Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, May 23, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "St Matthew Passion," BWV 244

Mostly Mozart Festival Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Arleen Augér, soprano,s,

Delos D/CD-3026

12:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 49 in f, "La passione"

English Concert / Trevor Pinnock, conductor

DG Archiv 427662-2

12:27 am

Wolf-Ferrari, Ermanno: String Quintet in C, Op 24

Fritz Ruf,vi,

MD+G Recordings L-3310/11 (2)

12:55 am

Wolf-Ferrari, Ermanno: Italian Songs

Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, soprano,s,

EMI/Ang CDM7-63654-2

1:00 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Coronation March (for Alexander III)

Pro Arte CDM-805

1:04 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Marche slave," Op. 31 Op 31

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

Telarc CD-80539

1:14 am

Schubert, Franz: "Three Military Marches," Op. 51, D. 733

Yaara Tal, piano,p,

Sony S2K-68240 (2)

1:28 am

PIEFKE, Gottfried: March, The Glory of Prussia

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG 2721077 (2)

1:30 am

Gershwin, George: "Porgy and Bess: A Symphonic Picture"

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner, conductor

Sony MH2K-60648 (2)

1:53 am

Gershwin, George: "Porgy and Bess"

New York Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta, conductor

New York Choral Artists,

Teldec 46318-2

2:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Igor Kipnis, harpsichord,hc,

Nonesuch DB-79020

2:02 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Anna Magdalena Notebook"

Igor Kipnis, harpsichord,hc,

Nonesuch DB-79020

2:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 6 in B-Flat, BWV 1051

Il Giardino Armonico / Giovanni Antonini, conductor

Teldec 98442-2 (2)

2:25 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 2, BWV 870/91

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 4756832 (3)

2:54 am

Anonymous 16th century, German: Bruder Conrads Tantzmass

Philadelphia Renaissance Wind Band

Newport Classic NPD-85527

3:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes, Op.34 Op 34

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-67686

3:05 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Suite No. 2 in C, Op. 53, "Caractéristique"

New Philharmonia Orchestra / Antal Dorati, conductor

Philips 454253-2 (2)

3:40 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Twelve Etudes, Op 8 Op 8

Garrick Ohlsson, piano,p,

Bridge 9287

3:42 am

Purcell, Henry: "The Gordian Knot Untied" Suite

Denon 81757-9250-2

3:55 am

Paumann, Conrad: "Mit ganczen Willen wünsch ich dir"

Ton Koopman, organ,o,

Capriccio 10228

4:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "La Campanella" (1851)

Josef Lhevinne, piano,p,

Newport Classic NC-60020

4:05 am

Paganini, Nicolo: Violin Concerto #3 in E

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Dutoit, conductor

Salvatore Accardo, violin,v,

DG 2530629

4:42 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Eliot Fisk, guitar,g,

Musicmasters 67092-2

4:43 am

Bizet, Georges: "Jeux d'enfants," Op. 22

Dresden Philharmonic / Herbert Kegel, conductor

Ars Vivendi 2100152

4:54 am

Levitski, Mischa: Waltz

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Musicmasters MMD-60135-W

5:00 am

Schreker, Franz: "Valse lente" (1908)

Symphony Nova Scotia / Georg Tintner

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5167

5:04 am

Bach, Carl Philipp Emanuel: Flute Concerto in A, Wq 169 (H 438)

Württemberg Chamber Orchestra / Jörg Faerber, conductor

James Galway, flute,f,

RCA 60244-2

5:30 am

Senfl, Ludwig: "Das Gläut zu Speyer"

Philadelphia Renaissance Wind Band

Newport Classic NPD-85527

5:32 am

Bach/Grainger: Blithe Bells

Martin Jones, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5232

5:35 am

Anderson, Leroy: "Song of the Bells"

BBC Concerto Orch / Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.559356

5:39 am

Byrd, William: "The Bells"

Sophie Yates, virginals,virgi,

Chandos CHAN-0574

5:45 am

Marais, Marin: "La sonnerie de Sainte Geneviève du Mont de Paris"

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907081

5:53 am

Purcell, Henry: The Bell Symphony (on the Westminster Abbey Peal)

E. Power Biggs, harpsichord,o,

CBS ML-4331

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Overture (Suite) in C

Excerpts

New Brandenburg Collegium

MCA Classics MCAD-6402

6:21 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 39 in E-Flat, K. 543

I. "Adagio - Allegro"

Cleveland Orch/George Szell

Sony 68972-2

6:34 am

Claude Debussy: "Petite Suite"

Detroit Sym/Paul Paray

Mercury 434306-2

6:50 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 12, "Weinen, Klagen, Sorgen, Zagen (Weeping, lamenting, worry, apprehension)"

Sinfonia

Ray Still, ob; Academy of London/Richard Stamp

Virgin Classics 59686-2

6:53 am

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzon Septimi Toni" #2; "Canzon a 12"

Philadelphia and Cleveland Orchestra Brass

Sony MHK-62353

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 1 in C

Chicago Sym/Daniel Barenboim

DG 415851-2

7:09 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

No. 2 in e minor

Lydia Mordkovitch, v; Marina Gusak-Grin, p

Chandos CHAN-8748

7:18 am

Jean Françaix: Piano Concertino

Claude Françaix, p; London Sym/Antal Dorati

Mercury 434335-2

7:34 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: March in C, K. 214

Salzburg Mozarteum Camerata Academica/Hans Graf

Capriccio 10253

7:38 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25 in C, K. 503

Finale, "Allegretto"

Alicia de Larrocha, p; English Chamber Orch/Sir Colin Davis

RCA 68399-2

7:52 am

Artie Shaw: Clarinet Concerto

Yeh, cl; DePaul University Jazz Ens/Robert Lark

Reference Recordings RR-55-CD

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Enrique Granados: "Zapateado"

Alicia de Larrocha, p

London 417795-2

8:10 am

Enrique Granados: "Goyescas"

Intermezzo

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 62586-2

8:21 am

Robert Johnson: "Where the Bee Sucks, There Suck I"

Musicians of the Globe

Philips 446687-2

8:21 am

Robert Johnson: "Full Fathom Five"

Musicians of the Globe

Philips 446687-2

8:23 am

William Shakespeare: "The Tempest"

"You do look, my son, in a moved sort"

Sir John Gielgud

BBC 1691

8:24 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Tempest," Op. 18

Excerpt

Chicago Sym/Claudio Abbado

CBS MK-39359

8:34 am

Jean Françaix: "Flower Clock"

Excerpt

John de Lancie, ob; London Sym/André Previn

RCA 7989-2

8:46 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551, "Jupiter"

III - IV

Royal Phil/Janes Glover

RPM 28040

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

George Gershwin: "Promenade"

Leonard Pennario, p

EMI/Ang CDM7-64668-2

9:07 am

George Gershwin: "Primrose" (1924)

Ballet

Leonard Pennario, p

EMI/Ang CDM7-64668-2

9:13 am

Percy Grainger: Children's March, "Over the Hills and Far Away"

US Marine Band/Michael J Colburn

Naxos 8.570243

9:23 am

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

Quebec Sym/Yoav Talmi

Atma SACD2-2377

9:43 am

Nino Rota: "Amarcord" film music

Theme

Mancini Pops Orch/Henry Mancini

RCA 60706-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Louis Couperin: Clavier Suite in A

Pavel Kolesnikov, p

Hyperion CDA-68224

10:15 am

Gioachino Rossini: "The Siege of Corinth"

Overture

Philharmonia/Riccardo Muti

EMI/Ang CDM7-63733-2

10:26 am

Gioachino Rossini: "The Barber of Seville"

Suite

Netherlands Wind Ensemble

Pentatone PTC-5186190

10:49 am

Gioachino Rossini: "Péchés de vieillesse (Sins of My Old Age)," Vol VI

No. 7, "Une caresse à ma femme"

Aldo Ciccolini, p

Seraphim S-60216

11:00 am

Jules Massenet: "Thaïs"

"Méditation"

Michel Schwalbé, v; Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 4777163

11:09 am

George Frideric Handel: Trio Sonata in b, Op. 2, No. 1

London Baroque

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901379

11:21 am

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Polovtsian Dances

Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80657

11:35 am

Cesar Cui: Suite #4, Op 40, "A Argenteau"

Czecho-Slovak Radio Sym Orch/Robert Stankovsky

Marco Polo 8.223400

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Pianist Alexandra Joan live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto in e minor, Op. 85

Steven Isserlis, vc; London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox

Virgin 61125-2

1:32 pm

Germaine Tailleferre: Harp Sonata (1957)

Maria Graf, h

Philips 432103-2

1:44 pm

Francis Poulenc: "Suite française"

London Wind Orch/Denis Wick

ASV CDWHL-2067

2:00 pm

Richard Wagner: "Die Meistersinger"

Suite

Chicago Sym/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61792-2

2:26 pm

Johannes Brahms: String Quintet #2 in G, Op 111

Chamber Music Northwest

Delos DE-3066

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in D, Op 6/1

Tafelmusik/Jean Lamon

RCA 7908-2-RC

3:17 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Italian Concerto" in F, BWV 971

Lise de la Salle, p

Naïve V-5444

3:33 pm

Enrique Granados: Piano Trio, Op 50

Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 446684-2

3:58 pm

Claudio Monteverdi: "L'Orfeo"

Toccata (Overture)

English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

DG Archiv 419250-2 (2)

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Franz Liszt: Piano Concerto No. 1 in E-Flat

John Ogdon, p; USSR State Sym Orch/Viktor Dubrovsky

Melodiya/bmg 33219-2

4:25 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Le Rendez-Vous de Chasse"

Czech Phil Horns

Supraphon 110755-2

4:31 pm

George Gershwin: "Cuban Overture"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Berlin Classics 0093012-BC

4:44 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "La Clemenza di Tito," K. 621

Overture

St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDC7-47014-2

4:53 pm

Christopher Simpson: Prelude in Bb; Divisions in Bb; Divisions in a

John Mark Rozendaal, viga; David Schrader, hc

Centaur CRC-2920

5:01 pm

Francesco Maria Veracini: Sonata in e, Op 2/11

Trio Settecento

Cedille CDR-90000155 (3)

5:19 pm

Gaetano Donizetti: Flute and Harp Sonata in g

Jean-Pierre Rampal, f; Marielle Nordmann, h

Sony SK-44552

5:24 pm

Franz Liszt: "Liebestraum" No. 3 in A-flat

Claudio Arrau, p

Philips 422060-2

5:29 pm

Edvard Grieg: Lyric Pieces, Op. 54

No. 4, "Notturno"

Michael Landrum, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92158 (2)

5:35 pm

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 10 in F-Sharp

I. "Adagio"

Frankfurt Radio Sym Orch/Eliahu Inbal

Denon 60CO-1566/7 (2)

6:00 pm

George Gershwin: Three Preludes (1926)

Jascha Heifetz, v; Brooks Smith, p

RCA 61771-2

6:08 pm

Robert Schumann: Song, "Widmung (Dedication)"

Misha Dichter, p

Philips 446554-2 (2)

6:15 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in A, BWV 1032

James Galway, f; Phillip Moll, hc; Sarah Cunningham, viga

RCA 68182-2

6:30 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "Don Giovanni," K. 527 (opera in 2 acts)

Overture

Philharmonia Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI/Ang CDS7-47260-8 (3)

6:40 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Capriccio espagnol," Op. 34

New York Phil/Zubin Mehta

CBS MK-44942

6:56 pm

Alexander Gretchaninov: "Voskliknite Gospodevi vsya zemlya," Op 19/2

St Petersburg Chamber Cho/Nikolai Korniev

Philips 454616-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Dmitri Shostakovich, week 2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Robert Schumann: "Arabeske," Op. 18

Vassily Primakov, p

Bridge 9300

8:08 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66

Act 3: Pas de caractére and Pas de deux

Philharmonia Orch/John Lanchbery

EMI/Ang CDS7-49216-2 (2)

8:25 pm

Federico Moreno Torroba: Guitar Sonatina

Denis Azabagic, g

Naxos 8.554555

8:37 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Five Variants of "Dives and Lazarus" (1939)

New Queen's Hall Orch/Barry Wordsworth

Argo 440116-2

8:52 pm

Percy Grainger: Harvest Hymn

Collage

Northeastern NR-228-CD

8:56 pm

Ola Gjeilo: "Evening Prayer"

Phoenix Chorale/Charles Bruffy; Ted Belledin, sax; Ola Gjeilo, p

Chandos CHSA-5100

9:03 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Trio in E-Flat, K. 498, "Kegelstatt"

Domus

Virgin Classics 61454-2 (2)

9:23 pm

François Joseph Gossec: "Tambourin"

Nora Shulman, f; Judy Loman, h

WFMT Recording

9:26 pm

Aaron Copland: "The Red Pony" Suite

New Philharmonia/Aaron Copland

Sony SM2K-47236 (2)

9:54 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "Alzira"

Overture

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Chailly

London 4783559

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

10:57 pm

Traditional: "I Know Where I'm Going"

St Charles Singers/Jeffrey Hunt

Proteus 4027

11:00 pm

Alan Hovhaness: Symphony #2, Op 132, "Mysterious Mountain"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61957

11:21 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata #31 in A-Flat, Op 110

Paul Lewis, p

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2901902.11 (10)

11:42 pm

William Alwyn: "Pastoral Fantasia"

Stephen Tees, vi; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9065

11:55 pm

Jacques Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

"Barcarolle"

James Galway, f; London Sym Orch/Klauspeter Seibel

DG B0003024-02

<< May 2018

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031