Schedule

Playlist for Friday, May 22, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Liebestraum" No. 1 in A-Flat

Leslie Howard, piano,

Hyperion CDS-44501/98 (98)

12:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concerto in G, H XVIII:4

Franz Liszt Chamber Orchestra / Emanuel Ax

Emanuel Ax, piano,p,

Legacy 89853-2

12:26 am

Liszt, Franz: "Sancta Dorothea"

Leslie Howard, piano,

Hyperion CDS-44501/98 (98)

12:27 am

Barber, Samuel: Piano Concerto, Op. 38

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi, conductor

Jon Kimura Parker, piano,p,

Telarc CD-80441

12:55 am

Barber, Samuel: Four Songs, Op. 13 Op 13

John Browning, piano,p,

DG 435867-2 (2)

1:16 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Six Songs, Op. 63 Op 63

Dmitri Hvorostovsky, baritone,br,

Philips 432119-2

1:18 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Le Baiser de la fée"

Russian National Orchestra / Vladimir Jurowski, conductor

Pentatone 5186061

1:42 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "The Firebird"

Jenny Lin, piano,

Steinway & Sons 30028

1:54 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Cinderella," Op. 87 Op 87

Russian National Orchestra / Mikhail Pletnev, conductor

DG 445830-2 (2)

2:00 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23 Op 23

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra / Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

London 425448-2

2:05 am

Hadley, Henry Kimball: "San Francisco," Op 121 (1931)

Dutton CDLX-7319

2:18 am

Copland, Aaron: Piano Concerto

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

Garrick Ohlsson, piano,p,

RCA 68541-2

2:35 am

Guami, Giuseppe: Canzon 6

Los Angeles Philharmonic Brass

Crystal CD-122

2:41 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Sadko"

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra / Pierre Monteux, conductor

RCA 61897-2

2:54 am

Délibes, Léo: "Coppélia"

San Francisco Ballet Orch / Martin West

Reference Recordings RR-125

3:00 am

Strauss, Richard: Four Songs, Op. 33 Op 33

Nice Phil / Friedrich Haider, conductor

Adrianne Pieczonka,s,

Nightingale Classics NC-000072-2 (3)

3:05 am

Strauss, Richard: Violin Concerto in d, Op. 8

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Wolfgang Sawallisch, conductor

Sarah Chang, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56870-2

3:36 am

Strauss, Richard: Divertimento after Couperin, Op. 86 Op 86

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Karl Anton Rickenbacher, conductor

Koch 3-6535-2

3:37 am

Strauss, Richard: Andante for Horn and Piano

David Jolley, French horn,fh,

Arabesque Z-6641

3:41 am

Strauss, Richard: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59 Op 59

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Herbert Blomstedt, conductor

London B0004645-02

3:54 am

Strauss, Richard: Eight Songs, Op. 10 Op 10

Jessye Norman, soprano,s,

Philips 416298-2

4:00 am

Elgar, Edward: "Elegy," Op 58

English Chamber Orch / Yehudi Menuhin

Arabesque Z-6563

4:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Divertimento in E-Flat

Consortium Classicum / Dieter Klöcker, conductor

Dieter Klöcker,cl,

Arabesque 8083-2 (2)

4:19 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Six Contredanses, K. 462

Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra / Hans Graf, conductor

Laserlight 15887

4:21 am

Paine, John Knowles: "Oedipus Tyrannus" Incidental Music, Op 35 Op 35

London Symphony Orchestra / Kenneth Klein

o,

Albany TROY-235

4:30 am

MacDowell, Edward: Six Idyls after Goethe, Op 28

James Barbagallo,p,

Marco Polo 8.223632

4:42 am

Dukas, Paul: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

French National Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

RCA 68802-2

4:54 am

Marschner, Heinrich: Songs, Op 47

Dalton Baldwin, piano,p,

Koch 3-6742-2

5:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No. 14 in c-sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 2, "Moonlight"

Fernando Espi, guitar,g,

Verso VRS-2022

5:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata No. 8 in c minor, Op. 13, "Pathétique"

Emil Gilels, piano,p,

DG 400036-2

5:25 am

Flotow, Friedrich von: "Martha"

Jan van Reeth, flute,f,

Discover Int'l DICD-920522

5:27 am

Flotow, Friedrich von: "Martha"

Bavarian State Orchestra / Robert Heger

EMI/Ang CMS7-69339-2 (2)

5:36 am

Ernst, Heinrich Wilhelm: Violin Etude #6, "The Last Rose of Summer"

Ruggiero Ricci, violin,v,

CBS M-35159

5:44 am

Stanley, John: String Concerto in D, Op 2/1

Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0638

5:55 am

Sor, Fernando: "Huit pièces pour guitare seule"

David Starobin,g,

Bridge 9166

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:04 am

Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda: Oboe Concertino

III. Vivace

Burkhard Glaetzner, ob; Berlin Sym/Claus Peter Flor

Capriccio 10281

6:11 am

Hildegard von Bingen: "O Virtus Sapientie"

Kronos String Quartet

Nonesuch 79457-2

6:17 am

Aram Khachaturian: "Spartacus"

"Ayesha's Dance"

London Sym Orch/Stanley Black

London 433880-2

6:25 am

William Bolcom: "Graceful Ghost Rag"

Leon Fleisher & Katherine Jacobson, p

Sony Classical 88875064162

6:31 am

Giuseppe Torelli: Sinfonia con Tromba in D

Wynton Marsalis, tr; English Chamber Orch/Anthony Newman

Sony SK-66244

6:35 am

Adolphe-Charles Adam: "Giselle"

Suite

Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan

London 473171-2 (2)

6:49 am

Frédéric Chopin: Scherzo no.2 in b-flat minor, Op.31

Evgeny Kissin, p

RCA 60445-2

7:04 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 6 in D-flat

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Leonard Bernstein

Hungaroton SLPD-12631

7:08 am

Fritz Kreisler: "Tambourin chinois"

James Ehnes, v; Eduard Laurel, p

Analekta AN2-9768

7:13 am

Pietro Mascagni: "Cavalleria rusticana"

Easter hymn, "Regina coeli laetare"

Atlanta Sym Cho and Orch/Robert Shaw

Telarc CD-80458

7:20 am

William Mathias: "Dance Overture," Op 16

London Sym/David Atherton

Lyrita SRCD.328

7:27 am

Antonin Dvorak: "Songs My Mother Taught Me"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Kathryn Stott, p

Sony 10316-2

7:33 am

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Entrance of the Guests

Berlin Deutschen Oper Cho, Orch/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 415283-2

7:43 am

Jerry Bock: Fiddler on the Roof

"If I were a rich man"

Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov

RCA 68185-2

7:48 am

Aaron Copland: "El Salón México"

New Philharmonia/Aaron Copland

CBS MK-42429

8:05 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 4 in D, BWV 1069

II-V

Stuttgart Chamber Orch/Karl Münchinger

London 414505-2 (2)

8:17 am

Alexander Glazunov: "Rêverie" in D-Flat, Op 24

Alexey Serov, fh; Russian National Orch/José Serebrier

Warner Classics 67946 (2)

8:22 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Künstlerleben (Artist's Life)," Op. 316

Vienna Wind Quintet

Nimbus NI-5542

8:34 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Requiem," Op 48

"Pie Jesu"

Barbara Bonney, s; Boston Sym/Seiji Ozawa

RCA 68659-2

8:40 am

Jean-Féry Rebel: "Les Caractères de la Danse"

Palladian Ensemble

Linn CKD-100

8:50 am

Robert Schumann: "Carnaval," Op. 9

Excerpts

Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.573124

9:05 am

William Walton: "The Wise Virgins" Suite

#5, "Sheep May Safely Graze"

London Phil/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8871

9:15 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Suite pastorale"

Vienna Phil/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

DG 447751-2

9:35 am

Jules Massenet: "Thaïs"

"Méditation"

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

EMI 07634-2 (2)

9:44 am

John Dowland: "Flow my tears"

Stile Antico

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902266

9:51 am

Gioachino Rossini: "La scala di seta"

Overture

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 431653-2

9:57 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 75, "Die elenden sollen essen (The wretched shall eat)"

Chorale, "Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan (What God does, that is done well)"

Yo-Yo Ma, Baroque-vc; Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Sony SK-60681

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 7

Gabriela Montero, p; National Arts Center Orchestra/Alexander Shelley

Analekta AN 2 8877

10:23 am

Pietro Mascagni: "Cavalleria rusticana"

Intermezzo

Chicago Sym/Riccardo Muti

CSO ReSound CSOR 9011801

10:28 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Nabucco"

"Gli arredi festivi"

Chicago Sym & Cho/Riccardo Muti

CSO ReSound CSOR 9011801

10:36 am

Antonio Bertali: "Sonata à 5"

Irish Baroque Orch Chamber Soloists/Monica Huggett

Avie AV-2202

10:45 am

Jan Koetsier: Brass Symphony, Op. 80

TenThing

EMI 88326-2

11:01 am

Agustín Barrios Mangoré: "Un Sueño en la Floresta"

Milos Karadaglic, g

DG B0017000-02

11:09 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 2 in D, H VIIb:2 (Op. 101)

Chamber Orch of Europe/Mischa Maisky, vc

DG 419786-2

11:33 am

Henry Purcell: "Chacony" in g

St. Paul Chamber Orch/Pinchas Zukerman

Philips 412215-2

11:41 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Morceau de concert" in G Op. 154

Vanessa McKeand h, English Chamber Orchestra/Edmon Colomer

Virgin 90721-2

11:55 am

Bernstein, Elmer: "To Kill a Mockingbird," Main Title

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80708

12:00 pm

Impromptu Encore

From Levin Studio

From 2016, pianist Till Fellner, in town to perform with the Chcicago Symphony.

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 2

Nos 7-12

Pierre-Laurent Aimard, p

DG 4779982

1:22 pm

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried Idyll"

Chicago Chamber Musicians

CCM 10/2

1:41 pm

Richard Wagner: "Lohengrin"

Prelude to Act 1

New York Phil/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 419169-2

1:51 pm

Richard Wagner: "Lohengrin"

Prelude to Act 3

New York Phil/Giuseppe Sinopoli

DG 419169-2

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9 in E-Flat, Op. 70

Mariinsky Orch/Valery Gergiev

Mariinsky MAR-0524

2:27 pm

William Williams: Sonata "in Imitation of Birds"

Musica Poetica

Thorofon CTH-2055

2:35 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: String Quartet in C, Op. 33, No. 3, "The Bird"

Angeles String Quartet

Philips 464650-2 (21)

3:00 pm

Robert Schumann: "Fantasiestücke," Op. 88

Renaud Capuçon, v; Gautier Capuçon, vc; Martha Argerich, p

Erato 0190295634216

3:19 pm

Johannes Brahms: Four Songs (Women's Chorus, Two Horns & Harp), Op 17

D Everson & S Multer, fh's; E Nielsen, h; Kansas City Chorale/Charles Bruffy

Nimbus NI-5524

3:35 pm

Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 7

Veronica Jochum, p; Bamberg Sym/Joseph Silverstein

Pro Arte CDD-395

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orfeo ed Euridice"

Dance of the Blessed Spirits

Renaud Capuçon, v; Jérôme Ducros, p

Virgin Classics 374087-2

4:09 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio in B-Flat, H XV:8

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 454098-2 (9)

4:24 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in D, Op 6/4

I Musici

Philips 434110-2 (2)

4:37 pm

Steiner: "The Charge of the Light Brigade"

"Charge!"

Brandenburg Phil Orch, Potsdam/Richard Kaufman

Marco Polo 8.223608

4:46 pm

Carl Nielsen: "Maskarade"

Overture & Cockerels' Dance

Danish National Sym/Thomas Dausgaard

Da Capo 6.220518

4:57 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Peter Pan"

"Dream With Me"

Zuill Bailey, vc; Lara Downes, p

Steinway & Sons 30025

5:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93

Zürich Tonhalle Orch/David Zinman

Arte Nova 56341-2

5:24 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio in D, H XV:24

Vienna Piano Trio

Nimbus NI-5535

5:37 pm

Duke Ellington: Suite from "The River"

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559737

6:00 pm

Hans Huber: Serenade #1 in E, Op 86, "Summer Nights"

Stuttgart Phil/Jörg-Peter Weigle

Sterling CDS-1027-2

6:22 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Má vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vltava (The Moldau)"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-7047

6:37 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "In the Fen Country"

London Phil/Bernard Haitink

EMI CDC5-56762-2

6:54 pm

Giovanni Battista GB Sammartini: Sinfonia in D

Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901245

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

For his "Maestros II" week, Bill focuses on Antal Dorati, Dmitry Mitropoulos, Bruno Walter, Maurice Abravanel,William Steinberg, Charles Munch, Erich Leinsdorf, and Leonard Bernstein.

8:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

9:00 - 11:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Christoph Eschenbach, conductor; Pinchas Zukerman, violin--Matthias Pintscher:"Towards Osiris." Berg: Violin Concerto. Brahms-Schoenberg: Piano Quartet in g, Op. 25.

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

From 1960, a program of music and poetry for Memorial Day