Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, May 24, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Wonderful Town"

Sir Simon Rattle, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC5-57691-2

12:05 am

Bernstein, Leonard: Clarinet Sonata

London Symphony Orchestra / Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet,cl,

RCA 61790-2

12:17 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "On the Town"

St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Leonard Slatkin, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM5-65654-2

12:18 am

Chausson, Ernest: Symphony in B-Flat, Op 20

Basel Sym Orch / Armin Jordan

Erato ECD-88169

12:55 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Cinq mélodies populaires grecques"

Mischa Maisky, cello,vc,

DG 457657-2

1:00 am

Peuerl, Paul: Three Pieces

Heritage of America Band Brass Quintet

Us Air Force 0010

1:05 am

Gershwin, George: Three Preludes (1926)

Güher Pekinel, piano,p,

Teldec 92143-2

1:11 am

Gershwin, George: "Porgy and Bess: A Symphonic Picture"

Montreal Symphony Orchestra / Charles Dutoit, conductor

London B0002156-02

1:35 am

Bennett, Robert Russell: Five Studies in "Jitteroptera"

Milton Kaye, piano,v,

MCA Classics MCAD-42212

1:37 am

Weill, Kurt: "Lady in the Dark-Symphonic Nocturne"

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / Marin Alsop, conductor

Naxos 8.557481

1:54 am

Weill, Kurt: "Lady in the Dark"

Orchestra and Chorus

Danny Kaye, vocals,

Music Club 233

2:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "From the Bohemian Forest," Op 68 Op 68

Dresden Staatskapelle / Michael Helmrath, conductor

Peter Bruns, cello,vc,

Hänssler Classic CD-98.478

2:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Sonata in e minor, BWV 1023

Arthur Grumiaux, violin,v,

Philips 454011-2 (2)

2:18 am

Reger, Max: Chorale Preludes, Op 67 Op 67

Graham Barber,o,

Hyperion CDA-66223

2:19 am

Grofé, Ferde: "Grand Canyon Suite"

Pittsburgh Sym Orch / Lorin Maazel

Sony SK-52491

2:55 am

Bacon, Ernst: "Tumbleweeds" (1979)

Dorothy Bales,v,

CRI CD-779

3:00 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "La bohème"

Welsh National Opera Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Fernando de la Mora, tenor,t,

Telarc CD-80411

3:05 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "La Bohème"

Josef Pasternack, conductor

Maud Powell,v,

Naxos 8.110963

3:09 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "La bohème"

Salon Orch

Pro Arte PAD-135

3:21 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "La Bohème"

Jean-Pierre Wallez, conductor

José van Dam, bass-baritone,br,

Arcade 302269 (2)

3:23 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Sinfonia Concertante" in E-Flat, K. 364

Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell, conductor

Rafael Druian,v,

CBS MYK-37810

3:54 am

Lupo, Thomas: Shewes and Nightly Revels

Dowland Consort / Jakob Lindberg

BIS CD-451

4:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Sarabande"

Amsterdam Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 417611-2

4:05 am

Satie, Erik: "Trois Sarabandes" (1887)

Klara Körmendi,p,

Naxos 8.550696

4:17 am

Anderson, Leroy: "Saraband"

BBC Concert Orch / Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.559357

4:21 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Sarabande et rigaudon," Op. 93

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Geoffrey Simon, conductor

Cala CACD-1015

4:30 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Agon" (1957)

Zurich Tonhalle Orchestra / Michael Stern, conductor

Denon CO-78972

4:31 am

Prokofiev, Serge: Cello Sonata in C, Op. 119 Op 119

Raphael Wallfisch, cello,vc,

Black Box BBM-1027

4:54 am

Nicholson, Richard: The Jew's Dance

Dowland Consort / Jakob Lindberg

ct,

BIS CD-451

5:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Abduction from the Seraglio," K. 384

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Colin Davis, conductor

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62858-2

5:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No. 8 in a, K. 310

Alexei Lubimov, piano,forte,

Erato 45590-2

5:26 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Three German Dances, K. 605

Philharmonia Orchestra / Colin Davis, conductor

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62858-2

5:28 am

Ginastera, Alberto: "Estancía" (Ballet Suite, 1943)

Victoria Sym Orch / Paul Freeman

Mastersound DFCDI-015

5:41 am

Ginastera, Alberto: "Panambi" (Ballet Suite, 1937)

Lyon National Orch / David Robertson

Astrée V-4860

5:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Three German Dances, K. 605

Philharmonia Orchestra / Colin Davis, conductor

EMI/Ang CDZ7-62858-2

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Honoring both Ascension Day and Memorial Day

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:00 am

John Rutter: "A Gaelic Blessing"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-66947

7:01 am

Alexander Glazunov: Three Studies, Op 31

"La Nuit"

Jenny Lin, p

Hänssler Classic 98.037

7:06 am

Alan Thomas: "Out of Africa"

II. "Morning Dance"

Denis Azabagic, g

Cedille CDR-7005

7:10 am

Anton Rubinstein: Symphony #2 in C, Op 42, "Ocean"

Slovak Phil/Stephen Gunzenhauser

Naxos 8.555392

8:00 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Variations on "Ah, vous dirai-je, maman," K. 265

A Far Cry

Crier Records CR-1801

8:18 am

Albert Franz Doppler: "Fantaisie pastorale hongroise"

Mathieu Dufour, f; Kuang-Hao Huang, p

Cedille CDR-90000121

8:33 am

Giacomo Puccini: "Capriccio sinfonico"

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti

Sony SK-63025

8:48 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Capriccio in B-flat, BWV 992, "on the Departure of a Beloved Brother"

Angela Hewitt, p

Hyperion CDA-67306

9:00 am

Franz Schubert: Mass No. 6 in E-Flat, D 950

Soloists; Atlanta Sym Cho, Orch/Shaw

Telarc CD-80212

9:39 am

John Ireland: Four Preludes

Eric Parkin, p

Chandos CHAN-9056

10:00 am

York Bowen: Phantasy Quintet in d minor, Op. 93

Robert Plane, cl; Lucy Gould & Mia Cooper, v's; David Adams, vi; Alice Neary, vc
David Adams, viola,

Chandos CHAN-10805

10:15 am

William Walton: "Henry V" Suite (1944)

"Touch her soft lips and part"

Royal Phil/André Previn

MCA Classics MCAD-6187

10:17 am

Scottish Trad: Skye Boat Song

King's Singers, Manuel Barrueco, g

EMI/Ang CDC7-54904-2

10:21 am

Trad Scottish: "The Lea Rig"

Julian Lloyd Webber & Friends

EMI/Ang 59488-2

10:24 am

Malcolm Arnold: Four Scottish Dances, Op 59

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry F Junkin

Reference Recordings RR-66-CD

10:36 am

Leos Janácek: "Lachian Dances"

Warsaw Phil Orch/Antoni Wit

Naxos 8.572695

11:00 am

Josef Strauss: "Aquarellen" Waltzes, Op. 258

Vienna Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 431628-2

11:08 am

William Byrd: Madrigal, "Though Amaryllis Dance in Green"

Amaryllis Consort/Charles Brett

Carlton Classics 30367-01752

11:12 am

Catriona Mckay: The Swan

Aquarelle Guitar Quartet

Chandos CHAN-10609

11:17 am

Afro-American Traditional: "Malagueña Salerosa"

Aquarelle Guitar Quartet

Chandos CHAN-10609

11:20 am

Traditional: "Tarantella"

Aquarelle Guitar Quartet

Chandos CHAN-10609

11:25 am

Enrique Granados: "Valses poeticos"

Alicia de Larrocha, p

EMI 64524-2 (2)

11:38 am

Carl Stamitz: Sinfonia Concertante for Viola & Violin in D

Michael Strauss, va; Desirée Ruhstrat, v; Camerata Chicago/Drostan Hall

Centaur CRC 2860

12:00 - 2:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:01 pm

Michael Praetorius: Dance Suite

Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3132

12:12 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Partita No. 2 in D minor, BWV 1004

V. "Chaconne"

Hélène Grimaud, p

DG B0012504-02

12:28 pm

Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59

First Waltz Sequence

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8834

12:41 pm

Manuel de Falla: "El Amor Brujo"

Ritual Fire Dance

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN2-8723

12:44 pm

Franz Liszt: "Mephisto Waltz" No. 1 ("Dance in the Village Inn")

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau, v

Analekta AN2-8718

12:54 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 15 in a minor, "Rakoczy March"

Vladimir Horowitz, p

RCA 63471-2 (2)

1:00 pm

Howard Hanson: "Merry Mount" Suite

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz

Delos DE-3105

1:18 pm

William Grant Still: "Folk Suite" No. 1

Alexa Still, f; Susan DeWitt Smith, p; New Zealand String Quartet

Koch 3-7192-2

1:27 pm

Percy Grainger: "Lincolnshire Posy"

Richard Contiguglia, John Contiguglia, p's

Helicon Classics HE-1004

1:44 pm

Percy Grainger: "Ye Banks and Braes o' Bonnie Doon"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion 66793

1:47 pm

Percy Grainger: "Australian Up-Country Song"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-66793

1:49 pm

Percy Grainger: "Country Gardens"

City of Birmingham Sym/Sir Simon Rattle

EMI CDC5-56412-2

1:53 pm

Florence Price: Piano Sonata in e (1932)

II. "Andante"

Karen Walwyn, p

WFMT Recording

2:00 - 5:00 pm

Live from Boston

Yo-Yo Ma and Bach

Performing from the studios of WGBH/WCRB in Boston, the renowned cellist plays Bach's six solo cello suites to honorthose we have lost to COVID-19, and those who are in the forefront of dealing with the pandemic. This special for Memorial Day weekend is hosted by WCRB's Brian McCreath.

4:30 pm

Lili Boulanger: "D'un matin de printemps"

Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Koch 3-7169-2

4:36 pm

Guy Ropartz: Piece in E-Flat minor

David Bremner, tbn; Sarah Watkins, p

Atoll ACD-109

4:44 pm

Georges Bizet: "Carmen"

Children's Chorus, "Avec la garde montante"

Choeur Les Éléments, Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson

Warner 50999082826

4:47 pm

Richard Strauss: "Capriccio," Op. 85

Prelude for String Sextet

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch Members

London 4786480

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Symphonie fantastique," Op. 14a

II. "A Ball"

Royal Phil/Yuri Temirkanov

RCA 61203-2

5:09 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Shéhérazade, Ouverture de Féerie"

Orch de Paris/Jean Martinon

EMI CDM7-69565-2

5:23 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Shéhérazade"

Jennifer Larmore, ms; Grant Park Orch/Carlos Kalmar

Cedille CDR-90000104

5:43 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade," Op. 35

Finale, "Festival at Baghdad-The Sea-Shipwreck"

Israel Phil/Zubin Mehta

CBS MDK-45652

6:00 pm

Randall Thompson: "Alleluia"

Cantus

Cantus Recordings CTS-1202

6:05 pm

Traditional: "Simple Gifts"

Cantus

Cantus Recordings CTS-1210

6:08 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Goin' Home"

Cantus

Cantus Recordings CTS-1210

6:16 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Legends," Op 59

#3 in g, "Allegro giusto"

English Chamber Orch/Rafael Kubelík

DG 453025-2 (2)

6:20 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Legends," Op 59

#7 in A, "Allegretto grazioso"

English Chamber Orch/Rafael Kubelík

DG 453025-2 (2)

6:25 pm

Aaron Copland: "The Red Pony" Suite

Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559240

6:51 pm

George Gershwin: "Catfish Row" Suite

"Catfish Row"

Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Naxos 8.559750

7:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "The Creatures of Prometheus," Op. 43

Introduction, "La Tempesta"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 419608-2

7:02 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "The Creatures of Prometheus," Op. 43

No. 9, "Adagio"; No. 10, "Pastorale"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 419608-2

7:08 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "The Creatures of Prometheus," Op. 43

Finale, "Allegretto"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 419608-2

7:17 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 14 in c-sharp, Op. 131

Dover Quartet

[email protected] Live 2015 Schubert

7:55 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Bagatelle No. 25, "Für Elise"

Alexis Weissenberg, p

EMI/Ang CDZB7-67205-2 (2)

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Yuri Temirkanov, conductor; Denis Matsuev, piano--Rachmaninoff:Piano Concerto No. 3; Brahms: Symphony No. 2. We also hear two excerpts from Mussorgsky's "Khovanshchina," and Schoenberg's "Kol Nidre" with Cantor Alberto Mizrahi and the CSO Chorus.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

Wilhelm Furtwängler and the Berlin Philharmonic perform Tchaikovsky and Bruckner in Egypt.