Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, May 2, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Images", Set 1

Carol Rosenberger, piano,p,

Delos D/CD-3006

12:05 am

Chausson, Ernest: "Poème," Op.25

RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra / Izler Solomon, conductor

Jascha Heifetz, violin,v,

RCA 7709-2-RG

12:18 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Five Melodies, Op. 35b

Dmitri Sitkovetsky, violin,v,

Virgin 91191-2

12:31 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Five Songs Without Words", Op. 35 Op 35

Yuri Serov, piano,p,

Delos DE-3275 (3)

12:32 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Chant du Ménestrel," Op 71 Op 71

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Seiji Ozawa, conductor

Mstislav Rostropovich, cello,vc,

DG 471620-2 (2)

12:54 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Fifteen Songs, Op. 26 Op 26

Joan Rodgers, soprano,p,

Chandos CHAN-9451

1:00 am

Schumann, Clara: Three Romances, Op. 21 Op 21

Uriel Tsachor, piano,p,

EMS SBCD-2600

1:05 am

Schumann, Robert: Piano Quartet in E-Flat, Op. 47

Musicmasters 7064-2-C

1:33 am

Schumann, Robert: "Album für die Jugend," Op. 68 Op 68

Leigh Howard Stevens,marim,

Delos DE-3142

1:34 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Cantata, "Meeresstille und glückliche Fahrt," Op 112

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Shaw, conductor

Telarc CD-80248

1:42 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage" Overture, Op 27

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Claus Peter Flor, conductor

RCA 7905-2-RC

1:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Klavierbüchlein für Wilhelm Friedemann Bach"

Joseph Payne, harpsichord,hc,

Hänssler Classic CD-92.137 (2)

2:00 am

Bazzini, Antonio: "La Ronde des Lutins," Op 25

Rachel Barton Pine, violin,v,

Cedille CDR-90000041

2:05 am

Liapunov, Sergei: "Round of Phantoms"

Michael Lewin,

Sono Luminus DSL-92168

2:08 am

Balakirev, Mily: "Islamey," Oriental Fantasy

St Petersburg Kirov Orchestra / Valery Gergiev

Philips 470840-2

2:18 am

Nielsen, Carl: Symphony #3, Op 27, "Sinfonia espansiva"

San Francisco Sym Orch / Herbert Blomstedt

London 430280-2

3:00 am

Popper, David: Tarantella

Munich Chamber Orchestra / Hans Stadlmair, conductor

Werner Thomas, cello,vc,

Orfeo C-131851-A

3:04 am

Haydn, Michael: Symphony No. 22 in D, P 42

Oradea Philharmonic Orchestra / Ervin Acél, conductor

Olympia OCD-404

3:22 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Adagio in B-Flat, K. 411

CBS M2K-42144 (2)

3:29 am

Sisask, Urmas: Starry Sky Cycle

Lauri Vainmaa,p,

Finlandia 11421-2

3:30 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Symphonic Variations, Op. 78

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / John Farrer, conductor

ASV CDDCA-794

3:54 am

Anonymous 16th century, English: And I war a maydn

Lionheart

bagpi,

Nimbus NI-5512

4:00 am

Ireland, John: "Summer Evening"

Eric Parkin,p,

Chandos CHAN-9056

4:04 am

Bridge, Frank: "Summer" (1914)

Royal Liverpool Phil / Charles Groves

EMI/Ang CDM5-66855-2

4:14 am

Delius, Frederick: "A Song of Summer"

London Sym Orch / Sir John Barbirolli

EMI ZDMB5-65119-2 (2)

4:25 am

Tippett, Michael: The Shires Suite

Peter Fletcher

Unicorn-Kanchana UNS-267

4:27 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 13 in C, K. 415

Salzburg Mozarteum Camerata Academica / Sándor Végh, conductor

András Schiff, piano,p,

London 425466-2

4:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Come, Dearest Mandolin"

Marilynn Mair, mandolin,m,

North Star NS-0034

5:00 am

Satie, Erik: "Trois Gymnopédies" (1888)

Philadelphia Orch / Leopold Stokowski

Biddulph WHL-011

5:02 am

Satie, Erik: "Trois Gymnopédies" (1888)

Philadelphia Orch / Leopold Stokowski

Biddulph WHL-011

5:05 am

Alkan, Charles-Valentin: Concerto da camera #2 in c#

Razumovsky Sym Orch / Robert Stankovsky, conductor

Dmitry Feofanov,p,

Naxos 8.553702

5:12 am

Honegger, Arthur: "Concerto da camera"

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Auréle Nicolet, flute,f,

Philips 434105-2

5:30 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Lute Prelude in c, BWV 999

Stephan Schmidt,g,

Auvidis V-4861 (2)

5:31 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Water Music"

RCA Victor Symphony Orchestra / Leopold Stokowski, conductor

RCA 62599-2

5:55 am

Bach/Berners: In dulci jubilo

Gordon Fergus-Thompson, piano,p,

ASV CDDCA-759

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

Suite from Act 4

Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall

Fontalis ES-8583

6:14 am

Otto Nicolai: "The Merry Wives of Windsor"

Overture

Royal Scottish National Orch/Lance Friedel

Naxos 8.573418

6:22 am

Otto Nicolai: "The Merry Wives of Windsor"

Chorus, "O süsser Mond"

Leipzig Radio Cho, Dresden Staatskapelle/Silvio Varviso

Philips 422410-2

6:30 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 3 in a minor, Op. 56, "Scottish"

Finale, "Allegro vivacissimo - Allegro maestoso"

New Philharmonia Orch/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDM7-69660-2

6:40 am

Scottish Anon 17th c: The Scots Marche

Baltimore Consort

Dorian DOR-90139

6:45 am

Maurice Ravel: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

Suite

Martha Argerich, Mikhail Pletnev, p

DG B0003109-02

7:03 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 1 in F, BWV 1046

I. Allegro

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 414187-2 (2)

7:06 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 6 in B-Flat, BWV 1051

III. Allegro

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901634/5 (2)

7:12 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G, BWV 1049

III. Presto

Jacques Loussier Trio

Telarc CD-83644

7:18 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano and Wind Quintet in E-Flat, Op 16

1st mvt, "Allegro ma non troppo"

Peter Donohoe, p; Netherlands Wind Ensemble Members

Chandos CHAN-9470

7:33 am

Antonin Dvorák: Symphony No. 8 in G, Op. 88

Finale, "Allegro ma non tropo"

New York Phil/Kurt Masur

Teldec 90847-2

7:44 am

Bedrich Smetana: "Poetic Polka" in g, Op. 8/2

Ivan Moravec, p

Nonesuch 79146-2

7:51 am

Weinberger: "Schwanda the Bagpiper"

Polka and Fugue

US Marine Band/Michael J Colburn

Naxos 8.570243

8:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

I. "Allegro"

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 411720-2

8:11 am

Johannes Brahms: Serenade no.1 in D, Op.11

Finale, "Rondo: Allegro"

St Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 6247-2

8:19 am

Ferdinando Carulli: Serenade in A, Op 96

Julian Bream & John Williams, g's

RCA 61452-2

8:32 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Cello Concerto in g, R 531

René Schiffer & Susie Napper, vc's; Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

Avie AV-2211

8:45 am

Erik Satie: Two "Gymnopédies"

Boston Pops Orch/John Williams

Philips 416361-2

8:51 am

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

"Golliwog's Cakewalk"

ORTF National Orch/Jean Martinon

EMI/Ang CDFB5-72673-2 (2)

9:04 am

George Gershwin: "Someone to Watch Over Me"

Alison Balsom, tpt; Tom Poster, p

Warner 0190295987725

9:08 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Rondo for Lifey"

Alison Balsom, tpt; Tom Poster, p

Warner 0190295987725

9:11 am

Virgil Thomson: "The Plow that Broke the Plains" Suite

New London Orch/Ronald Corp

Hyperion CDA-66576

9:30 am

Richard Wagner: "Das Rheingold"

Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.573839

9:37 am

Richard Wagner: "Die Walküre"

Ride of the Valkyries

Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.573839

9:44 am

Enrique Granados: "Allegro de concierto"

Xiayin Wang, p

Chandos CHAN-10995

9:53 am

Nino Rota: "Le Moliere imaginaire" - Ballet Suite (1976/78)

Overture

Norrkoping Symphony Orch/Hannu Koivula

BIS CD-1070

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "Variations concertantes," Op. 17

Marcy Rosen, vc; Lydia Artymiw, p

Bridge 9501

10:12 am

William Bolcom: "Graceful Ghost Rag"

Spencer Myer, p

Steinway & Sons 30041

10:20 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in F, Op 6/12

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

DG Archiv 423626-2 (2)

10:33 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Ave Maria"

Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; English Chamber Orch/Nicholas Cleobury

Philips 412231-2

10:40 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Viola da Gamba Sonata No. 2 in D, BWV 1028

Jordi Savall, vi da gamba; Ton Koopman, hc

Alia Vox AV-9812

11:00 am

Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

Montreal Sym Orch/Kent Nagano

Decca 483 0396

11:13 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 59 in E-Flat, H XVI:49

Leif Ove Andsnes, p

EMI CDC5-56756-2

11:34 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 12 in c minor, K. 388

Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble

EMI CDC5-56502-2

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Pianist Peter Friis Johannson live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Francesca da Rimini," Op. 32

Simón Bolívar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0012763-02

1:28 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 3 in A-Flat, "Polka"

Brenda Lucas, John Ogdon, p

MCA Classics MCAD-25891

1:34 pm

Leos Janácek: Suite for String Orchestra

Virtuosi di Kuhmo/Peter Csaba

Ondine ODE-889-2

2:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute and Harp Concerto in C, K. 299

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Marie-Pierre Langlamet, h; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

EMI CDC5-56365-2

2:30 pm

Jacques Ibert: "Divertissement" (1930)

Valse

City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Louis Frémaux

EMI/Ang CDC7-49261-2

2:39 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Humoresques," Op. 101

No. 7 in G-flat, "Poco lento e grazioso"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9227

2:43 pm

Josef Suk: "Fantastic Scherzo," Op 25

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.572323

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"

Overture

Hollywood Bowl Sym Orch/Miklos Rozsa

Seraphim 69039-2

3:12 pm

Francisco Tárrega: "Recuerdos de la Alhambra; Capricho arabe"

Milos Karadaglic, g (b 1983)

DG B0015579-02

3:24 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 8 in c minor, Op. 13, "Pathétique"

Maurizio Pollini, p

DG B0003034-02

3:45 pm

Erik Satie: "Parade" (1917)

Utah Sym Orch/Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard OVC-4030

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in g minor, K. 550

I. "Molto allegro"

London Phil/Erich Kleiber

London 425987-2

4:13 pm

Gustav Holst: "St Paul's Suite," Op. 29, No. 2

New Zealand Chamber Orch/Nicholas Braithwaite

Koch 3-7058-2

4:27 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 60 in C, H XVI:50

Sviatoslav Richter, p

Mel/BMG 25178-2

4:49 pm

Leopold Godowsky: "Alt Wien"

Lorin Maazel, v; Barton Weber, p

RCA 68414-2

4:54 pm

Arthur Benjamin: "Jamaican Rhumba"

Jascha Heifetz, v; Milton Kaye, p

MCA Classics MCAD-42212

5:01 pm

Claude Debussy: Three Nocturnes

Berlin Radio Cho, Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 471332-2

5:24 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Cello Sonata #3 in A, Op 69

Zuill Bailey, vc; Simone Dinnerstein, p

Telarc CD-80740 (2)

5:53 pm

Cyril Scott: "Lotus Land"

Jenny Lin, p

BIS CD-1110

6:00 pm

Ron Nelson: "Courtly Airs and Dances"

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-76-CD

6:16 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture no.3 in C, Op.72b

Chicago Sym Orch/Georg Solti

London 460982-2 (2)

6:33 pm

Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in C, Op 30/6 (G 324), Musica notturna...di Madrid

Casals String Quartet, Eckart Runge, vc

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902092

6:51 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: Oboe Sonata in a

Camerata Köln

EMI/Ang CDC7-47573-2

7:00 pm

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "May Night"

Overture

Bolshoi Sym/Alexander Lazarev

Erato 94808-2

8:10 pm

Richard Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat, Op. 11

Barry Tuckwell, fh; London Sym Orch/Istvan Kertész

London 460296-2 (2)

8:28 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Spirituals"

"Deep River"

Lara Downes, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

8:33 pm

Jean-Féry Rebel: Ballet, "Les Elémens"

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 421656-2

9:00 pm

George Frideric Handel: Harpsichord Suite No. 5 in E

Air with variations, "The Harmonious Blacksmith"

New Mexico Brass Quintet

Crystal CD-563

9:05 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto de Aranjuez"

Manuel Barrueco, g; Philharmonia/Plácido Domingo

EMI CDC5-56175-2

9:30 pm

Edgar Meyer: "Short Trip Home"

Joshua Bell, v; Sam Bush, m; Mike Marshall, g; Edgar Meyer, db
Sam Bush,

Sony SK-60864

9:34 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 2 (Suite for Promenade Orchestra) (1938)

No. 6, Waltz 2

Philadelphia Orch/Mariss Jansons

EMI/Ang CDC5-55601-2

9:38 pm

Serge Bortkiewicz: Three Waltzes, Op 27

#3, "La Viennoise"

Pierre Huybregts, p

Centaur CRC-2096

9:42 pm

Emile Waldteufel: "Les Patineurs (The Skaters)" Waltz, Op 183

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

EMI/Ang CDM7-69465-2

9:50 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto no.4 in G, Op.58

III. Rondo

Ivan Moravec, p; Vienna Musikverein Orch/Martin Turnovsky

VAI VAIA-1021