Schedule

Playlist for Friday, May 21, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Xerxes"

Futaba Inoue, piano,fl,

CBS MK-34561

12:05 am

Lully, Jean-Baptiste: "Ballet de Xerxes"

Kevin Mallon

Naxos 8.554003

12:24 am

Guillemain: Symphony in G, Op 6/1

v,

Avie AV-2412

12:35 am

Medtner, Nikolai: Second Improvisation, Op 47 Op 31/1

Earl Wild, piano,p,

Chesky AD-1

12:37 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Prince Rostislav" (1891)

USSR Symphony Orchestra / Yevgeny Svetlanov, conductor

Melodiya 34166 (2)

12:54 am

Medtner, Nikolai: Second Improvisation, Op 47 Op 31/1

Earl Wild, piano,p,

Chesky AD-1

1:00 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in C, Kk 460 (L 324)

Trevor Pinnock,hc,

DG Archiv 419632-2

1:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 10 in G, K. 74

Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra

DG Archiv 471666-2 (11)

1:13 am

Hindemith, Paul: Clarinet Sonata (1939)

John Bruce Yeh, clarinet,cl,

Cedille CDR-90000072

1:31 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quintet No. 6 in E-Flat, K. 614

Karel Rehak,vi,

Calliope CAL-3231.3 (3)

1:55 am

Monteverdi, Claudio: "Vespers of the Blessed Virgin" (1610)

Crystal CD-211

2:05 am

Berwald, Franz: Piano Concerto in D (1855)

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra

Marian Migdal,p,

Genesis GCD-111

2:25 am

Peterson-Berger, Wilhelm: Song, "Aspakers Polska"

Anne Sofie von Otter, mezzo-soprano,br,

DG 449189-2

2:26 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6, No. 9 Op 6/9

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

Avie AV-2065 (3)

2:55 am

Martinu, Bohuslav: "Quatre Mouvements" (1929)

Radoslav Kvapil, piano,p,

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9140

3:00 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Fantasia in C, H XVII:4 H 17/4

Marc-André Hamelin, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67710 (2)

3:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Divertimento in B-Flat, H II:B7

Consortium Classicum

Teldec 6.35473 (4)

3:16 am

Burleigh: "Nature's Voices" (1927)

Zina Schiff, violin,v,

Naxos 8.559061

3:18 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Dolly" Suite, Op. 56

Cyril Smith, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5178

3:34 am

Hill: "Stevensoniana" Suite #1, Op 24

Royal Phil / Karl Krueger

Bridge 9190

3:55 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: "Songs of Travel" (1901-04)

Roger Vignoles, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67378

4:00 am

Boyce, William: Symphony #3 in C

Academy of Ancient Music / Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau Lyre 436761-2

4:05 am

Roseingrave, Thomas: Organ Concerto in D

Paul Nicholson,o,

Hyperion CDA-66700

4:16 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Water Music" Suite No. 3 in G

The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

London 458333-2 (8)

4:17 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata no.9 in A, Op.47, "Kreutzer"

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

London 458618-2

4:55 am

Mozart, Leopold: Toy Symphony In G

I Solisti di Zagreb / Antonio Janigro, conductor

bagpi,

Vanguard OVC-5005

5:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Pique Dame"

Welsh National Opera Orchestra / Carlo Rizzi, conductor

Olga Borodina, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Philips 446663-2

5:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24 Op 24

Royal Opera House Orchestra / Colin Davis, conductor

Philips 422845-2

5:18 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "The Maid of Orléans"

Royal Opera House Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Inessa Galante, soprano,s,

Conifer 55022-2

5:24 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Mazeppa"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor

Teldec 46322-2

5:28 am

Mussorgsky, Modest: "Sorotchinsky Fair"

Sylvia Carbonel, piano,p,

Adda 590052

5:30 am

Farrenc, Louise: "Nonetto," Op. 38 Op 38

Bronx Arts Ensemble

Leonarda LPI-110

5:54 am

Drigo, Riccardo: "Le Corsaire"

Royal Opera House Orchestra / Barry Wordsworth, conductor

f,

Conifer 18814-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Gaelic Trad: Hymn, Morning has broken

American Boychoir, St. Luke's Chamber Ensemble/James Litton
Hymnus

EMI CDC5-55064-2

6:06 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Sinfonia Concertante" in B-Flat, H I:105 (Op. 84)

Finale, "Allegro con spirito"

Soloists; Age of Enlightenment Orch/Elizabeth Wallfisch, v

Virgin 59266-2

6:14 am

Henry Purcell: "The Fairy Queen"

Suite

Alison Balsom, tr; English Concert/Trevor Pinnock
Sound The Trumpet (Royal Music Of Purcell & Handel)

EMI 40329-2

6:28 am

Ruggiero Leoncavallo: "Valse mignonne"

Lang Lang, p
Leoncavallo: La Nuit de Mai * Domingo * Lang Lang * Veronesi

DG B0013965-02

6:34 am

Anatol Liadov: "A Musical Snuffbox (Waltz-Humoresque)," Op. 32

St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Leonard Slatkin, Saint Louis Symphony Orchestra – Encore!

RCA 68511-2

6:36 am

Libby Larsen: "I Will Sing and Raise A Psalm"

New College Choir Oxford/Edward Higginbottom
Twentieth-Century Masters Vol 3: Copland and His American Contemps

Avie AV-2086

6:41 am

Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

Moscow Chamber Orch/Constantine Orbelian
Prokofiev: Visions Fugitives; Violin Concerto; Symphony No. 1

Chandos CHAN-9615

6:56 am

Jens Kruger: "Appalachian Concerto"

"Morning at Deep Gap"

Kruger Brothers; string quartet
Appalachian Concerto

Double Time Music DTM-022

7:03 am

Josef Myslivecek: Sinfonia in C

Concerto Köln
Myslivecek: Symphonies.

Archiv 4776418

7:11 am

Josef Strauss: "Aquarellen" Waltzes, Op. 258

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado
Best Of New Year's Concert In Vienna

DG 431628-2

7:19 am

Gabriel Fauré: Piano Quartet No. 2 in g minor, Op. 45

Finale

Wu Han, p; Music@Menlo

Music@Menlo 2012 (6)

7:30 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Trumpet Concerto in D

Maurice André, tr; Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan
Vivaldi, Telemann, L. Mozart, Hummel: Trumpet Concertos

EMI CDC5-56260-2

7:40 am

British Trad: Folksong, "Dashing Away with the Smoothing Iron"

St. Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt
Bushes & Briars

MSR Classics MS-1606

7:44 am

Samuel Scheidt: Battle Suite

American Brass Quintet

Delos D/CD-3003

7:49 am

John Williams: "Star Wars"

Throne Room; Finale

Skywalker Symphony Orchestra/John Williams
John Williams Conducts John Williams

Sony SK-45947

8:00 am

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 3

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 437533-2

8:18 am

Ernesto Nazareth: "Vem cá, Branquinha"

Joel Fan, p
Joel Fan * West of the Sun: Music of the Americas

Reference RR-119

8:22 am

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 3 in d minor

V. "Lustig im Tempo und keck im Ausdruck"

LA Master Chorale, Los Angeles Phil/E-P Salonen

Sony S2K-60250 (2)

8:27 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio in B-Flat, Op. 97, "Archduke"

I. Allegro moderato

Isabelle Faust, v; Jean-Guihen Queyras, vc; Alexander Melnikov, fp
Ludwig van Beethoven: Duos & Piano Trios

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2908873.78

8:42 am

Edward German: Music for Shakespeare's "Henry VIII"

Three Dances

Czech Radio Sym Orch, Bratislava/Adrian Leaper
GERMAN: Nell Gwyn / Gipsy Suite / Henry VIII

Marco Polo 8.223419

8:51 am

George Gershwin: Song, "Embraceable You"

Joshua Bell, v; London Sym Orch/John Williams

Sony SK-60659

9:04 am

Claude Debussy: "L'isle joyeuse"

Maurizio Pollini, p
Debussy: Preludes 1, L'isle Joyeuse

DG 445187-2

9:10 am

George Frideric Handel: Harp Concerto in B-Flat, Op. 4, No. 6

Valérie Milot, h; Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie
Handel, Boieldieu, Mozart: Concertos for Harp

Analekta AN2-9990

9:24 am

Carl Nielsen: "Serenata in vano"

Chicago Pro Musica
Façade Suite

Reference RR-16

9:32 am

Henry Thacker Burleigh: "Four Southland Sketches"

Samuel Nebyu, v; Bethany Brooks, p
Music by Composers of African Descent

BCM+D Records

9:45 am

Bedřich Smetana: "From Bohemia's Meadows and Forests"

Czech Phil/Rafael Kubelík

Supraphon SU-19102031

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:04 am

Pete Seeger: "Where Have All the Flowers Gone?"

John Brancy, br; Peter Dugan, p
The Journey Home – Live from the Kennedy Center

Avie AV-2453

10:10 am

Paul Dukas: "La Péri"

New York Phil/Pierre Boulez
Pierre Boulez Conducts The New York Philharmonic Orchestra

Sony SMK-68333

10:31 am

Valerie Coleman: "Portraits of Langston"

#2, "Danse Africaine"

Demarre McGill, f; Anthony McGill, cl; Michael McHale, p
Portraits: Works for Flute, Clarinet & Piano

Cedille CDR-90000172

10:38 am

Florence Price: "Dances in the Canebrakes"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen
Project W

Cedille CDR-90000185

10:48 am

Aaron Copland: "Appalachian Spring"

Second half

Music@Menlo Ensemble

Music@Menlo Live 2012 (6)

11:01 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Chôros" No. 5, "Alma Brasileira"

Sergio Assad & Odair Assad, g's
Alma Brasileira / Sergio And Odair Assad

Nonesuch 79179-2

11:07 am

Robert Schumann: "Konzertstück" in F, Op. 86

Clevenger, Oldberg, Howell, Schweikert, fh's; Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim
Schweikert,
The Chicago Principal

DG B0000025-02

11:28 am

John Ireland: "A Sea Idyll"

John Lenehan, p
Ireland: Piano Concerto

Naxos 8.572598

11:41 am

Amy Beach: Violin Sonata in a minor, Op. 34

I. Allegro moderato

Joseph Silverstein, v; Gilbert Kalish, p
Music of Amy Beach/ Arthur Foote/ Arthur Farwell/ Preston Ware Orem

New World 80542-2

11:51 am

Carter Pann: "Slalom"

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Paavo Järvi
American Portraits

CSO CSOM-945

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Impromptu Encore

Pianist Victor Santiago Asunción, violinist Giora Schmidt, and cellist Leonardo Altino from 2018

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:01 pm

Darius Milhaud: "Le boeuf sur le toit," Op. 58

London Sym Orch/Antal Dorati
Satie: Parade/ Milhaud: Le Boeuf Sur Le Toit/ Françaix: Concertino for Piano and Orchestra

Mercury 434335-2

1:21 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell
Bach * Brandenburg Concertos -- Harpsichord & Violin Concertos * Apollo's Fire * Sorrell

Avie AV-2207 (2)

1:34 pm

Ernest Bloch: Concerto Grosso No. 1

III. Pastorale and Rustic Dances

David Schrader, p; Chicago String Ensemble/Alan Heatherington
Israeli Melodies

Centaur CRC-2140

1:42 pm

John Rutter: "Suite Antique"

Andrew Nicholson, f; John Birch, hc; Royal Phil Strings/John Rutter
John Rutter: Distant Land

Decca B0001821-02

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 23 in f, Op. 57, "Appassionata"

Paul Lewis, p
Beethoven * Complete Piano Sonatas * Paul Lewis

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2901902.11 (10)

2:28 pm

Antonio Estévez: "Mediodía en el Llano"

Simón Bolívar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel
Fiesta * Simon Bolivar Youth Orchestra of Venezuela * Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0011340-02

2:37 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Tamerlano"

Overture & Minuet

English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner
Handel: Tamerlano

Erato 45408-2 (3)

2:43 pm

Gabriela Lena Frank: Three Latin American Dances

Utah Sym Orch/Keith Lockhart
Symphonic Dances

Reference RR-105

3:00 pm

Carl Nielsen: Piano Trio in G

Trio Ondine
Carl Nielsen: Chamber Music Vol 1

Da Capo 8.226064

3:13 pm

Edward MacDowell: Orchestra Suite #1 in d, Op 42

Ulster Orch/Takuo Yuasa

Naxos 8.559075

3:37 pm

Joaquín Rodrigo: "Concierto de Aranjuez"

Sharon Isbin, g; New York Phil/José Serebrier
Rodrigo: Concierto De Aranjuez/ Villa-Lobos: Concerto For Guitar/ Ponce: Concierto del Sur

Warner Classics 60296-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

4:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:10 pm

Alexander Glazunov: Two Pieces, Op 20

Steven Isserlis, vc; Chamber Orch of Europe/John Eliot Gardiner

Virgin 91134-2

4:22 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Carnival" Overture, Op. 92

Los Angeles Phil/André Previn
Symphony no. 9 in E minor, op. 95 "From the New World" / Carnival Overture, op. 92

Telarc CD-80238

4:33 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "The Prince and the Pauper" (1937)

London Sym Orch/André Previn

DG 471347-2

4:55 pm

Clara Schumann: Scherzo No. 2 in c minor, Op. 14

Uriel Tsachor, p
Clara Schumann: Préludes et Fugues - Romances - Scherzi

EMS SBCD-2600

5:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 3 in C, Op. 52

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra/Mariss Jansons
Sibelius: Symphonies Nos. 3 & 5 / Jansons, Oslo Philharmonic

EMI CDC5-55533-2

5:28 pm

Robert Schumann: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 54

Murray Perahia, p; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

Sony SK-64577

6:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527

Act 1 Finale (Scene 5)

Netherlands Wind Ensemble
Mozart – Rarities & Surprises

Philips 422545-2 (3)

6:09 pm

Dana Suesse: Jazz Concerto in D Major for Combo and Orchestra

Cy Coleman, Dana Suesse, pianos
Kebyboard Wizards II - Suesse

GEMM CD 9202

6:32 pm

Pablo Casals: "Sardana"

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; City of Birmingham Sym cellos
Inspiration

Decca 4832948

6:40 pm

Zoltán Kodály: "Dances of Galánta"

Hungarian State Sym/Ádám Fischer
Kodály: Háry János Suite, Dances Of Galánta, Peacock Variations

Nimbus NI-5284

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

The life and music of Sir William Walton (1902-1983)

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

8:01 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "María de Buenos Aires"

"Yo soy Maria"

Denyce Graves, ms; Latin Ensemble
The Lost Days: Music In The Latin Style

RCA 63726-2

8:04 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "María de Buenos Aires" (operita)

"Fuga y Misterio"

Cascade Festival Festival of Music Chamber Orch/Murray Sidlin
Ástor Piazzolla * María de Buenos Aires

Koch KIC-CD-7668

8:09 pm

Adolphus Hailstork: "Adagio for Strings"

Ambrosia Quartet
Swing Low, Sweet Chariot

Albany TROY-1680

8:16 pm

Anton Bruckner: "Helgoland"

Berlin Radio Cho & Ernst Senff Cho men's voices; Berlin Phil/D Barenboim

Teldec 16646-2

8:28 pm

Zenobia Powell Perry: "Tawawa House" Suite

Josephine Gandolfi & Deanne Tucker, p
Zenobia Powell Perry Piano Works

Cambria CD-1235

8:45 pm

Margaret Bonds: Song, "The Negro Speaks of Rivers"

Robert Honeysucker, br; Vivian Taylor, p
Videmus- Watch And Pray: Spirituals And Art Songs By African-American Women Composers

Koch 3-7247-2

8:49 pm

Bright Sheng: "Suzhou Overture"

Suzhou Symphony Orchestra/Bright Sheng
Bright Sheng: Let Fly - Zodiac Tales - Suzhou Overture

Naxos 8.570628

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Bernard Haitink, conductor. Haydn: Symphony No. 96, "Miracle";Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 (Novak edition).

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Bob Dylan, recorded May 1, 1963.