Schedule

Playlist for Thursday, May 21, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Purcell, Henry: Ode on the Birthday of Queen Mary (1694), "Come ye sons of art"

L'Oiseau Lyre 444620-2

12:04 am

Purcell, Henry: Trumpet Sonata in D

Philharmonia Orchestra / Christopher Warren-Green, conductor

John Wallace, trumpet,tr,

MHS 512972-Y

12:20 am

Poulenc, Francis: Brass Suite

Nimbus NIM-5004

12:21 am

Schumann, Robert: Symphony No. 1 in B-Flat, Op. 38, "Spring"

Indianapolis Symphony Orchestra / Raymond Leppard, conductor

Koss Classics KC-2213

1:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Hamlet," Op. 67

Mobile Fidelity MFCD-870

1:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #32 in c, Op 111

p,

White 4 (10)

1:33 am

Duffy, John: "Freedom Overture" (1990)

Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra / Zdenek Macal, conductor

Koss Classics KC-1022

1:38 am

Barber, Samuel: "The School for Scandal" Overture, Op. 5

Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Delos DE-3078

1:46 am

Still, William Grant: Festive Overture

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Arthur Bennett Lipkin

Cambria CD-1060

1:54 am

Still, William Grant: Miniatures for Flute, Oboe & Piano

Cambria CD-1083

2:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sleeping Beauty," Op. 66

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Vasily Petrenko, conductor

Avie AV-2139

2:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Trio in B-Flat, K. 254

Phi 422079-2 (3)

2:25 am

Auric, Georges: "La Belle et la Bête" (1948)

Marco Polo 8.223765

2:27 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66 Op 66

New York Philharmonic / Kurt Masur, conductor

Teldec 94571-2

2:54 am

Sibelius, Jean: Ten Bagatelles, Op. 34

Ralf Gothóni, piano,

Ondine ODE-847-2

3:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Church Sonata No. 11 in D, K. 245

Alberto Santana

Andras Viragh,o,

Hcso 0103

3:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 20 in D, K. 133

Prague Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Telarc CD-80217

3:25 am

Byrd, William: "Watkin's Ale"

Christopher Parkening, guitar,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49406-2

3:27 am

Lecuona, Ernesto: "Siete Danzas Cubanas Tipicas"

Thomas Tirino,p,

BIS CD-794

3:46 am

Garcia, Alejandro: "Tres danzas cubanas"

New World Sym Orch / Michael Tilson Thomas

Argo 436737-2

3:54 am

Galan, Natalio: Suite Cubana (1957)

Russel Brazzell,g,

Centaur CRC-2155

4:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Six Bagatelles, Op. 126 Op 126

Anatol Ugorski, piano,p,

DG 435881-2

4:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Bagatelle No. 25, "Für Elise"

Joseph Cooper, piano,p,

London 433878-2

4:08 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Eleven Bagatelles, Op. 119 Op 119

Denis Matthews, piano,p,

Vanguard OVC-8073

4:10 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Scheherazade," Op. 35 Op 35

London Symphony Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Kees Hulsmann, violin,v,

Telarc CD-80208

4:55 am

Lawes, William: "In envy of the night"

Andrew Lawrence-King

Ellen Hargis,s,

Berlin Classics 0011552-BC

5:00 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Miroirs"

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Sir Simon Rattle, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC5-56412-2

5:05 am

Ravel, Maurice: Violin and Cello Sonata (1922)

Rachel Barton, violin,v,

Cedille CDR-90000047

5:24 am

Schumann, Robert: "Carnaval" Ballet

Lyon National Orchestra / Emmanuel Krivine, conductor

Denon CO-78929

5:25 am

Schumann, Robert: "Carnaval" Ballet

Lyon National Orchestra / Emmanuel Krivine, conductor

Denon CO-78929

5:26 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Pictures at an Exhibition"

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Rafael Kubelik, conductor

Mercury 4756862 (4)

5:54 am

Kreisler, Fritz: "Schön Rosmarin"

James Ehnes, violin,v,

Analekta FL2-3159

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:04 am

Scott Joplin: "Bethena: A Concert Waltz"

Carlyn Lloyd-Ford, f; John Warfel, p

Tri-L-Co Music TLC-990002

6:10 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in C, R. 181, "La Cetra," Op. 9/1

Rachel Podger, v; Holland Baroque Society

Channel Classics CCSSA-33412 (2)

6:21 am

Hector Berlioz: "Rêverie et Caprice," Op. 8

Augustin Dumay, v; Monte Carlo Phil/Manuel Rosenthal

EMI CDC7-47544-2

6:30 am

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"Une barque sur l'océan"

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p

DG B0014764-02

6:39 am

Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

Act 4 Symphony

Music of the Baroque Orch/Thomas Wikman

D'Note DND-1026

6:47 am

Jean Joseph Mouret: "Suite de Symphonies"

No. 1, Rondeau

Schwarz, tr; New York Philharmonia Virtuosi/Kapp

CBS MLK-45525

6:49 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Egmont," Op. 84

I. Overture

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 429762-2 (2)

6:58 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D Minor, Op. 125, "Choral"

IV. "Ode to Joy"

Pete Seeger, banjo

Smithsonian Folkways SF-40018

7:04 am

George Frideric Handel: "Solomon"

Act 3 Sinfonia, "Arrival of the Queen of Sheba"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 429390-2

7:07 am

Ennemond Gaultier: "Courantes"

Hopkinson Smith, l

Astrée E-8703

7:14 am

William Alwyn: "Elizabethan Dances"

Nos. 5 & 6

London Sym/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-8902

7:23 am

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"

"Bess, you is my woman now"

Leontyne Price, s; William Warfield, br; Orch/Skitch Henderson

RCA 62699-2

7:28 am

George Gershwin: "Fascinatin' Rhythm"

Jenny Lin, p

Steinway 30011-A

7:32 am

Gaetano Donizetti: Oboe Sonata in F

Heinz Holliger, ob; Burgin, p

Philips 426288-2

7:41 am

Wilhelm Friedemann Bach: Sinfonia in D, F 64

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-62720

7:52 am

Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances" for orchestra

I Virtuosi Italiani

Arcadia ARC-2002-2

8:04 am

Claudio Monteverdi: "L'Orfeo"

Toccata (Overture)

John Wallace, tr; Philharmonia Orch/Christopher Warren-Green

Nimbus NI-5017

8:06 am

Ferdinand Hérold: Symphony #1 in C

I. Allegro maestoso

Swiss Italian Orch/Wolf-Dieter Hauschild

Dynamic CDS-282

8:15 am

Leonard Bernstein: Symphony No. 2, "The Age of Anxiety"

"The Masque"

Philippe Entremont, p; New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-60697

8:21 am

Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds (Gli uccelli)"

IV. "The Nightingale"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 437533-2

8:25 am

English Trad: Folksong, The spring time of the year

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-120

8:30 am

Charles-Édouard Lefebvre: Wind Suite, Op 57

Borealis Wind Quintet

MSR MS-1250

8:43 am

Edward Elgar: Introduction and Allegro, Op 47

English Chamber Orch/Benjamin Britten

London 425160-2

8:58 am

François Couperin: "Les Nations"

"L'espagnole: Vivement"

European Baroque Soloists

Denon 81757-4408-2 (2)

9:04 am

Vincent D'Indy: Symphony on a French Mountain Air, Op 25

Finale, "Animé"

Catherine Collard, p; Radio France Phil/Marek Janowski

Erato 45821-2

9:13 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Age of Gold" Suite, Op. 22a

Prague Sym/Maxim Shostakovich

Supraphon SU-3278-2031

9:32 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "A Musical Joke," K. 522

Finale, "Presto"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 429783-2

9:37 am

Gerald Finzi: Five Bagatelles, Op 23

#2, Romance

Robert Plane, cl; Northern Sinfonia of England

Naxos 8.520101

9:42 am

Domenico Cimarosa: Two-Flute Concerto in G

Shigenori Kudo, f; Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Jean-Pierre Rampal, f

Sony SK-45930

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude, Fugue and Allegro in E-Flat, BWV 998

Sean Shibe, g

Delphian DCD-34233

10:13 am

Franz Liszt: "Les Préludes," Symphonic Poem No. 3

Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

DG 415851-2

10:31 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Liebesleid"

Jean-Guihen Queyras, vc; Alexandre Tharaud, p

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902274

10:34 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Liebesfreud"

Jean-Guihen Queyras, vc; Alexandre Tharaud, p

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902274

10:39 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in F, Op 6/6

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archive 423626-2 (2)

10:53 am

Igor Stravinsky: Suite No. 2 for Small Orchestra

Northern Sinfonia Orch/Simon Rattle

EMI/Ang CDM7-69204-2

11:00 am

Jens Kruger: "Roan Mountain Suite"

"Sacred Ground"

Kruger Brothers & Kontras Quartet

Double Time Music DTM-027

11:12 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 23 in A, K. 488

Alicia de Larrocha, p; English Chamber Orch/Sir Colin Davis

RCA 60989-2

11:40 am

Germaine Tailleferre: Harp Sonata

Maria Graf, h

Philips 432103-2

11:50 am

Peter Warlock: "Capriol" Suite

Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8808

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G Major, BWV 1049

Camerata Chicago/Drostan Hall

Music in Chicago

12:17 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Menuet antique"

Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez

DG B0002121-02

12:25 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Suite populaire espagnole"

Anne Akiko Meyers, v; Sandra Rivers, p

RCA 62546-2

12:39 pm

Albinoni, Tomaso: Suite in G

Empire Brass

Telarc CD-80257

12:46 pm

Jean-Michel Damase: Seventeen Variations for Woodwind Quintet

Reykjavik Wind Quintet

Chandos CHAN-9362

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Trois valses romantiques"

Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson

EMI CDC7-54004-2

1:15 pm

Scott Joplin: "Solace" (A Mexican Serenade)

Alexander Peskanov, p

Naxos 8.559114

1:22 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: String Serenade in C, Op. 48

I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky

Chandos CHAN-8659

2:00 pm

Amy Beach: "Serenade" (transcription of Strauss song)

Joanne Polk, p

Arabesque Z-6721

2:03 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:03 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Serenade in D, Op. 25

James Galway, f; Joseph Swensen, v; Paul Neubauer, vi

RCA 7756-2

2:29 pm

Ferdinando Carulli: Serenade in A, Op 96

Julian Bream & John Williams, g's

RCA ARL1-0456

2:40 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Concerto for Guitar & Small Orchestra (1951)

Göran Söllscher, g; Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 429232-2

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Béla Bartók: "Hungarian Sketches"

Chicago Sym/Pierre Boulez

DG 445825-2

3:14 pm

Manuel de Falla: "El Amor Brujo"

Excerpts

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 62586-2

3:29 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves, "Va pensiero"

Chicago Sym Cho & Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 458118-2 (2)

3:35 pm

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Souvenirs d'Andalousie" (Memories of Andalusia)

Alan Marks, p

Nimbus NI-5014

3:40 pm

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Grand Tarantelle"

Joel Fan, p; Northwest Sinfonietta/Christophe Chagnard

Reference Recordings RR-134

3:49 pm

Einojuhani Rautavaara: "Autumn Gardens" (1999)

3rd mvt (Finale), "Giocoso e leggiero"

Helsinki Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

Ondine ODE-950-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Enrique Granados: "Allegro de concierto"

Xiayin Wang, p

Chandos CHAN-10995

4:11 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No.3 in E-Flat, Op.12/3

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Lambert Orkis, p

DG 457619-2 (4)

4:32 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Capriccio in E, BWV 993

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-67306

4:39 pm

Enrique Granados: "Valses poéticos"

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80576

4:55 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 2 in D

"Alla Hornpipe"

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

DG Archiv 415338-2

5:01 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 1 in e, Op. 39

Lahti Sym/Osmo Vänskä

BIS CD-861

5:37 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 25 in g minor, K. 183

Le Cercle de l'Harmonie/Jérémie Rhorer

Virgin Classics 234868-2

6:00 pm

Bernstein, Leonard: "On the Town," Three Dance Episodes

St. Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

EMI CDM7-64303-2

6:13 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: "Oberon"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann

DG 474502

6:26 pm

Darius Milhaud: "Concertino de printemps," Op. 135

Michael Guttman, v; Royal Phil/José Serebrier

ASV CDDCA-855

6:37 pm

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches" Suite No. 1, Op. 10

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

Telarc CD-80378

6:58 pm

Valery Gavrilin: "Sketches"

"The Little Clock"

Yuki Mack, p; Tomoko Mack, p

Mack Sisters0

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

For his "Maestros II" week, Bill focuses on Antal Dorati, Dmitry Mitropoulos, Bruno Walter, Maurice Abravanel,William Steinberg, Charles Munch, Erich Leinsdorf, and Leonard Bernstein.

8:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat

Maurice André, tr; Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

EMI/Ang CDC5-56260-2

8:22 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

Prelude & Fugue No. 21 in B-flat

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-67303/4 (2)

8:34 pm

Richard Strauss: Oboe Concerto in D

III. Finale, "Vivace - Allegro"

Heinz Holliger, ob; Cincinnati Sym Orch/Michael Gielen

MMG MCD-10006

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The San Francisco Symphony in Concert

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor; Gil Shaham, violin--S. Mackey:"Portals, Scenes, and Celebrations" (world-premiere performance, SFS commission). Prokofiev:Violin Concerto No. 1. Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4.

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 15 in G, D. 887

Gidon Kremer & Daniel Phillips, v's; Kim Kashkashian, vi; Yo-Yo Ma, vc
Gidon Kremer, violin,

CBS MK-42134