Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, May 18, 2019

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Waltz in Ab, Op 38 Op 38

Reference Recordings RR-2102 (2)

12:05 am

Weill, Kurt: “Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (Little Threepenny Music)”

Chicago Pro Musica

Reference Recordings RR-2102 (2)

12:26 am

Weill, Kurt: "Die Dreigroschenoper (The Threepenny Opera)"

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / F Charles Adler, conductor

Vanguard OVC-8057

12:28 am

Brahms, Johannes: Variations on A Theme of Schumann, Op 23 Op 23

Ian Hobson, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6654-2 (2)

12:46 am

Schumann, Robert: "Scenes from Goethe's Faust" (1844-53)

Champs Elysées Orchestra / Philippe Herreweghe, conductor

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901661/2 (2)

12:54 am

von Arnim, Bettina: Aus Faust

Yoshie Tanaka,ms,

MHS 512350

1:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Abduction from the Seraglio," K. 384

Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-47014-2

1:05 am

Rossini, Gioachino: "William Tell"

Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Claudio Abbado, conductor

DG 431653-2

1:16 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Leonore" Overture no.1 in C, Op.138

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Sir Colin Davis, conductor

CBS MDK-44790

1:27 am

Weill, Kurt: "Die Dreigroschenoper (The Threepenny Opera)"

Vienna State Opera Orchestra / F Charles Adler, conductor

Vanguard VCD-72009

1:29 am

Suppé, Franz von: "Light Cavalry"

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Michael Reed, conductor

MCA Classics MCAD-10104

1:36 am

Respighi, Ottorino: "Belfagor"

London Symphony Orchestra / Lamberto Gardelli, conductor

EMI/Ang CDFB5-69358-2 (2)

1:48 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Alcina"

New Berlin Chamber Orchestra / Jac van Steen, conductor

Berlin Classics 0011362-BC

1:54 am

Cervantes, Ignacio: "Gran Señora"

Ruben Pelaez,p,

Elan CD-82274

2:00 am

Reger, Max: Six Pieces, Op 94 Op 94

Sharon Gunderson,p,

Orion ORS-73130

2:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in B-Flat, Op. 64, No. 3 Op 64/3

Harmonia Mundi QUI-903040/41 (2)

2:31 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067

London Brass

Oren Marshall, tuba,tuba,

Teldec 46069-2

2:33 am

Berlioz, Hector: "Roman Carnival" Overture, Op.9

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Serge Koussevitzky, conductor

Bso Classics 441122

2:41 am

Hanson, Howard: Elegy in Memory of Serge Koussevitsky, Op 44

Seattle Sym / Gerard Schwarz

Delos D/CD-3073

2:54 am

Corelli, Arcangelo: Suite for String Orchestra (fr Op 5) Op 5

Boston Sym Orch / Serge Koussevitzky

Pearl GEMM-CD-9179

3:00 am

Delius, Frederick: "Air and Dance" (1915)

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Norman Del Mar, conductor

Gerald Jarvis,v,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47812-2

3:05 am

Delius, Frederick: "A Song Before Sunrise"

English Northern Sinfonia / Richard Hickox

EMI CDM5-65067-2

3:11 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "An die Geliebte", D 303

Gerald Moore, piano,p,

DG 437215-2 (9)

3:12 am

Schubert, Franz: String Quartet No. 14 in d minor, D. 810, "Death and the Maiden"

Moscow Soloists / Yuri Bashmet, conductor

RCA 60988-2

3:55 am

Mahler, Gustav: "Lieder aus dem Jugendzeit"

Felbermayer,

Vanguard OVC-8202

4:00 am

Planquette, Robert: "Les Cloches de Corneville"

New Philharmonia Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

s,

London CS-6643

4:05 am

Pierné, Gabriel: Album pour mes petits amis, Op 14 Op 14

English Chamber Orchestra / Paul Tortelier, conductor

f,

Virgin 61109-2

4:08 am

Pierné, Gabriel: Violin Sonata, Op 36

Jean Hubeau, piano,p,

Erato 45525-2

4:30 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Six German Dances, K. 571

DG Archiv B0004765-02

4:31 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 35 in D, K. 385, "Haffner"

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

Warner Classics 62334-2 (8)

4:54 am

Byrd, William: "Pavana (Pavin)"

Canadian Brass

CBS MK-45792

5:00 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Four-Violin Concerto in D

Philips 9500536

5:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three-Violin Concerto in D, BWV 1064

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Boston Skyline BSD-127

5:23 am

Falla, Manuel de: "Seven Popular Spanish Songs" (1914-5)

Philips 412609-2

5:24 am

Albéniz, Isaac: "Iberia" Suite

West Australian Symphony Orchestra / Jorge Mester, conductor

ABC 438198-2

5:55 am

Lecuona, Ernesto: "Andalucía, Suite Espagnole"

Thomas Tirino,p,

BIS CD-754

6:00 am

Strauss II, Johann: Zigeunerin-Quadrille, Op. 24 Op 24

Vienna Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti, conductor

br,

DG B0001849-02 (2)

6:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 84 in E-Flat

Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra / Ton Koopman, conductor

Erato 45807-2

6:28 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Six German Dances, K. 571

DG Archiv B0004765-02

6:29 am

Gottschalk, Louis Moreau: "Cakewalk"

Boston Pops Orch / Arthur Fiedler

RCA 61501-2

6:54 am

Strauss, Josef: Eislauf Polka, Op 261 Op 261

Vienna Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti, conductor

s,

DG B0001849-02 (2)

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:02 am

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 1

VIII. "La fille aux cheveux de lin"

Boston Pops Orch/John Williams

Philips 416361-2

7:04 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Dardanus"

Orchestral excerpts

Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen

Philips 420240-2

7:17 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 1

III. "Romance"

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-7000/1 (2)

7:21 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat, K. 417

Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/Dale Clevenger, fh

CBS MK-42324

7:44 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F, Op. 102

Mikhaïl Rudy, p; London Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI/Ang CDC5-56591-2

8:02 am

Jacques Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

"Barcarolle" (Belle nuit)

Dresden Staatskapelle/Silvio Varviso

Philips 412236-2

8:06 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Scherzando" No. 5 in E, H II:37

Vienna Haydn Sinfonietta/Manfred Huss

Koch 3-1443-2

8:17 am

Arturo Márquez: "Conga del Fuego"

Simón Bolívar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0013458-02

8:22 am

Ernesto Lecuona: "Conga Cuba"

Carole Farley, s; John Constable, p

BIS CD-1374

8:23 am

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

"Mambo"

Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman

Argo 444454-2

8:27 am

Claude Debussy: "Deux arabesques"

Paul Crossley, p

Sony SK-53973

8:35 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: The Pirates of Penzance

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 434916-2

8:43 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Tangazo" (1988)

New World Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

Argo 436737-2

9:00 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

XXXI. Finale, "Make Our Garden Grow"

Joshua Bell, v; Philharmonia/David Zinman

Sony SK-89358

9:07 am

Franz Danzi: Sinfonia Concertante in B-Flat, Op 41

James Galway, f; Sabine Meyer, cl; Württemberg Chamber Orch/Jörg Faerber

RCA 61976-2

9:30 am

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 2 in G minor, Op. 8, RV. 315, “Summer”

Avi Avital, m; Venice Baroque Orch

DG 479 4017

9:42 am

Leo Weiner: Divertimento #1 for Strings, Op 20, on Old Hungarian Dances

Pittsburgh Sym Orch Strings/Fritz Reiner

Sony MHK-62343

9:54 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Prelude on "Rhosymedre"

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDZ7-62529-2

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Overture, "The Fair Melusina," Op. 32

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra/Pablo Heras-Casado

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902369

10:15 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Beda! Beda!"

René Pape, b; Dresden Staatskapelle/Sebastian Weigle

DG 477 6408

10:23 am

Antonin Dvorák: "The Water Goblin (Watersprite)," Op 107

Polish National Radio Sym/Antoni Wit

Naxos 8.550896

10:48 am

Michael Praetorius: Dance Suite

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3132

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

11:43 am

Jacques Offenbach: "American Eagle" Waltz (1876)

Philip Collins, tr; Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

N/A

12:00 - 3:00 pm

From the Royal Opera House Covent Garden

Verdi's Falstaff

Bryn Terfel (Falstaff); Ana Maria Martinez (Alice Ford); Simon Keenlyside (Ford); AnnaProhaska (Nannetta); Frédérid Antoun (Fenton); Marie-Nicole Lemieux (Dame Quickly); MarieMcLaughlin (Meg Page); ROH Cho & Orch/Nicola Luisotti. Noon-2:30 pm.

3:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

3:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat, K. 361

Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble

EMI/Ang CDC7-54457-2

3:51 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Fantasia in D minor, K. 397

Inna Faliks, p

Delos DE-3540

4:00 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Masques et Bergamasques", Op 112

Suisse Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet

London 433715-2

4:17 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet" Suite

Madrigal, Minuet, Masks

Chicago Sym/Riccardo Muti

CSO ReSound CSOR-9011402

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

A collection of prayers

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Max Bruch: Violin Concerto No. 1 in g minor, Op. 26

Glenn Dicterow, v; New York Phil/Lorin Maazel

New York Philharmonic 140201

5:29 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker," Op. 71

Waltz of the Snowflakes; Waltz of the Flowers; Final Waltz & Apotheosis

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 94571-2

5:46 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Four Waltzes

Phillipa Davies, f; Michael Collins, cl; Ian Brown, p

Virgin Classics 59312-2

6:00 pm

Philip Lane: Suite of Cotswold Folkdances (1978)

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland

ASV CDWHL-2126

6:14 pm

Edvard Grieg: Symphonic Dances, Op. 64

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi

DG 419431-2

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

"Flamenco Soundscapes"

8:00 pm

Folkstage hosted by Rich Warren

Rod Abernethy live from Levin Studio