Schedule

Playlist for Friday, May 3, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Debussy, Claude: "Suite bergamasque"

Wibi Soerjadi, piano,p,

Philips 454149-2

12:05 am

Gaubert, Philippe: Flute Sonata #1 in A (1918)

Hugh Sung, piano,p,

Avie AV-0027

12:18 am

Auric, Georges: "La Belle et la Bête" (1948)

Marco Polo 8.223765

12:30 am

Thomson, Virgil: "The River" Suite

Philharmonia Virtuosi of New York / Richard Kapp

Ess.a.y CD-1005

12:54 am

Paine, John Knowles: "Fuga Giocosa"

Denver Oldham,p,

New World 80424-2 (2)

1:00 am

Schreker, Franz: "Der ferne Klang"

Munich Radio Orchestra / Fabio Luisi, conductor

Thomas Hampson, baritone,br,

EMI/Ang CDC5-55233-2

1:05 am

Schreker, Franz: Suite, "The Birthday of the Infanta" (after Wilde)

Hamburg Sym Orch / Arthur Grüber

Vox CDX-5043 (2)

1:25 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "Das Wunder der Heliane," Op. 20 (1926) Op 20

Linz Bruckner Orch / Caspar Richter

ASV CDDCA-1074

1:33 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "The Sea Wolf" film music

New Zealand Symphony Orchestra / James Sedares

Koch 3-7302-2

1:35 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 38 in C

L'Estro Armonico / Derek Solomons, conductor

CBS M2K-37861 (2)

2:00 am

Handel, George Frideric: Flute Sonata in e, Op. 1, No. 1b

Kenneth Cooper, harpsichord,hc,

Vanguard SVC-102/03 (2)

2:05 am

Handel, George Frideric: Trio Sonata in G, Op. 5, No. 4

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901389

2:18 am

Handel, George Frideric: Flute Sonata in G, Op. 1, No. 1 Op 1/1

Gene Pokorny, tuba,tuba,

Summit DCD-129

2:19 am

Joachim, Joseph: Violin Concerto in d, Op 11, "Hungarian"

Radio Luxembourg Orchestra / Louis de Froment, conductor

Aaron Rosand, violin,v,

Vox PVT-7195

2:55 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"

Marat Bisengaliev, violin,

Naxos 8.553026

3:00 am

Bloch, Ernest: "From Jewish Life"

Alan Heatherington, conductor

Julie Zumsteg,vc,

Centaur CRC-2140

3:05 am

Gershwin, George: "Rhapsody in Blue"

Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet,tr,

Teldec 77705-2

3:17 am

Siegmeister, Elie: "Sunday in Brooklyn" (1946)

Kenneth Boulton,p,

Naxos 8.559021

3:18 am

Loomis, Harvey Worthington: Lyrics of the Red Man

Dario Müller,p,

Marco Polo 8.223715

3:21 am

Cadman, Charles Wakefield: "From the Land of the Sky-Blue Water"

Dario Müller,p,

Marco Polo 8.223715

3:23 am

MacDowell, Edward: Orchestra Suite #2, Op 48, "Indian"

Ulster Orch / Takuo Yuasa

Naxos 8.559075

3:53 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Ruggiero Ricci, violin,v,

Price-Less D-12179

4:00 am

Audran, Edmond: La Mascotte

Forlane UCD-13151/52 (2)

4:05 am

Poulenc, Francis: Flute Sonata (1958)

Ruth Laredo, piano,p,

Musicmasters 67069-2

4:17 am

Offenbach, Jacques: "La Vie parisienne"

Forlane UCD-13151/52 (2)

4:19 am

Borodin, Alexander: Symphony no.1 in E-Flat

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra / Valery Gergiev

Philips 422996-2

4:54 am

Anonymous 16th century, English: Gillicrankie

Broadside Band / Jeremy Barlow

bagpi,

Harmonia Mundi HMUK-986002

5:00 am

Joplin, Scott: "Harmony Club Waltz" (1896)

William Albright,p,

Musicmasters 67102-2

5:05 am

Liszt, Franz: "Festklänge," Symphonic Poem No. 7 (1853)

USSR Ministry of Culture Symphony Orchestra / Mark Ermler, conductor

Melodiya SUCD-1000033

5:24 am

Brian, Havergal: "Festival Fanfare"

Chandos CHAN-6573

5:26 am

Svendsen, Johan: "Zorahayda," Op 11

Trondheim Sym / Ole Kristian Ruud

Virgin Classics 45128-2

5:39 am

Bantock, Granville: Symphonic Poem #5, "The Witch of Atlas"

Royal Phil / Vernon Handley

Hyperion CDA-66450

5:54 am

Debussy, Claude: "Petite pièce" (1910)

James Campbell, clarinet,cl,

Cala CACD-1017 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61

"Intermezzo"

Bamberg Sym Orch/Claus Peter Flor

RCA 7764-2-RC

6:08 am

Michael Nyman: "The Diary of Anne Frank"

"Candlefire"

Valentina Lisitsa, p

London B0020135-02

6:11 am

Frédéric Chopin: Ballade No. 3 in A-Flat, Op. 47

Seong-Jin Cho, p

DG B0026046-02

6:21 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Motet, "Nulla in mundo pax sincera," R. 630

1st mvt

Lesley Garrett, s; Britten Sinfonia/Ivor Bolton

Conifer 51331-2

6:29 am

Johann Halvorsen: "Suite ancienne," Op 31

"Gigue"

Bergen Phil/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-10614

6:35 am

Max Bruch: Symphony No. 1 in E-Flat, Op. 28

Finale, Allegro guerriero

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 420932-2 (2)

6:46 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: Viola Concerto in G

Louise Schulman, vi; St Luke's Orch

Musicmasters MMD-60210-X

7:05 am

Johann Strauss II: "Tritsch-Tratsch-Polka," Op. 214

Johann Strauss Orch/Christopher Warren-Green

Black Box BBM-1059

7:08 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 2 in F Major, BWV 1047

Caleb Hudson, tr; Ben Beilman, v; Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival Ensemble

WFMT recording NG 5007885-001

7:22 am

Charles Gounod: "Petite Symphonie" in B-Flat

4th mvt (Finale), Allegretto

Sinfonia Orch Of Chicago/Barry Faldner

Koch 3-7067-2

7:28 am

Benjamin Godard: Allegretto

Rie Schmidt, f; Benjamin Verdery, g

Newport Classic NC-60010

7:32 am

Beethoven-Seeger: "Ode to Joy"

Pete Seeger, banjo & whistler

Folkways 40018

7:34 am

Traditional: "Down by the Riverside (Study War No More)"

Pete Seeger, vocals & g

Smithsonian/Folkways 40096

7:38 am

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D, "Titan"

II. "Kräftig bewegt"

Chicago Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 400033-2

7:48 am

Igor Stravinsky: "Scherzo fantastique," Op. 3

CBC Sym/Igor Stravinsky

CBS MK-42432

8:04 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Un Giorno di Regno"

Overture

Royal Phil/Lamberto Gardelli

Philips 422429-2 (2)

8:11 am

Vladimir DMITRIEV: Russian Intermezzo

Odessa Balalaikas

Nonesuch 79034-2

8:16 am

Georg Muffat: Concerto grosso #3 in A

Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901581

8:25 am

Emmanuel Chabrier: "Pièces pittoresques" (1881)

#7, Danse villageoise

Christina Ortiz, p

MCA Classics MCAD-25969

8:32 am

Ferdinando Carulli: Guitar Concerto in A, Op 8a

Finale, Polonaise

Pepe Romero, g; St Martin's Academy/Iona Brown

Philips 426263-2

8:38 am

Gerald Finzi: Eclogue, Op 10

Martin Jones, p; English String Orch/William Boughton

Nimbus NI-5366

8:50 am

Johann Friedrich Fasch: Bassoon Concerto in c

Dominic Teresi, bn; Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon

Analekta AN2-9815

9:05 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 147, "Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben (Heart and mouth and deed and life)"

Chorale, "Jesu, Joy of Man's Desiring"

Dame Myra Hess, p

Philips 456832-2 (2)

9:10 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: (Flute) Sonata in e, BWV 1034

Avi Avital, man; Potsdam Chamber Academy

DG B0016801-02

9:26 am

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 2

Los Angeles Chamber Orch/Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDC7-47116-2

9:45 am

Louis Moreau Gottschalk: "Grand Tarantelle"

William Tritt, p; Cincinnati Pops/Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80112

9:54 am

Hugo Alfvén: "Bergakungen (The Mountain King)," Op 37

"Vallflickans dans" (Dance of the Shepherdess)

Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Esa-Pekka Salonen

Sony SK-46668

10:00 am - 12:00 pm

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Cello Sonata No. 6 in B-Flat, R. 46

Beiliang Zhu, vc; Ensemble

Avie AV-2394

10:12 am

Johannes Brahms: "Academic Festival" Overture, Op. 80

Houston Sym Orch/Christoph Eschenbach

Virgin 61360-2 (4)

10:25 am

Dmitri Kabalevsky: Violin Concerto in C, Op 48

Gil Shaham, v; Russian National Orch/Mikhail Pletnev

DG 457064-2

10:41 am

York Bowen: Oboe Sonata

Alex Klein, ob; Phillip Bush, p

Cedille CDR 90000 186

11:00 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 4 in G, Op. 61, "Mozartiana"

Minuet/Gigue

Stuttgart Radio Sym/Sir Neville Marriner

Capriccio 10200

11:06 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Sonata No. 3 in B-Flat, K. 281

Seong-Jin Cho, p

DG 483 5522

11:21 am

Franz Danzi: Fantasia on "Là ci darem" from Mozart's "Don Giovanni"

Andreas Ottensamer, cl; Potsdam Chamber Academy

Decca 481 4711

11:33 am

Antonin Dvorák: Symphonic Variations, Op. 78

Baltimore Sym/Marin Alsop

Naxos 8.570714

11:56 am

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

"Golliwog's Cakewalk"

Ensemble Wien-Berlin

Sony SK-42175

12:04 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Miroirs"

"Une barque sur l'océan"

Rasa Vitkauskaite, p

WFMT Recording

12:00 pm

12:12 pm

Moritz Moszkowski: "Caprice espagnol"

Rasa Vitkauskaite, p

WFMT Recording

12:20 pm

Samuel Zyman: Flute Sonata

John Thorne, f; Kay Kim, p

WFMT Recording

12:40 pm

Gioachino Rossini: "The Siege of Corinth"

Overture

Santa Cecilia National Academy Orch/Antonio Pappano

Warner 24344

12:51 pm

John Dowland: "Forlorn Hope Fancy; Queen Elizabeth, Her Galliard"

Joe Brent & Alon Sariel, mand's

Orlando OR-0007

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Romeo and Juliet"

St. Petersburg Phil Orch/Vladimir Ashkenazy

Decca 4758353

1:22 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Ten Pieces from "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 75

The Young Juliet; Masques; Dance/Lilies; R & J Before Parting

Boris Berman, p

Chandos CHAN-8851

1:43 pm

Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Trumpet Concerto in E-Flat

John Wilbraham, tr; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

DG B0005042-02 (2)

2:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Trio no.6 in B-Flat, Op.97, "Archduke"

André Previn, p; Viktoria Mullova, v; Heinrich Schiff, vc

Philips 442123-2

2:41 pm

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Overture "(Die Zauberharfe," D 644)

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Philips 412432-2

2:55 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Une larme (A Tear-Drop)"

Philharmonia/Geoffrey Simon

Cala CACD-1012

3:00 pm

Fine Arts Calendar

3:02 pm

George Gershwin: "Cuban Overture"

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

EMI/Ang CDC7-49278-2

3:16 pm

Ernesto Lecuona: "Andalucía, Suite Espagnole"

"Gitanerias, Malagueña, Cordoba"

Gabriela Montero, p

EMI 41144-2

3:29 pm

George Enescu: Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A, Op. 11

Civitas Ensemble, Gipsy Way Ensemble

Cedille CDR 90000 179

3:40 pm

Robert Schumann: Piano Sonata No. 2 in g, Op. 22

Mitsuko Uchida, p

London B0018951-02

4:00 - 7:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including a newscast at 4:00 and "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:04 pm

Franz Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage," 1st Year, Switzerland

"Les Cloches de Genève"

Muza Rubackyte, p

Rubackyte 2008

4:12 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "Preludio sinfonico" (1876)

Monte Carlo Opera Orch/Claudio Scimone

Erato ECD-55026

4:26 pm

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat"

Miller's Dance

Chicago Brass Quintet

Crystal CD-211

4:31 pm

Brian Easdale: "The Red Shoes"

Ballet

Philharmonia Orch/Kenneth Alwyn

Silva SSD-1011

4:50 pm

Franz Schubert: Octet in F, D 803

Finale, "Andante molto - Allegro"

Berlin Philharmonic Octet

Nimbus NI-5577

5:01 pm

Amy (Mrs HHA) Beach: Theme and Variations, Op 80

Doriot Anthony Dwyer, f; Manhattan String Quartet

Koch 3-7001-2

5:23 pm

Franz Schubert: Variations on an Original Theme in A-Flat, D 813

Sara Fuxon, Bart Berman, p

Stradivari SCD-6037

5:42 pm

Serge Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D, Op. 25, "Classical"

Moscow Ch Orch/Constantine Orbelian

Chandos CHAN-9615

6:00 pm

Edvard Järnefelt: "Ouverture lyrique" (1890)

Gävle Sym Orch/Hannu Koivula

Sterling CDS-1021-2

6:14 pm

William Walton: "Five Bagatelles"

Julian Bream, g

RCA 61595-2

6:32 pm

Richard Wagner: "A Faust Overture"

Bavarian Radio Sym/Jeffrey Tate

EMI CDC7-49196-2

6:45 pm

Giovanni Battista GB Sammartini: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat

Hans-Peter Westermann, ob; Camerata Köln

RCA-DHM 77323-2

6:56 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: "Allegro"

St Louis Brass Quintet

Summit DCD-120

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"Marlboro Music" visits the annual summertime chamber-music festival in Vermont.

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

Evening Music with Maggie Clennon Reberg

8:02 pm

Leo Sowerby: "From the Northland (Impressions of Lake Superior Country)"

Steven Graff, p

Centaur CRC-2997

8:29 pm

George Gershwin: "S' Wonderful"

André Previn, p; David Finck, db

Philips 456934-2 (2)

9:00 pm

Ottorino Respighi: "Roman Festivals (Feste Romane)"

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/Lorin Maazel

Sony SK-66843

9:27 pm

Fritz Kreisler: "Caprice Viennois," Op 2; Variations on a Theme by Corelli in the Style of Tartini

David Garrett, v; Royal Phil/Ion Marin

London 4764425

9:37 pm

Arcangelo Corelli: (Violin) Sonata in G, Op 5/10

Michala Petri, rec; Mahan Esfahani, hc

Our Recordings 6.220610

9:48 pm

Federico Moreno-Torroba: "Castles of Spain"

Christopher Parkening, g

EMI/Ang CDC7-49404-2

10:00 pm

Aaron Copland: "Appalachian Spring"

Detroit Symphony Orchestra/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.559806

10:37 pm

George Gershwin: "Porgy and Bess"

"Summertime"

Leontyne Price, s; David Garvey, p

Pro Arte CDD-231

10:40 pm

Enrique Granados: Four song transcriptions

Kim Kashkashian, vi; Robert Levin, p

ECM 1975

10:55 pm

Best of Studs Terkel

Celebrating Pete Seeger's centennial. Tonight's show was first heard in 1955.