Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, May 22, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: Violin Sonata in G, HWV 358 Op 2/1

The Brook Street Band

Avie AV-2387

12:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Harp Concerto in B-Flat, Op. 4, No. 6

Harp Consort / Andrew Lawrence-King, H

RCA-DHM 77366-2

12:19 am

Byrd, William: "Rowland"

Andrew Lawrence-King, hapsichord,h,

RCA-DHM 77504-2

12:20 am

Vinci, Leonardo: Sonata in D

Koch 3-1582-2

12:29 am

Schillings, Max von: "Mona Lisa", Op 31

Westphalian Sym Orch / Siegfried Landau

Vox CDX-5043 (2)

1:05 am

Wallace, William: "Pelléas and Mélisande" Suite

BBC Scottish Sym Orch / Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-66987

1:34 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Holberg" Suite, Op. 40

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 423060-2

1:54 am

Harrison, Lou: "Seven Pastorales" (1952)

Brooklyn Phil / Dennis Russell Davies

Musicmasters 67089-2

2:04 am

Lanner, Josef: "Die Romantiker", Op 167

Vienna Phil / Daniel Barenboim

Sony 88843015642

2:11 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: Concerto for Guitar & Small Orchestra

English Chamber Orchestra / Daniel Barenboim, conductor

John Williams, guitar,g,

CBS M2K-44791 (2)

2:30 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "Cirandinhas" (1925)

p,

Naxos 8.554827

2:32 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 7 in C, "Le Midi"

English Concert / Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Archive 423098-2

3:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Alexander's Feast"

Christopher Hogwood, conductor

John Mark Ainsley, tenor,t,

Arabesque Z-6762-2 (2)

3:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto grosso in C, "Alexander's Feast"

La Stravaganza Köln / Andrew Manze, conductor

Denon CO-79943

3:17 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Partita No. 3 in a minor, BWV 827

Jean Louis Steuerman, piano,p,

Philips 416616-2 (2)

3:29 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Overture (Suite) in C

New Brandenburg Collegium

MCA Classics MCAD-6402

3:31 am

Biber, Heinrich von: Passacaglia for solo violin

Andrew Manze, violin,v,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907134/5 (2)

3:41 am

Pisendel, Johann Georg: Violin Concerto in d

Freiburg Baroque Orch / Gottfried von der Goltz

RCA 77339-2

3:54 am

Fasch, Johann Friedrich: Orchestral Suite in d

Paul Dombrecht

Fuga Libera FUG-502

4:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 62 Op 62

Samuel Sanders, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6668

4:05 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 43

Australian Chamber Orchestra / Richard Tognetti

BIS SACD-1877

4:08 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 43 Op 43

Julian Lloyd Webber, cello,vc,

Philips 434917-2

4:11 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 47

Walter Gieseking, piano,p,

EMI/Ang ZDMB5-66775-2 (2)

4:15 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 68 Op 68

Oslo Philharmonic / Mariss Jansons, conductor

Melodiya MCD-150

4:19 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 12 Op 12

ASV CDQS-6181

4:20 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc CD-80041

4:36 am

Boccherini, Luigi: String Quartet in c, Op 41/1, G 214 Op 41/1

Virgin Classics 12149-2

4:53 am

Bacon, Ernst: "Allegro"

Bradley Colten,

Azica ACD-71294

5:00 am

Rózsa, Miklós: Music for the film "Quo Vadis" (1951)

Kenneth Alwyn

Silva SSD-1056

5:04 am

Rózsa, Miklós: Sonata for Clarinet Solo

Larry Combs, clarinet,cl,

Crystal CD731

5:20 am

Rózsa, Miklós: "El Cid"

Cincinnati Pops Orchestra / Erich Kunzel, conductor

Telarc CD-80708

5:23 am

Rota, Nino: "The Leopard" film music (1963)

La Scala Phil / Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-66279

5:25 am

Rota, Nino: "La Dolce Vita" film music

Mancini Pops Orch / Henry Mancini

RCA 60706-2

5:28 am

Rota, Nino: Piano Concerto in C

La Scala Philharmonic Orchestra / Riccardo Muti, conductor

Giorgia Tomassi,p,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56869-2

5:54 am

Rota, Nino: "Le Moliere imaginaire" - Ballet Suite (1976/78)

Norrkoping Symphony Orch / Ole Kristian Ruud

BIS CD-1070

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:04 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: The Gondoliers

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 434916-2

6:12 am

Frédéric Chopin: Impromptu no.3 in G-flat, Op.51

Yundi Li, p

DG B0003887-02

6:19 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute and Violin Concerto in e

Rachel Brown, f; Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage, v

Chandos CHAN-0519

6:30 am

Lawrence Ashmore: "Four Seasons" (Suite on English folksongs)

Summer

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Guildhall String Ensemble

RCA 60437-2

6:36 am

Ludovico Einaudi: "I giorni"

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN 2 8738

6:42 am

Sophia Corri DUSSEK: Harp Sonata

Judy Loman, h

Naxos 8.554347

6:52 am

Joseph Canteloube: Songs of the Auvergne, Set 1

"Bailero (Shepherd's Song)"

Karina Gauvin, s; Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5224

7:04 am

Samuel Barber: "The School for Scandal" Overture, Op. 5

Baltimore Sym/David Zinman

Argo 436288-2

7:14 am

Domenico Cimarosa: "I nemici generosi"

Overture

Sinfonia Finlandia Jyväskylä/Patrick Gallois

Naxos 8.572734

7:22 am

William Corbett: Two-Trumpet Suite in D

Overture & "Scotch Air"

Mark Bennett, tr; Michael Laird, tr; Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman

Hyperion CDA-66817

7:28 am

Claude Debussy: "Préludes", Book 1

VIII. "La fille aux cheveux de lin"

Joshua Bell, v; St Martin's Academy/Michael Stern

Sony SK-87894

7:33 am

Richard Wagner: "Lohengrin"

Prelude to Act 3 & Bridal Chorus

Berlin Deutsche Oper Cho, Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

EMI 69314-2

7:43 am

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

"Somewhere"

Dawn Upshaw, s; Orch of St Luke's/Eric Stern

Nonesuch 79400-2

7:46 am

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story"

"I Feel Pretty"

Bill Murray, voice; Mira Wang, v; Jan Vogler, vc; Vanessa Perez, p

London B0027187-02

7:50 am

Gabriel Fauré: Piano Quartet #2 in g, Op 45

Finale

Wu Han, p; Music@Menlo

Music@Menlo 2012 (6)

8:04 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 1 in d, Op. 43

Finale, "Gavotte"

Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Neville Marriner

Capriccio 10227

8:10 am

John Stanley: String Concerto in D, Op 2/1

Parley of Instruments/Roy Goodman

Hyperion CDA-66338

8:22 am

Franz Berwald: Grand Septet in B-Flat (1828)

Finale: "Allegro con spirito"

Midsummer's Music

Centaur CRC-2206

8:29 am

Kurt Weill: “Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (Little Threepenny Music)”

"Die Moritat von Mackie Messer" (Mack the Knife)

Chicago Pro Musica

Reference Recordings RR-29-CD

8:33 am

Franz Schubert: Impromptus, D 935 (Op. 142)

No. 3 in B-Flat

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 422237-2

8:47 am

Antonin Dvorák: Romance in f minor, Op. 11

Ilya Kaler, v; Polish National Radio Sym/Camilla Kolchinsky

Naxos 8.550758

9:05 am

Antony Holborne: "The Honiesuckle; Paradizo; Fairie Round"

Fretwork

Virgin Classics 90706-2

9:14 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 5 in D Major, BWV 1050

Jaime Martin, f; Kenneth Sillito, v; St Martin's Academy/Murray Perahia, p

Sony 82429-2 (3)

9:37 am

Jacob Gade: "Jalousie"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Kathryn Stott, p

Sony 10316-2

9:42 am

Mikhail Glinka: "Kamarinskaya"

Slovak Radio Sym Orch/Anthony Bramall

Naxos 8.558155-56

9:50 am

John Williams: "Schindler's List" film music

Theme; "Remembrances"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Orch/John Williams

MCA Classics MCAD-10969

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite in E, BWV 1006a

I. "Prelude"

Rupert Boyd, g

Sono Luminus DSL-92231

10:04 am

Graeme Koehne: "A Closed World of Fine Feelings"

Rupert Boyd, g

Sono Luminus DSL-92231

10:11 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33

Pieter Wispelwey, vc; German Chamber Phil/Daniel Sepec

Channel Classics CCS-16501

10:32 am

George Gershwin: Three Preludes (1926)

Michael Tilson Thomas, p

CBS MK-39699

10:41 am

Lou Harrison: "Seven Pastorales" (1952)

For Remy Charlip I

Brooklyn Phil/Dennis Russell Davies

Musicmasters 67089-2

10:46 am

Arthur Foote: "Air and Gavotte", Op 25

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.559365

11:00 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Bolt," Op. 27

Tango, Intermezzo, Finale

Philadelphia Orch/Riccardo Chailly

London 452597-2

11:15 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 82 in C, "Bear"

Stockholm Chamber Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-45972

11:40 am

Hector Berlioz: Requiem, Op. 5 "(Grande messe des morts)"

"Rex tremendae"

Atlanta Sym Cho and Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80458

11:48 am

Franz Schubert: "German Dances" (16), D 783

Alfred Brendel, p

Philips 446923-2 (5)

12:03 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Violin Concerto in D, R. 511

Viktoria Mullova & Giuliano Carmignola, v's; Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon

Archiv 477 7466

12:17 pm

Francis Poulenc: Two-Piano Concerto in d

Duchable & Collard, p's; Rotterdam Phil/James Conlon

Erato 45232-2

12:39 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 10 in B-Flat, K. 361

V. "Romanze"

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch Winds/Colin Davis

RCA 68113-2

12:47 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Variations in d minor on "La Follia," Op.5 no.12

Hesperion XXI/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AV-9844

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "Suite bergamasque"

Inon Barnatan, p

Avie AV-2256

1:19 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "Gaîté Parisienne"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

Sony SMK-61830

1:43 pm

Georges Bizet: "Variations chromatiques de concert"

Glenn Gould, p

CBS MP-38784

2:00 pm

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

Suite

Vienna Phil/André Previn

DG 437790-2

2:24 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Suite

Netherlands Wind Ensemble

Pentatone PTC-5186190

2:50 pm

Mauro Giuliani: Guitar Sonatina, Op 71/2

Eduardo Fernández, g

Oehms Classics OC-401

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata in D, K. 306

Isabelle Faust, v; Alexander Melnikov, fortepiano

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902360

3:27 pm

Gregorio Allegri: Motet, "Miserere"

Trinity College Cho, Cambridge/Richard Marlow

Conifer 16851-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Béla Bartók: "Romanian Folk Dances" for orchestra

I Virtuosi Italiani

Arcadia ARC-2002-2

4:14 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "The Fountains of Rome"

Minneapolis Sym Orch/Antal Dorati

Mercury 432007-2

4:31 pm

Anton Arensky: Fantasia on Russian Folksongs, Op 48

Stephen Coombs, p; BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Jerzy Maksymiuk

Hyperion CDA-66624

4:43 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Six German Dances, K. 571

Scottish Chamber Orch/Raymond Leppard

Erato ECD-88014

4:56 pm

Gabriel Fauré: "Andante," Op 75

Isabelle Faust, v; Florent Boffard, p

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901741

5:01 pm

François Boieldieu: Flute and Harp Sonata

Shigenori Kudo, f; Rachel Talitman, h

Discover Int'l DICD-920141

5:18 pm

Anon 14th c: "Primo tempore"

Jan Garbarek, sx; Hilliard Ensemble

ECM 1525

5:27 pm

Ludwig Thuille: Piano and Wind Sextet in B-Flat, Op 6

Hexagon Ensemble

Etcetera KTC-1295

6:00 pm

Mikhail Glinka: Ivan Susanin

"Cracovienne"

USSR Sym Orch/Yevgeny Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000166

6:05 pm

Mikhail Glinka: Ivan Susanin

Waltz

USSR Sym Orch/Yevgeni Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000166

6:13 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan"

"The Three Wonders; Flight of the Bumblebee"

Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 417301-2

6:23 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Seasons (The Months)," Op. 37

October, "Song of Autumn"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London 466562-2

6:30 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Pushkin Waltzes," Op. 120

Ukraine National Sym Orch/Theodore Kuchar

Naxos 8.553624

6:38 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "Concerto Ballata," Op 108

Mstislav Rostropovich, vc; USSR State Sym/Yevgeny Svetlanov

EMI CDZM5-72016-2 (13)

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

String quartets by Dvorak, Tchaikovsky, and Borodin.

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Franz Liszt: "Les préludes," Symphonic Poem No. 3

Rotterdam Phil/James Conlon

Erato ECD-88235

8:17 pm

John Rutter: "Suite Antique"

Prelude

City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-117

8:22 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Prelude, Fugue and Allegro, BWV 998

David Russell, g

Telarc CD-80584

8:36 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Introduction et allegro"

Rachel Masters, h; Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier

Chandos CHAN-9204

8:48 pm

Johann Strauss II: "Emperor Waltz," Op. 437

Vienna Phil/Lorin Maazel

RCA 68421-2

9:00 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Cello Concertino in g, Op. 132

Alexander Rudin, vc; Ukraine National Sym Orch/Theodore Kuchar

Naxos 8.553624

9:21 pm

William Kroll: "Banjo and Fiddle"

Sarah Chang, v; Charles Abramovic, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-56161-2

9:26 pm

York Bowen: Phantasy Quintet in d minor, Op. 93

Robert Plane, cl; Lucy Gould & Mia Cooper, v's; David Adams, vi; Alice Neary, vc
David Adams, viola,

Chandos CHAN-10805

9:42 pm

Clara Schumann: Piano Sonata in g minor

Jennifer Eley, p

Koch 3-7197-2

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

Léo Délibes: "Lakmé"

Flower Duet, "Dôme épais, le jasmin"

Eugenia Zukerman, f; Allan Vogel, ob; Dennis Helmrich, p

Delos DE-3209

11:06 pm

Léo Délibes: "Le Roi s'amuse"

Ballet Music

Bohemia Chamber Phil/Douglas Bostock

Classico CD-158

11:20 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No. 14 in c-sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2, "Moonlight"

Emil Gilels, p

DG 400036-2

11:37 pm

Jules Massenet: Orchestral Suite No. 1, Op. 13

New Zealand Sym Orch/Jean-Yves Ossonce

Naxos 8.553124