Schedule

Playlist for Monday, May 24, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Trad, Chinese: "Singing the Night Among the Fishing Boats"

Slovak Radio Sym Orch / Kenneth Jean

Marco Polo 8.223350

12:05 am

Britten, Benjamin: Violin Concerto, Op. 15 Op 15

London Symphony Orchestra / Mstislav Rostropovich, conductor

Maxim Vengerov, violin,v,

EMI CDC5-57510-2

12:40 am

Trad, Chinese: Folksong, Joy of Spring

Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kenneth Jean, conductor

Takako Nishizaki, violin,v,

Marco Polo 8.223350

12:43 am

Trad, Chinese: Folksong, In the North West Plain

Czecho-Slovak Radio Symphony Orchestra / Kenneth Jean, conductor

h,

Marco Polo 8.223350

12:50 am

Lu Wencheng: "Autumn Moon on A Calm Lake"

Lang Lang, piano,p,

DG B0008233-00

12:54 am

Chasins, Abram: "Rush Hour in Hong Kong"

Shura Cherkassky, piano,p,

Nimbus NI-5020

1:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "The Art of Fugue," BWV 1080 BWV 1080

Flanders Recorder Quartet

Opus 111 OPS-30-201

1:11 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Flautino Concerto in C, R 444 R 444

Jörg-Michael Schwarz

Bridge 9173

1:21 am

Giuliani, Mauro: "Duo Concertant," Op 25

Monica Huggett, violin,v,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907116

1:59 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "The Ruins of Athens," Op. 113

Philharmonia Virtuosi / Richard Kapp, conductor

Hubert Laws, flute,

CBS MK-37216

2:00 am

Schubert, Franz: "Die Winterreise," D 911

Leslie Howard, piano,

Hyperion CDS-44501/98 (98)

2:05 am

Schubert, Franz: Symphony No. 8 in b, D 759, "Unfinished"

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

n,

Haydn House0

2:28 am

Koussevitzky, Serge: "Valse miniature," Op 1/2

Gary Karr,db,

VQR 2031

2:32 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Seven Anniversaries"

Alexander Frey,p,

Koch 3-7426-2

2:36 am

Bernstein, Leonard: "Mass"

Israel Philharmonic / Leonard Bernstein, conductor

Mstislav Rostropovich, cello,vc,

DG 437952-2 (2)

2:52 am

Rheinberger, Joseph: Mass in E-Flat, Op 109, "Cantus Missae" Op 109

Elizabeth Patterson

Gloriae Dei Cantores GDCD-108

3:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Thamos, King of Egypt," K. 345 K 345

Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine, conductor

Denon CO-75372

3:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

Philharmonia Orchestra / Charles Groves, conductor

Denon CO-73534

3:26 am

Arnold, Malcolm: "Carnival of Animals," Op 72 Op 72

Royal Phil / Vernon Handley

Conifer 51240-2

3:27 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Quartet No. 23 in F, K. 590

Hagen String Quartet

DG 423108-2

3:54 am

Caurroy, Eustache du: Fantasy No. 17 for Organ and Lute

Eric Bellocq,l,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901672

4:00 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Overture in D

Vienna Orchestral Society / F Charles Adler, conductor

Unicorn-Kanchana UNLP-1020

4:05 am

Kraus, Josef Martin: Piano Sonata in E

Britten P,

Naxos 8.555771

4:37 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Eight Preludes and Fugues, BWV 555 BWV 555

Julia Shaw, harp,h,

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1139

4:39 am

Hindemith, Paul: Concerto for Winds, Harp and Orchestra

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Jirí Belohlávek, conductor

Jana Bousková,h,

Chandos CHAN-9457

4:54 am

Aichinger, Gregor: Madrigal, "Jubilate Deo"

Wim WIMR-3

5:00 am

Italian Anon 15th c: Istampita

L'Oiseau Lyre 414277-2

5:05 am

Durante, Francesco: String Concerto in g

Teldec 93157-2

5:16 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in E-Flat, Kk 193 (L 142) Kk 193/142

John Browning, piano,p,

MHS 513732-H

5:18 am

Chausson, Ernest: Piano Quartet in A, Op 30

ASV CDQS-6241

5:55 am

ANON 16th c, German: Ic truere

Collegium Pro Musica

Price-Less D-22700

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 1 in D, K. 412

David Jolley, hn; Orpheus Chamber Orch
Mozart: Clarinet Concerto, Horn Concertos 1 & 4 / Orpheus Co

DG 423377-2

6:12 am

Cristobal de Morales: "Missa Si Bona Suscepimus"

Kyrie

Tallis Scholars/Peter Phillips

Gimell CDGIM-033

6:19 am

Lars-Erik Larsson: Pastoral Suite, Op 19

CBC Vancouver Orch/Mario Bernardi

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5157

6:35 am

François Couperin: "Les fauvétes plaintives"

Luc Beauséjour, hc
Luc Beauséjour - Le rappel des oiseaux

Analekta AN2-8797

6:40 am

Paul Lansky: Crooked Courante

David Starobin, g
New Music With Guitar, Vol. 7: Bland- Preludes For Guitar/ Ruders- Suite For Guitar And Percussion

Bridge 9084

6:43 am

Ennio Morricone: "Nuovo Cinema Paradiso"

Love Theme

Daniel Hope, v; Royal Stockholm Philharmonic/Alexander Shelley

DG 4792954

6:46 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Flute Concerto in D

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul
Telemann: Flute concertos/Pahud

EMI 57397-2

7:04 am

Gerald Finzi: Prelude in f, Op 25

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.555069

7:10 am

Arthur Benjamin: "Overture to an Italian Comedy"

Sydney Sym/Joseph Post
Swagman's Promenade - Australian Light Classics for Orchestra

ABC Classics 442374-2 (2)

7:17 am

Arthur Benjamin: "Jamaican Rhumba"

Isaac Stern, v; Orch/Milton Katims

Sony SMK-64537

7:19 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

Finale, "Saltarello: Presto"

Cleveland Orch/George Szell

CBS MYK-37760

7:25 am

Amy Beach: "From Blackbird Hills," Op. 83

Lara Downes, p
America Again - Lara Downes

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

7:31 am

Hector Berlioz: Overture, "Le Corsaire," Op. 21

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique / Paul Paray

Mercury 434328-2

7:40 am

Scott Joplin: "The Easy Winners: A Ragtime Two-Step" (1901)

Leila Josefowicz, v; John Novacek, p

Philips 462948-2

7:45 am

Edward Elgar: "Cockaigne" Overture "(In London Town)," Op. 40

London Phil/Sir Georg Solti
Pomp and Circumstance 1-5, Cockaigne Overture, God Save The Queen

Decca 443856-2 (2)

8:04 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 5 in f minor, BWV 1056

Angela Hewitt, p; Australian Chamber Orch/Richard Tognetti
Bach- The Keyboard Concertos Vol. 1

Hyperion CDA-67308

8:15 am

Johann Strauss II: "Pizzicato Polka", Op. 449

Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky
New Years Concert Vienna, January 1st, 1961 and 1962

Price-Less D-16557

8:19 am

Marion Bauer: "Up the Ocklawaha," Op 6

Rachel Barton Pine, v; Matthew Hagle, p
American Virtuosa: Tribute to Maud Powell

Cedille CDR-90000097

8:25 am

James Galway: Variations on Waltzing Matilda

James Galway, flute; Sydney Symphony Orchestra/David Measham

RCA 63950-2 (2)

8:32 am

Pieter Hellendaal: Concerto Grosso in g minor, Op. 3, No. 1

Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan de Vriend

NM Classics 92019

8:43 am

Bedřich Smetana: "From Bohemia's Meadows and Forests"

Chicago Sym Orch/Rafael Kubelík

Mercury 434379-2

8:56 am

George Frideric Handel: "Serse"

"Largo (Ombra mai fu)"

Randall Wolfgang, ob; Orpheus Chamber Orch
Various – 100 Classical Masterworks

DG 4793590

9:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 16 in C, K. 545

Mitsuko Uchida, p
Mozart: Mitsuko Uchida - 2 Sonatas / 2 Sonaten / Rondo

Philips 412122-2

9:18 am

Aaron Copland: "Quiet City"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

DG 419170-2

9:30 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Egmont," Op 84

Overture

Hanover Band/Roy Goodman
The Hanover Band *, Beethoven * - Symphony No. 5, 'Egmont' Overture

Nimbus NI-5007

9:38 am

Enrique Granados: Spanish Dance No. 2, "Orientale"

Trio Sonata
Encore!- More Music for Flute, Oboe and Guitar

Boston Skyline BCD-114

9:43 am

Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D-Flat, Op. 10

Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, p; BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda
Prokofiev: Piano Concertos 1-5 / Jean-Efflam Bavouzetl/Gianandrea Noseda

Chandos CHAN-10802 (2)

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Fantasia and Fugue in c minor, BWV 906

Fantasia

Rinaldo Alessandrini, hc
Bach Klavierwerke

Naive OP-30581

10:07 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Variations in d minor on "La Follia," Op. 5, No. 12

Hesperion XXI/Jordi Savall
Altre Follie (1500 - 1750)

Alia Vox AV-9844

10:19 am

Alexander Borodin: "In the Steppes of Central Asia"

St Petersburg Kirov Orch/Valery Gergiev
Schéhérazade

Philips 470840-2

10:27 am

Jens Kruger: "Roan Mountain Suite"

"Overmountain Men"

Kruger Brothers; Kontras Quartet
Roan Mountain Suite

Double Time Music DTM-027

10:36 am

Sergei Prokofiev: Waltzes, Op. 110

I. Since we Met/"War & Peace" III. Mephisto Waltz/"Lermontov" IV. End of the Fairy Tale/"Cinderella"

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Prokofiev: Symphony No. 5, Waltz suite / Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-8450

10:51 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker," Op. 71

#13, "Waltz of the Flowers"

Modern Mandolin Quartet

Windham Hill 11108-2

11:00 am

George Gershwin: "An American in Paris"

Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta

Analekta AN2-9299

11:19 am

Jean-Féry Rebel: "Les Caractères de la Danse"

Palladian Ensemble
The Sun King's Paradise / Palladian Ensemble

Linn CKD-100

11:29 am

Dmitri Kabalevsky: "Colas Breugnon," Op. 24

Overture

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Festival of Russian Music

RCA 61958-2

11:35 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 4 in D, BWV 1069

Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr
Bach Orchestral Suites BWV1066-69

AAM Records AAM-003 (2)

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:00 pm

Franz Liszt: "Hungarian Rhapsody" No. 9 in E-flat, "Carnival in Pest"

Georgia & Louise Mangos, p

Cedille CDR-90000052

12:11 pm

Francis Poulenc: "Suite française"

London Wind Orch/Denis Wick
Shepherd's Hey: Wind Music of Grainger, Milhaud and Poulenc

ASV CDWHL-2067

12:24 pm

Clarence Cameron White: "Bandanna Sketches," Op. 12

Samuel Nebyu, v; Bethany Brooks, p
Music by Composers of African Descent

BCM+D Records

12:40 pm

Josef Suk: "Fantastic Scherzo," Op. 25

Czech Phil/Sir Charles Mackerras
Suk: Summer Tale, Fantastic Scherzo / Mackerras

Decca 466443-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Pietro Mascagni: "Cavalleria rusticana"

Intermezzo

Chicago Sym Orch/Riccardo Muti
CSO: Italian Masterworks

CSO ReSound CSOR 9011801

1:05 pm

Franz Schubert: Arpeggione Sonata in a minor, D. 821

David Finckel, vc; Wu Han, p

ArtistLed 10401-2

1:32 pm

Giuseppe Torelli: Sinfonia in C

La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler
The Italian Job

Avie AV-2371

1:41 pm

Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne" Suite No. 2

Chicago Sym Orch/Jean Martinon
Jean Martinon- The Complete CSO Recordings

Sony Classical 88843062752 (10)

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

César Franck: Symphony in d minor

Orchestre Métropolitain/Yannick Nézet-Séguin
Schmitt * Franck * Orchestre Métropolitain * Yannick Nézet-Séguin

Atma ACD2-2647

2:42 pm

Ysaye Maria Barnwell: "Wanting Memories"

Cantus
That Eternal Day

Cantus Recordings CTS-1210

2:50 pm

Vaughan Williams: English Folk Song Suite

Royal Liverpool Phil/John Wilson
Made in Britain

Avie AV-2194

3:00 pm

Ignaz Pleyel: Clarinet Concerto in B-Flat

III. Allegro

Paul Meyer, cl; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/Jean-Pierre Rampal

Denon CO-78911

3:05 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Fidelio," Op. 72

Overture

Consortium Classicum
Beethoven, Consortium Classicum ‎– Chamber Music for Winds Vol. 2

CPO 999437-2

3:14 pm

Johann Joachim Quantz: Flute Concerto #216 in c

Rachel Brown, f; Brandenburg Consort/Roy Goodman

Hyperion CDA-66927

3:32 pm

Johannes Brahms: Violin Sonata No. 1 in G, Op. 78

Itzhak Perlman, v; Daniel Barenboim, p

Sony SK-45819

3:58 pm

Chinese Trad: "The Flowing Stream"

Shanghai String Quartet

Delos DE-3233

4:00 - 7:00 pm

4:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:12 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Septet in E-Flat, Op. 65

Nash Ensemble

Virgin 61516-2 (2)

4:31 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Handel: Water Music, Music For The Royal Fireworks

DG 435390-2

4:51 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Suite italienne" (1932-3)

IV. Gavotte and Variations

Itzhak Perlman, v; Bruno Canino, p

EMI CDC7-49322-2

4:55 pm

Joaquin Rodrigo: "Concierto madrigal" (1968)

IX. "Zapateado"

Pepe, Angel Romero, g's; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Rodrigo: Concierto Madrigal / Concierto Andaluz

Philips 400024-2

5:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 1 in B-flat, K. 207

London Phil Orch/Anne-Sophie Mutter, v
Mozart: The Violin Concertos * Sinfonia Concertante * Mutter * London Philharmonic Orchestra * Bashmet

DG B0005078-02 (2)

5:21 pm

Franz Liszt: "Liebestraum" No. 1 in A-flat

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

CBS MLK-39450

5:26 pm

William Byrd: Madrigal, "This Sweet and Merry Month of May"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter
Flora Gave Me Fairest Flowers: English Madrigals

Collegium COLCD-105

5:29 pm

Enrique Granados: "Danzas Españolas"

"Oriental"

Miloš Karadaglić, g
Milos * Mediterraneo

DG B0015579-02

5:36 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Gaspard de la nuit"

Inna Faliks, p
Sound of Verse * Inna Faliks

MSR Classics MS-1333

6:00 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Samson and Delilah"

"Bacchanale"

Slovak Radio Sym Orch/Stephen Gunzenhauser
Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 / Le Rouet d'Omphale

Naxos 8.550138

6:09 pm

Manuel de Falla: "Canto de los remeros del Volga"

Len Vorster, p

Naxos 8.554498

6:13 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 46

No. 3 in A-Flat, "Polka"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 416623-2

6:18 pm

Franz von Suppé: "Light Cavalry"

Overture

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray
Suppe Overtures

Mercury 434309-2

6:25 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 2 in D, K. 211

Verbier Festival Chamber Orch/Maxim Vengerov, v
Mozart: Violin Concertos 2 & 4 Etc * Vengerov

EMI 78374-2

6:47 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise, Op. 34, No. 14

Yale Cellos/Aldo Parisot
The Sound Of Cellos - The Yale Cellos Play Favorites

Delos D/CD-3042

6:55 pm

Antonio Soler: Clavier Sonata #1 in A

Martina Filjak, p
Soler: Keyboard Sonatas Nos 1-15

Naxos 8.572515

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Mozart piano concertos

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Live from WFMT

Chen Family Quartet. Beethoven: String Quartets:Op. 18, No. 5 in A; Op. 18, No. 6 in B-Flat; Op. 132 in A minor.Recorded May 2, 2021 at Nichols Concert Hall.

9:30 pm

Claude Debussy: "Jeux (Poème dansé)"

London Sym Orch/Valery Gergiev
Debussy * La Mer * Jeux * Prelude * Valery Gergiev

LSO Live LSO-0692

9:50 pm

Scott Joplin: "Bethena: A Concert Waltz"

Alexander Peskanov, p

Naxos 8.559114

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

10:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

10:00 pm

Kurt Weill: "Marie Galante"

"Youkali: Tango Habanera"

Joy Bogen, s; Orch of St. Luke's/Victor C Symonette
Songs and Melodies from Marie Galante & Davy Crockett

Koch 3-6592-2

10:07 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Havanaise", Op. 83

James Ehnes, v; Quebec Sym Orch/Yoav Talmi
Selections: The Best of James Ehnes

Analekta AN2-9768

10:17 pm

Pauline Viardot: Song, "Havanaise"

Cecilia Bartoli, ms; Myung-Whun Chung, p
Chant D'Amour - Mélodies Françaises - Cecilia Bartoli, Myung-Whun Chung

Decca 452667-2

10:24 pm

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Acante et Céphise" (1751)

Suite

Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen

Glossa GCD-921103

11:00 pm

Edward Elgar: Symphony #2 in E-Flat, Op 63

Hallé Orch/Sir John Barbirolli

EMI CDM7-64724-2