitan Orchestra, Belgrade Philharmonic Orchestra/Andy Brown

DG 483 5865 6

4:45 pm

Mikhail Glinka: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Overture

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61958-2

4:53 pm

Anton Arensky: Two-Piano Suite #4, Op 62

"Le Rêve (The Dream)"

Daniel Blumenthal, Robert Groslot, p's

Marco Polo 8.223497

5:01 pm

César Franck: "Prelude, Chorale and Fugue"

Sviatoslav Richter, p

Mel/BMG 29465-2

5:21 pm

Henri Vieuxtemps: Viola Sonata in B-flat, Op 36

Antoine Tamestit, vi; Cédric Tiberghien, p

Harmonia Mundi HMM-90227

5:44 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 4 in A, BWV 1055

Joao Carlos Martins, p; Sofia Soloists/Plamen Djurov

Concord Concerto CCD-42042

6:00 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 13 in a minor

Claudio Arrau, p

Sony MHK-62338

6:13 pm

Leopold Mozart: Toy Symphony In G

Stuttgart Chamber Orch/Karl Münchinger

London 411973-2

6:26 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata No. 31 in F, K. 377

Takako Nishizaki, v; Jenö Jandó, p

Naxos 8.553110

6:50 pm

Thomas Arne: Trio Sonata #2 in G

Collegium Musicum 90

Chandos CHAN-0666

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Two weeks' worth of music composed and performed by musical child prodigies, or "Wunderkinder."

8:00 - 11:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Maurice Jarre: "Lawrence of Arabia"

Overture; main titles; "First Entrance to the Desert; Night and Stars/Lawrence and Tafas"

City of Prague Phil/Nic Raine

Silva SILCD-1388

8:18 pm

Karl Jenkins: "Palladio" for string orchestra

London Phil Strings/Karl Jenkins

Sony SK-62276

8:36 pm

George Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue"

Wayne Marshall, p; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Virgin 59693-2

9:00 pm

Duke Ellington: Suite from "The River"

Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559737

9:23 pm

Jean Sibelius: "The Oceanides," Op. 73

Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson

Chandos CHAN-6538

9:35 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Two Waltzes

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 94571-2

10:00 pm

George Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F

Orion Weiss, p; Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559705

10:34 pm

John Adams: "China Gates"

Orli Shaham, p

Canary Classics CC-11

10:40 pm

Lukas Foss: "Three American Pieces"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Boston Sym/Seiji Ozawa

EMI CDC5-55360-2

10:53 pm

John Williams: Suite fr "Born on the Fourth of July"

Tim Morrison, tr; Boston Pops Orch/John Williams

Sony SK-64147

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Gospel singer Mahalia Jackson at the Hotel Morrison (from 1957)