Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, May 23, 2020

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Whitacre: "Sleep"

Polyphony / Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-67543

12:05 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Danses concertantes"

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 459644-2

12:25 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Circus Polka"

Aleck Karis, piano,p,

Bridge BCD-9051

12:29 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

Ian Moore, accordion,r,

Newport Classic NPD-85559

12:30 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

Chamber Ensemble / Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor

Erato 45772-2

12:54 am

Fine, Irving: "Childhood Fables for Grownups"

Susan Wyner,s,

CRI CD-574

1:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes, Op.34

Byron Janis, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56196-2

1:05 am

Strauss II, Johann: Waltzes, "Motoren," Op. 265

Vienna Philharmonic / Riccardo Muti, conductor

EMI CDC5-56393-2

1:12 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Concert Waltz #2 in F, Op 51

Philharmonia Orch / Yevgeny Svetlanov

EMI/Ang CDC7-47847-2

1:22 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24 Op 24

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Thomas Beecham, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-63412-2

1:28 am

Poulenc, Francis: "Valse" from "Album des Six"

French National Orch

London 452937-2

1:30 am

Poulenc, Francis: Two-Piano Sonata (1953)

Seta Tanyel,p,

Chandos CHAN-8519

1:54 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Wedding March," from "Les mariés de la Tour Eiffel"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Chandos CHAN-8356

2:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Xerxes"

Celestial Harmonies CD-18.45013

2:05 am

Hummel, Johann Nepomuk: Trumpet Concerto in E (1803)

English Chamber Orchestra / Jeffrey Tate, conductor

Ole Antonsen,tr,

EMI/Ang CDC7-54897-2

2:24 am

Holborne, Antony: Almain, "The Honeysuckle"

CBS MK-45792

2:25 am

Anderson, Leroy: "Bugler's Holiday"

Utah Sym Orch / Maurice Abravanel

Vanguard SVC-4

2:28 am

Nelson, Ron: "Savannah River Holiday"

Keith Lockhart

RCA 68786-2

2:37 am

Britten, Benjamin: "Holiday Diary," Op. 5

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Virgin Classics 91203-2

2:54 am

Holborne, Antony: "Heigh Ho Holiday"

CBS MK-45792

3:00 am

Purcell, Henry: "O Solitude," Z 406

Paula Chateauneuf,theor,

DG Archiv 445829-2

3:04 am

Biber, Heinrich von: Violin Sonata in A, "Sonata representativa"

Musica Antigua Cologne / Reinhard Goebel, conductor

Reinhard Goebel, violin,v,

Archive 423701-2

3:15 am

Gabrielli, Domenico: Ricercar II in a

Anner Bylsma, cello,vc,

RCA 7978-2-RC

3:23 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Fantasy #8 in e

Masahiro Arita, flute,f,

Denon 81757-6685-2

3:27 am

Schickhardt, Johann: Trumpet Piece, Op 17/12 Op 17/12

Maurice André, trumpet,tr,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49722-2

3:29 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Symphony in C, "Jena'er Symphonie"

Leipzig Radio Symphony Orchestra / Rolf Kleinert, conductor

Urania URLP-7114

3:53 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Ciganske Melodie (Gypsy Melodies)," Op 55 Op 55

Rachel Barton Pine, violin,v,

Cedille CDR-90000097

4:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: Psalm 13, Op 27

Richard Marlow, conductor

Conifer 51261-2

4:05 am

Liszt, Franz: "De Profundis" (Instrumental Psalm for orchestra with piano)

Hungarian State Symphony Orchestra / Kerry Stratton, conductor

Philip Thomson, piano,p,

Hungaroton HCD-31525

4:40 am

Rubbra, Edmund: Psalm 150, "Praise ye the Lord"

Kathleen Ferrier, contralto,c,

London 433472-2

4:41 am

Ravel, Maurice: "La valse"

Vienna Philharmonic / Lorin Maazel, conductor

RCA 68600-2

4:54 am

Mouret, Jean Joseph: "Rondeau"

Richard Morris, organ,o,

Crystal Clear CCS-7011

5:00 am

Chaminade, Cecile: Concert Etudes, Op 35 Op 35

Enid Katahn,p,

Gasparo GSCD-247

5:05 am

Scriabin, Alexander: Eight Etudes, Op 42

Sviatoslav Richter, piano,p,

Philips 456952-2 (2)

5:08 am

Chopin, Frédéric: "ɐtudes," Op. 10

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano,p,

Virgin 91501-2 (2)

5:12 am

Debussy, Claude: "Études," Bk 2

Garrick Ohlsson, piano,p,

Arabesque Z-6601

5:16 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: "Etudes-tableaux," Op. 39

Evgeny Kissin, piano,p,

Melodiya SUCD-1000094

5:21 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Etude in a

Roberto Prosseda,p,

London 4765277

5:22 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: String Octet in E-Flat, Op 20

The Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

London 421637-2

5:54 am

Moszkowski, Moritz: Etudes, Op 72

CBS M3K-44681 (3)

6:00 am

Glinka, Mikhail: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Constantin Silvestri, conductor

EMI/Angel ZDMB5-68229-2 (2)

6:05 am

Glinka, Mikhail: A Life for the Tsar

USSR Symphony Orchestra / Evgeni Svetlanov

Melodiya SUCD-1000166

6:20 am

Glinka, Mikhail: Mazurka

Dmitri Sitkovetsky, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-57025-2

6:24 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Mazurka" (1914)

Eva Schwaar,p,

Jecklin JS-272-2

6:25 am

Milhaud, Darius: "Suite française," Op. 248

Frederick Fennell, conductor

Mercury 434399-2

6:41 am

Mazuel, Michel: Orchestra Suite in g

Jordi Savall

Fontalis ES-9908

6:52 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Les fêtes d'Hébé"

Orch of the 18th Century / Frans Brüggen

Glossa GCD-921103

7:00 - 11:00 am

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

Including "Saturday Morning Listeners' Choice" at 8:00 and "Soundtrack" at 9:00

7:00 am

Traditional: "Blow Away the Morning Dew"

King's Singers

EMI CDC7-49765-2

7:01 am

Mark O'Connor: "The American Seasons"

Spring

Mark O'Connor, v; Metamorphosen Chamber Orch/Scott Yoo

Sony SK-89660

7:09 am

Mark O'Connor: "The American Seasons"

Summer

Mark O'Connor, v; Metamorphosen Chamber Orch/Scott Yoo

Sony SK-89660

7:19 am

Aaron Copland: "Appalachian Spring"

"Variations on a Shaker melody"

Los Angeles Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 445486-2

7:25 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61

Wedding March; Funeral March; Dance of the Clowns; Finale

Budapest Festival Orchestra/Iván Fischer

Channel Classics CCSSA-37418

7:39 am

Herbert Clarke: "Midsummer Moon"

Laura Kobayashi, v; Susan Gray, p

Albany TROY-372

7:46 am

Lena Johnson Mclin: A Summer Day

Helen Walker-Hill, p

Leonarda LE-339

7:50 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Cuatro Estaciones Porteñas (Four Seasons in Buenos Aires)"

"Verano porteño (Summer)"

Daniel Barenboim, p; Rodolfo Mederos, bandoneon; Hector Console, db

Teldec 13474-2

8:00 am

Peter Heidrich: Variations on "Happy Birthday"

Kremerata Baltica

Nonesuch 79657-2

8:11 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

"The Swan"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Gaby Casadesus & Philippe Entremont, p's

Sony 02668-2

8:14 am

D'Rivera: "Wapango"

Turtle Island String Quartet

WFMT recording, Impromptu

8:20 am

Samuel Barber: "Knoxville: Summer of 1915," Op. 24

Leontyne Price, s; New Philharmonia Orch/Thomas Schippers

RCA 61983-2

8:36 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36

Colorado Sym/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.555714

8:45 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Greeting Prelude"

Orch/Igor Stravinsky

Sony 1466

8:46 am

Leonard Bernstein: Song, "Greeting"

Deborah Voigt, s; Brian Zeger, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-57964-2

9:18 am

Antonio Vivaldi: The Four Seasons, Concerto No. 3 in F major, Op. 8, RV. 293, “Autumn”

Amsterdam Guitar Trio

RCA 61652-2

9:54 am

James Horner: "Braveheart" film music

main title

Boston Pops Orch/Keith Lockhart

RCA 68901-2

10:00 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: Piano Quintet in E Major Op. 15, 1st mvmnt

1st movement

Gloria Chen, p; Kristin Lee, Arnaud Sussman,v's; Richard O'Neill, vla; Keith Robinson, c

Music at Menlo Live 2019

10:12 am

Henri Herz: Fantasy on Donizetti's "La fille du régiment"

Tasmanian Sym Orch/Howard Shelley, p

Hyperion CDA-68100

10:26 am

Erik Satie: "Gymnopédie" No. 1

Albrecht Mayer, eh; St Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius

London 4782564

10:31 am

Don Gillis: "Shindig"

Albany Sym Orch/David Alan Miller

Albany TROY-391

11:00 am

Introductions

Masha Lakisova, violin; Lyudmila Lakisova, piano. Paganini:Caprice No. 11; Brahms: Violin Sonata in d minor, Op. 108;Hubay: "Carmen" Fantasy. (First broadcast 9/7/2019.)

12:00 - 3:00 pm

From the Austrian Radio and Vienna State Opera

Offenbach's Tales of Hoffmann

Dmitry Korchak (Hoffmann); Olga Peretyatko (Olympia, Antonia, Giulietta); Gaelle Arquez (Muse, Nicklausse); Luca Pisaroni (Lindorf, Coppélius, Miracle, Dapertutto); Michael Laurenz (Andrès, Cochenille, Frantz, Pitichinaccio); Vienna State Opera Cho & Orch/Frédéric Chaslin. Noon-3:00 pm

2:53 pm

Stephen Sondheim: "The Ladies Who Lunch"

Anthony de Mare, p

ECM 2470-72

3:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

3:00 pm

Darius Milhaud: "Suite provençale," Op. 152b

Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson

DG 435437-2

3:16 pm

Gustav Mahler: "Des Knaben Wunderhorn"

"Rheinlegendchen"

Yvonne Minton, ms; Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti

London 414675-2 (2)

3:20 pm

Robert Schumann: Symphony No. 3 in E-Flat, Op. 97, "Rhenish"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin

DG 4792437 (2)

3:53 pm

Richard Wagner: "Das Rheingold"

Entrance of the Gods into Valhalla

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.573839

4:00 pm

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Mélodie"

Philippe Quint, v; Lily Maisky, p

Avanti 10402

4:05 pm

Isaac Albéniz: "Recuerdos de Viaje," Op. 71

Miguel Baselga, p

Bis 2173

4:32 pm

Arias and Songs Encore

"On Wings of Song" (2016)

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Le Coq d'Or"

Excerpts

Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

DG 447084-2

5:15 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: Ten Pieces from "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 75

"Folk Dance; Scene; Minuet; The Young Juliet; Masks"

Vera Gornostaeva, p

LP Classics 1016

5:33 pm

Richard Wagner: "Siegfried"

"Forest Murmurs"

Berlin Phil/Klaus Tennstedt

EMI CDC7-47007-2

5:41 pm

Carlisle Floyd: "Susannah"

"Ain't It A Pretty Night"

Dawn Upshaw, s; St Luke's Orch/David Zinman

Nonesuch 79458-2

5:48 pm

Aaron Copland: "The Tender Land"

"Introduction and Love Music"

Boston Sym Orch/Aaron Copland

RCA 61505-2

6:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K. 467

Maria João Pires, p; Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 439941-2

6:28 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "Semiramide"

Overture

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 431653-2

6:42 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

Seguidilla & Gypsy Song

Maria Callas, s; Paris Opéra Orch/George Prêtre

EMI CDC5-57057-2

6:51 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

Toreador Song

José van Dam, John Alldis Cho, London Phil/Sir Georg Solti

London 458118-2 (2)

6:56 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

Flower song, "La fleur que tu m'avais jetée"

Jonas Kaufmann, t; Bavarian State Orchestra/Bertrand de Billy

Sony 88985390762

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

"The Gorgeous Sounds of Modern Latino Music"