Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, May 20, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in C, Op. 20, No. 2

Hungaroton HCD-11332-33 (2)

12:28 am

Gillis, Don: Symphony "X", "The Big D"

Albany Sym Orch / David Alan Miller

Albany TROY-391

12:41 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony "A" in B-Flat

Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orchestra / Adam Fischer, conductor

MHS 5576550 (5)

12:54 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"

Nicholas McGegan, harpsichord,hc,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907042

1:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Ein deutsches Requiem (A German Requiem)" Op. 45 Op 45

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Spano, conductor

Telarc CD-80701

1:05 am

Schumann, Clara: Piano Sonata in g minor

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra

p,

London 4850020

1:27 am

Glazunov, Alexander: "Spring," Op 34

Hong Kong Phil / Kenneth Schermerhorn

Marco Polo 8.220309

1:54 am

Liszt, Franz: "Ave Maria"

Leslie Howard, piano,

Hyperion CDS-44501/98 (98)

2:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Idomeneo, rè di Creta," K. 366

Dresden Staatskapelle / Hans Vonk, conductor

Laserlight 15885

2:04 am

Danzi, Franz: Wind Quintet in B-Flat, Op 51/1

LDR LDRC-1002

2:17 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Oberon"

NBC Symphony Orchestra

Summit SUM-6010

2:18 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: Fantasie after Weber's "Oberon"

Philippe Graffin, violin,

Hyperion CDA-67285

2:34 am

Johnson, Robert: "The Masque of Oberon"

Philip Pickett

Philips 446217-2

2:40 am

Holst, Gustav: "St Paul's Suite," Op. 29, No. 2

English String Orchestra / William Boughton, conductor

Nimbus NI-5032

2:53 am

Holst, Gustav: Suite No. 2 in F, Op. 28, No. 2 (1911)

Howard Dunn

Reference Recordings RR-39-CD

3:00 am

Popper, David: Nocturne, Op 42

Marc Moskovitz,vc,

VAI VAIA-1109

3:05 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Violin Sonata in c, Wq 78

Viktoria Mullova, violin,v,

Philips 434084-2

3:20 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Klavierbüchlein für Wilhelm Friedemann Bach"

Joseph Payne, harpsichord,hc,

Hänssler Classic CD-92.137 (2)

3:22 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Symphony No. 1 in c, Op 11

Bonn Beethovenhalle Orchestra / Dennis Russell Davies, conductor

Musicmasters 67088-2 (2)

3:54 am

Chaminade, Cecile: "Album des Enfants", Op 126 Op 126

Peter Jacobs,p,

Hyperion CDA-66846

4:00 am

Higdon, Jennifer: "Autumn Reflection" (1994)

Hugh Sung, piano,p,

Avie AV-0004

4:05 am

Grieg, Edvard: "In Autumn" Overture, Op. 11

BIS CD-200

4:16 am

Liapunov, Sergei: "Chant d'automne" (1906)

Dorothy Elliott Schechter,p,

Marco Polo 8.223468

4:26 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 3 in F major, Op. 8, RV 293, “Autumn”

New York Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

John Corigliano, violin,

Sony SMK-47642

4:38 am

Ciurlionis, Mikalojus: "Autumn"

Rokas Zubovas,p,

Celestial Harmonies 13264-2

4:39 am

Corigliano, John: "Promenade Overture"

I Fiamminghi / Rudolf Werthen, conductor

Telarc CD-80421

4:48 am

Ward, Robert: Jubilation Overture

North Carolina Sym Orch / Heinz Zimmermann

Albany AR-001

4:54 am

de Rore, Cipriano: Motet, Jubilate Deo

Gloriae Dei Cantores / Elizabeth Patterson

Gloriae Dei Cantores GDCD-022

5:00 am

Lehár, Franz: Melodies from "Paganini"

The Salon Orchestra

Pro Arte PAD-136

5:05 am

Hahn, Reynaldo: "Mozart" (1925)

Yvonne Printemps,s,

EMI/Ang CDM7-69541-2

5:08 am

Hahn, Reynaldo: "Mozart" (1925)

Yvonne Printemps,s,

EMI/Ang CDM7-69541-2

5:13 am

Pfitzner, Hans: "Palestrina"

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch / Wolfgang Sawallisch

Orfeo C-168881-A

5:32 am

Lehár, Franz: "Paganini"

English Chamber Orchestra / Richard Bonynge, conductor

London Voices,

Telarc CD-80435

5:34 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40

The Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Philips 412727-2

5:55 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Klavierbüchlein für Wilhelm Friedemann Bach"

Joseph Payne, harpsichord,hc,

Hänssler Classic CD-92.137 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Traditional: English folksong, "Wild Mountain Thyme"

Sharon Isbin, g

Sony 45456-2

6:07 am

Ferde Grofé: "Hudson River Suite"

"The River"

Bournemouth Sym Orch/William T Stromberg

Naxos 8.559017

6:14 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade," Op. 35

III. "The Young Prince and the Young Princess"

Atlanta Sym/Robert Spano

Telarc CD-80568

6:25 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio No. 42 in E-Flat, H XV:30

I. Allegro moderato

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 454098-2 (9)

6:35 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Turandot"

Aria, "Nessun dorma"

José Carreras, t; Strasbourg Phil/Alain Lombard

EMI/Ang CDC5-67830-2 (2)

6:40 am

George Butterworth: "The Banks of Green Willow"

Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Norman Del Mar

Chandos CHAN-8373

6:47 am

Johann Ludwig Bach: Ouverture (Suite ) in G

Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini

Naïve OP-30578

7:05 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Piano Concerto No. 2 in g minor, Op. 22

Finale, "Presto"

Israela Margalit, p; London Phil/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8546

7:13 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Romance and Pastorale

Schubert Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-10465

7:23 am

John Williams: "Summon the Heroes"

Boston Pops/John Williams

Sony 70636-2

7:32 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Months (The Seasons)," Op. 37

"May (Starlit Night)"

Yefim Bronfman, p

Sony SK-60689

7:36 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Six Songs, Op. 6

#6, "None But the Lonely Heart"

Dmitri Hvorostovsky, br; Oleg Boshniakovich, p

Philips 432119-2

7:41 am

Anatol Liadov: Polonaise in C, Op 49

Mexico City Phil/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDDCA-657

7:48 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26

London Sym/Claudio Abbado

DG 423104-2

8:04 am

Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77

Finale, "Allegro giocoso"

Nathan Milstein, v; Philharmonia Orch/Anatole Fistoulari

Seraphim 69035-2

8:13 am

Richard Strauss: Divertimento after Couperin, Op. 86

V: "Le Trophée"

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 435871-2

8:22 am

Coleridge-Taylor: "Spirituals"

"Sometimes I Feel like a Motherless Child"

Virginia Eskin, p

Koch 3-7056-2

8:26 am

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 2 in D

St. Luke's Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80344

8:36 am

Anton Bruckner: Motet, "Libera me, Domine"

Dresden Kreuzchor, Trombone Ensemble/Martin Flämig

Capriccio 10081

8:42 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 4 (1930-36)

Finale, "Danza"

New World Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

RCA 68538-2

8:46 am

Maurice Ravel: "La valse"

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.572888

9:05 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Il Trovatore"

Soldier's Chorus, "Squilli, echeggi la tromba"

Chicago Sym Cho & Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 430226-2

9:07 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Il Trovatore"

Anvil Chorus, "Vedi le fosche"

Chicago Sym Cho & Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 430226-2

9:12 am

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 2

Orch de la Bastille/Myung-Whun Chung

DG 431778-2

9:32 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat, K. 39

Malcolm Bilson, fortepiano; Old Fairfield Academy Orch/Thomas Crawford

Musicmasters 67095-2

9:48 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

Polonaise and Waltz

Radio France Phil/Paavo Järvi

Virgin Classics 45609-2

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

James Francis Brown: "The Hart's Grace"

Tasmin Little, v; Piers Lane, p

Chandos CHAN-20133

10:08 am

Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia in E-Flat, Op. 6/5

Hanover Band/Anthony Halstead

CPO 999298-2

10:18 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

Pittsburgh Sym/André Previn

Philips 400016-2

10:40 am

Eric Whitacre: "Water Night"

Eric Whitacre Singers/Eric Whitacre

Decca B0014850

10:48 am

Giorgio Mainerio: Dances 6-10 from "Primo Libro" (1578)

London Early Music Consort/David Munrow

Virgin Classics 61288-2

11:00 am

Various: "The Yellow River Concerto"

II. Ode to the Yellow River

Yundi Li, p; China NCPA Concert Hall Orch/Chen Zuohuang

EMI 88658-2

11:05 am

Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat, Op. 34

Eduard Brunner, cl; Hagen Quartet

DG 419600-2

11:31 am

John Williams: "E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial"

Stargazers

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart

BSO Classics 1704

11:39 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Divertimento in A

Musica Antiqua Köln/Reinhard Goebel

DG Archiv 463074-2

11:51 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Six Studies in English Folksong

Natalie Clein, vc; Christian Ihle Hadland, p

Hyperion CDA-68253

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat, K. 447

English Chamber Orch/Barry Tuckwell, fh

London 410284-2

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Encore

Pianist Kamil Tokarski in music by Scarlatti and Chopin from 2019

12:56 pm

Jean Sibelius: "Academic March"

Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam

Ondine ODE-936-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:01 pm

Benjamin Britten: Variations on a Theme by Frank Bridge, Op. 10

Les Violons du Roy/Jean-Marie Zeitouni

Atma ACD2-2601

1:29 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Aria variata alla maniera italiana," BWV 989

Andrew Rangell, p

Steinway & Sons 30126

1:39 pm

Antonio Salieri: Flute and Oboe Concerto in C

Susan Milan, f; David Theodore, ob; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hick

Chandos CHAN-9051

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:02 pm

Antonin Dvorák: Cello Concerto in b minor, Op. 104

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel

CBS MK-42206

2:46 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Solo Violin Sonata No. 1 in g minor, BWV 1001

Johnny Gandelsman, v

In A Circle ICR-010

3:01 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Khovanshchina"

Orchestral excerpts

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

Sony SK-62034

3:16 pm

Hugo Alfvén: Swedish Rhapsody No. 1, Op. 19, "Midsommarvaka"

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi

DG 469376-2 (4)

3:30 pm

Otto Nicolai: "The Merry Wives of Windsor"

Moon Chorus

Vienna Boys Choir, Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel

Sony 88985376182

3:35 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Memories of Bohemia in the Form of Polkas," Op. 12

Antonin Kubalek, p

Dorian DOR-90185

3:45 pm

George Frideric Handel: Concerto Grosso, Op. 6, No. 3

Oregon Guitar Quartet

Cube Squared Records C2-R602

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Trio Sonata in d, Op 4/8

Purcell Quartet

Chandos CHAN-0532

4:10 pm

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in C, D 279

András Schiff, p

London 440310-2

4:29 pm

Gershwin, George: "Cuban Overture"

Dallas Sym/Eduardo Mata

RCA RCD1-4551

4:40 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "La Clemenza di Tito," K. 621

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDC7-47014-2

4:44 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Night on Bald Mountain"

Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim

DG 419407-2

4:55 pm

Franz Schmidt: Intermezzo from "Notre Dame"

Intermezzo

Gothenburg Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

DG 429494

5:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik" (“A Little Night Music”)

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

EMI/Ang CDM7-69465-2

5:18 pm

Edward Elgar: Chanson de Matin, Op 15/2

London Promenade Orch/Charles Gerhardt

50 Classics for Relaxation (2 CDs)

5:21 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Mandolin Sonatina in c, WoO 43a

Julien Martineau, man; Vanessa Benelli Mosell, p

Naïve V-7083

5:27 pm

Alexander Glazunov: String Quintet in A, Op 39

Fine Arts Quartet; Nathaniel Rosen, vc

Naxos 8.570256

6:00 pm

George Gershwin: Three Preludes (1926)

Jascha Heifetz, v; Brooks Smith, p

RCA 61771-2

6:07 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in A, BWV 1032

James Galway, f; Phillip Moll, hc; Sarah Cunningham, viga

RCA 68182-2

6:20 pm

Joaquin Rodrigo: "Concierto de Aranjuez"

Milos Karadaglic, g; London Phil/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

DG 4810652

6:43 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Danças Caracteristicas Africanas"

Brazilian Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3409

6:55 pm

Pablo de Sarasate: "Jota aragonesa," Op 27

Julia Fischer, v; Milana Chernyavska, p

London 4785950

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

For his "Maestros II" week, Bill focuses on Antal Dorati, Dmitry Mitropoulos, Bruno Walter, Maurice Abravanel,William Steinberg, Charles Munch, Erich Leinsdorf, and Leonard Bernstein.

8:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 2 in D, H VIIb:2 (Op. 101)

Finale, "Rondo Allegro"

Truls Mork, vc; Norwegian Chamber Orch/Iona Brown

Virgin 45014-2

8:29 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat, Op. 19

Mahler Chamber Orch/Leif Ove Andsnes, p, at the Proms 7/26/2015

BBC recording

9:00 pm

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival

Schumann: "Humoreske" in B-Flat, Op. 20; Britten: "Serenade for Tenor, Horn, and Strings," Op. 31.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:20 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Symphonic Dances, Op. 45

Detroit Sym/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.573051