Schedule

Playlist for Monday, May 18, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #26 in E-Flat, Op 81a, "Les Adieux"

p,

White 4 (10)

12:22 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 German Dances, WoO 8

Naxos 8.550433

12:23 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Daphnis et Chloé"

NBC Symphony Orchestra / Arturo Toscanini, conductor

RCA 66924-2 (2)

12:39 am

Satie, Erik: "Parade" (1917)

Utah Sym Orch / Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard OVC-4030

12:53 am

Satie, Erik: "Les pantins dansent" (1913)

Alexandre Tharaud, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902017/18 (2)

1:00 am

Weiss, Sylvius Leopold: Lute Sonata #49 in B-Flat

Robert Barto,l,

Naxos 8.553773

1:05 am

Weiss, Sylvius Leopold: Concerto Grosso in B-Flat

Richard Stone

Richard Stone,l,

Chandos CHAN-0707

1:16 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Keith Jarrett, piano,p,

ECM 2627/28 (2)

1:54 am

Weiss, Sylvius Leopold: Lute Sonata #36 in d

Robert Barto,l,

Naxos 8.553773

2:17 am

Khachaturian, Aram: "Spartacus" (1954, rev 1968)

Vienna Philharmonic / Aram Khachaturian

London 436658-2

2:26 am

Khachaturian, Aram: "The Adventures of Ivan"

Leigh Howard Stevens,marim,

Delos DE-3142

2:28 am

Karlowicz, Mieczyslaw: Violin Concerto in A, Op 8

Hyperion CDA-67389

2:55 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Preludes, Op.28

Pieter Wispelwey, cello,vc,

Channel Classics CCS-16298

3:00 am

Blumer, Theodor: "Tanz-Suite", Op 53 Op 53

p,

Crystal CD-753

3:05 am

Liszt, Franz: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 2 in c-sharp minor

Philharmonia Orchestra / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62860-2

3:16 am

Liszt, Franz: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 19 in d minor, (after Abrány's "Czárdás noble")

Jeffrey Swann, piano,p,

Music & Arts CD-245

3:25 am

ANON 17th c, Hungarian: Vietorisz Manuscript

Benkö Consort

Teldec 8.42782

3:27 am

Schreker, Franz: Romantic Suite, Op 14 Op 14

BBC Phil / Vasili Sinaisky

Chandos CHAN-9951

3:54 am

Couperin, François: Gigue, "La Milordine"

Andrew Lawrence-King, hapsichord,h,

RCA-DHM 77371-2

4:00 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Song, "Violons dans le soir"

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66856

4:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Violin Sonata No. 1 in d, Op. 75

Andres Cardenes, violin,v,

Arabesque Z-6619

4:28 am

Ysaÿe, Eugène: Caprice after the Study by Saint-Saens, Op 52 Op 52

Maxim Vengerov, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-57916-2

4:37 am

Ysaÿe, Eugène: "Ten Preludes" (1928)

Daniel Stepner,

Centaur CRC-3315

4:38 am

Copland, Aaron: "Danzón cubano"

Christian Ivaldi, piano,p,

Arion ARN-68375

4:45 am

ROLDAN, Amadeo: La rebambaramba: Suite

New World Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

Argo 436737-2

4:54 am

Ysaÿe, Eugène: "Ten Preludes" (1928)

Daniel Stepner,

Centaur CRC-3315

5:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 78, "Jesu, der du meine Seele (Jesus, by whom my soul)"

Béatrice André, oboe,tr,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49722-2

5:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 2 in F, BWV 1047

Bargemusic Orchestra

Phillip Smith, trumpet,tr,

Koch 3-7294-2 (2)

5:16 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067

Chamber Ensemble

Alison Balsom, trumpet,tr,

EMI/Ang CDC5-58047-2

5:18 am

Arutiunian, Alexander: Trumpet Concerto

BBC Scottish Sym Orch / BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Lawrence Renes

Alison Balsom,

EMI 78590-2

5:33 am

Khachaturian, Aram: "Spartacus" (1954, rev 1968)

Vienna Philharmonic / Aram Khachaturian

London 436658-2

5:42 am

Khachaturian, Karen: "Cipollino"

Fedor Amosov,

Centaur CRC-3314

5:53 am

Khachaturian, Aram: "The Adventures of Ivan"

Leigh Howard Stevens,marim,

Delos DE-3142

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Lucio Silla," K. 135

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDC7-47014-2

6:13 am

Amy Beach: "Pastorale," Op. 151

Borealis Wind Quintet

MSR Classics MS-1128

6:16 am

Carl Nielsen: Pastoral, "Pan and Syrinx," Op 49

Danish National Sym/Thomas Dausgaard

Da Capo 6.220518

6:26 am

Tobias Hume: "The King of Denmark's Delight"

Dowland Consort/Jakob Lindberg

BIS CD-451

6:30 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Spring Song," Op. 16

Scottish National Orch/Sir Alexander Gibson

Chandos CHAN-6533

6:39 am

Fernando Sor: "Fantaisie sur un air favori écossais"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80492

6:47 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Emperor Waltz," Op. 437

Vienna Phil/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

DG 474250-2

7:03 am

Wolf, Hugo: "Italian Serenade" in G

Berlin Phil/Semyon Bychkov

Philips 434108-2

7:11 am

Benjamin Britten: Sonatina romantica

"Moderato"

Stephen Hough, p

Virgin 91203-2

7:17 am

Maurice Greene: Overture No. 5 in D

Baroque Band/Garry Clarke

Cedille CDR-90000152

7:24 am

Franz Benda: Flute Concerto in A

Finale, Vivace ma non troppo presto

Andràs Adorjàn, f; Ars Rediviva/Milan Munclinger

Orfeo C-151101-A

7:32 am

Karl Goldmark: Overture, "Im Frühling (Springtime)," Op 36

Polish National Radio Sym Orch/Michael Bartos

Newport Classic NPD-85503

7:44 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 6 in D-flat

Yuki & Tomoko Mack, p

Mack Sisters 2009

8:03 am

Dvorak, Antonin: "Prague Waltzes"

Detroit Sym/Antal Dorati

London 414370-2

8:13 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Les Chemins de l'amour"

Mischa Maisky, vc; Daria Hovora, p

DG 457657-2

8:18 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: "Tafelmusik," Bk 2

Three-Violin Concerto in F

Musica Antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel

Archive 429774-2

8:33 am

Frédéric Chopin: Waltz in E-Flat, Op. 18, "Grande Valse Brillante"

Daniil Trifonov, p

London B0018271-02

8:39 am

Maurice Ravel: "Introduction and Allegro"

Wm Bennett, f; Ieuan Jones, h; James Campbell, cl; Allegri String Quartet

Cala CACD-1018 (2)

8:50 am

Richard Rodney Bennett: "Little Suite"

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland

ASV CDWHL-2116

9:04 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Alcina"

Act 3 ballet music

English Baroque Soloists/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Erato ECD-88084

9:20 am

Gaetano Donizetti: "Dom Sébastien"

Ballet Music: Ballabile di Schiavi

Philharmonia Orch/Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422844-2

9:29 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan" Suite, Op. 57

Armenian Phil/Loris Tjeknavorian

ASV CDDCA-772

9:49 am

Nino Rota: Piano Concerto in C

1st mvt, "Allegro cantabile"

Giorgia Tomassi, p; La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC5-56869-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Rob Deemer: "Firehole Mists"

Grand Valley State University New Music Ensemble/Bill Ryan

Innova

10:09 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 2 in c minor, BWV 813

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

Decca 483 2150

10:23 am

Marin Marais: "L'Arabesque"

Spectre de la Rose

Naxos 8.550750

10:30 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Violin Concerto No. 1 in C, H VIIa:1

Sejong Soloists/Gil Shaham, v

Canary Classics CC-08

10:48 am

Carl Maria von Weber: "Der Freischütz"

Overture

Berlin Philharmonic/Herbert von Karajan

DG 474275-2 (2)

11:00 am

Peter Maxwell Davies: "An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise"

Royal Phil/Sir Peter Maxwell Davies

Collins 30032

11:14 am

Christoph Graupner: Suite in F for flute, viola d'amore, chalumeau, strings and cembalo

"Ouverture, Air en Gavotte, Air en Polonese"

Soloists, Finnish Baroque Orch/Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, vi d'amore

Ondine ODE-1220

11:26 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 in C, Op. 21

Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner

DG Archiv 439900-2 (5)

11:51 am

Vincent Persichetti: "Pastoral"

Prairie Winds

Albany TROY-401

11:57 am

Thomas Morley: Madrigal, "Now Is the Month of Maying"

King's Singers

EMI CD-EMX-2129

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Two-Piano Suite No. 2, Op. 17

III. Romance

Alexander Djordjevic & Gregory Shifrin, p's

Music in Chicago

12:07 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Two-Piano Suite No. 1 in g, Op. 5, "Fantasy"

IV. Russian Easter

Alexander Djordjevic & Gregory Shifrin, p's

Music in Chicago

12:12 pm

Alessandro Marcello: Oboe Concerto in d

Heinz Holliger, ob; Camerata Bern/Erich Höbarth

ECM 2229

12:24 pm

Johannes Brahms: String Sextet No. 2 in G, Op. 36

I. "Allegro non troppo"

West German Radio Symphony Orchestra Members

Ondine

12:39 pm

Strauss II, Johann: "Emperor Waltz," Op. 437

Vienna Phil/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

DG 474250-2

12:52 pm

Carl Nielsen: "Serenata in vano"

Chicago Pro Musica

Reference Recordings RR-16-CD

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Aaron Copland: "Billy the Kid"

Suite

National Sym/Gianandrea Noseda

National Symphony Orchestra NSO-0001

1:22 pm

American Trad: "Black Is the Color of My True Love's Hair"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

Proteus 4027

1:24 pm

Traditional: "Down by the Salley Gardens"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

Proteus 4027

1:26 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Folksong setting, "The Turtle Dove"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

Proteus 4027

1:30 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "English Folksong Suite"

Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish

Chandos CHAN-9697

1:46 pm

Franz Schubert: Twelve German Dances ("Ländler"), D 790

Stephen Kovacevich, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-55359-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 103 in E-Flat, "Drum Roll"

Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68424-2

2:30 pm

Steve Reich: "Nagoya Marimbas"

Third Coast Percussion

Cedille CDR-90000161

2:35 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: "The Creation"

Representation of Chaos

Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs

Harmonia Mundi HMC-992039.40 (2)

2:41 pm

Christopher Blake: "Angel at Ahipara" (2000)

New Zealand Sym Orch/Kenneth Young

Atoll ACD-441

3:01 pm

Franz Schubert: Variations in A-Flat on an Original Theme, D. 813

Martha Argerich & Daniel Barenboim, p

DG 4793922

3:20 pm

Mauro Giuliani: "Variazioni Concertanti," Op 130

Julian Bream & John Williams, g's

RCA 61452-2

3:33 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds (Gli uccelli)"

St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 420485-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 1 in D, D. 82

III. "Allegro"

Dresden Staatskapelle/Sir Colin Davis

RCA 68544-2

4:08 pm

John Dowland: "Go from My Window"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80659

4:14 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 435390-2

4:35 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Septet in E-Flat, Op. 65

Nash Ensemble

Virgin 61516-2 (2)

4:56 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Suite italienne" (1932-3)

IV. Gavotte and Variations

Itzhak Perlman, v; Bruno Canino, p

EMI/Ang CDC7-49322-2

5:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 1 in B-flat, K. 207

London Phil/Anne-Sophie Mutter, v

DG B0005078-02 (2)

5:21 pm

Franz Liszt: "Liebestraum" No. 1 in A-flat

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MLK-39450

5:26 pm

William Byrd: Madrigal, "This Sweet and Merry Month of May"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-105

5:29 pm

Enrique Granados: "Danzas Españolas"

"Oriental"

Milos Karadaglic, g

DG B0015579-02

5:36 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Gaspard de la nuit"

Inna Faliks, p

MSR Classics MS-1333

6:00 pm

Josef Myslivecek: Sinfonia in C

Concerto Cologne

Archive 4776418

6:11 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Motet, "Ave verum corpus," K. 618

Amsterdam Baroque Cho & Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato 10705-2

6:17 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 3 in A-Flat, "Polka"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 416623-2

6:22 pm

Franz von Suppé: "Light Cavalry"

Overture

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray

Mercury 434309-2

6:31 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 211

Verbier Festival Chamber Orch/Maxim Vengerov, v

EMI 78374-2

6:53 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

Waltz

Radio France Phil/Paavo Järvi

Virgin Classics 45609-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

For his "Maestros II" week, Bill focuses on Antal Dorati, Dmitry Mitropoulos, Bruno Walter, Maurice Abravanel,William Steinberg, Charles Munch, Erich Leinsdorf, and Leonard Bernstein.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Live from WFMT Encore

Pianist Zoltan Fejervari from February 2020.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg