Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, May 19, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Saunders, Max: "A Cotswold Lament"

Leon Goossens,

Chandos CHAN-7132

12:05 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Oboe Quartet, Op 61 Op 61

Hyperion CDA-66173

12:26 am

Liszt, Franz: "Hungarian National Melodies"

Leslie Howard, piano,

Hyperion CDS-44501/98 (98)

12:28 am

Liszt, Franz: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 4 in E-flat

Leslie Howard, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67418/9 (2)

12:34 am

Liszt, Franz: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat

Budapest Symphony Orchestra / Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor

Leslie Howard, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67401/2 (2)

12:54 am

Liszt, Franz: "Schlaflos! Frage und Antwort"

Leslie Howard, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66445

1:00 am

Biber, Heinrich von: Sonata Sancti Polycarpi a 9 in C

New York Trumpet Ensemble / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos D/CD-3002

1:05 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Three-Trumpet Concerto in D

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Mintel Archive 21

1:14 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Keith Jarrett, piano,p,

ECM 2627/28 (2)

1:16 am

Medtner, Nikolai: Piano Concerto #2 in c, Op 50

London Philharmonic Orchestra

p,

Hyperion CDA-66580

1:54 am

Cara, Marchetto: "Cangia spera"

Piffaro ( Renaissance Band)

Naive E-8883

2:00 am

Sibelius, Jean: Preludio for winds and brass

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

BIS CD-448

2:04 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 39 in E-Flat, K. 543

North German Radio Symphony Orchestra / Günter Wand, conductor

RCA 60714-2-RC

2:32 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Cassation in B-Flat, H III:1

g,

BIS CD-360

2:41 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Cassazione," Op. 6

Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

BIS CD-448

2:54 am

Sibelius, Jean: Five Piano Pieces, Op. 85

Havard Gimse, piano,

Naxos 8.555363

3:00 am

Cowell, Henry: Hymn for String Orchestra

Milwaukee Sym Orch / Lukas Foss

Pro Arte CDD-102

3:05 am

SOUSA, John Phillip: Wisconsin Forward Forever March

Royal Artillery Band / Keith Brion, conductor

o,

Naxos 8.559059

3:08 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 3 in G, BWV 1048

Wisconsin Chamber Orchestra / Andrew Sewell, conductor

Wco Records CD-0001

3:20 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Husitská" Overture, Op 67

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra / Zdenek Macal, conductor

Koss Classics KC-1001

3:34 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Quatre Visages" for Viola and Piano, Op. 238 (1944) Op 238

Paul Cortese,vi,

ASV CDDCA-1039

3:35 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: Concerto for Guitar & Small Orchestra

London Symphony Orchestra / Garci´a Navarro, conductor

Narciso Yepes, guitar,g,

DG 423700-2

3:53 am

Gombau, Gerardo: Trois morceaux de la Belle Epoque

Narciso Yepes, guitar,g,

DG 2531382

4:00 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Soovin Kim,v,

Azica ACD-71235

4:05 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Rhapsody on a Theme by Paganini, Op. 43

Cleveland Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,

London 460503-2

4:28 am

Rochberg, George: Caprice Variations

Gidon Kremer, violin,v,

DG 415484-2

4:30 am

Brahms, Johannes: Variations on a Theme by Paganini, Op.35

Idil Biret, piano,p,

Naxos 8.550350

4:54 am

Lutoslawski, Witold: "Dance Preludes" (1955)

Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra / Antoni Wit, conductor

Zbigniew Kaleta,cl,

Naxos 8.555763

5:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Du bist die Ruh'," D 776

Gundula Janowitz, soprano,s,

DG 437943-2 (2)

5:05 am

Crusell, Bernhard Henrik: Clarinet Quartet #2 in c, Op 4

Osmo Vänskä,cl,
Ilkka Pälli,

BIS CD-741

5:25 am

Falla, Manuel de: "El Amor Brujo" (1915)

DG 435852-2

5:26 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Capriccio espagnol," Op. 34

London Symphony Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc CD-80208

5:41 am

Balakirev, Mily: Overture on the Theme of a Spanish March

USSR Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

Melodiya SUCD-1000153

5:55 am

Balakirev, Mily: "Spanish Song"

Olga Borodina, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Philips 442780-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Sadko"

Song of the Hindu Guest "(Song of India)"

Michael Davis, v; London Sym Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier

Castle CJCD-1001

6:10 am

Philipp Erlebach: "Sonata Prima" in D

Chicago Baroque Ensemble

Centaur CRC-2323

6:21 am

Thomas Tallis: "If Ye Love Me"

Tallis Scholars/Peter Phillips

Gimell GIMBX-301 (4)

6:24 am

Hubert Parry: "An English Suite"

#1, Prelude

RIAS Sinfonietta/David Amos

Koch 3-1610-2

6:30 am

Schubert, Franz: Impromptu, D. 899 (Op. 90), No. 3 in G-flat

Mitsuko Uchida, p

Philips 456245-2

6:36 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Dardanus" (1739)

"Tambourins" I, II

Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski

DG Archiv B0004478-02

6:38 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Dardanus" (1739)

"Chaconne"

Les Musiciens du Louvre/Marc Minkowski

DG Archiv 463476-2 (2)

6:44 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture No. 3 in C, Op. 72b

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Colin Davis

CBS MK-42103

7:04 am

Joaquin Rodrigo: "Fantasía para un gentilhombre" (1954)

Finale, "Canario"

Göran Söllscher, g; Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 429232-2

7:10 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata da camera in F, Op 2/7

Avison Ensemble/Pavlo Beznosiuk

Linn CKD-413 (2)

7:18 am

Roger Quilter: Three Songs, Op 3

#2, "Now Sleeps the Crimson Petal"

Stephen Hough, p

Virgin 59509-2

7:20 am

Roger Quilter: Song, "The Fuchsia Tree", Op 25/2

Stephen Hough, p

Virgin 59509-2

7:23 am

Michael Torke: "Javelin" (1994)

Atlanta Sym Orch/Yoel Levi

Argo 452101-2

7:34 am

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Polovtsian Dances

Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim

DG 419407-2

7:46 am

Domenico Cimarosa: "La finta Frascatana"

Overture

Czech Chamber Phil/Michael Halász

Naxos 8.573459

7:54 am

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

III. "Clair de lune"

Nora Koch, h

Berlin Classics 0011662-BC

8:03 am

Michael Praetorius: "Terpsichore" Dances

New London Consort

L'Oiseau Lyre 448559-2

8:10 am

Joseph Kreutzer: Grand Trio, Op 6, for Flute, Clarinet, and Guitar

III. Alla Pollaca

Alexa Still, f; Robert Alemany, cl; JoAnn Falletta, g

Koch 3-7404-2H1

8:17 am

Franz Ignaz Beck: Symphony in E-flat, Op 2/4

Thirteen Strings Chamber Orch/Kevin Mallon

Naxos 8.573323

8:27 am

Charles Gounod: Funeral March of a Marionette

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 7716-2

8:33 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Queen of the Night's Aria, "Der Hölle Rache"

Alison Balsom, tr; Gothenburg Sym Orch/Edward Gardner

EMI/Ang 53255-2

8:36 am

Jean Sibelius: "Karelia" Suite, Op. 11

Bergen Phil/Sir Andrew Davis

Chandos CHSA-5134

8:53 am

Ignaz Pleyel: Clarinet Concerto in B-Flat

III. Allegro

Paul Meyer, cl; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/Jean-Pierre Rampal

Denon CO-78911

9:03 am

Malcolm Arnold: Four Scottish Dances, Op 59

Boston Pops Orch/Keith Lockhart

RCA 68901-2

9:12 am

Francesco Geminiani: "Scots Airs"

"The Country Lass"

Festina Lente

Tactus TC-680701

9:21 am

James Horner: "Braveheart" film music

main title

Boston Pops Orch/Keith Lockhart

RCA 68901-2

9:28 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Mandolin Concerto in G, R. 532

Lito Romero, g; St. Martin's Academy/Angel Romero, g

RCA 68291-2

9:42 am

Georg Benda: Two-Violin Sonata in E

Benda Musicians

Pantheon D-07167

9:55 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492

Overture

Canadian Brass

CBS MK-39515

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

César Franck: "Le Chasseur maudit" ("The Accursed Huntsman")

Royal Scottish National Orchestra/Jean-Luc Tingaud

Naxos 8.573955

10:15 am

Trad Scottish: "Sitting in the Stern of a Boat"

Mindy Rosenfeld, f; Ronn McFarlane, l

Sono Luminus DSL-92169

10:24 am

Hamish MacCunn: "Highland Memories," Op 30

"Harvest Dance"

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/John Wilson

ASV CDWHL-2123

10:28 am

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 1

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta FL2-3125

10:43 am

Robert Schumann: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15

András Schiff, p

ECM 2122/23 (2)

11:00 am

Ferde Grofé: "Hudson River Suite"

"The River"

Bournemouth Sym Orch/William T Stromberg

Naxos 8.559017

11:06 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto "a due cori" No. 1 in B-Flat

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-63073

11:21 am

Johannes Brahms: "Ein deutsches Requiem (A German Requiem)" Op. 45

IV. "Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen (How lovely are thy dwellings)"

Cleveland Orch & Cho/Robert Shaw

RCA 63709-2

11:29 am

Sergei Prokofiev: "Overture on Hebrew Themes," Op. 34

Michel Lethiec, cl; Evgeny Kissin, p; Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov, v

RCA 60370-2

11:39 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 89 in F

18th-Century Orch/Frans Brüggen

Philips 462602-2

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Kile Smith: "Where Flames a Word"

"Before your late face"

Chicago Chamber Choir/Christopher Windle

Music in Chicago

12:03 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: "Vespers (All-Night Vigil)," Op. 37

"Rejoice, O Virgin"

Chicago Chamber Choir/Christopher Windle

Music in Chicago

12:06 pm

Josiah Kelly Alwood: "Unclouded Day"

Chicago Chamber Choir/Christopher Windle

Music in Chicago

12:09 pm

Domenico Cimarosa: "L'eroe cinese"

Overture

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä/Patrick Gallois

Naxos 8.572734

12:22 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Viola da gamba Sonata No. 3 in g minor, BWV 1029

Kim Kashkashian, vi; Keith Jarrett, hc

ECM 1501

12:37 pm

Wilhelm Friedemann WF Bach: Sinfonia for Strings in F, F 67

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler

Berlin Classics 0011382-BC

12:48 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Marche slave," Op. 31

St Petersburg Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev

Philips 442775-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:03 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Piano Concerto No. 1 in g, Op. 25

Jan Lisiecki, p; Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 4836471

1:23 pm

Gaetano Donizetti: "La Favorite"

Ballet music

Philharmonia/Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422844-2

1:43 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "The Siege of Corinth"

Overture

Santa Cecilia National Academy Orch/Antonio Pappano

Warner 24344

1:52 pm

Antonio Pasculli: "Omaggio a Bellini" (Duo on themes from Bellini operas)

Heinz Holliger, eh; Ursula Holliger, h

Philips 426288-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:01 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Pavane," Op. 50

Tanglewood Festival Cho, Boston Sym/Seiji Ozawa

DG 439152-2

2:08 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "After a Dream"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau

Analekta AN2-8717

2:12 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 80

Suisse Romande Orch/Armin Jordan

Erato 45813-2

2:33 pm

César Franck: "Psyché"

Strasbourg Phil/Jan Latham-Koenig

Avie AV-0003

3:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 1 in F Major, BWV 1046

Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr

Harmonia Mundi HMU-807461.62 (2)

3:22 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Waltzes, Op. 34

No. 2 in a minor

Evgeny Kissin, p

RCA 60445-2

3:30 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Vienna Blood" Waltz, Op. 354

Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta

Sony SK-45808

3:40 pm

Franz von Suppé: Humorous Variations on "Was kommt dort von der Höh?"

Slovak State Phil, Kosice/Alfred Walter

Marco Polo 8.223683

3:45 pm

Franz von Suppé: "Donna Juanita"

Overture

Slovak State Phil/Alfred Walter

Marco Polo 8.223648

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Leopold Godowsky: "Alt Wien"

Brinton Averil Smith, vc; Evelyn Chen, p

Naxos 8.579055

4:06 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in g, R. 330

Fabio Biondi, v; Europa Galante

Naïve OP-30572

4:20 pm

Traditional: "Shenandoah"

Oregon Guitar Quartet

Cube Squared Records C2R-601

4:25 pm

Reiche, Gottfried; Clarke, Jeremiah: "Abblasen;""Prince of Denmark's March" (Trumpet Voluntary)

Canadian Brass

RCA RCD1-4733

4:31 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Fidelio," Op. 72

Overture

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MK-42220

4:41 pm

Aaron Copland: "An Outdoor Overture"

Cleveland Pops/Louis Lane

Sony SBK-62401

4:50 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto in d, BWV 974, after A Marcello

Alessio Bax, p

Signum SIGCD-611

5:00 pm

Leopold Mozart: Two-Horn Concerto in E-Flat

Bedrich Tylsar, fh; Zdenek Tylsar, fh; Dvorak Chamber Orch/PetrAltrichter

Supraphon 110769-2

5:13 pm

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"

"Summertime"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Reiko Uchida, p

E1 EOM-CD-7780

5:16 pm

Franz Liszt: "Liebestraum" No. 3 in A-Flat

Michael Landrum, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92158 (2)

5:21 pm

Dobrinka Tabakova: "Whispered Lullaby"

Maxim Rysanov, vi; Evelyn Chang, p

Avie AV-2111

5:26 pm

Samuel Barber: "Adagio for Strings" (from Op. 11)

Los Angeles Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 439521-2

5:36 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 27 in G, K. 199/161b

Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Erato 45544-2

5:51 pm

Anatol Liadov: "The Enchanted Lake," Op 62

Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

DG 447084-2

5:58 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: March for Sextet in B-flat

March

Melos Ensemble Members

EMI CDFB5-72643-2 (2)

6:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio," Op. 8

Mikhail Pletnev, p

Philips 456931-2 (2)

6:05 pm

Alexander von Zemlinsky: Opera, "Kleider machen Leute"

Waltz-Intermezzo, Act 1

Cologne Phil/James Conlon

EMI/Ang CDC5-57307-2

6:10 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise" in E-Flat, Op. 22

Garrick Ohlsson, p; Warsaw Phil/Kazimierz Kord

Arabesque Z-6702-2 (2)

6:25 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 12 in E

Philharmonia Hungarica/Antal Dorati

London 4781221 (33)

6:43 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Benvenuto Cellini," Op. 23

Overture

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.573297

6:54 pm

Claude Debussy: "Études"

No. 12, "Pour les accords"

Aleck Karis, p

Bridge 9529

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

For his "Maestros II" week, Bill focuses on Antal Dorati, Dmitry Mitropoulos, Bruno Walter, Maurice Abravanel,William Steinberg, Charles Munch, Erich Leinsdorf, and Leonard Bernstein.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

From the CSO's Archives

Maestro's Choice

Riccardo Muti, conductor; CSO Chorus--Charpentier: "Impessions of Italy."Rota: Suite fr "The Leopard." Verdi: "Four Sacred Pieces."

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Villa-Lobos: "The Jet Whistle." Stravinsky: "Five Easy Pieces."Dvorak: String Quartet in E-Flat, Op. 51.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Edward Elgar: Violin Concerto in b, Op 61

Gil Shaham, v; Chicago Sym Orch/David Zinman

Canary Classics CC-06