Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, May 29, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Scherzo in d

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Paavo Järvi, conductor

Telarc CD-80670

12:05 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Variations on a Theme by Corelli, Op. 42 Op 42

Alexander Melnikov, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901978

1:00 am

Wagner, Richard: "Der fliegende Holländer"

Dresden Staatskapelle / Silvio Varviso, conductor

Philips 422410-2

1:02 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: "Der Freischütz"

Silvio Varviso

Philips 422410-2

1:05 am

Hindemith, Paul: Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes by Weber (1943)

Philadelphia Orch / Eugene Ormandy

EMI/Ang CDC7-47615-2

1:26 am

Weber, Carl Maria von: Songs, Op 66

Christopher Hogwood, organ,forte,

L'Oiseau Lyre DSLO-523

1:55 am

Ghiselin, Jean: "Ghy syt die wertste"

Naxos 8.554425

2:00 am

Chaminade, Cecile: Concert Etudes, Op 35 Op 35

Enid Katahn,p,

Gasparo GSCD-247

2:05 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Le rouet d'Omphale," Op. 31

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Charles Munch, conductor

RCA 68978-2

2:13 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Pelléas et Mélisande," Op. 80 Op 80

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Robert Shaw, conductor

Telarc CD-80330

2:15 am

Wallace, William: "Pelléas and Mélisande" Suite

BBC Scottish Sym Orch / Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-66987

2:21 am

Fasch, Johann Friedrich: Suite in D

Ludwig Güttler

Capriccio 10218/9 (2)

3:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Charles Mackerras, conductor

Thomas Allen, bass,br,

Telarc CD-80529

3:02 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "The Magic Flute," K. 620

Charles Mackerras, conductor

Barbara Hendricks, soprano,s,

Telarc CD-80407

3:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Flute Sonata No. 5 in C, K. 14

Michael Faust, flute,

GM Recordings 2038-CD

3:14 am

Roussel, Albert: "Joueurs de flûte," Op 27 (1924) Op 27

Irena Grafenauer, flute,f,

Philips 426248-2

3:16 am

Ireland, John: "Legend" (1933)

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bryden Thomson, conductor

Eric Parkin,p,

Chandos ABRD-1174

3:54 am

Quilter, Roger: Seven Elizabethan Lyrics, Op 12 Op 12

Geoffrey Parsons, piano,p,

Virgin 91105-2

4:05 am

Bertali, Antonio: "Chiacona a violino solo"

John Holloway, violin,v,

ECM 1668

4:25 am

Keiser, Reinhard: "Croesus"

Berlin Academy for Ancient Music / René Jacobs

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901714.16 (3)

4:27 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 Minuets, WoO 7

Naxos 8.550433

4:54 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: 12 Minuets, WoO 7

Jenö Jandó, piano,

Naxos 8.553799

5:05 am

Massenet, Jules: "Le Cid"

Capriccio 10569

5:24 am

Massenet, Jules: "Chérubin"

Slovak Philharmonic / Arthur Fagen, conductor

Richard Stoltzman, clarinet,cl,

RCA 68817-2

5:28 am

Massenet, Jules: "Papillons noirs" (1907)

Aldo Ciccolini, piano,p,

MHS 5161211

5:29 am

Rabl: Quartet for Clarinet, Violin, Cello and Piano, Op 1 Op 1

Cedille CDR-90000088

5:53 am

Moszkowski, Moritz: Etudes, Op 72

Vox CDX-5151 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:04 am

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Entr'acte No. 3 in B-Flat

Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim

CBS M2K-42489 (2)

6:12 am

Sylvius Leopold Weiss: "Ciacona"

Ronn McFarlane, l

Dorian DOR-90242

6:18 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Swan Lake," Op. 20

Act II, Dance of the Swans

Concertgebouw Orch/Anatole Fistoulari

Decca 4785437

6:25 am

Nino Rota: "Romeo and Juliet" film music

Farewell Scene

City of Prague Phil/Nic Raine

Silva SSD-1140

6:31 am

Johann Wenzel Stamitz: Clarinet Concerto in B-Flat

2nd mvt, "Adagio"

Sabine Meyer, cl; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

EMI/Ang CDC7-54842-2

6:35 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G Major, BWV 1049

Taverner Players/Andrew Parrott

EMI/Ang CDS7-49806-2 (2)

6:52 am

Charles Gounod: "Faust"

Waltz

Leslie Howard, p

Hyperion CDA-66371/2 (2)

7:05 am

Aram Khachaturian: "Gayaneh"

Dance of the Rose Maidens

London Sym Orch/Stanley Black

Decca 4830393

7:08 am

John Baptist Cramer: Piano Quintet in B-Flat, Op 79

III. Rondo

Nepomuk Fortepiano Quintet

Brilliant Classics 93771

7:18 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Masques et Bergamasques," Op 112

Seattle Sym/Ludovic Morlot

Seattle Symphony Media SSM-1004

7:35 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Symphonic Serenade" in B-Flat for strings, Op. 39

I. "Allegro moderato; semplice"

BBC Phil Strings/Matthias Bamert

Chandos CHAN-9508

7:46 am

Afro-American Trad: Spiritual, My Lord, What a Mornin'

Dale Warland Singers/Dale Warland

American Choral Catalog ACC-122

7:49 am

Lennon-McCartney: "Good Day Sunshine"

Les Boreades

Atma 2218

7:53 am

Aaron Copland: "Danzón cubano"

New World Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

Argo 436737-2

8:05 am

Mikhail Glinka: "Russlan and Ludmila"

Overture

Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Philips 416288-2

8:11 am

Thomas Weelkes: Madrigal, "Since Robin Hood"

Minstrelsy

Lyrichord LEMS-8023

8:12 am

Frederic CURZON: Robin Hood Suite

March of the Bowmen

New London Orch/Ronald Corp

Hyperion CDA-66968

8:20 am

Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 1

Civitas Ensemble, Gipsy Way Ensemble

Cedille CDR 90000 179

8:31 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "La Traviata"

Brindisi (Drinking Song), "Libiamo"

Neil Schicoff, t; Edita Gruberova, s; London Sym/Carlo Rizzi

Warner 2564 69689-6

8:35 am

Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto no.9. in B-Flat, G 482

IV. "Rondo: Allegro"

Matt Haimovitz, vc; English Chamber Orch/Andrew Davis

DG 429219-2

8:44 am

George Gershwin: "Rhapsody in Blue"

Orch/Leonard Bernstein, p

Sony SFK-46715

9:06 am

Malcolm Arnold: Four Irish Dances, Op 126

London Phil/Sir Malcolm Arnold

Lyrita SRCD.201

9:17 am

Turlough O'Carolan: "Planxty Burke"

Boston Pops Orch/Keith Lockhart

RCA 68901-2

9:20 am

Irish Folksong: "Dance in the Morning Early"

James Galway, f; The Chieftains, Orch/Dudley Simpson

RCA 60424-2-RC

9:28 am

David Guion: "Two Country Jigs"

Eugene Rowley, p

Premier PRCD-1024

9:36 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 6 in D, K. 239, "Serenata Notturna"

Prague Chamber Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Telarc CD-80161

9:50 am

Claudio Monteverdi: "Vespro della Beata Vergine (Vespers of 1610)"

Sonata

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

Avie AV-2206 (2)

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Michael Abels: "Winged Creatures

Chicago Youth Symphony Orchestra/Allen Tinkham

Cedille CDR 90000 187

10:13 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 6 in A, Op. 30 No.1

Chloë Hanslip, v; Danny Driver, p

Rubicon RCD-1010

10:36 am

Gustav Holst: "Brook Green" Suite (1933)

City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9270

10:45 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: "O vos omnes"

Cambridge Singers/John Rutter

Collegium COLCD-113

10:52 am

Chick Corea: "The Hilltop"

Guitar4mation

Gramola 99048

11:00 am

Claude Debussy: "La Mer"

Los Angeles Phil/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-62599

11:26 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Concerto in d, BWV 974, after A Marcello

Víkingur Olafsson, p

DG 483 5022

11:38 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Oboe Concerto in F, R. 457

Zefiro/Alfredo Bernardini, ob

Naive OP-30478

11:50 am

Josef Strauss: Waltz, "Viennese Frescoes," Op. 249

Vienna Philharmonic/Riccardo Muti

Sony 88985477002

12:04 pm

Jeremiah Clarke: Trumpet Voluntary Suite

John Wallace, tr; The Wallace Collection; English

Nimbus NI-5155

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Duo-pianists Esther Lee and Sung Chang live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Georges Bizet: Symphony in C

Chicago Sym/Jean Martinon

Sony Classical 88843062752

1:29 pm

Igor Stravinsky: Symphony in C (1940)

CBC Sym Orch/Igor Stravinsky

CBS MK-42434

2:00 pm

Franz Schubert: String Quartet No. 12 in c minor, D. 703, "Quartettsatz"

Emerson String Quartet

DG 459151-2 (3)

2:14 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Variations on "Là ci darem la mano" from Mozart's "Don Giovanni" Op.2

Garrick Ohlsson, p; Warsaw Phil/Kazimierz Kord

Arabesque Z-6702-2 (2)

2:36 pm

Edvard Grieg: Old Norwegian Romance With Variations, Op. 51

Bournemouth Sym Orch/Paavo Berglund

EMI/Ang CDFB5-68649-2 (2)

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

Various: "Liebesleid; Tango Song; Hungarian Dance" #6; "Summertime" fr "Porgy and Bess"

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Lambert Orkis & André Previn, p

DG B0007189-02

3:20 pm

Franz Liszt: "Mephisto Waltz" No. 1

Chicago Sym/Sir Georg Solti

London 443444-2

3:31 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 98 in B-Flat

London Phil/Sir Georg Solti

London 433396-2

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:05 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "La scala di seta"

Overture

Philharmonia Orch/Carlo Maria Giulini

EMI/Ang CDM7-69042-2

4:13 pm

Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in d, Op 25/1

Members of Europa Galante

Virgin Classics 45421-2

4:29 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Das Orgelbüchlein," BWV 599/644

"Gott, durch deine Güte" BWV 600

Stephanie Ho & Saar Ahuvia, p

New Focus Recordings FCR-124

4:32 pm

Gerald Finzi: Romance in E-Flat for Strings, Op 11

Manitoba Chamber Orch/Simon Streatfeild

Radio Canada Int'l SMCD-5204

4:42 pm

Richard Strauss: "Salome," Op. 54

"Dance of the Seven Veils"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 5603-2-RC

4:53 pm

Johannes Brahms: Three Intermezzi, Op 117

#3 in c-sharp

Radu Lupu, p

London 417599-2

5:02 pm

Rebecca Clarke: Cello Sonata

Pamela Frame, vc; Barry Snyder, p

Koch 3-7281-2

5:26 pm

Edouard Lalo: "Rapsodie norvégienne" (1879)

Suisse Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet

London 433720-2

5:38 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Concerto in D, H XVIII:11 (Op. 21)

Evgeny Kissin, p; Moscow Virtuosi/Vladimir Spivakov

RCA 7948-2-RC

5:58 pm

Douglas Lilburn: Two Preludes (1942)

No. 2

Michael Houstoun, p

Rattle RAT-D040

6:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Trio No. 1 in E flat, Op. 3

1st mvt

Anne Sophie Mutter, v; Bruno Giuranna, vi; Mstislav Rostropovich, vc

DG 427687-2 (2)

6:14 pm

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in D for the Left Hand

Alicia de Larrocha, p; London Phil/Frühbeck de Burgos

London 417583-2

6:34 pm

Edward Elgar: String Serenade in e, Op 20

Orch d'Auvergne/Jean-Jacques Kantorow

Denon CO-75596

6:47 pm

Agustín Barrios Mangoré: "La Catedral"

Danny Masters, g

Infinite Eye Entertainment 2010

6:55 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Toccata, Op. 11

Martha Argerich, p

DG 447430-2

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Let Me Tell You A Story," week 1

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:00 pm

Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 7 in C, Op. 105

Gothenburg Sym/Neeme Järvi

BIS CD-622/24 (4)

8:22 pm

Lennon-McCartney: "Here, There, and Everywhere"

Milos Karadaglic, g

Mercury B0024425-02

8:27 pm

Franz Liszt: Fantasy on Two Motives fr Mozart's "The Marriage of Figaro"

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, p

London 436736-2

8:43 pm

Edward Joseph Collins: Variations on an Irish Tune (1930)

Royal Scottish National Orch/Marin Alsop

Albany TROY-650

9:00 pm

Karl Goldmark: Symphony #1 in E-Flat, Op 26, "Rustic Wedding"

Los Angeles Phil/Jesus Lopez-Cobos

London LDR-71030

9:46 pm

Josef Suk: Piano Pieces, Op 7

#1, "Love Song"

Radoslav Kvapil, p

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9159

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:00 pm

William Grant Still: "Three Visions"

No. 2, "Summerland"

Denver Oldham, p

Koch 3-7084-2

11:05 pm

Alexander Glazunov: "The Seasons"

Spring and Summer

Royal Phil/Vladimir Ashkenazy

London 433000-2

11:25 pm

Amilcare Ponchielli: "La Gioconda"

"Dance of the Hours"

Orch/Erich Leinsdorf

Seraphim S-60337