Schedule

Playlist for Friday, May 25, 2018

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Sibelius, Jean: Romance in C, Op. 42 Op 42

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor

London 436566-2

12:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Cello Sonata #4 in C, Op 102/1

Lynn Harrell, cello,vc,

London 417628-2 (2)

12:20 am

Strauss, Richard: Introduction, Theme and Variations in E-Flat

Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano,p,

London 430370-2

12:26 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Sonata no.5 in F, Op.24, "Spring"

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

London 410554-2

12:54 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "Another Dawn" film music

Moscow Symphony Orchestra / William T Stromberg

Marco Polo 8.223871

1:00 am

Liszt, Franz: "Années de pèlerinage," II, Italy

Jorge Federico Osorio, piano,p,

Cedille CDR-90000098 (2)

1:05 am

Liszt, Franz: Six Consolations (1849-50)

Lang Lang, piano,

Sony 89141-2

1:10 am

Liszt, Franz: Six Consolations (1849-50)

Philip Thomson, piano,p,

Naxos 8.553516

1:11 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 61

Baltimore Symphony Orchestra / David Zinman, conductor

Hilary Hahn, violin,v,

Sony SK-60584

1:55 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Two-Part Inventions, BWV 772/786

Janine Jansen, violin,v,

London B0009905-02

2:05 am

Rodney, Richard: "Diversions"

Monte Carlo Phil / James DePreist

Koch 3-7341-2

2:24 am

Wilbye, John: Madrigal, "Flora gave me fairest flowers"

John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-105

2:25 am

Schumann, Robert: "Blumenstück" in D-Flat, Op. 19

Sviatoslav Richter, piano,p,

London 436456-2

2:33 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Piano Concerto No. 2 in d, Op 40

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra / Lawrence Foster, conductor

Stephen Hough, piano,p,

Hyperion CDA-66969

3:00 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Acante et Céphise" (1751)

Christophe Rousset

L'Oiseau Lyre 4759107

3:05 am

Dukas, Paul: Variations, Interlude and Finale on a Theme by Rameau

Tor Espen Aspaas,p,

Simax PSC-1177

3:23 am

Debussy, Claude: "Images", Set 1

Arthur Rubinstein, piano,p,

RCA 5670-2-RC

3:29 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Acante et Céphise" (1751)

Orch of the 18th Century / Frans Brüggen

Glossa GCD-921103

3:31 am

Debussy, Claude: "Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune"

French National Radio Orchestra / Jean Martinon, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-69587-2

3:41 am

Gossec, François-Joseph: Symphony in D (B 86)

London Mozart Players / Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9661

3:54 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Pastorale (Song Without Words)"

GHA 126016

4:00 am

Vackar, Václav: Riviera (March)

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Václav Neumann, conductor

Supraphon 110117-2

4:02 am

NEWMAN, Alfred: Captain Rimek March

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Václav Neumann, conductor

Supraphon 110117-2

4:05 am

Smetana, Bedrich: String Quartet No. 1 in e, "From My Life"

Lindsay String Quartet

ASV CDDCA-777

4:32 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "The Two Widows"

Prague Radio Symphony Orchestra / Jaroslav Krombholc, conductor

Praga PR-250022/23 (2)

4:34 am

Ireland, John: "A Sea Idyll"

Jenny Lin,

Naxos 8.572598

4:46 am

Bax, Arnold: "On the Sea-Shore" (1909)

Ulster Orch / Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8473

4:54 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "L'horizon chimérique," Op 118 Op 118

Roger Vignoles, piano,p,

Hyperion A-66165

5:00 am

Auber, Daniel-François: "Le premier jour de bonheur"

Gothenburg Opera Orch / Bengt Andersson

f,

Sterling CDS-1039-2

5:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #19 in g, Op 49/1

Melvyn Tan, piano,forte,

Virgin 61238-2

5:12 am

Khachaturian, Aram: Piano Sonatina (1959)

Alberto Portugheis,p,

ASV CDDCA-589

5:20 am

Khachaturian, Aram: Waltz for Wind Band

Armenian Phil Members / Loris Tjeknavorian

ASV CDDCA-964

5:22 am

Sibelius, Jean: Violin Concerto in D minor, Op. 47 Op 47

Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine, conductor

Sergey Khachatryan, violin,v,

Naive V-4959

5:54 am

Lauluja, Etel„pohjalaisia: Song, For a Boy Like This

Helsinki Philharmonic / John Storgårds, conductor

Matti Salminen,b,

Ondine ODE-1135-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Newscast

6:05 am

Gioachino Rossini: "Semiramide"

Overture

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 431653-2

6:21 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltzes, "Motoren," Op. 265

Vienna Phil/Riccardo Muti

EMI CDC5-56393-2

6:32 am

Arcangelo Corelli: Sonata da camera, Op 2/4

London Baroque/Charles Medlam

Virgin Classics 61210-2

6:41 am

Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in d, Kk 9

Mikhail Pletnev, p

DG 471157-2

6:48 am

Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in C, Op 25/4

1st mvt

Members of Europa Galante

Virgin Classics 45421-2

7:00 am

Newscast

7:05 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 3 in G, BWV 1048

I. Allegro

Virtuosi Saxoniae/Ludwig Güttler

Edel 001876

7:12 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Motet, "Ich lasse dich nicht"

St Thomas Church Choir Leipzig

Capriccio 10340

7:21 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 3

Excerpts

Royal Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-7000/1 (2)

7:34 am

Francis Poulenc: Sonata for Piano Duet

Katia & Marielle Labèque, p

Philips 426284-2

7:42 am

Gabriel Fauré: Violin Sonata #1 in A, Op 13

Finale

Lydia Mordkovitch, v; Gerhard Oppitz, p

Chandos CHAN-8417

7:53 am

Richard Strauss: Six Songs, Op. 68

No. 5, "Amor (Cupid)"

Beverly Sills, s; London Phil/Aldo Ceccato

EMI CDC7-47523-2

7:55 am

Richard Strauss: Six Songs, Op. 19

No. 2, "Breit über mein Haupt (Unbind your black hair)"

Beverly Sills, s; London Phil/Aldo Ceccato

EMI/Ang CDC7-47523-2

8:00 am

Newscast

8:05 am

Hector Berlioz: "Benvenuto Cellini," Op. 23

Overture

London Sym/André Previn

EMI CDM7-64745-2

8:20 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: "HMS Pinafore"

Overture and chorus, "We Sail the Ocean Blue"

Glyndebourne Festival Cho, Pro Arte Orch/Malcolm Sargent

EMI CMS7-64397-2 (2)

8:27 am

Gilbert & Sullivan: "HMS Pinafore"

"My Gallant Crew, Good Morning...I Am the Captain of the Pinafore"

Soloists, Glyndebourne Festival Cho, Pro Arte Orch/Malcolm Sargent

EMI CMS7-64397-2 (2)

8:33 am

Franz Schubert: String Quintet in C, D 956

III. Scherzo

Emerson String Quartet; Mstislav Rostropovich, vc

DG 459151-2 (3)

8:47 am

Henry VIII: "En Vrai Amour; Pastime with Good Company"

Philip Jones Brass Ensemble

London 417524-2

8:50 am

Henry VIII: "Pastime with Good Company"

The King's Singers

EMI 73311-2

8:52 am

Gaetano Donizetti: "Anna Bolena"

Final scene

Beverly Sills, s; Alldis Choir & London Sym/Julius Rudel.

EMI 47332-2

9:00 am

News Summary

9:05 am

Richard Wagner: "Die Walküre"

"Ride of the Valkyries"

Vienna Phil/Georg Solti

London 410137-2

9:08 am

Richard Wagner: "Tristan und Isolde"

Isolde's Liebestod

Andreas Haefliger, p

Avie AV-2087

9:19 am

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 2, Op. 55

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi

DG 437523-2

9:39 am

John Field: Nocturne #4 in A

Elizabeth Joy Roe, p

Decca 478 9672

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 34 in C, K. 338

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra/George Szell

Praga PRD-350141

10:23 am

Robert Schumann: "Kinderszenen," Op. 15

No. 7, "Träumerei (Dreaming)"

Mischa Maisky, vc; Pavel Gililov, p

DG 431544-2

10:30 am

Edward Elgar: "The Spanish Lady," Op 89

Suite

Guildhall String Ensemble/Robert Salter

RCA 7761-2-RC

10:45 am

Morton Gould: "Latin-American Symphonette"

Hollywood Bowl Sym Orch/Felix Slatkin

EMI/Ang CDM7-63738-2

11:00 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: "Egmont," Op.84

I. Overture

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Pro Arte CDD-392

11:11 am

Claude Debussy: Sonata (#2) for Flute, Viola and Harp

Hat Trick

Bridge 9472

11:31 am

Mark O'Connor: String Quartet #3, "Old-Time"

Ida Kavafian & Mark O'Connor, v's; Paul Neubauer, vi; Matt Haimovitz, vc
Mark O'Connor,

Omac 14

12:00 pm

Newscast

12:00 pm

12:05 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 1 in C, Op. 21

Camerata Chicago/Drostan Hall

WFMT Recording

12:31 pm

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

Rastrelli Cello Quartet

WFMT Recording

12:49 pm

Eric Coates: "Summer Days Suite"

Royal Liverpool Phil/John Wilson

Avie AV-2070

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in c minor, Op. 18

Yuja Wang, p; Mahler Chamber Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG B0015338-02

1:36 pm

Turlough O'Carolan: "Planxty Burke"

Boston Pops Orch/Keith Lockhart

RCA 68901-2

1:39 pm

Irish Folksong: "Dance in the Morning Early"

James Galway, f; The Chieftains, Orch/Dudley Simpson

RCA 60424-2-RC

1:44 pm

Malcolm Arnold: Four Irish Dances, Op 126

Philharmonia Orch/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8867

1:54 pm

Gerald Finzi: Suite fr "Love's Labours Lost," Op 28

English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5101

2:00 pm

William Walton: "Henry V" Suite (1944)

City of Prague Phil/Paul Bateman

Silva SILKD-6024 (2)

2:24 pm

Frederick Delius: "Fennimore and Gerda" (1909-10)

Intermezzo

Welsh National Opera Orch/Charles Mackerras

Argo 433704-2

2:30 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Pieces, Op 118

#6, Intermezzo in e-flat

Murray Perahia, p

Sony SK-47181

2:35 pm

Pietro Mascagni: "Cavalleria rusticana"

Intermezzo sinfonico

Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

DG 449900-2

2:41 pm

Aaron Copland: "Three Latin-American Sketches"

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 427335-2

2:55 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Three Lute Pieces

Andres Segovia, g

MCA 42068

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Waverley" Overture, Op. 1

London Sym/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 456143-2 (6)

3:15 pm

Karl Goldmark: Overture, "Im Frühling (Springtime)," Op 36

Polish National Radio Sym Orch/Michael Bartos

Newport Classic NPD-85503

3:27 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Daphnis et Chloé"

Suite No. 2

London Sym Orch/Grzegorz Nowak

ASV CDDCA-536

3:47 pm

Heinrich von Biber: Violin Sonata No. 3

Affetti Musicali

Cavalli Records CCD-208

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Richard Wagner: "Tannhäuser"

Overture

World Orch for Peace/Valery Gergiev

World Orchestra for Peace WOP-003/4 (2)

4:20 pm

Charles Villiers Stanford: Eight Partsongs, Op 119

#3, "The blue bird"

Laudibus/Michael Brewer

Hyperion CDA-67076

4:25 pm

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

Renaud Capuçon, v; Jérôme Ducros, p

Virgin Classics 374087-2

4:28 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Études," Op. 25

No. 9 in G-flat, "Butterfly"

Nikolai Lugansky, p

Erato 80228-2

4:30 pm

Steiner: "The Three Musketeers" (1935)

Suite

Potsdam Brandenburg Phil/Richard Kaufman

Marco Polo 8.223607

4:53 pm

Franz Schubert: "Moments musicaux," D 780

No. 2 in A-flat

Alfred Brendel, p

Pantheon D-24800 (2)

5:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto in g (BWV 1056)

Alina Ibragimova, v; Arcangelo/Jonathan Cohen

Hyperion CDA-68068

5:11 pm

Claude Debussy: "Préludes," Book 2

V. "Bruyères"

Aldo Ciccolini, p

EMI/Ang CDM5-66753-2

5:14 pm

Gabriel Fauré: Pavane, Op 50

English Chamber Orch/Paul Tortelier

Virgin 90707-2

5:19 pm

Claude Debussy: "Images," Set 2

"Cloches à travers les feuilles"

Aldo Ciccolini, p

EMI/Ang CDM5-66753-2

5:25 pm

Juan Crisostomo Arriaga: String Quartet #3 in E=Flat

Casals String Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMI-987038

5:47 pm

Johann Krieger: Sonata à 4 in F

Acronym

New Focus Recordings FCR-906

6:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Sonata No.21 in C, Op 53, "Waldstein"

David Bar-Illan, p

Audiofon CD-72009

6:22 pm

William Walton: "The Wise Virgins" Suite

#5, "Sheep May Safely Graze"

London Phil/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8871

6:32 pm

Bedrich Smetana: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

"Vltava (The Moldau)"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-7047

6:46 pm

Matthew Locke: Suite #5 in g

Phantasm

Global Music Network GMNCD-0109

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Dmitri Shostakovich, week 2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

8:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Violin Concerto in A (BWV 1055)

Brecon Baroque/Rachel Podger, v

Channel Classics CCSSA-30910

8:15 pm

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 2 in B-flat, D. 125

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 423651-2 (5)

8:49 pm

Heitor Villa-Lobos: Guitar Prelude No. 1 in e

Milos Karadaglic, g

DG B0017000-02

8:54 pm

Hector Berlioz: "Roman Carnival" Overture, Op.9

Royal Phil/Enrique B tiz

ASV CDQS-6046

9:06 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in D, Op 6/1

I Solisti Italiani

Denon CO-74168/9 (2)

9:21 pm

Fritz Kreisler: "La Gitana"

Jaimé Laredo, v; Margo Garrett, p

Dorian DOR-90153

9:25 pm

Fritz Kreisler: "Schön Rosmarin"

Jaimé Laredo, v; Margo Garrett, p

Dorian DOR-90153

9:28 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 3 in C, Op. 26

Martha Argerich, p; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 415062-2

9:56 pm

Henry Mancini: "Breakfast at Tiffany's" film music

"Moon River"

Jan Vogler, vc; Dresden Kapellsolisten/Helmut Branny

Sony 13065-2

10:00 pm

Relevant Tones with Seth Boustead

"Music of Burying and Marrying"

10:03 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "ɐtudes," Op. 10

No. 3 in E, "Tristesse"

Ilana Vered, p

Connoisseur CD-4197

10:09 pm

John Field: Nocturne #10 in E

Elizabeth Joy Roe, p

Decca 478 9672

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Music and poetry for Memorial Day, a show recorded in 1960

<< May 2018

SuMoTuWeThFrSa
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031