Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Sunday, May 21, 2023
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Fauré, Gabriel: "Fantaisie," Op 79
English Chamber Orchestra / Steuart Bedford, conductor
William Bennett, flute,f,
12:05 am
Traditional: "Dorrington Lads"
Mindy Rosenfeld,
12:13 am
Sarasate, Pablo de: "Airs écossais," Op 34 Op 34
Akira Eguchi, piano,p,
12:22 am
Trad, Scottish: Song, The Leaping Galley
Sioned Williams, harp,h,
12:23 am
Bruch, Max: "Scottish Fantasy," Op. 46 Op 46
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Alexander Platt, conductor
Rachel Barton Pine, violin,v,
12:54 am
Trad, Scottish: Dance to your Shadow
Sioned Williams, harp,h,
1:00 am
Purcell, Henry: Ground in d, "Crown the Altar"
Gustav Leonhardt, piano,hc,
1:02 am
Purcell, Henry: Ground in c
Gustav Leonhardt, piano,hc,
1:05 am
Croft, William: "Mr Croft's Airs in the Comedy Courtship à la Mode"
London Oboe Band / Paul Goodwin
1:19 am
Blow, John: Chaconne a 4 in G, "Chacony"
Parley of Instruments / Roy Goodman, conductor
1:23 am
Blow, John: "Venus and Adonis"
London Baroque / Charles Medlam, conductor
ct,
1:25 am
Arnold, Malcolm: Suite from the film, "The Bridge on the River Kwai"
London Sym Orch / Richard Hickox
1:54 am
Trad, English: Folksong, Lilliburlero
br,
2:00 am
Schubert, Franz: "Drei Klavierstücke" (Impromptus), D 946
p,
2:05 am
Schubert, Franz: Impromptus, D 899 (Op. 90)
Radu Lupu, piano,p,
2:13 am
Schubert, Franz: "Moments musicaux," D 780
p,
2:15 am
Strauss, Richard: "Don Quixote," Op. 35
Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / George Szell, conductor
Pierre Fournier, cello,
2:55 am
Telemann, Georg Philipp: "Don Quichotte"
3:00 am
Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in A, Kk 368 (L 30)
Scott Ross,hc,
3:05 am
Soler, Antonio: Harpsichord Quintet #2 in F
David Schrader, piano,hc,
Slowik,
3:27 am
Gabrielli, Domenico: Ricercar I
Anner Bylsma, cello,vc,
3:29 am
Sargent, Malcolm: An Impression On a Windy Day
Royal Ballet Sinfonia / Gavin Sutherland
3:36 am
Vieuxtemps, Henri: Violin Concerto #5 in a, Op 37
New Sym Orch Of London / Sir Malcolm Sargent, conductor
Jascha Heifetz, violin,v,
3:53 am
Gilbert & Sullivan: "The Mikado"
Sir Malcolm Sargent, conductor
Monica Sinclair,c,
4:00 am
Rheinberger, Joseph: Six Pieces for Violin and Organ (1887)
Donald Moline,vc,
4:05 am
Rheinberger, Joseph: Piano Sonata in C, Op 47 Op 47
Antonio Pompa-Baldi, piano,p,
4:30 am
Purcell, Henry: "The Indian Queen" Incidental Music
Catherine Mackintosh
Tessa Bonner,s,
4:32 am
Dvorák, Antonín: "Czech Suite," Op 39
Czech Chamber Phil / Rudolf Krecmer
4:55 am
Smetana, Bedrich: Three Salon Polkas, Op. 7 Op 7
András Schiff, piano,
5:00 am
Sieczynski, Rudolf: "Wien, Wien, nur du allein"
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Julius Rudel, conductor
Sills,s,
5:05 am
Strauss, Johann Sr: Waltzes, "Wiener Gemüth," Op 116
Db,
5:11 am
Strauss II, Johann: Waltzes, "Morgenblätter," Op. 279
Vienna Johann Strauss Orch / Willi Boskovsky, conductor
5:20 am
Strauss, Johann 3rd: Polka-schnell, Schlau-schlau, Op 6 Op 6
Johann Strauss Orchestra / Jack Rothstein
5:22 am
Strauss II, Johann: Polka schnell, "Vergnügungszug," Op. 281
Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor
p,
5:24 am
Shostakovich, Dmitri: Cello Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat, Op. 107
London Philharmonic Orchestra / Mariss Jansons, conductor
Truls Mork, cello,vc,
5:54 am
Philidor, Andre: La Marche des Dragons du Roy
Jean-Claude Malgoire
6:00 am
6:00 am
With Heart and Voice
"Hymns and Anthems of Praise and Adoration." Inspiring music will be featured for this edition of With Heart and Voice.Join host Peter DuBois for an uplifting program of sacred choral and organ music from across the centuries.
7:00 am - 12:00 pm
7:01 am
Traditional Japanese: "Takeda Lullaby"
King's Singers
The King's Singers: The Library, Vol. 2
7:05 am
Vijay Iyer: "Crown Thy Good"
Lara Downes, p
Love at Last
7:12 am
Anonymous Spanish: "Tres morillas m'enamoran"
Jan Garbarek, sx; Hilliard Ensemble
Officium Novum
7:18 am
Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 in B-Flat, Op. 100
Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5 / Dreams / Vladimir Ashkenazy
8:01 am
Sun Yiqiang: "Dance of Spring"
Lang Lang, p
Dragon Songs
8:07 am
Manuel Ponce: "Sonata romántica"
Andrés Segovia, g
Andrés Segovia - The Segovia Collection Vol. 6: Manuel Ponce Sonatas
8:30 am
Fernando Obradors: Song, "Coplas de Curro Dulce (Chiquitita la novia)"
Ailyn Pérez, s; Iain Burnside, p
Poème d'un jour
8:33 am
Juventino Rosas: "Sobre las olas (Over the Waves)"
Cuarteto Latinoamericano and friends
Valses Mexicanos 1900
8:42 am
Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"
"Une barque sur l'océan"
Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p
Ravel: The Piano Concertos, Miroirs
8:51 am
Ferdinand Hérold: "La Fille mal gardée"
"Tambourine Dance" & "Harvesters"
Royal Liverpool Phil/Barry Wordsworth
Hérold: La Fille Mal Gardée: Highlights From The Ballet
9:01 am
Jean-Philippe Rameau: Dances from "Les Indes Galantes"
Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall
Le Concert Spirituel - At the time of Louis XV
9:11 am
Marc-Antoine Charpentier: Overture, H. 536
Ensemble Correspondances/Sébastian Daucé
Charpentier: Litanies de la Vierge - Motets pour la Maison de Guise
9:18 am
Georg Philipp Telemann: "Tafelmusik," Book 2
Overture (Suite) in D
Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz
The Complete Tafelmusik
9:41 am
Muzio Clementi: Piano Sonata in C, Op. 33, No. 3, "Quasi Concerto"
Finale, "Presto"
Vladimir Horowitz, p
Horowitz Plays Clementi
9:48 am
Josef Mysliveček: Oboe Quintet No. 2 in D major
Michaela Hrabánková, ob; Dolezal Quartet
Myslivecek: Oboe Quintets, String Quartets
10:01 am
Asako Hirabayashi: "Suite for Children"
Gina DiBello, v; Asako Hirabayashi, hc
The Harpsichord in the New Millennium
10:09 am
Moisés Moleiro: "Children's Suite"
Clara Rodríguez, p
Piano Music of Moleiro
10:16 am
Ma Shui-long: Bamboo Flute Concerto
Michala Petri, r; Copenhagen Phil/Lan Shui
Chinese Recorder Concertos
10:36 am
Reena Esmail: "Varsha (Rain)"
Claire Bryant, vc
Whole Heart
10:40 am
Wu Tong: "Rain Falling from the Roof"
Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Kathryn Stott, p
Songs of Comfort & Hope
10:46 am
Ravi Shankar: "Enchanted Dawn"
Britta Jacobs, f; Irene Kalisvaart, g
20th Century Music for Flute & Guitar
11:01 am
Nainita Desai: "My Mind is Still"
Voces8; Thomas Gould, v; Leif Kaner-Lidström, p; Elsa Bradley, vib
Infinity
11:07 am
Ola Gjeilo: "Quiet Streets"
Ola Gjeilo, p
Night
11:11 am
Florence Price: "On a Quiet Lake"
Kirsten Johnson, p
Florence Price: Piano Music
11:15 am
Ferde Grofé: "Hudson River Suite"
"The River"
Bournemouth Sym Orch/William T Stromberg
Grofé: Death Valley Suite, Hudson River Suite, Hollywood Suite
11:22 am
Xian Xinghai: "The Yellow River Concerto"
Yundi Li, p; China NCPA Concert Hall Orch/Chen Zuohuang
Yundi: The Red Piano
11:44 am
Satoko Doi-Luck: "Oji-Koen"
Hyeyoon Park, v; Benjamin Grosvenor, p
Many Voices: 10 New Pieces for Violin
11:47 am
Zhao Jiping: Moon Over Guan Mountains
Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Yang Wei, pipa; Wu Tong, sheng; Shane Shanahan, tabla
Silk Road Journeys: When Strangers Meet
12:00 - 5:00 pm
12:00 pm
Gustav Holst: "St Paul's Suite," Op. 29, No. 2
City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox
Holst: Orchestral Works
12:14 pm
George Frideric Handel: Harpsichord Suite No. 2 in F
Seong-Jin Cho, p
The Handel Project
12:24 pm
Marco Aurélio Yano: "Modinha"
Alex Klein, ob; Richard Young, vi; Ricardo Castro, p
Poetic Inspirations: Works for Oboe, Viola & Piano
12:27 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Marriage of Figaro," K. 492
Aria, "Se vuol ballare"
Amadeus Ensemble/Julius Rudel
Mozart: The Marriage Of Figaro
12:29 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: "Leonore" Overture No. 3 in C, Op. 72b
Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado
Beethoven: The Overtures
12:45 pm
Florence Price: Violin Concerto No. 2
Randall Goosby, v; Philadelphia Orch/Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Max Bruch & Florence Price: Violin Concertos
1:01 pm
Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"
Yuja Wang, p
Fantasia
1:13 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: Two-Violin Concerto in D Minor, BWV 1043
Monica Huggett, Alison Bury, v's; Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman
Bach: Violin Concertos and Concerto for 2 Violins
1:28 pm
Claire Cowan: "Hansel and Gretel"
Finale, "Celebrations"
New Zealand Sym Orch/Hamish McKeich
Royal New Zealand Ballet * Hansel and Gretel * Music by Claire Cowan
1:36 pm
Frédéric Chopin: Nocturne in E-Flat, Op. 55, No. 2
David Quigley, p
Piano Nocturnes
1:42 pm
Peter Schickele: "Pentangle"
V. "The Riddling Knight"
Kenneth Albrecht, hn & voice; Louisville Orch/Jorge Mester
Dello Joio, Schickele, Persichetti - First Edition Encores
1:50 pm
Arvo Pärt: "Fratres"
Margaret Batjer, v; Los Angeles Chamber Orchestra/Jeffrey Kahane
Jalbert, Bach, Pärt & Vasks: Music for Violin & Orchestra
2:01 pm
Herbert Howells: Concerto for String Orchestra
Sinfonia of London/John Wilson
Vaughan Williams, Howells, Delius & Elgar - Music for Strings
2:30 pm
George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"
"Summertime"
Ofra Harnoy, vc; Mike Herriott, tr
Portrait
2:33 pm
George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"
"Bess, you is my woman now"
Ofra Harnoy, vc's; Mike Herriott, brass
Portrait
2:36 pm
George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"
"It Ain't Necessarily So"
Ofra Harnoy, vc's; Mike Herriott, brass
Portrait
2:40 pm
Léo Delibes: "Sylvia"
"Pizzicato Polka"
Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy
Greatest Hits * The Ballet * Vol III
2:42 pm
Benjamin Britten: "Simple Symphony," Op. 4
II. "Playful Pizzicato"
English Chamber Orch/Benjamin Britten
Britten: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Simple Symphony, Etc.
2:45 pm
Bedřich Smetana: "The Bartered Bride"
Furiant
Cleveland Orch/George Szell
Smetana: "Bartered Bride" Dances, The Moldau; Dvořák: Carnival Overture, Four Slavonic Dances
2:47 pm
Bedřich Smetana: Czech Dances, Series 2
No. 8, "Obkročák"
Antonín Kubálek, p
Smetana, B.: The Complete Czech Dances
2:52 pm
James P. Johnson: "Charleston"
Frederick Boothe, tap dancer; Concordia Orch/Marin Alsop
Victory Stride: The Symphonic Music of James P. Johnson
3:01 pm
Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 47 in B minor, H XVI:32
Alfred Brendel, p
Haydn: 11 Piano Sonatas • Fantasia • Andante • Adagio
3:17 pm
Gioachino Rossini: "La Cenerentola"
Overture
Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Fritz Reiner: The Complete RCA Album Collection
3:26 pm
Fela Sowande: "African Suite"
1st mvt, "Joyful Day"
London Sym Orch/Paul Freeman
Black Composers Series 1974-1978, Vol. 7
3:34 pm
Samuel Barber: "Agnus Dei" (from Op. 11)
Voces8
Enchanted Isle
3:42 pm
Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"
III. "Une barque sur l'océan"
Michael Brown, p
Michael Brown: Noctuelles
3:50 pm
Arvo Pärt: "Bogoroditse Djevo (Rejoice, Oh Mother of God)"
Bella Voce/Andrew Lewis
Brighter Than The Day Is Light
3:52 pm
Arvo Pärt: "Spiegel im Spiegel"
Vadim Gluzman, v; Angela Yoffe, p
Time and Again
4:01 pm
Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Tales from the Vienna Woods," Op. 325
Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan
Strauss: Radetzky March
4:15 pm
George Frideric Handel: Harpsichord Suite No. 8 in F minor
Seong-Jin Cho, p
The Handel Project
4:27 pm
Amy Beach: Romance, Op. 23
Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p
American Virtuosa: Tribute to Maud Powell
4:35 pm
Franz Schubert: Overture in C, "In the Italian Style," D 591
Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Nikolaus Harnoncourt
Schubert: Symphonies 1 & 4
4:44 pm
Isaac Albéniz: "Suite española", Op. 47
No. 5, "Asturias (Leyenda)"
Pedro da Silva, Portuguese guitar
Tango Fado Duo
4:52 pm
Giovanni Battista Fontana: Sonata No. 8
Quicksilver
Stile Moderno: New Music from the Seventeenth Century
5:00 - 8:00 pm
5:00 pm
Rising Stars in Concert 2023
A showcase performance by The Patrick G. and Shirley W. Ryan Opera Center 2022/23 Ensemble with members of the Lyric Opera Orchestra conducted by Roberto Kalb.Lisa Flynn and Roger Pines co-host. Recorded Saturday, May 6 at the Lyric Opera House.
7:18 pm
Béla Bartók: "Mélodies populaires hongroises"
Renaud Capuçon, v; Gautier Capuçon, vc
Inventions · Duets for violin and cello
7:20 pm
Evenings with Kerry Frumkin
7:25 pm
Agathe Backer Grøndahl: "Hungarian Studies," Op 38
Natalia Strelchenko, p
Agathe Backer Grøndahl Complete piano music vol III
7:36 pm
Edvard Grieg: Violin Sonata No. 3 in C minor, Op. 45
Henning Kraggerud, v; Tromso Chamber Orch
Grieg: 3 Concerti for Violin & Chamber Orchestra
8:00 - 10:00 pm
8:00 pm
Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts
Auerbach: Concerto for Cello and Orchestra "Diary of a Madman;" Gautier Capuçon, cello; Glinka: Overture to "Ruslan and Ludmila;" Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5 in D Minor, Op. 47; Manfred Honeck, conductor;Kodály: Dances of Galánta; Neeme Järvi, conductor.
10:00 pm - 12:00 am
10:00 pm
Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel
Music by Bulgarian Composer Pancho Vladigerov, Part 2.Vladigerov: Violin Concerto No. 1; Piano Concerto No. 4 in G; Symphony No. 2 for Strings; Bulgarian Dances for 2 Violins and Orchestra.