Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, May 19, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata Movement in g, K. 312

Philips 422727 (3)

12:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 4 in G, K. 41

Old Fairfield Academy Orchestra / Thomas Crawford, conductor

Malcolm Bilson, forte-piano,forte,

Musicmasters 67095-2

12:17 am

Nielsen, Carl: "Humoresque-Bagatelles," Op 11

p,

Hyperion 67591/2 (2)

12:18 am

Nielsen, Carl: Symphony #5, Op 50

Royal Danish Orch / Paavo Berglund

RCA 7884-2-RC

12:54 am

Tveitt, Geirr: Fifty Folk Tunes from Hardanger, Op 150 Op 150

p,

Marco Polo 8.225055

1:00 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Preludes, Op 39

Evgeny Zarafiants, piano,

Naxos 8.554145

1:05 am

Rubinstein, Anton: "Caprice Russe", Op 102

Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Robert Stankovsky, conductor

Joseph Banowetz,p,

Marco Polo 8.223489

1:25 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Twelve Piano Pieces (Etudes), Op. 40

Valentina Lisitsa,p,

Decca 4834417 (10)

1:27 am

Couperin, François: Concert Royal #4 in e

Ulsamer Collegium

DG Archiv 427119-2

1:40 am

Delalande, Michel-Richard: "Symphonies pour les Soupers du Roy (for the King's Supper)"

o,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901303

1:54 am

Charpentier, Marc-Antoine: "Circe"

London Baroque / Charles Medlam, conductor

Harmonia Mundi 901244

2:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturnes, Op. 55

Byron Janis, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56196-2

2:05 am

Schumann, Clara: "Soirées musicales", Op. 6

Michael Landrum, piano,

Sono Luminus DSL-92158 (2)

2:10 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Notturno No. 5 in C, H II:29

Alan Hacker

London 458075-2 (2)

2:22 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in D, Op. 1, No. 3 Op 1/3

Naxos 8.550398

2:24 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Song, "The Mermaid's Song"

Roger Vignoles, piano,p,

Hyperion A-66165

2:27 am

Farrar, Ernest: "The Forsaken Merman," Op 20

Philharmonia Orch / Alasdair Mitchell

Chandos CHAN-9586

2:54 am

Weelkes, Thomas: Madrigal, "Strike it up, Tabor"

EMI/Ang CDC7-49265-2

3:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006

Julia Shaw, harp,h,

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1139

3:05 am

Czerny, Carl: Variations on a Theme by Rode, Op 33, "La Ricordanza"

Vladimir Horowitz, piano,p,

RCA 60451-2-RG

3:13 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Variations on "See the Conquering Hero Comes," WoO.45

David Finckel, cello,vc,

ArtistLed 19801-2 (2)

3:25 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto Grosso in c, Op. 6, No. 8 Op 6/8

Martin Pearlman, conductor

Telarc CD-80688

3:37 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Rinaldo"

Anthony Newman,o,

Allegretto ACD-8205

3:38 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Violin Concerto in D, R 211 R 211

La Serenissima / Adrian Chandler

Adrian Chandler, violin,v,

Avie AV-2178

3:54 am

Trad, Chinese: "Jasmine Flower"

Washington Saxophone Quartet

h,

Wsaxq WSAXQ-401

4:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Transcendental Etudes" (1851)

Jenö Jandó, piano,

Naxos 8.553119

4:05 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "The Snow Maiden"

Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8327/8/9 (3)

4:18 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 4 in F minor, Op. 8, RV 297, “Winter”

Il Giardino Armonico / Giovanni Antonini, conductor

Enrico Onofri, violin,v,

Teldec 97671-2

4:27 am

Griffes, Charles Tomlinson: Song, "The First Snowfall"

William Parker,br,

New World 80463-2

4:28 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #11 in B-Flat, Op 22 Op 22

András Schiff, piano,p,

ECM 1943

4:54 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Eleven "Mödlinger" Dances, WoO 17

Naxos 8.550433

5:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Song, "Abendempfindung," K. 523 K 523

Walter Gieseking, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47326-2

5:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 4 in D, K. 19

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Erich Leinsdorf, conductor

MCA Classics MCAD2-9808 (2)

5:11 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Song, "Das Kinderspiel," K. 598 K 598

Walter Gieseking, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47326-2

5:12 am

Brahms, Johannes: Symphony no.4 in e minor, Op.98

Giuseppe Verdi Symphony Orchestra / John Axelrod, conductor

Telarc TEL-34658-02 (2)

5:55 am

Schumann, Clara: Six Songs, Op. 23

Nicole Cabell, soprano,

Telarc TEL-34658-02 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30.

6:03 am

Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds"

IV. "The Nightingale"

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances I & III • Three Botticelli Pictures • The Birds / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 437533-2

6:07 am

Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

Act 4 Symphony

Music of the Baroque Orch/Thomas Wikman
With Clarion Voice - Trumpets of the Baroque / Butler, Geyer

D'Note DND-1026

6:16 am

Karl Goldmark: Violin Concerto #1 in a, Op 28

II. "Air": Andante

Nai-Yuan Hu, v; Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3156

6:23 am

Gaetano Donizetti: Oboe Sonata in F

Heinz Holliger, ob; Gabriel Bürgin, p
Heinz Holliger at the opera

Philips 426288-2

6:31 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Sinfonia in G, R. 149

Academy of Ancient Music/Andrew Manze
Vivaldi - Concert For The Prince Of Poland

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907230

6:40 am

Germaine Tailleferre: Harp Sonata

Maria Graf, h
Maria Graf – Recital

Philips 432103-2

6:49 am

Howard Goodall: "The Lord Is My Shepherd"

St. Paul's Cathedral Choir/Andrew Carwood

Decca 4831736

6:53 am

Franz Schubert: Polonaise in B-Flat, D 580

German Chamber Phil Bremen/Thomas Zehetmair, v
Schubert, Beethoven, Mozart: Works For Violin & Orchestra - Thomas Zehetmair

Teldec 46448-2

7:04 am

Zoltán Kodály: "Háry János" Suite, Op. 35a

Finale, "Entrance of the Emperor and His Court"

Chicago Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
Kodály: Dances of Galanta, etc.

Chandos CHAN-8877

7:08 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6, No. 6

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Corelli: 12 Concerti Grossi, Op. 6

Archiv 423626-2 (2)

7:22 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cello Suite No. 4 in B-flat, BWV 1010 (arranged for lute)

III. Courante

Nigel North, l
Bach on the Lute Volume 3 - Nigel North

Honest Entertainment HON-5049

7:27 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Fancy Free"

Danzón

Israel Phil/Leonard Bernstein
The Joy of Bernstein

DG 445486-2

7:32 am

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Polovtsian Dances

Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim
Borodin: Polovtsian Dances/ Mussorgsky: A Night On The Bare Mountain/ Rimsky-Korsakov: Russian Easter Overture

DG 419407-2

7:44 am

Karl Jenkins: "The Armed Man - A Mass for Peace"

V. Sanctus

National Youth Choir of Great Britain; London Phil Orch/Karl Jenkins
Karl Jenkins - The Armed Man

Decca 4817826

7:52 am

Vincent d'Indy: Symphony on a French Mountain Air, Op. 25

Finale, "Animé"

Catherine Collard, p; Radio France Phil/Marek Janowski
D'Indy: Jour D'été À La Montagne / Symphonie "Cévenole" / Janowski

Erato 45821-2

8:05 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Overture, "The Ruler of the Spirits," Op 122

Philharmonia Orch/Wolfgang Sawallisch
Weber: Overtures

EMI CDM7-69572-2

8:11 am

Gerardo Matos Rodríguez: "La Cumparsita"

Mirian Conti, p
Tangorama - An Anthology of 20th Century Tango, Vol. 1

Grand Piano GP-856

8:14 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Chau Paris"

Lucienne Renaudin Vary, tr; Monte Carlo Philharmonic String Quartet
Piazzolla Stories

Warner 0190295155636

8:18 am

Johan Svendsen: "Norwegian Artists' Carnival," Op. 14

Trondheim Sym Orch/Ole Kristian Ruud
Johan Svendsen: Zorahayda; Karneval i Paris; Norsk kunstnerkarneval; Romeo og Jule / Ole Kristian Ruud

Virgin 45128-2

8:27 am

Florence Price: Piano Quintet in A minor

IV. Finale, Scherzo

Catalyst Quartet; Michelle Cann, p
Uncovered, Vol. 2: Florence Price

Azica ACD-71346

8:30 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 7 in D, K. 250, "Haffner"

Finale, "Adagio - Allegro assai"

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Mozart: Serenade KV. 250 "Haffner" / Sir Neville Marriner

Philips 416154-2

8:39 am

John Lunn: "Downton Abbey"

Love and the Hunter

London Chamber Orch/Alastair King
Downton Abbey: The Ultimate Collection

Decca B0024411-02 (2)

8:44 am

Maurice Ravel: "Valses nobles et sentimentales"

Zürich Tonhalle Orch/Lionel Bringuier
Ravel: Complete Orchestral Music

DG 4795524 (4)

9:04 am

Anatol Liadov: Polonaise in C, "In memory of A. S. Pushkin," Op. 49

Mexico City Phil/Enrique Bátiz
Liadov: Fanfares, etc. / Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDDCA-657

9:12 am

Traditional English: "The Springtime of the Year"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter
Rutter: The Sprig of Thyme

Collegium COLCD-120

9:16 am

Darius Milhaud: "Suite provençale," Op. 152b

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
French Favorites

Chandos CHAN-9072

9:32 am

Myroslav Skoryk: "The High Pass"

"Melody"

Daniel Hope, v; Alexey Botvinov, p
Music for Ukraine

DG 4863022

9:35 am

Elena Kats-Chernin: "Wild Swans Suite"

"Eliza and the Prince"

Tasmanian Sym Orch/Ola Rudner
The Elena Kats-Chernin Collection

ABC Classics 4816430 (10)

9:40 am

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Piano Trio No. 5 in E, Op. 83

I. "Allegro"

Borodin Trio
Hummel: Piano Trios

Chandos CHAN-9529

9:51 am

Alexander Borodin: "In the Steppes of Central Asia"

Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler
Pops Caviar - Russian Orchestral Fireworks

RCA 68132-2

10:00 am - 4:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11, "Music in Chicago" at 12, and the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2.

10:01 am

Wenzeslaus Matiegka: Guitar Sonata in D major, Op. 31, No. 5

David Starobin, g
Skocic,
Matiegka: Six Guitar Sonatas

Bridge 9567

10:14 am

Fanny Mendelssohn: Overture (1830)

Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta
Boulanger - Tailleferre - Mendelssohn - Schumann - The Women's Philharmonic

Koch 3-7169-2

10:27 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin and Oboe Concerto in d minor, BWV 1060

Albrecht Mayer, ob; Berlin Phil/Nigel Kennedy, v
Kennedy Plays Bach With The Berliner Philharmoniker

EMI CDC5-57091-2

10:42 am

Roger Quilter: "Country Pieces", Op 27 (1923)

Clipper Erickson, p

Dtr DTR-2013

10:51 am

Richard Strauss: "Intermezzo," Op. 72

Symphonic Interlude No. 2, "Reverie by the Fireside"

Vienna Phil/André Previn
Rosenkavalier-Suite • Intermezzo • Salome • Capriccio

DG 437790-2

11:01 am

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 9 in E-flat, "Carnival in Pest"

Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta
Liszt: Hungarian Rhapsodies / Zubin Mehta

CBS MK-44926

11:15 am

Antonin Dvorák: Bagatelles, Op. 47

Nos 3-5

Takács Quartet
Dvorák: String Quartets, Op. 96 "The American" & 105; 5 Bagatelles, Op. 47 / Takács String Quartet

Decca 430077-2

11:29 am

Michael Abels: "Winged Creatures"

Demarre McGill, f; Anthony McGill, cl; Chicago Youth Sym/Allen Tinkham
Winged Creatures

Cedille CDR-90000187

11:42 am

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" incidental music, D. 797

Ballet Music No. 2 in G

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur
Schubert: Rosamunde (Complete) / Masur, Ameling

Philips 412432-2

12:01 pm

Paquito D'Rivera: "Danzón"

Axiom Brass

Axiom 2015

12:07 pm

Gustav Holst: "Brook Green" Suite

New Zealand Chamber Orch/Nicholas Braithwaite
Holst: Works For Chamber Orchestra / Braithwaite

Koch 3-7058-2

12:16 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Overture

Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim
Wagner Overtures and Preludes

Teldec 99595-2

12:32 pm

Leroy Anderson: Piano Concerto in C (1953)

Stewart Goodyear, p; Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
Various – American Piano Classics

Telarc CD-80112

1:01 pm

George Frideric Handel: Recorder Sonata in B-Flat, HWV 377

Michala Petri, r; Lars Hannibal, l
Virtuoso Baroque

Our Recordings 6.220604

1:07 pm

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Ballet music

Royal Opera House Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Gounod - Faust: Ballet music

Decca 421396-2

1:25 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The Lark Ascending"

Hilary Hahn, v; London Sym Orch/Sir Colin Davis
Elgar: Violin Concerto, Op.61 / Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending

DG 474504-2

1:43 pm

Lettie Alston: Variations on "Lift Every Voice and Sing"

Lara Downes, p
New Day Begun

Rising Sun Music RS-012

1:49 pm

Augusta Holmès: "Ouverture pour une comédie"

Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Samuel Friedmann
Augusta Holmès: Orchestral Works

Marco Polo 8.223449

2:01 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 94 in G, "Surprise"

Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin
Haydn: The London Symphonies Vol. 1

RCA 62549-2

2:26 pm

Bill Whelan: "Sun and Moon and Stars"

Choral Scholars of University College Dublin/Desmond Earley
Invisible Stars: Choral Works of Ireland & Scotland

Signum SIGCD-436

2:33 pm

Federico Moreno Torroba: "Aires de la Mancha"

Pepe Romero, g
Pepe Romero – Noches De España

Philips 442150-2

2:43 pm

Friedrich von Flotow: "Martha"

Overture

Royal Scottish National Orch/Lance Friedel
Great Comedy Overtures

Naxos 8.573418

2:52 pm

Hamilton Harty: "An Irish Symphony"

3rd mvt, "In the Antrim Hills"

Ulster Orch/Bryden Thomson
An Irish Rhapsody

Chandos CHAN-6525

3:00 pm

Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 16

Leif Ove Andsnes, p; Berlin Phil/Mariss Jansons
Piano Concertos

EMI CDC5-57562-2

3:31 pm

Anatol Liadov: "Eight Russian Folksongs," Op. 58

Mexico City Phil/Enrique Bátiz
Liadov: Fanfares, etc.

ASV CDDCA-657

3:50 pm

Joseph Joachim: "Notturno," Op. 12

Daniel Hope, v; Royal Stockholm Phil/Sakari Oramo
Daniel Hope * The Romantic Violinist * A Celebration of Joseph Joachim

DG B0015312-02

4:00 - 7:00 pm

4:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

4:00 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Treasure Waltz," Op. 418 (from "Der Zigeunerbaron")

Vienna Johann Strauss Orch/Willi Boskovsky
JOHANN / JOSEPH STRAUSS FAMOUS WALTZES

EMI CDC7-49096-2

4:09 pm

Adolphe Adam: "Giselle"

Suite

Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan
Essential Ballet: 37 Of Greatest Ballet Masterpieces / Raymond Premru

Decca 473171-2 (2)

4:23 pm

François-Joseph Gossec: Symphony in E-Flat, Op 12/5

London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert
Gossec: Symphonies

Chandos CHAN-9661

4:38 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Six Bagatelles, Op. 126

Alfred Brendel, p
The Art of Alfred Brendel: Beethoven

Philips 446922-2 (5)

4:58 pm

Antonio Lauro: "El Marabino"

Christoph Denoth, g
Tanguero: Music from South America

Signum SIGCD-538

5:00 pm

Christopher Palmer: Fantasy on themes from Puccini's La Bohème

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
The Academy Plays Opera

EMI CDC7-49552-2

5:13 pm

Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 2 in A, Op. 100

Arabella Steinbacher, v; Robert Kulek, p
Johannes Brahms * Complete Works for Violin and Piano

Pentatone PTC-5186367

5:35 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 9, No. 1

Festetics String Quartet
Haydn: Collection Complete des Quatuors - Les Quatuors Opus 9 / Festetics Quartet

Arcana A-911 (2)

6:00 pm

George Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue"

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/André Previn, p
Essential Gershwin - 20 Of His Greatest Masterpieces

Decca 472780-2 (2)

6:15 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat, K. 447

Dale Clevenger, hn; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch
Mozart: Horn Concertos Nos. 1-4 / Dale Clevenger

CBS MDK-44906

6:33 pm

Edvard Grieg: String Quartet in F

Oslo Camerata/Stephan Barratt-Due
Grieg: String Quartets, Nordheim: Rendezvous

Naxos 8.572441

6:54 pm

Lili Boulanger: Nocturne

Juliette Hurel, f; Hélène Couvert, p
Compositrices: À l'aube du XXe siècle

Alpha 573

6:57 pm

Guillo Espel: "Zamba Para Escuchar Tu Silencio"

Mitya Nilov, mar
Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concert: Mitya Nilov (February 5, 2020)

WFMT

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Artists in Exile, Part II. Bill continues to reflect on artists in exile, including music from Paul Hindemith, Chen Yi, Gabriela Lena Frank, and Tan Dun.

8:00 pm

8:01 pm

Gioachino Rossini: String Sonata No. 6 in D

Age of Enlightenment Orch
Gioachino Rossini: The String Sonatas

Hyperion CDA-66595

8:19 pm

Bohuslav Martinu: Variations on A Theme of Rossini

Janos Starker, vc; György Sebok, p
Perspectives * Janos Starker

Philips B0007482-02

8:28 pm

Niccolò Paganini: Violin Concerto No. 2 in b minor, Op. 7, "La Campanella"

Ilya Kaler, v; Polish National Radio Sym Orch/Stephen Gunzenhauser
Paganini: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 and 2

Naxos 8.550649

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

The San Francisco Symphony in Concert

Jörg Widmann: "Con Brio;" Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A major, Opus 92; Sibelius: Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47;Sergey Khachatryan, violin; Dima Slobodeniouk, conductor.

11:00 pm

11:01 pm

Franz Schubert: Song, "Der Musensohn," D 764

Nicholas Phan, t; Myra Huang, p
Gods & Monsters

Avie AV-2368

11:04 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet No. 2 in A, Op. 26

Isaac Stern, v; Jaime Laredo, vi; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Emanuel Ax, p
Emanuel Ax, piano,
Brahms: Piano Trios, Quartets / Isaac Stern - Life in Music

Sony SM3K-64520 (3)

11:57 pm

Johannes Brahms: Song, "Wie Melodien zieht es mir," Op. 105, No. 1

Lisa Della Casa, s; Karl Hudez, p

Decca 4789679