Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Friday, May 19, 2023
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Farnon, Robert: "Intermezzo"
New London Orchestra
12:05 am
Farnon, Robert: The Westminster Waltz
12:08 am
Swinstead, Felix: "O Dear! What Can the Matter Be?"
12:11 am
Wood, Haydn: "Serenade to Youth"
Adrian Leaper
12:13 am
Lehmann, Liza: "Cobweb Castle"
12:15 am
Brahms, Johannes: Symphony no.4 in e minor, Op.98
London Symphony Orchestra / Adrian Boult, conductor
12:54 am
Brahms, Johannes: "Deutsche Volkslieder" WoO 33
Gerald Moore, piano,p,
1:00 am
Dompierre, Francois: "24 Préludes, en forme de Boogie et de bien autres choses encore"
v,
1:05 am
Matiegka, Wenzeslaus: Six Sonatas for Guitar, Op. 31
g,
1:16 am
Schubert, Franz: Song, "Täglich zu singen," D 533
p,
1:18 am
Liszt, Franz: "Les Préludes," Symphonic Poem No. 3
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor
1:34 am
Villa-Lobos, Heitor: Five Preludes for Guitar (1940)
Pepe Romero, guitar,g,
1:54 am
Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "A prole do bebé," Set 1 (1918)
Arthur Rubinstein, piano,p,
2:00 am
Moore, Douglas: "Farm Journal" (1948)
Japan Phil / William Strickland
2:05 am
Hanson, Howard: "Before the Dawn," Op 17 (1920)
Indianapolis Symphony
viola,
2:11 am
Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in B-Flat, Op. 76, No. 4, "Sunrise"
2:35 am
Cimarosa, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in A BWV 1006065
Manuel Barrueco, guitar,g,
2:36 am
Viotti, Giovanni Battista: Violin Concerto #4 in D
Padova Chamber Orchestra / David Golub, conductor
Mark Kaplan, violin,v,
2:54 am
Moore, Douglas: "Cotillion Suite" (1952)
Japan Phil / William Strickland
3:00 am
Mussorgsky, Modest: "Khovanshchina"
Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
3:05 am
Goetz, Hermann: "Löse Blätter", Op 7
Adrian Ruiz,p,
3:31 am
Liadov, Anatol: Fanfare #1
Mexico City Phil / Enrique Bátiz
3:32 am
Liadov, Anatol: Fanfare #2
Mexico City Phil / Enrique Bátiz
3:33 am
Glinka, Mikhail: "Kamarinskaya"
San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra
3:39 am
Tchaikovsky, Peter: Piano Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 75
London Symphony Orchestra / Sergiu Comissiona, conductor
Jerome Lowenthal, piano,p,
3:54 am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: Four Songs, Op. 41 Op 41
Alexey Martynov, tenor,t,
4:00 am
Verdi, Giuseppe: "Il finto Stanislao"
La Scala Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor
4:04 am
Nicolai, Otto: "Variazioni Concertante" on a Theme of Bellini
Gregory Hustis,fh,
4:13 am
Pasculli, Antonio: "Omaggio a Bellini" (Duo on themes from Bellini operas)
Ursula Holliger,eh,
4:21 am
Verdi, Giuseppe: "Rigoletto"
4:23 am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 40 in g minor, K. 550 K 550
Apollo's Fire / Jeannette Sorrell, conductor
4:54 am
Froberger, Johann Jakob: Suite XX in D
Christophe Rousset, harpsichord,hc,
5:00 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: Easter Oratorio, BWV 249
David Hickman, trumpet,
5:04 am
Walther, Johann Georg: Sonata in G "Imitatione del Cuccu"
Reinhard Goebel, conductor
hc,
5:12 am
Schmelzer, Johann Heinrich: "Cuckoo"
5:18 am
Telemann, Georg: Overture (Suite) in F, "Alster"
5:19 am
Sibelius, Jean: Symphony No. 5 in E-Flat, Op. 82
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor
5:53 am
Sibelius, Jean: Seven Songs, Op. 17 Op 17
Erik Werba, piano,p,
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:02 am
Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"
"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"
Lyon Opera Orch/John Eliot Gardiner
Pachelbel: Canon - Handel, Vivaldi, Gluck
6:08 am
Igor Stravinsky: "The Fairy's Kiss"
Divertimento: Swiss Dances
London Sinfonietta/Riccardo Chailly
Stravinsky: Divertimento, Fanfare for a New Theatre, Three Pieces for Clarinet Solo, Suites Nos. 1 and 2
6:16 am
François Devienne: Duo Concertante, Op. 5, No. 3
Cecilia Duo
6:26 am
Charles Davidson: A Singing of Angels
"Dance with Me"
Finchley Children's Music Group/Nicholas Wilks
Charles Davidson: A Singing Of Angels, ...And David Danced Before The Lord
6:30 am
Henri Rabaud: "The Merchant of Venice"
Suite #3
Rheinland-Pfalz State Phil/Leif Segerstam
Henri Rabaud: Orchestral Works
6:39 am
Michio Miyagi: "Haru No Umi (The Sea in Springtime)"
Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Akira Eguchi, p
Anne Akiko Meyers * Smile * With Akira Eguchi
6:45 am
George Frideric Handel: Concerto "a due cori" No. 1 in B-Flat
Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon
Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks, Concerti a Due Cori
7:02 am
Giacomo Meyerbeer: "Le Prophète"
Coronation March
St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Classic Marches
7:06 am
Rued Langgaard: "Fjeldblomster (Mountain Flowers)"
Danish Piano Trio
Danish Romantic Piano Trios
7:16 am
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 1 in E minor, Op. 39
III. Scherzo: "Allegro"
Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons
Sibelius: Karelia Suite; Finlandia; Symphony No. 1 / Mariss Jansons
7:23 am
Anonymous 16th-century Italian: Pavana, "Le forze d'Hercole"
Musica Reservata/John Beckett
16th Century Italian & French Dance Music
7:25 am
Anonymous French: Pavane, "La Bataille"
Musica Reservata/John Beckett
16th Century Italian & French Dance Music
7:31 am
Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"
Polovtsian Dances
Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim
"1812" Overture
7:43 am
Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 2 in A, Op. 100
III. Finale, "Allegretto grazioso"
Frank Almond, v; William Wolfram, p
Brahms: The Complete Sonatas for Violin and Piano
7:49 am
Jean-Baptiste Arban: Variations on a Theme from Bellini's "Norma"
Alison Balsom, tr; Gothenburg Sym/Edward Gardner
Caprice: Trumpet Transcriptions
7:56 am
Benjamin Britten: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4
IV. "Frolicsome Finale"
Norwegian Chamber Orch/Iona Brown
Britten: Lachrymae, Frank Bridge Variations, Simple Symphony
8:03 am
Friedrich Kuhlau: "Hugo and Adelheid," Op. 107
Overture
Danish National Radio Sym Orch/Michael Schønwandt
Kuhlau: Overtures
8:09 am
Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 16
Finale, "Allegro moderato"
Murray Perahia, p; Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Sir Colin Davis
Schumann & Grieg Piano Concertos
8:21 am
Peter Maxwell Davies: "Farewell to Stromness"
Lauren Scott, h
Beyond the Horizon
8:25 am
Florence Price: "Dances in the Canebrakes"
No. 2, "Tropical Noon"
Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen
Project W
8:30 am
Giovanni Punto: Horn Concerto No. 10 in F
III. Rondo (Allegretto)
Barry Tuckwell, hn; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Horn Concertos - Neville Marriner / Barry Tuckwell
8:37 am
Peter Tchaikovsky: "Souvenir d'un lieu cher," Op. 42
II. Scherzo
Itzhak Perlman, v; Abbey Road Ensemble/Lawrence Foster
À la carte
8:41 am
Joan Ambrosio Dalza: Saltarello and Piva
Ronn McFarlane, l
Between Two Hearts
8:45 am
Hector Berlioz: "Rob Roy" Overture
San Diego Sym/Yoav Talmi
Berlioz: Overtures
9:02 am
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 36
Finale, "Allegro molto"
Chamber Orch of Europe/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Beethoven: Symphonies 1-9 / Harnoncourt, Chamber O. of Europe
9:09 am
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 4 in G
II. In gemächlicher Bewegung, ohne Hast
London Phil Orch/Klaus Tennstedt
Klaus Tennstedt - The Memorial Edition
9:19 am
Armand Amar: "Planet Ocean Suite"
La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau
Immersion
9:29 am
Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzon in echo duodecimi toni a 10"
Chicago Sym Orch Brass
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Brass Live
9:34 am
Ernest Chausson: "Viviane," Op 5
BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier
Chausson: Symphony in B-Flat, Viviane, Soir de fête, La tempête
9:48 am
Zhou Long: Eight Chinese Folksongs
No. 6, "When Will the Acacia Bloom?"
Shanghai Quartet
The Flowing Stream: Chinese Folk Songs and Tone Poems by Zhou Long
9:50 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20 in D minor, K. 466
Finale, "Allegro assai"
Mahler Chamber Orchestra/Leif Ove Andsnes, p
Mozart Momentum 1785
10:00 am - 12:00 pm
10:00 am
Midday Music
Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, and "Impromptu" at 12:00 pm.
10:01 am
Max Richter: "The Four Seasons Recomposed"
Spring
Étienne Gara, v; Delirium Musicum
Seasons: Richter, Glass
10:12 am
César Franck: "Symphonic Variations"
Louis Lortie, p; BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier
Franck: Les Eolides, Symphonic Variations, Symphony in D Minor
10:29 am
Lili Boulanger: "Pie Jesu"
Pembroke College Girls’ Cho/Anna Lapwood; Owen Saldanha, o
Celestial Dawn
10:34 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048
English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner
Bach Cantatas Vol. 27 * Gardiner
11:01 am
Cecil Burleigh: "Four Rocky Mountain Sketches," Op. 11
Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p
American Virtuosa: Tribute to Maud Powell
11:12 am
Edward German: "Nell Gwyn"
Slovak Radio Sym Orch/Adrian Leaper
GERMAN: Nell Gwyn / Gipsy Suite / Henry VIII
11:32 am
Frank Bridge: An Irish Melody, "The Londonderry Air" (1908)
Delmé String Quartet
Bridge: Music For String Quartet
11:42 am
Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Overture, Op. 21
Age of Enlightenment Orch/Charles Mackerras
Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4, Italian; A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture And Incidental Music
1:00 - 3:00 pm
1:00 pm
Music for the Afternoon
Including the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.
1:01 pm
Domenico Cimarosa: "I tre amanti" ("The Three Lovers")
Overture
Czech Chamber Phil Orch/Michael Halász
Cimarosa: Overtures, Vol. 4
1:10 pm
Igor Stravinsky: "Dumbarton Oaks"
Orpheus Chamber Orch
Divertimento, Romanian Folk Dances, Dumbarton Oaks, Pulcinella Suite
1:27 pm
Mel Bonis: "Suite en forme de valses"
Roberto Prosseda & Alessandra Ammara, p
Compositrices: New Light on French Romantic Women Composers
1:41 pm
Jaromír Weinberger: "Schwanda the Bagpiper"
Polka and Fugue
Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Overtures And Dances
2:01 pm
Johannes Brahms: Piano Sonata No. 2 in F-sharp minor, Op. 2
Barry Douglas, p
Brahms: Works for Solo Piano, Vol. 3
2:31 pm
Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 3 in G minor, Op. 36
II. Adagio cantabile
NDR Radio Phil/Johannes Goritzki
Louise Farrenc: Symphonies 1 & 3
2:42 pm
Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in A, R. 353
Anton Steck, v; Modo Antiquo/Federico Maria Sardelli
Vivaldi * Concerti per Violino II 'Di Sfida'
3:00 - 7:00 pm
3:00 pm
Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree
Including "Friday Afternoon at the Movies" at 4:30pm and "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.
3:00 pm
Hosted by Jan Weller.
3:00 pm
Antonín Dvořák: Slavonic Rhapsody in D, Op. 45, No. 1
Slovak Phil Orch/Zdenek Kosler
Dvorák: Slavonic Dances
3:15 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 4 in D, BWV 1069
English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Panorama: Bach
3:38 pm
Astor Piazzolla: "Four Seasons of Buenos Aires"
Trio de l'Île
Babadjanian - Chebotaryan - Piazzolla * Piano Trios
4:02 pm
Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"
Overture
New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Bernstein: Candide Overture, Symphonic Dances from West Side Story, Symphonic Suite from the Film On The Waterfront, Fance Free Ballet
4:09 pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in E-Flat, Op. 50, No. 3
Lindsay String Quartet
Haydn: String Quartets, Op. 50 (1787-88)
4:34 pm
Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "The Sea Hawk" film music
London Sym Orch/André Previn
Previn conducts Korngold - The Sea Hawk - Music from the Films
4:54 pm
Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Much Ado About Nothing," Op. 11
Overture
Northwest German Phil/Wener Andreas Albert
Korngold: Orchestral Works, Vol. 2
5:00 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat, Op. 19
Maurizio Pollini, p; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado
Beethoven: The Piano Concertos * Triple Concerto * M Pollini * C Abbado
5:30 pm
Carlos Guastavino: "Tres Cantilenas Argentinas y Final"
#10, "La casa"
Camerata Bariloche
5:35 pm
Juventino Rosas: Waltz, "Carmen"
Cuarteto Latinoamericano and friends
Valses Mexicanos 1900
5:41 pm
Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat
Sviatoslav Richter, p; London Sym Orch/Kiril Kondrashin
Liszt: The Two Piano Concertos / The Piano Sonata
6:01 pm
Henry Purcell: "Abdelazer"
Suite
English Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard
Pachelbel's Canon & Other Baroque Favorites
6:17 pm
William Grant Still: Symphony No. 3, "Sunday"
North Arkansas Sym Orch/Carlton Woods
A Festive Sunday with William Grant Still
6:41 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 61
III. Rondo: Allegro
Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; New York Phil/Kurt Masur
Anne-Sophie Mutter / Beethoven/Violin Concerto/Romances/ Kurt Masur
6:53 pm
Gioachino Rossini: "La scala di seta"
Overture
Prague Chamber Orch/Oldřich Vlček
Famous Encores
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
Nadia Boulanger. Nadia Boulanger taught and influenced an entire generation of musicians, from Aaron Copland and Ástor Piazzolla to Philip Glass and Quincy Jones.Bill presents some of her compositions and performances alongside those of her prolific students.
8:00 pm
8:00 pm
Sounds Classical
Dr. Joseph Legaspi delves into the rich history and catalog of Filipino music spotlighting composers Nicanor Abelardo, Ryan Cayabyab, and Constancio de Guzman.
9:00 - 11:00 pm
9:00 pm
The New York Philharmonic This Week
Lyadov: "The Enchanted Lake;" Stravinsky: "Petrushka" (1911); Adams: "Scheherazade.2;" Alan Gilbert, conductor.
11:00 pm
11:00 pm
Best of Studs Terkel
Bob Dylan (05/01/1963)
Studs Terkel's interview with Bob Dylan, first broadcast on WFMT in May 1963, is one of those shows that legends and bootleg tapes are made of.