Schedule

Playlist for Monday, May 20, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Davidov, Karl: "Ballade," Op 25

The Hague Residentie Orch

v,

Naxos 8.554381

12:28 am

Gershwin, George: Three Piano Preludes

Modern Mandolin Quartet

Sono Luminus DSL-92157

12:29 am

Warlock, Peter: "Capriol" Suite

Delos DE-3132

12:38 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in C, Op. 1, No. 6

Naxos 8.550399

1:14 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Pezzo capriccioso" in b, Op. 62

Sofia Philharmonic / Emil Tabakov, conductor

Nathaniel Rosen, cello,vc,

John Marks Records JMR-3

1:23 am

Liszt, Franz: Piano Sonata in b

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67085

2:05 am

Veress, Sándor: Four Transylvanian Dances (1944/49)

Camerata Bern / Thomas Zehetmair

ECM New Series 1714

2:18 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Four Irish Dances, Op 126

Philharmonia Orch / Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8867

2:25 am

Alwyn, William: Suite of Scottish Dances

Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland

ASV CDWHL-2116

2:26 am

Alwyn, William: Suite of Scottish Dances

Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland

ASV CDWHL-2116

2:27 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45

Joshua Pierce, piano,p,

Koch 3-7013-2

2:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Twelve German Dances, K. 586

Tafelmusik / Bruno Weil, conductor

Sony SK-46696

3:00 am

Sibelius, Jean: "The Dryad," Op. 45, No. 1

Moscow Philharmonic / Vasili Sinaisky

Chant du Monde LDC-288015/17 (3)

3:05 am

Bax, Arnold: Flute and Harp Sonatina (1928)

Marcia Dickstein,h,

RCM 19801

3:23 am

Arnold, Malcolm: Four Cornish Dances, Op 91 Op 91

Grimethorpe Colliery Band / Elgar Howarth

Conifer 16848-2

3:25 am

Schumann, Robert: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 54 Op 54

Lausanne Chamber Orchestra

Christian Zacharias, piano,p,

MD+G Recordings 3401033-2

3:55 am

Schumann, Robert: "Album für die Jugend," Op. 68 Op 68

Daniel Levy, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5219

4:00 am

Parry, Hubert: Anthem, "I was glad when they said unto me"

Christopher Robinson

Hyperion CDA-66273

4:05 am

Parry, Hubert: "From Death to Life (Mors et vitae)" (1914)

English Sym Orch / William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5296

4:24 am

Parry, Hubert: "Lady Radnor's Suite"

English String Orch / William Boughton

MHS 515329

4:26 am

Chaminade, Cecile: Eight Pieces from "Album des Enfants"

Peter Jacobs,p,

Hyperion CDA-66846

4:37 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Dolly" Suite, Op. 56

French National Radio Orchestra / Thomas Beecham, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-63379-2

4:54 am

Dupré, Marcel: "In dulci jubilo"

Robert Noehren,o,

Delos DE-1028

5:00 am

Zavateri, Lorenzo Gaetano: Concerti da Chiesa e da Camera

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra / Gottfried von der Goltz, conductor

RCA-DHM 77352-2 (2)

5:05 am

Sousa: March, "The Stars and Stripes Forever"

Vladimir Horowitz, piano,p,

RCA 60526-2

5:09 am

SOUSA, John Phillip: Northern Pines March

Her Majesty's Royal Marines / Lt Colonel GAC Hoskins

o,

EMI/Ang CDM7-64671-2

5:12 am

Sowerby, Leo: "From the Northland: Suite for Orchestra"

Czech National Sym / Paul Freeman

Cedille CDR-90000033

5:33 am

Trad: Blow the Wind Southerly

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

Andreas Scholl, countertenor,ct,

London 468499-2

5:35 am

Powell, John: "In the South", Op 16 (1906) Op 16

Nicholas Ross,p,

Centaur CRC-2828

5:54 am

Weill, Kurt: “Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (Little Threepenny Music)”

Westphalian Symphony Orchestra / Siegfried Landau, conductor

Vox CDX-5043 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 40 in g minor, K. 550

I. "Molto allegro"

Berlin Phil/Karl Böhm

DG 447416-2 (2)

6:13 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Pastorale (Song Without Words)"

Harmonie Ensemble New York and Friends

Koch 3-7438-2

6:17 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Sarabande et rigaudon," Op. 93

London Phil/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1015

6:26 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Requiem," Op 48

"Pie Jesu"

Judith Blegen, s; Atlanta Sym Cho and Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80458

6:32 am

Michel Legrand: "Noelle's Theme"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 455512-2

6:39 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in A, R. 348 ("La Cetra," Op. 9/6)

Rachel Podger, v; Holland Baroque Society

Channel Classics CCSSA-33412 (2)

6:52 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Jupiter"

Royal Liverpool Phil/Sir Charles Mackerras

Virgin Classics 61510-2 (2)

7:04 am

Luigi Boccherini: Flute Quintet #2 in G, G 438

1st mvt, "Allegro"

Rampal, f; R Pasquier, v; B Pasquier, vi; R Pidoux, vc; M Sternat, vc
Jean-Pierre Rampal, flute,

Sony SK-62679

7:11 am

William Bolcom: "Fields of Flowers"

Spencer Myer, p

Steinway & Sons 30041

7:16 am

Orlando Gibbons: "O Clap Your Hands"

King's College Choir Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury

EMI/Ang 94430-2

7:22 am

Orlando Gibbons: "In Nomine"

Fretwork

EMI/Ang 94430-2

7:34 am

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Polovtsian Dances

Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

DG 419407-2

7:47 am

SebastiAn Yradier: Habanera, "La Paloma"

Pepe Romero, g

Philips 432102-2

7:52 am

Gabriel Pierné: Scherzo-Caprice in D, Op 25

Stephen Coombs, p, BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Ronald Corp

Hyperion CDA-67348

8:03 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in G, Op. 6, No. 1

Guildhall String Ensemble

RCA 7895-2-RC

8:16 am

Hector Berlioz: "The Damnation of Faust," Op. 24

"Dance of the Sylphs"

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

Telarc CD-80164

8:20 am

Carl Friedrich Abel: Symphony in E-Flat, Op 10/3

Toronto Chamber Orch/Boyd Neel

MMG MCD-10012

8:35 am

Robert Schumann: "Arabeske" in C, Op. 18

Jonathan Biss, p

EMI 65391-2

8:43 am

Anatol Liadov: "A Musical Snuffbox (Waltz-Humoresque)," Op 32

Mexico City Phil/Enrique Bàtiz

ASV CDDCA-657

8:45 am

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 3

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI/Ang CDC7-47116-2

9:05 am

Daniel-François Auber: "Fra Diavolo"

Overture

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80116

9:16 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Le voyage dans la lune"

Overture and ballet music

Philharmonia/Antonio de Almeida

Philips 422057-2

9:36 am

Matthew Locke: Music for "The Tempest"

Curtain Tune, Rustick Air, Minoit, Corant, A Martial Jigge, Canon

Il Giardino Armonico/Giovanni Antonini

Teldec 21464-2

9:50 am

George Gershwin: "Lullaby" (1919)

Cleveland Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 472780-2 (2)

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

George Frideric Handel: Flute (Recorder) Concerto in F

La Cetra Baroque Orchestra/Maurice Steger, recorder

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902607

10:12 am

Maurice Ravel: "Menuet antique"

Sean Chen, p

Steinway & Sons 30029

10:20 am

Serge Prokofiev: "Lieutenant Kijé " Suite, Op. 60

Chicago Sym/Claudio Abbado

DG 447419-2

10:42 am

John Goss: "The Lord is my shepherd"

Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury

King's College Cambridge KGS-0034

10:44 am

Lennox Berkeley: "The Lord is my shepherd"

Choir of King's College, Cambridge/Stephen Cleobury

King's College Cambridge KGS-0034

10:51 am

Maurice Greene: Overture #6 in E-flat

Baroque Band/Garry Clarke

Cedille CDR 90000 152

11:00 am

Benjamin Godard: "Jocelyn"

"Berceuse (Lullaby)"

Eroica Trio

EMI/Ang CDC5-56482-2

11:07 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat, Op. 74

Charles Neidich, cl; Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 435875-2

11:31 am

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)

No. 4 in A-flat major

András Schiff, fp

ECM 2535/36

11:40 am

Paul Ben-Haim: Three "Songs Without Words"

Itamar Zorman, v; Amy Yang, p

BIS 2398

11:52 am

John Williams: "Memoirs of A Geisha"

Sayuri's Theme

Los Angeles Philharmonic/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0029939-02

12:00 pm

12:05 pm

Impromptu

Live from Levin Studio

Guitarist Pablo Sainz Villegas, slated to perform later this week at Symphony Center.

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

Zurich Tonhalle Orch/Lionel Bringuier

DG 479 5524 (4)

1:29 pm

Richard Strauss: Dance Suite after Couperin

Bamberg Sym/Karl Anton Rickenbacher

Koch 3-6535-2

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 12 in E-flat, Op. 127

Danish String Quartet

ECM New Series 2561

2:41 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Flute Quartet No. 3 in C, K. 285b

Susan Milan, f; Chilingirian Quartet Members

Chandos CHAN-8872

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Giuseppe Tartini: Violin Sonata in G, "Devil's Trill"

Trondheim Soloists/Anne Sophie Mutter, v

DG 463259-2

3:22 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Danse macabre," Op. 40

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80189

3:33 pm

Franz Liszt: "Mephisto Waltz" No. 1 "(Dance at the Village Inn)"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

DG B0015651-02 (2)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Gaspar Sanz: Danses populaires

Turibio Santos, g

Erato ECD-55028

4:15 pm

Domenico Scarlatti: "The Good-Humored Ladies"

Suite

Orch/Robert Irving

EMI CDM5-65911-2

4:31 pm

Francesco Mancini: Recorder Sonata #8 in c

Rebel

Dorian DOR-90286

4:43 pm

Enrique Granados: "Goyescas" (1911)

#4, "La maja y el ruiseñor"

Earl Wild, p

Ivory Classics 70805

4:53 pm

Henri Vieuxtemps: "Rêve," Op 53/5

Michael Guttman, v; Yoko Kikuchi, p

ASV CDDCA-1050

5:01 pm

Jan Dismas Zelenka: "Sinfonia a 8 Concertanti" in a, ZWV 189

Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz

RCA-DHM 77339-2

5:25 pm

William Lawes: Consort Sett a 5 in F

Fretwork; Paul Nicholson, o

Virgin 91187-2

5:37 pm

Franz Liszt: "Tasso, lamento e trionfo," Symphonic Poem No. 2 (1849)

Leipzig Gewandhaus/Kurt Masur

EMI/Ang CDM7-69022-2

6:00 pm

Igor Stravinsky: String Concerto in D

Sejong Soloists

Samsung SCC-013

6:16 pm

Robert Schumann: "Introduction and Allegro Appassionato (Konzertstück)," Op. 92

Christian Zacharias, p; Lausanne Chamber Orch

MD+G Recordings 3401033-2

6:35 pm

Carl Nielsen: "Maskarade"

Overture & "Dance of the Cockerels"

Swedish Radio Sym/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-46668

6:49 pm

Joaquin Turina: "Sonata española"

Stephanie Jutt, f; Thomas Kasdorf, p

Albany TROY-1727

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

String quartets by Dvorak, Tchaikovsky, and Borodin.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Live from WFMT

Violinist Janet Sung and friends

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

10:00 pm

Anton von Webern: "Im Sommerwind"

Royal Phil/Jun'ichi Hirokami

Denon CO-78832

10:15 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Italian Concerto" in F, BWV 971

Amadeus Guitar Duo

Naxos 8.573440

10:31 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Variations on a Theme by Corelli, Op. 42

Vassily Primakov, p

Bridge 9348

11:00 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Oboe Concerto in a

Sarah Jeffrey, ob; Toronto Symphony Orchestra/Peter Oundjian

Chandos CHSA-5201

11:22 pm

Claude Debussy: "Beau Soir"

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Lambert Orkis, p

DG 445826-2

11:27 pm

Carlos Salzedo: Five Preludes for Harp

Mariko Anraku, h

EMI/Ang CDC5-56515-2

11:47 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: "Magic Flute Fantasy"

Gil Shaham, v; Akira Eguchi, p

DG 447640-2