Schedule

Playlist for Tuesday, May 3, 2022

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Schubert, Franz: Song, "Das Abendrot," D 627

Graham Johnson, piano,p,

Hyperion CDJ-33034

12:05 am

Schubert, Franz: "Der Spiegelritter", D 11

Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra / Paul Angerer, conductor

Pantheon D-07116

12:14 am

Wagner, Richard: "Rienzi"

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra / Jesús López-Cobos, conductor

Telarc CD-80379

12:25 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "Cirandinhas" (1925)

p,

Naxos 8.554827

12:27 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: Symphony No. 1, "O Imprevisto" (1916)

Sao Paulo Sym Orch & Cho / Isaac Karabtchevsky

Naxos 8.506039 (6)

12:54 am

Royer, Joseph Nicholas JN: Les Matelots

Mark Kroll,hc,

Newport Classic NCD-60051

1:00 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Six Pieces, Op. 11

David Allen Wehr, piano,p,

Connoisseur CD-4214

1:04 am

Balakirev, Mily: Symphonic Poem, "Russia" (Second Overture on Russian Themes)

Russian State Symphony Orchestra / Igor Golovchin, conductor

Naxos 8.550793

1:21 am

Farrenc, Louise: "Air Russe Varié"

p,

Steinway & Sons 30133

1:32 am

Boulanger, Lili: "Cortège" (1914)

Virginia Eskin,p,

Northeastern NR-222

1:33 am

Tailleferre, Germaine: Piano Concerto

Nicole Paiement

Josephine Gandolfi,p,

Helicon HE-1048

1:50 am

Chaminade, Cecile: Concert Etudes, Op 35

Peter Jacobs,p,

Hyperion CDA-66584

1:53 am

Délibes, Léo: "Sylvia"

Razumovsky Sinfonia / Andrew Mogrelia

Naxos 8.553338-9 (2)

2:00 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: String Concerto in c, R 119 R 119

Venice Baroque Orchestra / Andrea Marcon, conductor

DG Archiv B0006728-02

2:05 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: String Concerto in G, R 151, "Alla rustica"

Jeanne Lamon, conductor

Hyperion CDA-66247

2:09 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: String Concerto in d, R 128 R 128

Delos DE-1022

2:11 am

Nicolai, Otto: Symphony #2 in D, WoO 99 (1835)

South Westphalian Phil / David Stern

MD+G Recordings 6010832-2

2:55 am

Moszkowski, Moritz: Etudes, Op 72

Ilana Vered, piano,p,

Connoisseur CD-4197

3:00 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "Unity (Song of the Great Rivers)" Film Score

Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos DE-3257

3:03 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "The Gadfly," Op. 97 Op 97

Moscow Chamber Orchestra / Constantine Orbelian, conductor

Delos DE-3257

3:05 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: "The Age of Gold" Suite, Op. 22a

Seattle Symphony Orchestra / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Artek AR-0037-2

3:24 am

Shostakovich, Dmitri: Jazz Suite No. 1 (1934)

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 433702-2

3:26 am

Balakirev, Mily: Suite for Piano Four-Hands

Elizabeth Buccheri,p,

Cedille CDR-7002

3:39 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Notturno No. 1 in C, H II:25

Alan Hacker

London 458075-2 (2)

3:54 am

Trad, American: Shaker chant, "Father James' Song"

b,

Erato 98491-2

4:00 am

Lecuona, Ernesto: "Andalucía, Suite Espagnole"

Yolanda Kondonassis, harp,h,

Telarc CD-80581

4:04 am

Lecuona, Ernesto: "El Sombrero de Yarey"

Thomas Tirino,p,

BIS CD-774

4:17 am

Brouwer, Leo: "Guajira criolla"

Eliot Fisk, guitar,g,

EMI/Ang CDC7-47760-2

4:18 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581

Academy of Ancient Music Chamber Ensemble

Antony Pay, clarinet,cl,

L'Oiseau Lyre 421429-2

4:54 am

Grieg, Edvard: 19 Norwegian Folksongs for Piano, Op. 66

Leif Ove Andsnes, piano,p,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56541-2

5:00 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Rusalka," Op. 114 Op 114

Orchestra of St Luke's / Michael Stern, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin,v,

Sony 97779-2

5:05 am

Dvorák, Antonín: "Die Waldtaube (The Wild Dove)," Op 110

Royal Concertgebouw Orch / Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Teldec 21278-2

5:25 am

Bizet, Georges: "Carmen"

Dorian DOR-90108

5:27 am

Borne, François: "Fantaisie brillante" (on themes from Bizet's "Carmen)"

Irena Grafenauer, flute,f,

Philips 426248-2

5:38 am

Prutsman: Fantasy Extract on themes from "Der Rosenkavalier"

Livia Sohn, violin,v,

Naxos 8.570202

5:54 am

Zemlinsky, Anton: Songs, Op 7

Anne Sofie von Otter,

DG 427348-2 (2)

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:00 am

Mornings with Dennis Moore

Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30.

6:03 am

Ignacy Jan Paderewski: "Menuet célèbre," Op. 14, No. 1

Daniell Revenaugh, p
Piano Favorites

EMI CDC7-54129-2

6:08 am

Einojuhani Rautavaara: Symphony No. 8, "The Journey"

III. Tranquillo

Helsinki Phil/Leif Segerstam

Ondine ODE-978-2

6:16 am

Elmer Bernstein: "The Age of Innocence"

Theme

Itzhak Perlman, v; Pittsburgh SO/John Williams
Cinema Serenade

Sony 63005-2

6:20 am

Orlandus (Roland de) Lassus: "Resonet in Laudibus"

London Oratory Schola Cantorum/Charles Cole
Sacred Treasues of Christmas * London Oratory Schola Cantorum

Hyperion CDA-68358

6:26 am

Hector Berlioz: "Roméo et Juliette," Op. 17

Queen Mab Scherzo

London Sym Orch/Sir Colin Davis
Berlioz: Complete Orchestral Works

Philips 456143-2 (6)

6:35 am

John Rutter: "Suite Antique" (1979)

Prelude

Andrew Nicholson, f; John Birch, hc; Royal Phil Strings/John Rutter
John Rutter – Distant Land - The Orchestral Collection

Decca B0001821-02

6:40 am

George Frideric Handel: "Rodelinda"

Suite

Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage
Handel At The Opera, Chamber Early Music

Chandos CHAN-0650

6:53 am

Catherine McMichael: "August Beguine"

Mary Elizabeth Bowden, flugelhorn; Kassia Ensemble
Reverie

Summit DCD-743

6:57 am

Francis Poulenc: "Presto" in B-Flat (1934)

André Previn, p
Great Pianists of the 20th Century: André Previn

Philips 456934-2 (2)

7:04 am

Johan Halvorsen: "Entry March of the Boyars"

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
Symphonic Spectacular / Erich Kunzel, Cincinnati Pops Orchestra

Telarc CD-80170

7:09 am

Astor Piazzolla: "María de Buenos Aires" (operita)

"Fuga y Misterio"

Camerata Bariloche
Death Of An Angel by Camerata Bariloche

Dorian 90249

7:14 am

Otto Nicolai: "The Merry Wives of Windsor"

Overture

Hallé Orch/John Barbirolli
Sir John Barbirolli, Hallé Orchestra – Romantic Overtures

EMI CDM7-64138-2

7:24 am

John Philip Sousa: "The Northern Pines"

Dallas Wind Sym/Frederick Fennell
"Marches I've Missed"

Reference RR-85

7:31 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125, "Choral"

IV. "Ode to Joy"

Pete Seeger, banjo & whistling
Pete Seeger – Darling Corey And Goofing-Off Suite

Smithsonian Folkways SF-40018

7:33 am

Traditional African-American: Spiritual, "Down by the Riverside"

Pete Seeger, voice & banjo
If I Had a Hammer: Songs of Hope and Struggle

Smithsonian/Folkways 40096

7:37 am

Betty Jackson King: "Four Seasonal Sketches"

"Spring Intermezzo"

Helen Walker-Hill, p
Kaleidoscope: Music By African-American Women

Leonarda LE-339

7:40 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Violin Concerto No. 2 in C, Op. 58

III. Allegro scherzando quasi allegretto

Philippe Graffin, v; BBC Scottish Sym/Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-67074

7:49 am

Franz von Suppé: "Poet and Peasant"

Overture

Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta
Suppé: Overtures

CBS MK-44932

8:04 am

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D, "Titan"

II. Kräftig bewegt, doch nicht zu schnell

Minnesota Orchestra/Osmo Vänskä
Mahler: Symphony No. 1

BIS 2346

8:13 am

Jean-Baptiste Lully: "Ceremony of Turks"

March

Chicago Sym Orch Brass Quintet

WFMT recording

8:16 am

Dora Pejačević: Piano Concerto in G minor, Op. 33

III. Finale, "Allegro con fuoco"

Oliver Triendl, p; Brandenburg State Orch/Howard Griffiths
Dora Pejačević: Piano Concerto, Overture & Orchestral Songs

CPO 777916

8:26 am

Georg Philipp Telemann: "Ouverture des nations anciens et modernes"

Overture

Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage
Telemann: Music of the Nations

Chandos CHAN-0593

8:32 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "La Traviata"

Act 3 Prelude

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Muti
Verdi: Preludes and Overtures

Sony SK-68468

8:37 am

Henry Cowell: Hymn and Fuguing Tune No. 2

Manhattan Chamber Orch/Richard Auldon Clark
Henry Cowell: Persian Set / Richard Auldon Clark

Koch 3-7220-2

8:45 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat, K. 417

William Purvis, hn; Orpheus Chamber Orch
Mozart: Horn Concertos 2 & 3, Etc / Orpheus Co

DG 423623-2

9:04 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Gadfly" Suite, Op. 97a

Folkfest

Belgian Radio Sym Orch/José Serebrier
Shostakovich: Film Music From "The Gadfly" & "Pirogov" / José Serebrier

RCA 6603-2-RC

9:08 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Scherzando" No. 1 in F, H II:33

Berlin Haydn Ensemble
F.J. & J.M. Haydn "Flute Concertos & Scherzandi". Emmanuel Pahud, Haydn-Ensemble Berlin, Hansjörg Schellenberger

EMI CDC5-56577-2

9:16 am

William Bolcom: Piano Quartet

III. Intermezzo

American Trio; David Ireland, vi
Chamber & Solo Music of Ross Lee Finney & William Bolcom

CRI 711

9:23 am

Howard Hanson: Symphony No. 2, Op. 30, "Romantic"

Finale, "Allegro con brio"

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Schwarz: Hanson Symphonies 1 "Nordic" & 2 "Romantic"

Delos D/CD-3073

9:32 am

Manuel de Falla: Seven Popular Spanish Songs

No. 4, "Jota"

Angela Hewitt, p
Love Songs

Hyperion CDA-68341

9:35 am

Manuel de Falla: Seven Popular Spanish Songs

No. 5, "Nana (Berceuse)"

Angela Hewitt, p
Love Songs

Hyperion CDA-68341

9:38 am

Johannes Brahms: Hungarian Dance No. 7

Andreas Ottensamer, cl; Ensemble
Antoine Tamestit, viola,
Ödön Rácz, double bass,
Brahms: The Hungarian Connection

DG 4811409

9:40 am

Hamish MacCunn: "Highland Memories," Op 30

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/John Wilson
The Land of the Mountain and the Flood

ASV CDWHL-2123

9:52 am

William Boyce: Symphony No. 1 in B-Flat

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
Boyce: Symphonies, Op. 2 / The Academy Of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood

L'Oiseau-Lyre 436761-2

10:00 am - 3:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11, "Music in Chicago" at 12, and the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2.

10:01 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite in E, BWV 1006a

I. "Prelude"

Jason Vieaux, g
Bach Volume 2: Works for Violin

Azica ACD-71347

10:05 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Lute Suite in E, BWV 1006a

III. "Gavotte en rondeau"

Jason Vieaux, g
Bach Volume 2: Works for Violin

Azica ACD-71347

10:09 am

Giuseppe Sammartini: Concerto for 2 Violins, 2 Oboes, 2 Horns & 2 Trumpets in Eb

La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler, v
Rise of the North Italian Violin Concerto, Volume 3

Avie AV-2154

10:24 am

Daniel-François Auber: "La Muette de Portici"

Overture

Lamoureux Orch/Igor Markevitch
Hector Berlioz: Symphonie Fantastique / Orchestre Lamoureux, Paris/Igor Markevitch

DG 447406-2

10:34 am

Anton Arensky: Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky, Op 35a

Sejong Soloists
Sejong Soloists – Shostakovich

Samsung SCC-013

10:48 am

Léo Délibes: "Coppélia"

Swanilda & Frantz; Mazurka; Preparation for a Festival

National Phil/Richard Bonynge
Delibes: The 3 Ballets

Decca 414502-2 (2)

11:01 am

Amy Beach: "From Blackbird Hills," Op. 83

Lara Downes, p
America Again

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

11:04 am

Amy Beach: "The Fair Hills of Éire, O!," Op. 91

Joanne Polk, p
Amy Beach Vol. 2: Solo Piano Music: Under the Stars

Arabesque Z-6704

11:10 am

Robert Schumann: "Konzertstück" in F, Op. 86

Clevenger, Oldberg, Howell, Schweikert, hn's; Chicago Sym Orch/Daniel Barenboim
Norman Schweikert, horn,
The Chicago Principal

DG B0000025-02

11:31 am

Johan Halvorsen: "Suite ancienne," Op. 31

"Intrata"

Norwegian Radio Orch/Ari Rasilainen
Johan Halvorsen: Suite Ancienne, Mascarade / Ari Rasilainen

Norsk NKFCD-50033-2

11:38 am

Frédéric Chopin: "Polonaise-fantaisie" in A-Flat, Op. 61

Alfred Brendel, p
Schumann, Chopin, Mozart, Liszt - The art of Alfred Brendel II

Vanguard VCD-72027

11:50 am

Charles Tomlinson Griffes: Three Tone Pictures, Op. 5

Buffalo Phil Orch/JoAnn Falletta
Griffes: Pleasure Dome of Kubla Khan, The White Peacock, Three Tone Pictures, Op. 5

Naxos 8.559164

12:01 pm

Antonio Soler: Clavier Sonata No. 3 in B-Flat

David Schrader, hc
Padre Antonio Soler: Harpsichord Sonatas, Vol. II / David Schrader

Cedille CDR-90000009

12:07 pm

Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt" Suite No. 1, Op. 46

San Francisco Sym/Herbert Blomstedt
Grieg: Peer Gynt Suites/ Nielsen: Aladdin

Decca 425857-2

12:25 pm

Georg Anton Benda: Symphony for Strings in B-Flat

Czech Phil/Václav Talich
Great Conductors Of The 20th Century - Václav Talich

EMI 75483-2 (2)

12:32 pm

Maurice Ravel: Piano Concerto in D for the Left Hand

Jorge Federico Osorio, p; Royal Phil/Enrique Bátiz
Schumann: Piano Concerto / Jorge Federico Osorio/Enrique Bátiz

ASV CDQS-6092

12:53 pm

Manuel De Zumaya: "De las Flores"

Chanticleer
Chanticleer: Mission Road

Warner Classics R2-512746

1:01 pm

François Couperin: Pièces en concert

Jian Wang, vc; Camerata Salzburg Strings

DG 474236-2

1:15 pm

Lili Boulanger: "D'un matin de printemps"

Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta
The Women's Philharmonic: Mendelssohn, Schumann, Tailleferre, Boulanger

Koch 3-7169-2

1:21 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 22 in E-Flat, "Der Philosoph"

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Haydn: Symphonies Nos. 22, 63 and 80 / Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 427337-2

1:42 pm

Traditional Irish: "The Monaghan Jig; The Kid on the Mountain"

Ronn McFarlane, l
The Celtic Lute

Sono Luminus DSL-92225

1:48 pm

Svend S. Schultz: "Une Amourette" (Little Serenade)

Carion Wind Quintet

Odradek ODRCD-321

2:01 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 61

Joshua Bell, v; Camerata Salzburg/Roger Norrington
Mendelssohn & Beethoven: Violin Concertos / Joshua Bell

Sony SK-89505

2:44 pm

Giacomo Puccini: Three Minuets (1892)

Enso Quartet
Strauss - Verdi: String Quartets - Ensō String Quartet

Naxos 8.573108

2:55 pm

Francis Poulenc: "Aubade"

III. Rondeau; IV. Presto

Michael Boriskin, p; Bronx Arts Ens/Michael Bartos

Newport Classic NCD-60087

3:00 - 7:00 pm

3:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" at 5:00 pm.

3:02 pm

François-Adrien Boieldieu: Harp Concerto in C (in Three Tempi)

Finale, Rondeau, "Allegro agitato"

Lily Laskine, h; Paillard Chamber Orch/Jean-François Paillard
Lily Laskine - Boieldieu - Mozart - Pierné

Erato ECD-88069

3:11 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: Symphony No. 2 in C

Hanover Band/Roy Goodman
Weber: Symphonies Nos. 1 And 2 . Horn Concertino

Nimbus NI-5180

3:32 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 6 in D, "Le matin"

English Chamber Orch/Pinchas Zukerman
Pinchas Zukerman Plays & Conducts Haydn

RCA 62696-2

3:54 pm

Dana Suesse: "Afternoon of a Black Faun"

Sara Davis Buechner, p
Jazz Nocturne: The Piano Works of Dana Suesse

eOne 7770

4:13 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Viola d'amore and Lute Concerto in D minor, R. 540

Norbert Blume, vi d'amore; Eduardo Fernández, g; English Chamber Orch/George Malcolm
Vivaldi - Guitar Concertos

Decca 417617-2

4:28 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Trio Sonata in G, BWV 1039

James & Jeanne Galway, f's; Phillip Moll, hc; Sarah Cunningham, vi da gamba
Sarah Cunningham, viola da gamba,
Bach: Trio Sonatas Vol 2 / James Galway

RCA 68182-2

4:44 pm

Clara Schumann: Three Romances, Op. 11

Isata Kanneh-Mason, p
Romance: The Piano Music of Clara Schumann

Decca 4850020

4:58 pm

Traditional Irish: "Eileen A Roon"

Carol Thompson, h
Celtic Carol Thompson: The Blossom And The Rain

Dorian DOR-90273

5:00 pm

Henri Vieuxtemps: Violin Concerto No. 5 in a minor, Op. 37

Itzhak Perlman, v; Orch de Paris/Daniel Barenboim
Vieuxtemps Violin Concertos Nos 4 & 5

EMI CDC7-47165-2

5:21 pm

Florence Price: "Dances in the Canebrakes"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen
Project W

Cedille CDR-90000185

5:32 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: English Suite No. 6 in D minor, BWV 811

Rochelle Sennet, p
Bach to Black: Suites for Piano

Albany TROY-1869/71 (3)

6:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Romance No. 2 in F, Op. 50

Gil Shaham, v; Orpheus Chamber Orch
Beethoven, Complete Works For Piano Trio Vol. 4

DG 449923-2

6:09 pm

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Five Variants of "Dives and Lazarus" (1939)

London Phil/Bryden Thomson
Vaughan Williams: Norfolk Rhapsody

Chandos CHAN-8502

6:25 pm

Enrique Granados: Piano Quintet in g, Op 49

Javier Perianes, p; Quiroga Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902226

6:42 pm

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" incidental music, D. 797

Ballet Music No. 1

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado
Schubert: Rosamunde

DG 431655-2

6:51 pm

Robert Schumann: Adagio and Allegro, Op. 70

Jeffrey Rathbun, ob; Marc Shapiro, p
Endeavor: Works for Oboe & Piano

Albany TROY-1766

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Get the Picture? Works of composers inspired by well-known paintings and poems including Granados's "Goyescas," a musical transcription of Francisco Goya's paintings; Mussorgsky's "Pictures at an Exhibition;" Hindemith's "Mathis der Maler;" and Rachmaninoff's "Isle of the Dead."

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

WFMT Presents

A Tribute to Radu Lupu

Two concert performances by the exceptional pianist Radu Lupu in some of his signature repertoire: concertos by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart and Robert Schumann. Hosted by Kerry Frumkin.

9:00 pm

9:10 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano and Wind Quintet in E-Flat, Op. 16

Lupu, p; de Vries, ob; Pieterson, cl; Zarzo, fh; Pollard, bn
Zarzo,
Quintets for Piano and Wind

Decca 414291-2

9:39 pm

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in A, D 664

Radu Lupu, p
Schubert: Piano Sonatas / Radu Lupu

Decca 440295-2

10:00 pm

10:00 pm

Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

Mozart: Sonata in B-flat major for Violin and Piano, K. 454; Mozart: Serenade in C minor for Two Oboes, Two Clarinets, Two Bassoons, and Two Horns, K. 388

11:00 pm

11:01 pm

Igor Stravinsky: "Jeu de cartes"

Chicago Sym Orch/Sir Georg Solti
Igor Stravinsky: Petrushka - Jeu De Cartes / CSO/Sir Georg Solti

Decca 443775-2

11:25 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Pique Dame"

Orchestra Suite

New Zealand Sym Orch/Peter Breiner

Naxos 8.573015