Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, May 23, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Rondo in C, Op 51/1

Igor Kipnis, harpsichord,forte,

Epiphany EP-1

12:05 am

Glazunov, Alexander: Violin Concerto in a, Op 82

USSR Large Sym Orch / Gennady Rozhdestvensky, conductor

Semyon Snitkovsky,v,

Vox CDX-5118 (2)

12:25 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Eleven Bagatelles, Op. 119 Op 119

Jenö Jandó, piano,p,

Naxos 8.550474

12:26 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #25 in G, Op 79

Paul Badura-Skoda, piano,forte,

Astrée E-8696

12:35 am

Arensky, Anton: Violin Concerto in a, Op 54 Op 54

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra / Ilan Volkov, conductor

Ilya Gringolts, violin,v,

Hyperion CDA-67642

12:54 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Eleven Bagatelles, Op. 119 Op 119

Jenö Jandó, piano,p,

Naxos 8.550474

1:00 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Don Carlos"

Royal Opera House Orchestra / Carlo Maria Giulini, conductor

Shirley Verrett, mezzo-soprano,ms,

EMI/Ang CDK7-65146-2

1:05 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Don Carlos"

Munich Radio Orchestra / Roberto Abbado, conductor

RCA 62651-2

1:21 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Rigoletto"

Riccardo Muti, conductor

EMI/Ang CDR5-69846-2

1:22 am

Foote, Arthur: Piano Trio #1 in c, Op 5

Naxos 8.559039

1:54 am

Grieg, Edvard: 23 Small Pieces (1859)

Love Derwinger, piano,p,

BIS CD-619

2:00 am

Walker, George: "Lyric for Strings"

Chicago Sinfonietta / Paul Freeman

Cedille 061

2:05 am

Kabalevsky, Dmitri: Piano Concerto #3, Op 50 (1952)

Slovenian Radio Sym / Paul Freeman, conductor

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Centaur CRC-2089

2:23 am

Kabalevsky, Dmitri: Pieces for Children, Opp 27/39

Dmitri Kabalevsky,p,

Mon MC-2039

2:26 am

Trad, Russian: Folksong, I Walk in the Meadow

Fyodorov Sisters

b,

Westminster WGM-8320

2:28 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Orchestra Suite No.2 in b minor, BWV 1067

La Stravaganza Cologne / Andrew Manze, conductor

Masahiro Arita, flute,f,

Denon CO-78965/66 (2)

2:53 am

Boismortier, Joseph Boudin de: "La Puce (Pièce en rondeau de clavecin)"

Shin'ichiro Nakano,hc,

Denon DC-8127

3:00 am

Clarke, Herbert: "The Bride of the Waves" (Polka brillante)

Gerard Schwarz, trumpet,corne,

Nonesuch 79157-2

3:05 am

Schwarz, Gerard: Concerto for Brass Quintet (after Handel) (2006)

Seattle Sym Orch / Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.559679

3:16 am

Handel, George Frideric: Concerto grosso in C, "Alexander's Feast"

Collegium Musicum 90 / Simon Standage, conductor

Simon Standage, violin,v,

Chandos CHAN-0622

3:28 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Les fêtes d'Hébé"

Orch of the 18th Century / Frans Brüggen

Glossa GCD-921103

3:30 am

Pierné, Gabriel: Variations in c, Op 42 Op 42

Enid Katahn,p,

Gasparo GSCD-302

3:55 am

Grieg, Edvard: "Lullaby"

Chen Yi, violin,g,

Our Recordings 6.220602

4:00 am

Gallus, Jacobus: "Pater Noster"

Rudolf Mauersberger

Berlin Classics 0091962-BC

4:05 am

Gintzler, Simon: Pater noster

Jacob Heringman,l,

Discipline Global Mobile DGM-0006

4:11 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Pater Noster"

RCA 68255-2

4:13 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony No. 7 in E-Flat

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Chandos CHAN-9130

4:54 am

Gerle, Hans: En l'ombre d'ung buysonnet

Jacob Heringman,l,

Discipline Global Mobile DGM-0006

5:00 am

Gibbons, Orlando: Fantasia in a

Stephen Farr,o,

Hyperion CDA-67116

5:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Organ Concerto No. 1 in g, Op. 4, No. 1

Trevor Pinnock, conductor

Simon Preston, organ,o,

DG Archiv 469358-2 (3)

5:21 am

Scheidt, Samuel: Sinfonia in d

Robert Conant,hc,
Viga,

Ex Libris EL-16981

5:22 am

Françaix, Jean: Divertissement for Wind Trio (1947)

EMI/Ang CDFB5-72646-2 (2)

5:32 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: String Trio #5 in c, Op 9/3

Sony SK-48190

5:54 am

Afro-American Traditional: "Early One Morning"

Jeffrey Hunt

Proteus 4027

6:00 am

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Music for the Feast of Pentecost.

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

John Rutter: "A Gaelic Blessing"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton
Rutter: Requiem & other choral works

Hyperion CDA-66947

7:01 am

Alexander Glazunov: Three Studies, Op 31

"La Nuit"

Jenny Lin, p
Night Stories

Hänssler Classic 98.037

7:06 am

Alan Thomas: "Out of Africa"

II. "Morning Dance"

Denis Azabagić, g
Out of Africa & Around the World

Cedille CDR-7005

7:10 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 2, "London"

London Phil/Bernard Haitink

EMI CDC7-49394-2

8:00 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Capriccio sinfonico"

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti
Ponchielli: Elegia, etc. / Muti

Sony SK-63025

8:14 am

English Anon 17th c: "The Bear's Dance"

David Douglass, v, Paul O'Dette, l, Andrew Lawrence-King, h

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907186

8:18 am

George Frideric Handel: "Saul"

Act 2 Sinfonia (Wedding Symphony)

English Concert/Trevor Pinnock, o
Handel: Overtures / English Concert/Trevor Pinnock

Archiv 419219-2

8:24 am

Albert Franz Doppler: "Fantaisie pastorale hongroise"

Mathieu Dufour, f; Kuang-Hao Huang, p
Fantaisie

Cedille CDR-90000121

8:37 am

Pablo de Sarasate: "Carmen" Fantasy, Op. 25

Gil Shaham, v; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado
The Berlin Gala - A Salute To Carmen / Abbado

DG 457583-2

8:49 am

Mark O'Connor: "Old Country Fairytale"

Mark O'Connor, v; Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Edgar Meyer, db
Yo-Yo Ma, Edgar Meyer, Mark O'Connor ‎– Appalachia Waltz

Sony SK-68460

9:00 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Mass in F, BWV 233

The Sixteen Cho & Orch/Harry Christophers
JS Bach: Lutheran Masses Volume I / The Sixteen Cho & Orch/Harry Christophers

Coro COR-16115

9:25 am

Eric Coates: "London Suite"

London Pops Orch/Frederick Fennell
Frederick Fennell Conducts the Music of Leroy Andresen & Eric Coates

Mercury 434376-2

9:41 am

John Ireland: "London Pieces"

Eric Parkin, p

Chandos CHAN-9140

9:54 am

Frederick Delius: "Sleigh Ride"

Royal Phil/Sir Thomas Beecham
Beecham Conducts Delius

EMI CDS7-47509-8 (2)

10:00 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Fantasia in c minor, K. 475

Menahem Pressler, p
Menahem Pressler Performs Mozart

La Dolce Volta LDV-34

10:15 am

William Walton: "Henry V" Suite (1944)

"Touch her soft lips and part"

Royal Phil/André Previn

MCA Classics MCAD-6187

10:17 am

Trad Scottish: "Skye Boat Song"

King's Singers; Manuel Barrueco, g
Folk Songs Of The British Isles

EMI CDC7-54904-2

10:21 am

Trad Scottish: "The Lea Rig"

Julian Lloyd Webber & Friends
Unexpected Songs * Julian Lloyd Webber

EMI 59488-2

10:24 am

Malcolm Arnold: Four Scottish Dances, Op 59

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin

Reference RR-66

10:36 am

Josef Strauss: "Aquarellen" Waltzes, Op. 258

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado
Best Of New Year's Concert In Vienna

DG 431628-2

11:00 am

Leoš Janáček: Lachian Dances

Warsaw Phil Orch/Antoni Wit

Naxos 8.572695

11:21 am

William Byrd: Madrigal, "Though Amaryllis Dance in Green"

Amaryllis Consort/Charles Brett
English Madrigals

Carlton Classics 30367-01752

11:23 am

Mexican Traditional: "Malagueña Salerosa"

Aquarelle Guitar Quartet
Dances -- Aquarelle Guitar Quartet

Chandos CHAN-10609

11:28 am

Enrique Granados: "Valses poéticos"

Alicia de Larrocha, p
Icon: Alicia De Larrocha

EMI 64524-2 (2)

11:40 am

Carl Stamitz: Sinfonia Concertante for Viola & Violin in D

Desirée Ruhstrat, v; Michael Strauss, vi; Camerata Chicago/Drostan Hall
Music by Johann & Carl Stamitz

Centaur CRC 2860

12:00 - 5:00 pm

12:02 pm

Henryk Wieniawski: "Polonaise de concert (Polonaise brillante)" No. 1 in D, Op. 4

Leonidas Kavakos, v; Peter Nagy, p

Delos DE-3116

12:07 pm

Aleksander Zarzycki: Grande Polonaise in E-flat, Op 7

Jonathan Plowright, p; BBC Scottish Sym/Łukasz Borowicz
The Romantic Piano Concerto 59 * Zelenski-Zarzycki

Hyperion CDA-67958

12:17 pm

John Alden Carpenter: "Polonaise Américaine"

Denver Oldham, p

New World NW-328/329 (2)

12:22 pm

Fela Sowande: "African Suite"

London Sym Orch Strings/Paul Freeman
Black Composers Series 1974-1978, Vol. 7

Sony 19075862152 (10)

12:38 pm

Benjamin Britten: Sonatina romantica

"Moderato"

Stephen Hough, p

Virgin 91203-2

12:42 pm

Catherine McMichael: "August Beguine"

Mary Elizabeth Bowden, flugelhorn; Kassia Ensemble
Reverie

Summit DCD-743

12:47 pm

Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto "a cinque" in C, Op 9/5

Anthony Robson, ob; Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage

Chandos CHAN-0579

12:57 pm

Dorothy Rudd Moore: "Frederick Douglass"

Finale of Act III, Scene 3

Soloists; Meridian Chorale & Orchestra/Steven Darsey
Arietha Lockhart, soprano,
Atlanta Music Festival: Bound for the Promised Land

Albany TROY-1798

1:03 pm

Sergei Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

Berlin Phil/Seiji Ozawa
Prokofiev: 7 Symphonies/ Lieutenant Kije

DG 435026-2

1:19 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio in D, H XV:24

Vienna Piano Trio
Haydn: Piano Trios Nos. 32, 38, 39 & 45

Nimbus NI-5535

1:33 pm

Felix Mendelssohn: Cantata, "Vom Himmel hoch"

Opening chorus

Dresden Kreuzchor, Dresden Phil/Martin Flämig

Capriccio 10216

1:49 pm

Irving Berlin: "Blue Skies"

Lara Downes, p
America Again

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

1:52 pm

Lauren Scott: "Celestial Spirits"

Lauren Scott, h
Beyond the Horizon

Avie AV-2417

1:58 pm

Nino Rota: "The Godfather"

Waltz

Daniel Hope, v; Christoph Israel, p
Hope@Home

DG 00028948394821

2:02 pm

Peter Boyer: "Celebration Overture"

London Phil/Peter Boyer
Boyer: Symphony No. 1, Silver Fanfare, Festivities, Three Olympians, Celebration Overture

Naxos 8.559769

2:10 pm

Jenny McLeod: "Three Celebrations"

III. "A & P Show"

New Zealand Sym Orch/Uwe Grodd
Jenny McLeod: The Emperor and the Nightingale; Rock Concerto; 3 Celebrations for Orchestra

Naxos 8.572671

2:16 pm

Jenny McLeod: "Tone Clock" Piece No 4 (1989)

Michael Houstoun, p
24 Tone Clocks

Rattle RAT-D066 (2)

2:19 pm

Leoš Janáček: String Quartet #1, "The Kreutzer Sonata"

Emerson String Quartet
Emerson String Quartet * Intimate Letters

DG B0012770-02

2:37 pm

Michael Gilbertson: "Kinds of Light"

II. "Twilight"

Akropolis Reed Quintet
Ghost Light

New Focus FCR-292

2:40 pm

Valentin Silvestrov: "The Messenger" (for piano and strings)

Hélène Grimaud, p; Camerata Salzburg
The Messenger

DG 4837854

2:51 pm

Percy Grainger: "Molly on the Shore"

Lake Effect Clarinet Quartet
Lake Effect Clarinet Quartet * Nielsen, Grainger & Strauss

Lake Effect (2019)

2:55 pm

Shalom Hanoch: "Shir Lelo Shem"

Viktoria Mullova, v; Misha Mullov-Abado, db
Music We Love

Onyx 4220

3:01 pm

Henryk Wieniawski: "Légende," Op. 17

Gil Shaham, v; London Sym Orch/Lawrence Foster

DG 431815-2

3:10 pm

Amy Beach: "Scottish Legend," Op. 54, No. 1

Alan Feinberg, p
The American Virtuoso - Alan Feinberg

Argo 436121-2

3:13 pm

Trad Scottish: Folksong, "Donald Willy and His Dog"

Ofra Harnoy, vc's; Mike Herriott, brass & per
On the Rock

Analekta AN2-8909

3:18 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33

Ofra Harnoy, vc; Victoria Sym Orch/Paul Freeman

RCA 68373-2

3:37 pm

Amadeo Roldán: "Preludio Cubano"

William Chapman Nyaho, p
Kete: Piano Music of Africa and the African Diaspora

MSR Classics MS-1708

3:39 pm

Sofiane Pamart: "La Havane"

Sofiane Pamart, p
Planet Gold

Urban PIASU-166D

3:43 pm

David Schiff: "Ducal Suite" (after Duke Ellington)

"Kinda Dukish/Rockin' in Rhythm"

David Shifrin, cl; Dover Quartet
Clarinet Quintets for Our Time

Delos DE-3576

3:48 pm

Alain-Pierre Pradel: "Pomme Cannelle"

William Chapman Nyaho, p
Kete: Piano Music of Africa and the African Diaspora

MSR Classics MS-1708

3:51 pm

Louise Farrenc: Overture No. 1 in e minor, Op. 23

Solistes Européens Luxembourg/Christoph König
Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 1; Overtures; Grand Variations on a Theme by Count Gallenberg

Naxos 8.574094

3:58 pm

Adolphus Hailstork: "Bassoon Set"

IV. "Allegretto"

Lecolion Washington, bn
Legacy * Works for Bassoon by African-American Composers

Albany TROY-1038

3:59 pm

Meredith Monk: "Early Morning Melody"

Jess Gillam, sx
Jess Gillam: Time

Decca 4851062

4:01 pm

Claudio Monteverdi: "L'Orfeo"

Toccata (Overture)

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3205

4:03 pm

Claudio Monteverdi: Scherzi Musicali (1607)

Balletto, "De la bellezza"

Monteverdi Cho, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner

Erato ECD-88032

4:13 pm

Cécile Chaminade: Piano Sonata in c minor, Op. 21

Joanne Polk, p
The Flatterer: Piano Music of Cécile Chaminade

Steinway & Sons 30037

4:32 pm

Vincent d'Indy: Fantasy on Popular French Themes, Op. 31

Albrecht Mayer, ob; St. Martin's Academy/Mathias Mönius
Albrecht Mayer: Bonjour Paris

Decca 4782564

4:47 pm

Giovanni Gabrieli: "Canzona da sonar 4"

Canadian Brass
Echo: Glory of Gabrieli * Canadian Brass

Opening Day ODR-7380

4:50 pm

Mel Bonis: "Miocheries," Op. 126

No. 13, "La toute petite s'endort"

Bertrand Chamayou, p
Good Night!

Erato 0190295242435

4:51 pm

Stacy Garrop: "Rites for the Afterlife"

IV. "The Field of Reeds"

Akropolis Reed Quintet
Ghost Light

New Focus FCR-292

4:55 pm

Sergei Lyapunov: Transcendental Etude No. 1, "Berceuse"

Bertrand Chamayou, p
Good Night!

Erato 0190295242435

5:00 - 8:00 pm

5:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

5:00 pm

György Ligeti: Six Bagatelles for Winds

Westwood Wind Quintet

Crystal CD-750

5:11 pm

Carl Nielsen: Symphony No. 4, Op. 29, "The Inextinguishable"

Chicago Sym Orch/Jean Martinon

RCA 21296-2

5:46 pm

Johannes Brahms: Alto Rhapsody, Op 53

Christa Ludwig, ms; Philharmonia Cho, Orch/Otto Klemperer

EMI CDM7-69650-2

6:00 pm

Henryk Wieniawski: Violin Concerto No. 2 in d minor, Op. 22

Michael Rabin, v; Philharmonia Orch/Eugene Goossens

EMI CMS7-64123-2 (6)

6:26 pm

Anna Bon: Flute Sonata in g minor, Op. 1, No. 5

Sabine Dreier, f; Irene Hegen, hc
Anna Bon di Venezia: Flute Sonatas Op. 1 / Sabine Dreier/Irene Hegen

CPO 999181-2

6:36 pm

Alexander Scriabin: "Poème-Nocturne," Op. 61

Sviatoslav Richter, p
Richter: The Master Vol 3 * Scriabin * Prokofiev * Shostakovich

Decca 4758130 (2)

6:45 pm

Ernest Chausson: "Poème," Op.25

James Ehnes, v; Quebec Sym Orch/Yoav Talmi
French Showpieces

Analekta FL2-3151

7:00 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: Clarinet Quintet, Op. 10

Harold Wright, cl; Hawthorne String Quartet

Koch 3-7056-2

7:38 pm

Barbara Strozzi: Cantata, "L'Astratto," Op. 8 (1664)

Emöke Baráth, s; Il Pomo d'Oro/Francesco Corti
Voglio Cantar

Erato 0190295632212

7:50 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Flute Concerto in G, R 437, Op. 10/6

Australian Chamber Orch/Emmanuel Pahud, f
Vivaldi: Flute Concertos - Emmanuel Pahud

EMI CDC3-47212-2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Pierre Boulez, conductor; Robert Chen, violin--Debussy:Symphonic Fragments fr "The Martyrdom of St. Sebastian." Ravel: "Mother Goose" Suite.Ligeti: Violin Concerto. Debussy: "La Mer." Ravel: "Valses Nobles et Sentimentales."

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

10:00 pm

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

Music composed by Antonin Reicha (1770-1836).Wind Quintet in b minor; Cello Concerto;Piano Sonata on a Theme of Mozart; String Quartet in E-Flat.