Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, May 2, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Thomas Zehetmair, violin,v,

ECM 2124

12:05 am

Paganini, Nicolo: Centone di Sonate #1

Norbert Kraft,g,

Naxos 8.553141

12:13 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Thomas Zehetmair, violin,v,

ECM 2124

12:15 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto No. 3 in c minor, Op.37

Dresden Staatskapelle / Colin Davis, conductor

Claudio Arrau, piano,p,

Philips 422148-2

12:55 am

Burgon, Geoffrey: Three Nocturnes for Harp

Sarah Bullen,h,

Egan 00002

1:00 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Pirogov" Suite, Op. 76

Bolshoi Theatre Orchestra / Maxim Shostakovich, conductor

Angel/ Melodiya SR-40160

1:05 am

Janácek, Leoš: Sinfonietta (1926)

London Sym Orch / Claudio Abbado

London 448579-2

1:28 am

Bull, Ole: "In Moments of Solitude"

Arve Tellefsen, violin,v,

Simax PSC-1261

1:30 am

Kjerulf, Halfdan: Six Pieces, Op 28 Op 28

Gerald Robbins,p,

Genesis GCD-115

1:48 am

Grieg, Edvard: "At the Halvdan Kjerulf Monument"

Stefan Sköld

Grappa GRCD-4057

1:54 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 43 Op 43

Edvard Grieg,p,

Simax PDC-0004

2:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Ave Maria"

English Chamber Orchestra / Stephen Cleobury, conductor

Julian Lloyd Webber, cello,vc,

Philips 412231-2

2:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Concerto No. 24 in c minor, K. 491

Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Eugene Istomin, piano,p,

Reference RR-68-CD

2:36 am

Rummel: Tyrolienne

Lars Roos,p,

Philips 420817-2

2:38 am

Elgar, Edward: "From the Bavarian Highlands" (Three Bavarian Dances), Op 27

London Phil / Adrian Boult

EMI/Ang CDM7-69207-2

2:49 am

Labitzky, August: "Der Traum der Sennerin (The Alp-Maid's Dream)"

Lars Roos,p,

Philips 420817-2

2:54 am

Schönherr, Max: Austrian Peasant Dances, Op 14 Op 14

Philharmonia Promenade Orchestra / Henry Krips, conductor

Angel 35664

3:00 am

Canteloube, Joseph: Songs of the Auvergne, Set 1

Lyon Opéra Orchestra / Kent Nagano, conductor

Dawn Upshaw, soprano,s,

Erato 17577-2

3:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Rapsodie d'Auvergne," Op. 73

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

Jean-Philippe Collard, piano,p,

EMI CDC7-49757-2

3:15 am

Emmanuel, Maurice: "Chansons bourguignonnes du Pays de Beaune"

Lyon Opéra Orchestra / Kent Nagano, conductor

Dawn Upshaw, soprano,s,

Erato 17577-2

3:17 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Quartet #12 in E-Flat, Op 127

Arte Nova 63674-2

3:55 am

Grainger, Percy: "Lincolnshire Posy"

Clark Rundell

Chandos CHAN-9549

4:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Fantasia in c, BWV 906 BWV 906

Kenneth Gilbert,hc,

DG Archiv 431659-2

4:05 am

Schubert, Franz: "Quartettsatz," D 103

Juilliard String Quartet

CBS MP-39553

4:12 am

Dvorák, Antonín: String Quartet Movement in F, B 120

Supraphon SU-3391-2131

4:22 am

Hilgers, Walter: Praeludium

Gerhard Meinl's Tuba Sextet

EMI/Ang CDC7-54729-2

4:23 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Grande Sonate" in G, Op. 37a

Sviatoslav Richter, piano,p,

Mel/BMG 29469-2

4:54 am

Hamilton, Iain: Scottish Dances, Op 32 Op 32

Royal Ballet Sinfonia / John Wilson

ASV CDWHL-2123

5:00 am

Corelli, Arcangelo: Trio Sonata in F, Op 4/7

Carlo Chiarappa

Koch 350202 (3)

5:05 am

Couperin, François: "Le Parnasse, ou L'Apothéose de Corelli" (1724)

Radio Nederland MCCP-123 (4)

5:16 am

Corelli, Arcangelo: "Sarabande"

Felicja Blumental, piano,p,

Brana Records BR-0014

5:18 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551, "Jupiter"

CBC Vancouver Orch / Mario Bernardi, conductor

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5150

5:55 am

Artôt, Jean Désiré: 12 Quartets

Detmold Horn Ensemble

MD+G Recordings L-3324

6:00 am

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

As spring flowers, more music of resurrection and renewal.

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

John Rutter: "A Gaelic Blessing"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton
Rutter: Requiem & other choral works

Hyperion CDA-66947

7:02 am

Aaron Copland: "Quiet City"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 419170-2

7:13 am

Germaine Tailleferre: "Valse lente" (1928)

Josephine Gandolfi, p
La musique de Germaine Tailleferre Vol. II

Helicon HE-1048

7:15 am

William Grant Still: Symphony No. 2 in G, "Song of A New Race"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
William Grant Still

Chandos CHAN-9226

7:45 am

Antonín Dvorák: Four Romantic Pieces, Op. 75

Renaud Capuçon, v; Khatia Buniatishvili, p

Erato 462501-8

8:00 am

Ernest Chausson: "Poème," Op. 25

Julia Fischer, v; Monte Carlo Phil/Yakov Kreizberg
Julia Fischer * Poème * Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte-Carlo/Yakov Kreizberg

Decca B0015535-02

8:18 am

Edward MacDowell: "Six Idyls after Goethe," Op. 28

James Barbagallo, p
MACDOWELL: First Modern Suite / 6 Idyls / Sonata No. 3

Marco Polo 8.223632

8:32 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Roses from the South," Op. 388

Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta
Neujahrskonzert 1998 New Year's Concert

RCA 63144-2 (2)

8:40 am

Enrique Granados: "Valses poéticos"

Stephen Marchionda, g
Granados:La guitarra poética

MD&G Recordings 903 2009-6

9:00 am

John Rutter: "Gloria"

St Albans Cathedral Choir, Ensemble DeChorum/Andrew Lucas
Rutter: Gloria * Magnificat * Te Deum

Naxos 8.572653

9:18 am

Juventino Rosas: Waltz, "Sobre las olas" (Over the Waves)

Phil Orch of the Americas/Alondra de la Parra
Mi Alma Mexicana * My Mexican Soul

Sony 88697755552

9:23 am

Claude Debussy: "La Mer"

II. "Play of the Waves"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez
La Mer, Nocturnes, Jeux, Rhapsodie Pour Clarinette Et Orchestre

DG 439896-2

9:30 am

Manuel Ponce: "Sonata mexicana"

Andrés Segovia, g

MCA 42072

9:44 am

Benjamin Britten: "Gloriana"

Courtly Dances

Julian Bream Consort
Julian Bream Edition Vol 6: The Julian Bream Consort

RCA 61589-2

10:00 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Polonaise-Fantaisie" in A-Flat, Op. 61

Andrew Rangell, p

Steinway & Sons 30038

10:15 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty"

Adagio

Vienna Phil/Christoph Eschenbach
Vienna Philharmonic Summer Night Concert 2017

Sony Classical 88985425932

10:22 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Piano Concerto #2 in E-Flat, Op 32

Nikolai Demidenko, p; Scottish Chamber Orch/Charles Mackerras

Hyperion CDA-66729

10:45 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 2 in F Major, BWV 1047

Caleb Hudson, tr; Ben Beilman, v; Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival Ensemble

WFMT recording NG 5007885-001

11:00 am

Edvard Grieg: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40

Metamorphosen Chamber Orch/Scott Yoo
Metamorphosen

Archetype 60105

11:17 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Romance and Pastorale

Schubert Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-10465

11:26 am

Giuseppe Tartini: "Pastorale" in A

National Arts Center Orch/Pinchas Zukerman, v
Baroque Treasury

Analekta AN2-8783

11:39 am

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" incidental music, D 797

Overture; Entr'acte No. 1

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado
Schubert - Rosamunde

DG 431655-2

12:00 - 5:00 pm

12:01 pm

Daniel-François Auber: "La Muette de Portici"

Overture

Lamoureux Orch/Igor Markevitch

DG 447406-2

12:10 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Daphnis and Chloe"

Suite No. 2

Chicago Sym Orch/Jean Martinon
Ravel--Rapsodie Espagnole * Daphnis et Chloé: Suite No 2 * Others--Chicago Symphony * Martinon

RCA 63683-2

12:28 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Partita No. 2 in c, BWV 826

András Schiff, p
Johann Sebastian Bach * Six Partitas * Andras Schiff

ECM 2001/02 (2)

12:48 pm

Imogen Holst: Suite for solo viola

II. "Cinquepace"

Violeta Vicci, vi
Mirror Images

Aldila ARCD-010

12:51 pm

Alexandra Gardner: "Crows"

IV. "invocation"

Soli Chamber Ensemble
Música, por un tiempo

Albany TROY-1505

12:57 pm

Reza Vali: "Love Drunk" (Folk Songs, Set 16B)

No. 1, "Longing"

Charles Wetherbee, v; David Korevaar, p
Longing: Chamber Music of Reza Vali

MSR Classics MS-1738

12:59 pm

Reza Vali: "Love Drunk" (Folk Songs, Set 16B)

No. 2, "In Memory of a Lost Beloved"

Charles Wetherbee, v; David Korevaar, p
Longing: Chamber Music of Reza Vali

MSR Classics MS-1738

1:03 pm

Victor Herbert: "American Fantasia"

St. Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 60983-2

1:14 pm

Adolphus Hailstork: Two Romances

No. 1, "Moderato"

Beverly Baker, vi; Virginia Chamber Players
As Falling Leaves * The Virginia Chamber Players in Concert

Albany TROY-612

1:22 pm

Adolphus Hailstork: Two Romances

No. 2, "Amoroso"

Beverly Baker, vi; Virginia Chamber Players
As Falling Leaves * The Virginia Chamber Players in Concert

Albany TROY-612

1:30 pm

Edvard Grieg: Old Norwegian Romance With Variations, Op. 51

Iceland Sym Orch/Petri Sakari

Chandos CHAN-9028

1:55 pm

Lawren Brianna Ware: "Ascension"

Amernet String Quartet
Alabama String Quartet

MSR Classics MS-1685

2:02 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 12 in A-Flat, Op. 26

Angela Hewitt, p
Beethoven * Piano Sonatas Op 10 No 2, Op 26, Op 27 No 2 'Moonlight,' Op 90 * Angela Hewitt, Piano

Hyperion CDA-67797

2:23 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Rusalka," Op. 114

"Fantasy"

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/Manfred Honeck
Tchaikovsky - Symphony No. 6; Dvorak - Rusalka Fantasy

Reference FR-720

2:44 pm

Libby Larsen: "Ridge-Runner"

2nd movement

Jesse Cook, tr; Ryan Smith & James Klausmeyer, per
Imagined Conversations

MSR Classics MS-1659

2:46 pm

Imogen Holst: Suite for solo viola

IV. Gigue

Violeta Vicci, vi
Mirror Images

Aldila ARCD-010

2:49 pm

Douglas Lilburn: Clarinet Sonatina

Anna McGregor, cl; Taru Kurki, p
Nära

Rattle RAT-D092

2:58 pm

Douglas Lilburn: "Music Box" No. 1, "The Lassie's Lament and The Highlander's Greeting"

Michael Houstoun, p
Lilburn

Rattle RAT-D040

3:01 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Danse macabre," Op. 40

Andrew Wan, v; Montreal Sym/Kent Nagano
Danse Macabre

Decca 4830396

3:10 pm

Florence Price: "Dances in the Canebrakes"

Althea Waites, p
Black Diamonds * Althea Waites plays music by African-American Composers

Cambria CD-1097

3:19 pm

Libby Larsen: "Ridge-Runner"

1st movement

Jesse Cook, tr; Ryan Smith & James Klausmeyer, per
Imagined Conversations

MSR Classics MS-1659

3:24 pm

Claude Debussy: "Jeux (Poème dansé)"

San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

SFS Media 0069

3:43 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Jeux d'eau"

Stewart Goodyear, p

Orchid Classics ORC-100061

3:49 pm

Reza Vali: "Love Drunk" (Folk Songs, Set 16B)

No. 3, "The Girl from Shiraz"

Charles Wetherbee, v; David Korevaar, p
Longing: Chamber Music of Reza Vali

MSR Classics MS-1738

3:52 pm

Claude Debussy: Prelude No. 8, "La fille aux cheveux de lin"

Yolanda Kondonassis, h
Scintillation

Telarc CD-80361

3:55 pm

Antônio Carlos Jobim: "The Girl from Ipanema"

Miloš Karadaglić, g

DG B0019383-02

3:59 pm

Veljo Tormis: "Four Estonian Lullabies"

No. 2, "Marjal aega magada (It's time for the little berry to sleep)"

Gesualdo Six/Owain Park
Fading

Hyperion CDA-68285

4:02 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin and Organ Concerto in C, R. 774

Modo Antiquo/Federico Maria Sardelli
Vivaldi: Lost Concertos for Anna Maria

Glossa GCD-924601

4:13 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: Piano Concerto #1 in C, Op 11

Ronald Brautigam, fp; Cologne Academy/Michael Alexander Willens
Weber: Complete Works for Piano & Orchestra

BIS BIS-2384

4:33 pm

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Concerto Polonoise" in B-Flat

Holland Baroque
Telemann: Polonoise

Pentatone PTC-5186878

4:42 pm

Wilhelm Stenhammar: Serenade in F, Op 31 (1911-13)

3rd mvt, "Canzonetta"

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

BIS CD-310

4:49 pm

Adolphus Hailstork: "Three Spirituals" (2005)

No. 2, "Kum Bah Ya"

Ambrosia Quartet members
Swing Low, Sweet Chariot

Albany TROY-1680

4:53 pm

Traditional: "I hē-a Hotumatu'a"

Enrique Icka, voice; Mahani Teave, p
Rapa Nui Odyssey

Rubicon RCD-1066

5:00 - 7:00 pm

5:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

5:00 pm

Claude Debussy: Prelude No. 19, "La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p
Jorge Federico Osorio: Debussy & Liszt

Cedille CDR-90000098 (2)

5:04 pm

Claude Debussy: Prelude No. 24, "Feux d'artifice"

Jorge Federico Osorio, p
Jorge Federico Osorio: Debussy & Liszt

Cedille CDR-90000098 (2)

5:10 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92

Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber
Beethoven: Symphonies Nos. 5 and 7

DG 447400-2

5:49 pm

Ferdinando Carulli: Serenade in A, Op 96

Julian Bream & John Williams, g's

RCA ARL1-0456

6:00 pm

Bernard Herrmann: Idyll, "Silent Noon"

New Zealand Sym Orch/James Sedares
Bernard Herrmann - The Devil And Daniel Webster

Koch 3-7224-2

6:11 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "The House of Life" (1902-5)

"Silent Noon"

Bryn Terfel, b-br; Malcolm Martineau, p
Bryn Terfel * Silent Noon * English Songs

DG B0004216-02

6:15 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Song, "Linden Lea"

Bryn Terfel, b-br; Malcolm Martineau, p
Bryn Terfel * Silent Noon * English Songs

DG B0004216-02

6:19 pm

Frederick Delius: "North Country Sketches"

Welsh National Opera Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Argo 430202-2

6:46 pm

John Ireland: "London Pieces"

Eric Parkin, p

Chandos CHAN-9140

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Bernard Haitink, conductor; CSO string soloists--Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture No. 2;Symphony No. 4; "Grosse Fuge;" Symphony No. 6, "Pastoral."

9:58 pm

Sylvius Leopold Weiss: Lute Partita in G

Prelude

Hopkinson Smith, l

Astrée E-8620

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

10:00 pm

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

Violinist Nathan Milstein recorded in live performance.Concertos by Goldmark, Tchaikovsky and Brahms.