Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Wednesday, May 24, 2023
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Auric, Georges: "Le salaire de la peur" (1953)
12:05 am
Poulenc, Francis: Clarinet Sonata (1962)
12:19 am
Auric, Georges: "La Belle et la Bête" (1948)
12:20 am
Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: Symphony No. 3 in C, Op. 32
Gothenburg Symphony Orchestra
12:54 am
Still, William Grant: Miniatures for Flute, Oboe & Piano
p,
1:00 am
Field, John: Nocturne #1 in E-Flat
John O'Conor, piano,p,
1:03 am
Field, John: Nocturne #12 in G
John O'Conor, piano,p,
1:05 am
Field, John: Piano Concerto #1 in E-Flat
Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Janos Fürst, conductor
John O'Conor, piano,
1:26 am
Chopin, Frédéric: Waltzes, Op. 64 Op 64
1:27 am
Ravel, Maurice: "Valses Nobles et Sentimentales"
Maurice Ravel, piano,p,
1:40 am
Chabrier, Emmanuel: "Trois valses romantiques"
Toulouse Capitole Orchestra / Michel Plasson, conductor
1:55 am
Tailleferre, Germaine: "Deux Valses" (1962)
p,
2:00 am
Dvorák, Antonín: "Poetic Tone Pictures", Op 85 Op 85
Stefan Veselka,p,
2:05 am
Dvorák, Antonín: "Scherzo capriccioso," Op. 66
Cleveland Orchestra / Christoph von Dohnányi, conductor
2:18 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69
Bob van Asperen, harpsichord,hc,
2:19 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: Three-Clavier Concerto No. 1 in d, BWV 1063
Solisti di Zagreb / Antonio Janigro, conductor
Anton Heiller, harpsichord,hc,
Christa Landon, harpsichord,
2:34 am
Menotti, Gian-Carlo: "Triplo Concerto a Tre"
London Sym Orch / David Amos
2:55 am
Menotti, Gian-Carlo: "The Unicorn, the Gorgon, and the Manticore"
New York City Ballet Orch / Thomas Schippers
3:00 am
Scheidt, Samuel: Suite for Brass
3:05 am
Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in E-flat, Op. 64, No. 6
3:23 am
Brahms, Johannes: "Neue Liebeslieder" Waltzes, Op 65 Op 65
Robin Gritton
3:25 am
Graupner, Johann Christoph: Overture in d
Geneviéve Soly
3:54 am
Cervantes, Ignacio: "Pst!"
Ruben Pelaez,p,
4:00 am
Alkan, Charles-Valentin: Twelve Studies, Op 39
Bernard Ringeissen,p,
4:05 am
Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 38 in D, K. 504, "Prague"
Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Alexander Schneider, conductor
4:32 am
Haydn, Franz Joseph: London Trio No. 4 in G, H IV:4
4:36 am
Johnson, Francis: "Recollections of Buffalo"
4:37 am
Gershwin, George: "Porgy and Bess: A Symphonic Picture"
London Symphony Orchestra / André Previn, conductor
4:54 am
Hanson, Howard: "Merry Mount" Suite (1938)
Nashville Sym Orch / Kenneth Schermerhorn
5:00 am
Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Zoroastre"
5:05 am
Pezel, Johann Christoph: "Sonata-Ciacona" in B-Flat
5:21 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: Violin Partita No. 2 in d minor, BWV 1004
Angel Romero, guitar,g,
5:34 am
Bach/Busoni: Chorale Prelude, Herr Gott, nun schleuss' den Himmel auf
Paul Jacobs, piano,p,
5:35 am
Busoni, Ferruccio: "Two Studies for Doktor Faust," Op. 51
Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Michael Gielen, conductor
5:54 am
Anonymous 14th century, Italian: Trotto
f,
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:00 am
Hosted by LaRob K. Rafael.
6:02 am
Florence Price: "Adoration"
Titus Underwood, ob; Lara Downes, p
New Day Begun
6:06 am
Lyndol Mitchell: "Kentucky Mountain Portraits"
No. 2, "Ballad"
Eastman-Rochester Orch/Howard Hanson
Howard Hanson, Eastman-Rochester Orchestra - Fiesta In Hi-Fi
6:12 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G Major, BWV 1049
Boston Baroque/Martin Pearlman
Bach: Brandenburg Concertos Nos. 4, 5, and 6
6:28 am
Philip Lane: Suite of Cotswold Folkdances (1978)
No. 2, "Constant Billy"
Royal Ballet Sinfonia/Gavin Sutherland
British Light Music Discoveries 2
6:31 am
Gioachino Rossini: String Sonata No. 3 in C
Camerata Bern/Thomas Füri
Rossini: Sonatas For Strings
6:46 am
Erik Satie: Three "Gymnopédies"
No. 3
Alison Balsom, tr; Orch/Guy Barker
Paris
6:49 am
Eric Coates: "Summer Days Suite"
BBC Phil/John Wilson
Coates: Orchestral Works, Vol. 2
7:03 am
Henryk Wieniawski: "Polonaise brillante" No. 1 in D, Op. 4
Leila Josefowicz, v; St Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Bohemian Rhapsodies - Leila Josefowicz
7:10 am
Kenji Bunch: "Bliss Point"
Pan Pacific Ensemble
Ambiguous Traces
7:17 am
Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32
"Mercury, the Winged Messenger"
Los Angeles Phil/Zubin Mehta
The Planets/ Fantasias
7:22 am
John Eccles: Trumpet Sonata "(Symphony for Mercury)"
Crispian Steele-Perkins, tr; Parley of Instruments/Roy Goodman
Purcell's London
7:32 am
Hector Berlioz: Overture, "Le Corsaire," Op. 21
Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray
Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique
7:41 am
Richard Rodney Bennett: "Missa Brevis"
I. Kyrie
Cambridge Singers/John Rutter
Sea Change: The Choral Music of Richard Rodney Bennett * The Cambridge Singers * John Rutter
7:45 am
Ricardo Castro: "Barcarola," Op. 30, No. 2
Jorge Federico Osorio, p
Salón Mexicano
7:48 am
Ricardo Castro: "Vals bluette"
Jorge Federico Osorio, p
Salón Mexicano
7:51 am
Joaquín Rodrigo: "Invocación y Danza (Homenaje a Manuel de Falla)"
Julian Bream, g
Julian Bream, Rodrigo - Music Of Spain
8:03 am
Hector Berlioz: "The Damnation of Faust," Op. 24
"Rákóczy March (Marche hongroise)"
Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa
Munch conducts Berlioz
8:08 am
Igor Stravinsky: "Petrouchka"
I. "The Shrovetide Fair"
Chicago Sym Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini
Carlo Maria Giulini: The Chicago Recordings
8:19 am
Joan Tower: "Petroushskates"
eighth blackbird
Eighth Blackbird: Thirteen Ways
8:27 am
Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto in C, R. 425
I. "Allegro"
Paul O'Dette, man; Parley of Instruments/Peter Holman
Delicate Delights: Best Loved Classical Mandolin and Lute Music
8:30 am
Richard Strauss: "Le bourgeois gentilhomme," Op. 60
"Courante"
Dresden Staatskapelle/Rudolf Kempe
Kempe conducts Richard Strauss. 2
8:33 am
Alexis Ffrench: "Viva Vida Amor"
Alexis Ffrench, p; Jin Oki, g; Studio Orch
Truth
8:38 am
Tomaso Albinoni: Oboe Concerto "a cinque" in B-Flat, Op. 9, No. 11
Han de Vries, ob; Alma Musica Amsterdam/Bob van Asperen
Albinoni: Concerti a cinque, Op. 9; Telemann: Oboe Concertos / Han de Vries
8:50 am
Joseph Bologne (Chevalier de Saint-Georges): "Concertante" Quartet No. 6 in B-Flat
Arabella String Quartet
Bologne: Six Concertante Quartets
9:03 am
Peter Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24
Polonaise and Waltz
Radio France Phil/Paavo Järvi
Ballets Russes * Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France * Järvi
9:15 am
William Byrd: "Christe, qui lux es et dies"
Stile Antico
Music for Compline
9:19 am
Pablo de Sarasate: "Zigeunerweisen," Op. 20
Gil Shaham, v; London Sym Orch/Lawrence Foster
Mad About Violins - The Greatest Stars...The Greatest Music
9:30 am
Robert Schumann: "Fantasiestücke," Op. 73
Rick Stout, tb; Christina Dahl, p
Decreasing Radius
9:42 am
Ignacio de Jerusalem: Symphony in G
Chicago Arts Orch/Javier Jose Mendoza
9:52 am
Daniel-François Auber: "The Bronze Horse"
Overture
BBC Phil/Yan Pascal Tortelier
Tortelier's French Bonbons
10:00 am - 1:00 pm
10:00 am
Midday with Lisa Flynn
Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, and the Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concert at 12:15 pm.
10:01 am
Johann Christian Cannabich: Symphony No. 55 in C major
Freiburg Baroque Orchestra/Gottfried von der Goltz
10:15 am
Aram Khachaturian: "Spartacus"
Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Raffi Besalyan, p
The Sound of Black & White
10:25 am
Frédéric Chopin: "Grand Fantasy on Polish Airs," Op. 13
Jan Lisiecki, p; North German Radio Sym Orch/Krzysztof Urbański
Chopin: Works for Piano & Orchestra
10:41 am
Edward Elgar: "Sospiri," Op 70
English Northern Philharmonia/David Lloyd-Jones
Classical Chill
10:47 am
Undine Smith Moore: Afro-American Suite
Mallarmé Chamber Players
Songs for the Soul
11:01 am
George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody in A, Op. 11, No. 1
Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Enescu: Symphony No. 3/ First Romanian Rhapsody
11:15 am
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: String Divertimento in F, K. 138
Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman
Mozart: Divertimenti K. 136, 137, 138 & 251 / Ton Koopman / Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra
11:31 am
Hector Berlioz: "Roméo et Juliette," Op. 17
"Queen Mab Scherzo"
New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Purcell, Bernstein, Porter, Mendelssohn - "As You Like It" - Shakespeare In Music
11:39 am
Leonard Bernstein: Divertimento for Orchestra
Boston Pops Orch/John Williams
American Classics
11:55 am
Traditional: "Whistling Molly"
Oregon Guitar Quartet
Something Wondrous Fair
12:01 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 11 in A, K. 331
Finale, "Rondo alla turca"
Maria João Pires, p
Mozart: Piano Sonatas K 331, 457; Fantasies / Maria João Pires
12:06 pm
Charlotte Sohy: Symphony in C-sharp minor
II. "Vif-Lent-Vif"
French National Orch/Débora Waldman
Compositrices: New Light on French Romantic Women Composers
12:15 pm
Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts
Violinist Ariel Horowitz and pianist Alexa Stier perform works by Franghiz Ali-Zadeh, Jessie Montgomery, Germaine Tailleferre, William Grant Still, and Béla Bartóklive from Seventeenth Church of Christ, Scientist, Chicago.
1:00 - 3:00 pm
1:00 pm
Music for the Afternoon
Including the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.
1:02 pm
George Frideric Handel: Trio Sonata No. 4 in F, HWV 383
Convivium
Handel: Trio Sonatas
1:12 pm
Jacques Offenbach: "La belle Hélène"
Overture
St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner
Favorite Overtures
1:20 pm
Paul Jeanjean: Prelude & Scherzo
Catherine Van Handel, bn; Eduard Laurel, p
Bassoon Soirée: From Latin America to Paris
1:31 pm
Camille Saint-Saëns: "Allegro appassionato" in B Minor, Op. 43
Gabriel Schwabe, vc; Malmö Symphony Orchestra/Marc Soustrot
Saint-Saëns: Works for Cello and Orchestra
1:36 pm
Amy Beach: "Summer Dreams," Op. 47
EStrella Piano Duo
In Her Own Voice
1:50 pm
Jórunn Viðar: "Eldur (Fire)"
Iceland Sym Orch/Rumon Gamba
Icelandic Works for the Stage
2:01 pm
Sergei Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C, Op. 26
Behzod Abduraimov, p; RAI National Sym Orch/Juraj Valcuha
Prokofiev & Tchaikovsky: PIANO CONCERTOS / Behzod Abduraimov/Juraj Valcuha
2:31 pm
He Zhanhao & Chen Gang: "The Butterfly Lovers"
I. "Falling in Love"
Xuefei Yang, g
40 Degrees North
2:41 pm
Giacomo Puccini: "Madama Butterfly"
Humming Chorus
Vienna Sym Cho & Vienna Phil/Herbert von Karajan
The World's Greatest Opera Album
2:47 pm
Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Pièces de clavecin en concerts": Cinquième concert
Les Accents/Thibault Noally
Rameau: Concerts en Sextuor
3:00 - 7:00 pm
3:00 pm
Richard Strauss: "Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks," Op. 28
Cologne Gürzenich Orch/François-Xavier Roth
Richard Strauss: Don Quixote & Till Eulenspiegel
3:17 pm
Franz Anton Hoffmeister: "Grande Sinfonie," Op 14, "La Chasse"
Vienna Volksoper Chamber Orch/Christoph Campestrini
La Chasse
3:42 pm
Carl Stamitz: Clarinet Concerto No. 11 in E-Flat
Sabine Meyer, cl; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown
Johann & Carl Stamitz: Clarinet Concertos
4:00 pm
Hubert Parry: "From Death to Life (Mors et vitae)" (1914)
London Phil/Mathias Bamert
Parry: Symphonic Variations
4:18 pm
Claude Debussy: "Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun"
Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez
Debussy: Images/ Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune/ Printemps
4:29 pm
William Grant Still: "Danzas de Panama"
Oregon String Quartet
Oregon Festival of American Music Presents William Grant Still
4:44 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 6 in E, BWV 817
Murray Perahia, p
Bach: French Suites
5:00 pm
Georges Bizet: "L'Arlésienne"
St. Paul Chamber Orch/Christopher Hogwood
Bizet: L'Arlésienne • Gounod: Petite Symphonie, Symphony No.1
5:21 pm
Franz Schubert: "Ave Maria (Ellens Gesang III)," D 839
Maxim Vengerov, v; Vag Papian, p; Virtuosi Violin Ensemble
Vengerov & Virtuosi
5:27 pm
Agustín Barrios Mangoré: "Danza Paraguaya" No. 3
David Russell, g
David Russell- Music Of Barrios
5:28 pm
Franz Liszt: Transcendental Etude No. 3, "Paysage"
Daniil Trifonov, p
Transcendental: Daniil Trifonov Plays Liszt
5:35 pm
Igor Stravinsky: "Le Baiser de la fée"
Divertimento
London Sinfonietta/Riccardo Chailly
Stravinsky: Divertimento, Fanfare for a New Theatre, Three Pieces for Clarinet Solo, Suites Nos. 1 and 2
6:00 pm
Hector Berlioz: "Benvenuto Cellini," Op. 23
Overture
Lyon National Orch/Leonard Slatkin
Berlioz: Harold en Italie, Le carnaval romain, Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
6:12 pm
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade," Op. 35
II. "The Story of the Kalendar Prince"
Alice Sara Ott & Francesco Tristano, p's
Scandale
6:22 pm
Zoltán Kodály: "Dances of Galánta"
Hungarian State Sym/Ádám Fischer
Kodály: Háry János Suite, Dances Of Galánta, Peacock Variations
6:40 pm
Gregor Piatigorsky: Variations on a Paganini Theme
Wendy Warner, vc; Eileen Buck, p
Wendy Warner plays Popper and Piatigorsky
6:57 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: Flute Sonata in E-Flat, BWV 1031
II. Siciliano
Petri Alanko, f; Anssi Mattila, hc
Bach for Meditation
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
Families of Instruments. Bill explores the families of instruments within the orchestra, and how they are represented in the orchestral score.For this week’s program, we will follow score order from the top of the score, where the higher woodwinds, violins, and soloists live, down to the double basses and contra-bassoon at the bottom.
8:00 - 10:00 pm
8:00 pm
WFMT Presents
Masterworks for Organ and String Orchestra
Emanuele Andrizzi leads the Chicago College of Performing Arts Chamber Orchesta in Felix Mendelssohn's Concerto for Violin and Piano (Sebastian Zagame, violin; Elena Matteucci, piano);Ralph Vaughan Willams's "Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis;" and Francis Poulenc's Organ Concerto (Thomas Weisflog, organ).Recorded at Rockefeller Memorial Chapel on March 25, 2023.
9:32 pm
Richard Strauss: Violin Sonata in E-flat, Op. 18
Emmanuel Pahud, f; Eric Le Sage, p
Works For Flute