Schedule

Playlist for Friday, May 28, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Zais"

Les Talens Lyriques / Christophe Rousset

Aparté AP-109 (3)

12:05 am

Loeillet, Jean-Baptiste: Harpsichord Suite #1 in g

David Russell, guitar,g,

Telarc CD-80559

12:22 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Zais"

Les Talens Lyriques / Christophe Rousset

Aparté AP-109 (3)

12:23 am

Bortniansky, Dmitri: Harpsichord Concerto in D

Rcd 10301

12:31 am

Kabalevsky, Dmitri: Piano Concerto #2 in g, Op 23

North German Radio Philharmonic / Alun Francis, conductor

Michael Korstick,

CPO 777658-2 (2)

12:55 am

Kabalevsky, Dmitri: Preludes, Op 38

Naxos 8.570976

1:00 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"

North German Radio Symphony Orchestra / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

DG 437506-2

1:02 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"

North German Radio Symphony Orchestra / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

DG 437506-2

1:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Six German Dances, K. 567

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 429783-2

1:16 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No. 11 in A, K. 331 K 331

Sinfonia Varsovia / James Galway, conductor

James Galway, flute,f,

DG B0007148-02

1:20 am

Liszt, Franz: "Capriccio alla turca on Themes from Beethoven's Ruins of Athens"

Leslie Howard, piano,

Hyperion CDS-44501/98 (98)

1:30 am

Kiel, Friedrich: Piano Trio, Op 3

Koch 3-6738-2

2:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Die Walküre"

Houston Symphony Orchestra / Leopold Stokowski, conductor

Everest EVC-9024

2:22 am

Wagner, Richard: "Die Walküre"

Cambridge Buskers

DG 423400-2

2:24 am

Hovhaness, Alan: Macedonian Mountain Dance, Op 144 Op 144

Marvin Rosen,p,

Koch 3-7195-2

2:27 am

Liszt, Franz: "Ce qu'on entend sur la montagne"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor

MHS 522171-L (2)

2:55 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Song, "Ruf vom Berge", WoO 147 WoO 147

Peter Schreier, tenor,t,

Berlin Classics BC-2083-2

3:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "L'isle joyeuse"

Werner Haas, piano,p,

Philips 438718-2 (2)

3:05 am

Smetana, Bedrich: "Má Vlast (My Fatherland)"

Czech Philharmonic Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Supraphon SU-3465-2031

3:17 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 12 Op 12

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC5-57296-2

3:18 am

Coleridge-Taylor, Samuel: Clarinet Quintet in A

Hawthorne String Quartet

Harold Wright, clarinet,cl,

Koch 3-7056-2

3:54 am

Kabalevsky, Dmitri: "The Comedians," Op 26 Op 26

Donald Barra

Koch 3-7042-2

4:00 am

Paganini, Nicolo: "Moto Perpetuo," Op 11

Samsung TSCO-081

4:04 am

Bériot, Charles Auguste de: Violin Concerto #9 in a, Op 104

Brussels Radio-TV Sym Orch / Alfred Walter, conductor

Takako Nishizaki, violin,v,

Naxos 8.555104

4:19 am

Ibert, Jacques: "Histoires"

Brooks Smith, piano,v,

RCA 61776-2

4:21 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: Symphony No. 2 in c minor, Op. 17, "Little Russian"

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Kurt Masur, conductor

Teldec 44943-2

4:54 am

Granados, Enrique: "Cuentos de la Juventud"

Alicia de Larrocha, piano,p,

RCA 63368-2

5:00 am

Wagner, Richard: "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg"

Dresden State Orchestra / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

René Kollo, tenor,t,

Angel S-36922

5:05 am

Wagner, Richard: "Die Meistersinger"

Chicago Symphony Orchestra / Fritz Reiner, conductor

RCA 61792-2

5:27 am

Moreno Torroba, Federico: Castles of Spain

David Russell, guitar,g,

Telarc CD-80451

5:28 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 32 Variations in c minor on an original theme, WoO 80

Olli Mustonen, piano,p,

London 436834-2

5:38 am

Mustonen, Olli: Nonet #1

Tapiola Sinfonietta

p,

Ondine ODE-974-2

5:54 am

Orff, Carl: Carmina Burana

Zubin Mehta, conductor

Sumi Jo, soprano,s,
Boje Skovhus,

Teldec 74886-2

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068

II. Air

La Petite Bande/Sigiswald Kuijken
Bach Triumphs!

DHM

6:09 am

John Dowland: "O Sweet Woods"

Michael Slattery, t; La Nef
Dowland In Dublin - Michael Slattery/La Nef

Atma ACD2-2650

6:12 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Trio Sonata in C, R. 82

Avi Avital, mandolin; Mahan Esfahani, hc; Ophira Zakai, l; Patrick Sepec, vc
Patrick Sepec, cello,
Avi Avital ‎– Vivaldi

DG 4794017

6:22 am

Charles Marie Widor: Suite for Flute and Piano, Op 34

Romance

Edward Beckett, f; London Festival Orch/Ross Pople

Black Box BBM-1049

6:27 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "None but the lonely heart"

Joshua Bell, v; St Martin's Academy/Michael Stern

Sony SK-87894

6:31 am

Randall Thompson: "Alleluia"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-67929

6:38 am

Darius Milhaud: "La Cheminée du roi René," Op. 205

Scandinavian Wind Quintet
The Scandinavian Wind Quintet

Paula PACD-58

6:52 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia" Suite

"El Albaicin"

Dallas Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata
Manuel de Falla: Three Cornered Hat/ Isaac Albeniz: Iberia Suite

Pro Arte CDS-581

7:03 am

Leonard Bernstein: "Candide"

Overture

Los Angeles Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue, Barber: Adagio for Strings, Bernstein: 3 Dance Episodes

DG 427042-2

7:09 am

György Ligeti: Musica ricercata #7

Khatia Buniatishvili, p

Sony 88883734622

7:13 am

George Frideric Handel: Trio Sonata in g, Op. 2, No. 5

The Brook Street Band

Avie AV-2282

7:25 am

Maurice Ravel: "Boléro"

Canadian Brass
Ravel: Bolero

RCA 63670-2

7:33 am

Franz Schubert: "Die schöne Müllerin," D 795

No. 7, "Ungeduld (Impatience)"

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, br; Gerald Moore, p

EMI CMS7-63559-2 (3)

7:35 am

Franz Schubert: "Die schöne Müllerin," D 795

No. 11, "Mein!"

Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, br; Gerald Moore, p

EMI CMS7-63559-2 (3)

7:39 am

Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 35

IV. Andante - Allegro

Solistes Européens Luxembourg/Christoph König
Louise Farrenc: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 3

Naxos 8.573706

7:49 am

Antonin Dvorák: Violin Concerto in a minor, Op. 53

III. Finale: Allegro giocoso, ma non troppo

Midori, v; New York Phil/Zubin Mehta

CBS MK-44923

8:05 am

Tomaso Albinoni: Concerto à 6 in G, Op. 2/8

La Serenissima
The Rise of the North Italian Violin Concerto 1690-1740

Avie AV-2106

8:11 am

Johannes Brahms: "Hungarian Dances"

No. 6 in D

Budapest Sym Orch/Istvan Bogar
Hungarian Dances Nos. 1–21

Naxos 8.550110

8:16 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Piano Concerto No. 2 in c minor, Op. 18

II. Adagio sostenuto

Denis Matsuev, p; Mariinsky Orchestra/Valery Gergiev
Rachmaninov & Prokofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2. / Mariinsky

Mariinsky MAR-0599

8:26 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Dardanus"

Overture

Septura

Naxos 8.573386

8:32 am

Maria Theresia von Paradis: "Sicilienne"

Vienna Bohème Quartet
Bravourisimo / Wiener-Boheme-Quartett

Koch 3-6718-2

8:36 am

John Barry: "The Lion In Winter" suite

Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
The Lion In Winter (Original Sound Track Recording)

Columbia 66133

8:46 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 7 in g minor, BWV 1058

Simone Dinnerstein, p; A Far Cry Chamber Orchestra
Circles: Piano Concertos by Bach & Glass

Orange Mountain Music 0127

9:04 am

George Gershwin: "Cuban Overture"

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
Best of Gershwin

Telarc CD-80542

9:16 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Three Preludes on Welsh Hymn Tunes" (Household Music), 1940

No. 3, "Aberystwyth"

Nash Ensemble
Ralph Vaughan Williams * The Early Chamber Music * The Nash Ensemble

Hyperion CDA-67381/2 (2)

9:25 am

Claude Debussy: Two Arabesques

No. 1 in E

Richard Stoltzman, cl; Nancy Allen, h

RCA 60198-2-RC

9:31 am

Jean Sibelius: "Scènes historiques" Suite No. 1, Op. 25

Finale, "Festivo"

Royal Phil/Thomas Beecham

EMI CDM7-63397-2

9:40 am

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 5 in c-sharp minor

IV. "Adagietto"

Mito Chamber Orch
Schubert/Mahler: Death And The Maiden

Sony SK-61970

9:51 am

Cécile Chaminade: Flute Concertino, Op. 107

Susan Milan, f; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox
La Flute Enchantée

Chandos CHAN-8840

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:03 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 2 in a minor, Op. 55

Liège Royal Phil Orch/Jean-Jacques Kantorow
Saint-Saëns - Symphonies Nos 1, 2 and in A major

BIS 2460

10:26 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat, K. 417

Barry Tuckwell, hn; St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Mozart: Horn Concertos 1-4 - Rondo / Barry Tuckwell

EMI CDM7-69569-2

10:41 am

Gustav Holst: Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op. 26, No. 3

Hymn of the Travellers

Thelma Owen, h; Holst Singers/Hilary Davan Wetton

Hyperion CDA-66175

10:44 am

Mary D. Watkins: "Five Movements in Color"

No. 2, "Soul of Remembrance"

New Black Music Repertory Ensemble/Leslie Dunner
Recorded Music of the African Diaspora

Albany TROY-1200

10:50 am

Mary D. Watkins: "Five Movements in Color"

No. 5, "Drive By Runner"

New Black Music Repertory Ensemble/Leslie Dunner
Recorded Music of the African Diaspora

Albany TROY-1200

10:57 am

Carter Pann: "Melodies for Robert"

1. "Sing"

Jennie Oh Brown, f; Kurt Fowler, vc; Carter Pann, p
Giantess

Innova 043

11:02 am

Jacques Offenbach: "Gaîté Parisienne"

Suite

Boston Sym/Seiji Ozawa
Offenbach - Gaite Parisienne - Gounod - Faust / Seiji Ozawa

DG 423698-2

11:23 am

Easley Blackwood: "Rondo Caprice," Op 35

Mary Stolper, f; Denis Azabagić, g
Chicago Duos For Flute

Cedille CDR-90000071

11:35 am

Ole Bull: "A Mother's Prayer"

Arve Tellefsen, v; Trondheim Sym/Elvind Aadland

Simax PSC-1261

11:44 am

Maurice Ravel: "Ma mère l'Oye (Mother Goose)"

Suite

Martha Argerich & Lang Lang, p
Carte Blanche

DG 4795096 (2)

12:00 pm

12:00 pm

Impromptu Encore

Guitarist Pablo Sáinz Villegas in 2016

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Gadfly," Op. 97

Romance and Intermezzo

Berlin Radio Sym/Leonid Grin

Capriccio 10298

1:14 pm

Claude Debussy: Cello Sonata in d minor

Jean-Guihen Queyras, vc; Alexandre Tharaud, p
Debussy: Impressionniste

Harmonia Mundi HMX-2908796.97

1:27 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Petite Suite de Concert," Op. 77

Chicago Sinfonietta/Paul Freeman
African Heritage Symphonic Series - Vol. I

Cedille CDR-90000055

1:42 pm

Amy Beach: "Children's Carnival"

Şahan Arzruni, p
Childhood Memories - Music For Younger Pianists / Arzruni

New World 80590-2

1:51 pm

Samuel Barber: "Agnus Dei" (from Op. 11)

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-67929

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:02 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: Symphony No. 3 in c minor, Op. 78, "Organ"

Utah Sym/Thierry Fischer; Paul Jacobs, o

Hyperion CDA-68201

2:41 pm

Jorge Muñiz: "South Shore Suite"

Lake Michigan

Duo Sequenza

Navona Records NV-6225

2:46 pm

John Adams: "The Chairman Dances"

City of Birmingham Sym Orch/Sir Simon Rattle
Harmonielehre / The Chairman Dances / Tromba Lontana / Short Ride In A Fast Machine

Warner 03403-2

3:00 pm

Anton Rubinstein: "Don Quixote", Op 87

Slovak Phil/Michael Halász
RUBINSTEIN, A.: Violin Concerto, Op. 46 / Don Quixote, Op. 87

Marco Polo 8.220359

3:24 pm

Franz Liszt: "Rhapsodie espagnole"

Murray Perahia, p
Murray Perahia Plays Franck and Liszt

Sony SK-47180

3:39 pm

Joaquín Turina: "Sinfonía sevillana," Op. 23

Cincinnati Sym Orch/Jesús López-Cobos
Turina & Debussy: Orchestral works - Danzas fantásticas,, Ibéria / Lopez-Cobos

Telarc CD-80574

4:00 - 7:00 pm

4:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orfeo ed Euridice"

Dance of the Blessed Spirits

Renaud Capuçon, v; Jérôme Ducros, p
Capriccio

Virgin 374087-2

4:11 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Trio in B-Flat, H XV:8

Beaux Arts Trio
Haydn: Complete Piano Trios / Beaux Arts Trio

Philips 454098-2 (9)

4:26 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto grosso in D, Op. 6, No. 4

I Musici

Philips 434110-2 (2)

4:38 pm

Bronislaw Kaper: "The Swan"

Suite #2

MGM Studio Orch/Johnny Green
The Swan: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack

Film Score Monthly FSM Vol 7, No 5

4:56 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Peter Pan"

"Dream With Me"

Zuill Bailey, vc; Lara Downes, p
Some Other Time

Steinway & Sons 30025

5:00 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Pulcinella"

Suite

Teatre Lliure Chamber Orch Barcelona/Josep Pons
Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite, Dumbarton Oaks, Etc.

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901609

5:23 pm

Clara Schumann: "Quatre Pièces fugitives," Op. 15

Angela Cheng, p
Piano Music Of Clara And Robert Schumann

Radio Canada Int'l MVCD-1087

5:37 pm

Aaron Copland: "Billy the Kid"

Suite

London Sym Orch/Aaron Copland
Copland Conducts Copland

CBS MK-42431

6:00 pm

Hans Huber: Serenade No. 1 in E, Op. 86, "Summer Nights"

Stuttgart Phil/Jörg-Peter Weigle
Huber: Symphony No. 5, First Serenade (Summer Nights)

Sterling CDS-1027-2

6:21 pm

Bedřich Smetana: "Vltava (The Moldau)"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-7047

6:34 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "In the Fen Country"

London Phil/Bernard Haitink
Vaughan Williams: Symphony No. 6; In the Fen Country; On Wenlock Edge

EMI CDC5-56762-2

6:49 pm

Giovanni Battista Sammartini: Sinfonia in D

Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901245

6:55 pm

Cole Porter: "So in Love"

Jenny Lin, p
Get Happy * Jenny Lin

Steinway 30011-A

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Mozart piano concertos

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

8:00 pm

Stephen Sondheim: "Sunday In the Park With George"

"Color and Light"

Anthony de Mare, p
Liaisons: Re-imagining Sondheim from the Piano

ECM 2470-72

8:06 pm

Nico Muhly: "Motion"

Aurora Orch/Nicholas Collon
Nico Muhly * Seeing Is Believing * Thomas Gould * Aurora Orchestra * Nicholas Collon

Decca 4782731

8:14 pm

Nico Muhly: "A Hudson Cycle"

Nicholas Phillips, p
Impressions

Blue Griffin BGR-409

8:18 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "West Side Story Concerto" for string quartet and orchestra

Harlem Quartet; Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen
Delights & Dances * Harlem Quartet * Chicago Sinfonietta * Mei-Ann Chen

Cedille CDR-90000141

8:46 pm

Aaron Copland: "Our Town"

Three Pieces for Piano

Ian Gindes, p
American Visions

Centaur CRC-3475

8:56 pm

Leonard Bernstein: "Peter Pan"

"Dream With Me"

Zuill Bailey, vc; Lara Downes, p
Some Other Time

Steinway & Sons 30025

9:00 - 11:00 pm

9:00 pm

The New York Philharmonic This Week

Jeffrey Kahane, conductor and piano; Sheryl Staples, violin;Liang Wang, oboe. Bach: Concerto for violin and oboe; Mozart:Symphony No. 33; Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1.

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Pianist Ursula Oppens from 1994, performing works by Tobias Picker, Ludwig van Beethoven, and Maurice Ravel.