Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, May 19, 2018

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturne in E-Flat

Catherine Manoukian, violin,v,

Marquis 81235-2

12:05 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Piano Concerto No. 1 in f-sharp minor, Op. 1 Op 1

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Krystian Zimerman, piano,p,

DG B0001858-02

12:31 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006

Gordon Fergus-Thompson, piano,p,

ASV CDDCA-759

12:33 am

Paine, John Knowles: "Funeral March in Memory of President Lincoln", Op 9

Denver Oldham,p,

New World 80424-2 (2)

12:37 am

Gould, Morton: "Lincoln Legend"

Nashville Sym Orch / Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.559373-74 (2)

12:54 am

Lincoln: "Adam and Eve's Wedding Song"

Douglas Jimerson,t,

Amerimusic AM-1002

1:00 am

Clarke, Herbert: The Debutante (Caprice brillant)

Gerard Schwarz, trumpet,corne,

Nonesuch 79157-2

1:05 am

Locke, Matthew: Music for His Majesty's Sackbuts & Cornetts

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre DSLO-507

1:14 am

Jacob, Gordon: Fantasia for Euphonium and Band

Mark Fisher,eupho,

Albany TROY-162

1:26 am

Salzedo, Carlos: "Short Stories"

Nancy Lendrim,h,

Azica ACD-71226

1:27 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony No. 8 in F, Op. 93

Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell, conductor

Sony SBK-46328

1:54 am

Salzedo, Carlos: "Short Stories"

Nancy Lendrim,h,

Azica ACD-71226

2:00 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: Triumphal March, "The Capture of Kars"

Toronto Symphony Orchestra / Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor

Finlandia 14911-2

2:05 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Karelian Legend", Op 99

USSR Sym Orch / Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000027

2:26 am

Liadov, Anatol: "Fanfares for the Jubilee of Rimsky-Korsakov"

Crystal CD-200

2:28 am

Cadman, Charles Wakefield: Piano Trio in D, Op 56 Op 56

br,

Cambria C-1017

2:51 am

Joplin, Scott: "Maple Leaf Rag"

Richard Glazier, piano,p,

Centaur CRC-2403

2:54 am

Schuman, William: "Five Rounds on Famous Words"

Gregg Smith

Vox CD3X-3037 (3)

3:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72 Op 72

Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor

London 430171-2

3:05 am

Suk, Josef: Piano Pieces, Op 7 Op 7

Margaret Fingerhut, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9026/7 (2)

3:10 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Piano Trio No. 4 in e minor, Op. 90, "Dumky"

Nash Ensemble

Virgin 59141-2

3:41 am

Dunkler, François: Grenadiersmars 'Turf in je ransel'

Dutch National Youth Wind Orch / Jan Cober

NM Classics 92080

3:42 am

Wassenaer, Unico Wilhelm van: Concerto Armonico #1 in G

St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

Argo 410205-2

3:55 am

Halffter, Ernesto: "Sonatina"

Christopher Parkening, guitar,h,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49406-2

4:00 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: "Roslin Castle"

Jan Boland,f,

Titanic TI-161

4:05 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: "Oberons Zauberhorn", Op 116 Op 116

Thüringisches Kammerorchester Weimar / Martin Hoff

Arens,p,

Deutsche Schallplatten DS-1093-2

4:25 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Oberon"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Erich Leinsdorf, conductor

Seraphim 69039-2

4:34 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Athena Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-6597

4:36 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Variations on "Là ci darem la mano" from Mozart's "Don Giovanni" Op.2

Czecho-Slovak State Philharmonic Orchestra / Robert Stankovsky, conductor

Idil Biret, piano,p,

Naxos 8.550369

4:54 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Largo in E-Flat

Garrick Ohlsson, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6686

5:00 am

Délibes, Léo: "Coppélia"

St Martin's Academy / Neville Marriner

Philips 422050-2

5:05 am

Nielsen, Carl: String Quintet in G (1888)

Borge Mortensen,

DG 431156-2 (2)

5:27 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: "Solfeggietto"

Sarah Bullen,h,

Egan 00002

5:28 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33

Philharmonia Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

Sergei Nakariakov, flugelhorn,

Teldec 80651-2

5:47 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Pezzo capriccioso" in b, Op. 62 Op 62

Wojciech Rajski, conductor

Reiner Hochmuth,vc,

Thorofon CTH-2027

5:54 am

SPEER, Daniel: Sonata zu 4 Stimmen

American Brass Quintet

Delos D/CD-3003

6:00 am

Borodin, Alexander: Prince Igor

St Petersburg Kirov Orch / Valery Gergiev

Philips 442011-2

6:05 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Prince Rostislav"

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Vox CD3X-3002 (3)

6:23 am

Medtner, Nikolai: Piano Sonata in a, Op 30

Geoffrey Tozer, piano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9692

6:37 am

Susato, Tielman: "The Danserye" (1551)

Jean Woltéche

Boston Skyline BSD-138

6:39 am

Buxtehude, Dietrich: Violin and Viola da gamba Sonata in F, Op 2/7

John Holloway, violin,v,

Marco Polo 8.224004

6:47 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.3 in D, BWV 1068

Leopold Stokowski Symphony Orchestra / Leopold Stokowski, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM5-66385-2

6:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: Waltz in A, Op 39/15 Op 39/15

Nathan Milstein, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDM5-66872-2

7:00 - 11:00 am

7:03 am

Edward Elgar: "Pomp and Circumstance" Marches, Op. 39

No. 4 in G

Royal Liverpool Phil/Charles Groves

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62528-2

7:08 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Rigoletto"

Quartet, "Bella figlia dell'amore"

A Rost, s; Pentcheva, ms; Alagna, t; Bruson, br; La Scala Orch/Muti
M Pentcheva,

Sony SK-61966

7:15 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony in D, K. 95

Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Hans Graf

Laserlight 15869

7:29 am

Duke Ellington: Suite from "The River" (1970)

#3, Giggling Rapids

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9154

7:33 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in E-Flat, Op. 8, No. 5, R. 253, "La tempesta di mare"

Academy of Ancient Music/Andrew Manze, v

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907230

7:45 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61

"Nocturne"

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Rafael Kubelik

DG 413656-2

7:52 am

Frédéric Chopin: Polonaise no.6 in A-flat, Op.53, "Heroic"

Yevgeny Kissin, p

RCA 68668-2

8:03 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Festive Overture," Op. 96

Moscow Phil/Lawrence Leighton Smith

Sheffield Lab CD-27

8:10 am

Nino Rota: "La Strada" ballet suite (1966)

"Il circo"

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-66279

8:17 am

Aaron Copland: Four Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"

London Sym/Aaron Copland

CBS MK-42430

8:39 am

Heinrich von Biber: String Sonata No. 12 in C

Parley of Instruments/Roy Goodman

Hyperion CDA-66145

8:45 am

Cecile Chaminade: Flute Concertino, Op 107

Timothy Hutchins, f; CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5171

8:54 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

No. 2 in e minor

Czech Phil/Karel Sejna

Supraphon 111101-2

9:02 am

Edward Elgar: "Salut d'amour," Op 12

English Chamber Orch/Yehudi Menuhin

Arabesque Z-6563

9:06 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Prelude, "Rhosymedre"

Stephen Cleobury, o

King's College Choir KGS-0004

9:12 am

Hubert Parry: "Lady Radnor's Suite"

Allemande, Sarabande, & Gigue

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5210/3 (4)

9:20 am

Thomas Tallis: "If Ye Love Me"

Tallis Scholars/Peter Phillips

Gimell GIMBX-301 (4)

9:23 am

Maria Theresia von Paradis: "Sicilienne"

Vienna Bohéme Quartet

Koch 3-6718-2

9:27 am

César Franck: "Symphonic Variations"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p; Royal Phil/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDQS-6092

9:45 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Overture

Los Angeles Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 427042-2

9:52 am

Yosef Hadar: "Evening of Roses"

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Cellos

Decca 483 2948

9:55 am

Traditional: "Song of the Birds"

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra Cellos

Decca 483 2948

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:03 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Cantabile" in G major, BWV 1019a

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Jory Vinikour, hc

Cedille CDR 90000 177

10:14 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Pastorale (Song Without Words)"

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

GHA 126016

10:16 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 47 in b, H XVI:32

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 412228-2

10:34 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandyl Claude Frank, Lillian Kallir,p's

Sony SBK-62638

10:56 am

English Trad: The Cherry Tree Carol

Anonymous 4, Andrew Lawrence-King, h

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907325

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

11:41 am

Johann, Sr Strauss: Radetzky March, Op 228

Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta

DG B0008289-02 (2)

11:46 am

Claude Debussy: "L'isle joyeuse"

Pascal Rogé, p

Decca 478 5437

11:52 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on "Greensleeves" (1934)

Philharmonia Orch/Morton Gould

RCA 7931-2-RG

12:00 - 3:00 pm

Lyric Opera of Chicago Broadcasts

Verdi's Rigoletto

Quinn Kelsey (Rigoletto); Rosa Feola (Gilda); Matthew Polenzani (Duke); AlexanderTsymbalyuk (Sparafucile); Zanda Svede (Maddalena); Lyric Opera Cho & Orch/Marco Armiliato.

2:50 pm

PoetryNow with the Poetry Foundation

Anjuli Fatima Raza Kolb reads and discusses "@Allah."

3:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

3:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 3 in C, Op. 52

Minnesota Orch/Osmo Vänskä

BIS BIS-2006

3:33 pm

Franz Liszt: "Venezia e Napoli"

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

Decca 483 0255

3:53 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

"Barcarolle" (Belle nuit)

Hei-Kyung Hong, Jennifer Larmore; Munich Radio Orch/Jesus López-Cobos

Teldec 22801-2

4:00 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves (1934)

London Sym Orch/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8828

4:07 pm

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: "Poem"

Mary Stolper, f; Czech National Sym/Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000046

4:20 pm

Johann Strauss II: Champagne Polka, Op. 211

Vienna Strauss Festival Orch/Peter Guth

Discover Int'l DICD-920240

4:23 pm

Johann Strauss II: Ritter Pasman, Op. 441

"Czárdás"

Vienna Strauss Festival Orch/Peter Guth

Discover Int'l DICD-920240

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

A centenary tribute to soprano Birgit Nilsson.

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Ernest Chausson: "Poème," Op.25

James Ehnes, v; Quebec Sym Orch/Yoav Talmi

Analekta FL2-3151

5:17 pm

Claude Debussy: "Images," Set 1

Seong-Jin Cho, p

DG 479 8308

5:37 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Pines of Rome"

Cincinnati Sym/Jesús López-Cobos

Telarc CD-80505

6:00 pm

Franz Schubert: "Wanderer Fantasia" in C, Op. 15, for Piano and Orchestra

Louis Lortie, p; Hague Residentie Orch/George Pehlivanian

Chandos CHAN-9801

6:23 pm

Franz Liszt: "Soirées de Vienne" (after Schubert)

Valse-Caprice No. 7, "Allegro spiritoso"

Gabriela Imreh, p

Connoisseur CD-4225

6:32 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Gadfly," Op. 97

Romance and Intermezzo

Berlin Radio Sym/Leonid Grin

Capriccio 10298

6:47 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Song to the Moon"

Lucia Popp, s; Munich Radio Orch/Stefan Soltesz

EMI 27920-2 (2)

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

Highlights from Chicago's 2017 Latino Music Festival, week 2

<< May 2018

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031