Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, May 31, 2020

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Rubinstein, Anton: "Valse-Caprice"

Josef Hofmann, piano,p,

Philips 456835-2 (2)

12:05 am

Rubinstein, Anton: "Dmitriy Donskoy"

George Enescu State Philharmonic / Horia Andreescu, conductor

Marco Polo 8.223320

12:16 am

Grieg, Edvard: Lyric Pieces, Op. 43 Op 43

Josef Hofmann, piano,p,

Philips 456835-2 (2)

12:18 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Sonata #23 in f, Op 57, "Appassionata"

Arthur Rubinstein, piano,p,

Virgin 61160-2

12:40 am

Elgar, Edward: String Serenade in e, Op 20

Royal Phil / Charles Groves

MCA Classics MCAD-6414

12:53 am

Mouret, Jean Joseph: Sinfonies de Fanfare

Donald Fraser, conductor

fh,

RCA 61002-2

1:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Nocturnes, Op. 27

Leopold Godowsky,p,

Philips 456805-2 (2)

1:05 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: Violin Concerto in D, Op. 35 Op 35

Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

Itzhak Perlman, violin,v,

EMI/Ang CDC5-62590-2

1:29 am

Korngold, Erich Wolfgang: "Anthony Adverse" (1936)

Lionel Newman, conductor

Stanyan GZS-1094

1:30 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: Dance Suite

Grigory Ginsburg, piano,p,

Arlecchino ARL-118

1:48 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Les Indes Galantes"

Marc Minkowski

DG Archiv 4775578

1:54 am

Philidor, Andre: Two Canons

Nick Norton,tr,

Summit DCD-108

2:00 am

Philips, Peter: Paget Pavan and Galliard

Hyperion CDA-66240

2:05 am

Vaughan Williams, Ralph: Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Bernard Haitink, conductor

EMI CDC7-49394-2

2:21 am

Britten, Benjamin: The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

Telarc CD-80126

2:38 am

Schumann, Robert: "Liederkreis (Song Cycle)," Op. 39 Op 39

Scottish Chamber Orchestra / Steuart Bedford, conductor

Neil Mackie, tenor,t,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49480-2

2:40 am

Guerre, Elisabeth Jacquet de la: Clavier Suite #1 in d

Carole Cerasi,hc,

Metronome 1026

2:54 am

Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Zoroastre"

William Christie

Erato 43182-2 (3)

3:00 am

Pandolfi, Giovanni Antonio: Violin Sonata, Op 3/3, "La Melana"

Andrew Manze, violin,v,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907241

3:05 am

Dvorák, Antonín: Violin Sonatina in G, Op 100

Lincoln Mayorga, piano,p,

Sheffield Lab SLS-501

3:24 am

Brahms, Johannes: Piano Pieces, Op 119 Op 119

Earl Wild, piano,p,

Ivory Classics 72008

3:25 am

Grieg, Edvard: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 16

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / René Leibowitz, conductor

Earl Wild, piano,p,

Chesky CD-50

3:55 am

Carpentras: Nova belleza

Piffaro ( Renaissance Band)

Dorian DOR-90312

4:00 am

Beach, Amy: Romance

Paul Barritt,v,

BIS CD-1245

4:05 am

Gershwin, George: "Porgy and Bess: A Symphonic Picture"

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra / John Farrer, conductor

IMP Masters MCD-75

4:26 am

Gershwin, George: George Gershwin's Song Book (1932)

New York Philharmonic / Zubin Mehta, conductor

CBS MK-36020

4:28 am

Clementi, Muzio: Piano Sonata in E-Flat, Op 12/2 Op 12/2

Malcolm Binns, piano,forte,

L'Oiseau Lyre DSLO-540

4:38 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Piano Sonata No. 17 in D, K. 576

Jean-Bernard Pommier, piano,p,

Virgin 91095-2

4:54 am

Bull, John: "Corranto Battle"

Dorian XCD-90277

5:00 am

Lutoslawski, Witold: Variations on a Theme by Paganini

Anthony Paratore, paino,p,

Koch CD-310088

5:05 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: Two-Piano Concerto No. 1 in E

Berlin RIAS Symphony Orchestra / Uros Lajovic, conductor

Anthony Paratore, paino,p,

CBS MK-42523

5:33 am

Brahms, Johannes: Waltzes, Op 39 Op 39

Anthony Paratore, paino,p,

Four Winds FW-3005

5:35 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Tzigane"

Lara St. John, violin,v,

Well-Tempered Productions WTP-5185

5:45 am

Sarasate, Pablo de: "Zigeunerweisen," Op 20

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Andrew Litton, conductor

Joshua Bell, violin,v,

London 433519-2

5:54 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Zigeunerlieder," Op 103 Op 103

Marcus Creed

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901593

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Music for Pentecost

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

7:04 am

Louise Farrenc: "Variations Concertantes," Op. 20

Guillaume Sutre, v; Brigitte Engerer, p

Naive V-5033

7:15 am

George F. Bristow: Symphony in f#, Op 26

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi

Chandos CHAN-9169

8:00 am

Johann Christian Bach: Oboe Sonata No. 6 in B-Flat

Alfredo Bernardini, ob; Masumi Nagasawa, h

Etcetera KTC-1293

8:13 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: Oboe Sonata, Op. 166

Nicholas Daniel, ob; Julius Drake, p

Cala CACD-1017 (2)

8:26 am

Gerald Tyrwhitt, Lord Berners: "The Triumph of Neptune" Suite

Christopher Underwood, br; Royal Liverpool Phil/Barry Wordsworth

EMI/Ang CDM5-65098-2

8:49 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Neptune, the Mystic"

Philharmonia Orch, New London Children's Cho/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 68819-2

8:56 am

Satie, Erik: "Gymnopédie" No. 3

Alison Balsom, tpt; Orch/Guy Barker

Warner 0825646327898

9:00 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Mass No. 11 in d, "Missa in angustiis (Nelson Mass)," H XXII:11

Soloists; Boston Baroque/Martin Pearlman
Kevin Deas,

Linn CKD-426

9:38 am

Edward Elgar: "The Wand of Youth" Suite #1, Op 1a

#2, Serenade

Welsh National Opera Orch/Charles Mackerras

Argo 433214-2

9:42 am

Robert Schumann: "Gesänge der Frühe (Songs of Sunrise)," Op. 133

Mitsuko Uchida, p

London B0018951-02

10:00 am

Johannes Brahms: Double Concerto in a minor, Op. 102

Joshua Bell, v; Steven Isserlis, vc; Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Sony 88985321792

10:34 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Motet, "Ave verum corpus," K. 618

Chen Yi, v; Lars Hannibal, g

Our Recordings 6.220602

10:39 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Song, "The Mermaid's Song"

Judith Nelson, s; Elaine Thornburgh, forte-p

Koch 3-7044-2

10:43 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61

"Wedding March"

Age of Enlightenment Orch/Sir Charles Mackerras

Virgin 61183-2

10:48 am

Purcell, Henry: "The Married Beau"

Suite of Dances

La Stravaganza Cologne

Denon 81757-9250-2

11:00 am

William Walton: "Capriccio burlesco"

London Phil/Bryden Thomson

Chandos CHAN-8968

11:08 am

Francisco Tárrega: "Capricho árabe (Serenata)"

Mattias Jacobsson, g

Avie AV-2254

11:14 am

Isaac Albéniz: "Cantos de España", Op. 232

No. 4, "Córdoba"

Julian Bream & John Williams, g's

RCA 61450-2

11:20 am

Strayhorn-Ellington-Mercer: "Satin Doll"

Chanticleer

Chanticleer 8807

11:24 am

George Gershwin: Seven Virtuoso Etudes

"Oh Lady Be Good; I Got Rhythm; Fascinating Rhythm"

Xiayin Wang, p

Chandos CHAN-10626

11:33 am

Manuel de Falla: "Nights in the Gardens of Spain"

Alicia de Larrocha, p; Suisse Romande Orch/Sergiu Comissiona

London 417771-2

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:00 pm

Florence Price: "Fantasie Negre"

Lara Downes, p

Sono Luminus DSL-92207

12:07 pm

Béla Bartók: "Hungarian Sketches"

No. 3, "Melody"

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner

RCA 61504-2

12:11 pm

Luigi Boccherini: Cello Concerto in D, G 476

Yo-Yo Ma, Baroque-vc; Amsterdam Baroque Orch/Ton Koopman

Sony SK-60681

12:27 pm

Modest Mussorgsky: "Sorotchinsky Fair"

"Gopak"

Nathan Milstein, v; Georges Pludermacher, p

DG 410843-1

12:30 pm

Gabriel Pierné: "Voyage au Pays du Tendre"

Vanessa McKeand, h; Carol Wincenc, f; Allegri String Quartet

Virgin Classics 90721-2

12:42 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Mandolin Concerto in G, R. 532

Lito Romero, g; St. Martin's Academy/Angel Romero, g

RCA 68291-2

12:54 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Valse-Scherzo" in C, Op. 34

Jennifer Koh, v; Odense Sym/Alexander Vedernikov

Cedille CDR-90000166

1:01 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "Dances of the Dolls"

"Lyrical Waltz"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London B0001846-02

1:03 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Gadfly," Op. 97

Short Piece

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London B0001846-02

1:05 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Gadfly," Op. 97

"Spanish Dance"

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London B0001846-02

1:07 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Limpid Brook," Op. 39

Nocturne

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London B0001846-02

1:10 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: "The Age of Gold," Op. 22

Polka

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

London B0001846-02

1:13 pm

Franz Schubert: "Notturno" in E-Flat, D. 897

Anne-Sophie Mutter, v; Maximilian Hornung, vc; Daniil Trifonov, p

DG 4797570

1:22 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 9

No. 1 in b-flat

Artur Rubinstein, p

RCA 5613-2-RC (2)

1:27 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Nocturnes, Op. 9

No. 2 in E-Flat

Artur Rubinstein, p

RCA 5613-2 (2)

1:32 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "All-Night Vigil", Op. 52

"Bless the Lord, O My Soul"

Latvian Radio Choir/Sigvards Klava

Ondine ODE 1352-2

1:40 pm

Florence Price: Piano Concerto

Karen Walwyn, p; New Black Music Repertory Ensemble/Leslie Dunner

Albany TROY-1295

1:58 pm

Douglas Lilburn: Seventeen Pieces for Guitar

#15

Gunter Herbig, g

Naxos 8.572185

2:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Serenade No. 13 in G, K. 525, "Eine kleine Nachtmusik (A Little Night Music)"

Takács Quartet; Joseph Carver, db

London 460034-2

2:19 pm

Leroy Anderson: "Serenata"

BBC Concert Orch/Leonard Slatkin

Naxos 8.559357

2:23 pm

Claude Debussy: "Children's Corner" Suite

"Serenade for the Doll"

Mieczyslaw Horszowski, p

Nonesuch 79160-2

2:26 pm

Richard Strauss: "Capriccio," Op. 85

Prelude for String Sextet

Vienna Phil/André Previn

DG 437790-2

2:36 pm

Richard Strauss: "Capriccio," Op. 85

Mondschein-Musik "(Moonlight Music)"

Vienna Phil/André Previn

DG 437790-2

2:40 pm

Claude Debussy: "Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun"

Santa Cecilia Orch/Leonard Bernstein

DG B0027991-02

2:52 pm

William Hirtz: "The Wizard of Oz Fantasy"

Jon Kimura Parker, p

Jon Kimura Parker FP-0908

3:01 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Clavier Concerto No. 7 in g minor, BWV 1058

Alexandre Tharaud, p; Les Violons du Roy/Bernard Labadie

Virgin Classics 070913-2

3:16 pm

Alexandre Desplat: "The Twilight Saga"

New Moon

Renaud Capuçon, v; Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève

Erato 0190295633936

3:19 pm

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "The Adventures of Robin Hood"

Romance

Renaud Capuçon, v; Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève

Erato 0190295633936

3:24 pm

Ennio Morricone: "Cinema Paradiso"

Renaud Capuçon, v; Brussels Phil/Stéphane Denève

Erato 0190295633936

3:28 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op. 33

Steven Isserlis, vc; Chamber Orch of Europe/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Virgin Classics 61490-2 (2)

3:48 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker" Suite, Op. 71a

#13, "Waltz of the Flowers"

Martha Argerich & Nicolas Economou, p's.

DG 449816-2

3:55 pm

Anne Müller: "Drifting Circles"

Anne Müller, vc's

Erased Tapes ERATP-128CD

4:02 pm

Dmitri Shostakovich: Ballet Suite No. 3

Frankfurt Radio Sym/Dmitri Kitaenko

RCA 68304-2

4:19 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul

EMI/Ang CDC5-57111-2

4:39 pm

Johann Christian Bach: Sinfonia (Overture) in E-Flat for double orchestra, Op. 18/1

Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy

Sony MH2K-62345 (2)

4:54 pm

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Rondo in A

Eliot Fisk, g

Musicmasters MMD-60169-F

5:00 - 8:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Richard Strauss: Violin Sonata in E-flat, Op. 18

Itzhak Perlman, v; Emanuel Ax, p

DG B0023611-02

5:30 pm

Claude Debussy: "Danses sacrée et profane"

Elizabeth Hainen, h; IRIS Orch/Michael Stern

Avie AV-2285

5:42 pm

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Samson and Delilah"

"Bacchanale"

Berlin Phil/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0017253-00

5:50 pm

Jules Massenet: "Cendrillon"

"Allez, laissez-moi seul...Coeur sans amour, printemps sans roses"

Joyce DiDonato, ms; Lyon National Opera Orch/Kazushi Ono

Virgin Classics 641986

6:00 pm

Ludwig van Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D, Op.61

German Chamber Phil/Lisa Batiashvili, v

Sony 88697334002

7:00 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Quartet no.1 in g minor, Op.25

Martha Argerich, p; Gidon Kremer, v; Yuri Bashmet, vi; Mischa Maisky, vc
Gidon Kremer, violin,

DG 4778847 (6)

7:42 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Sites auriculaires"

"Habanera"

Robert Casadesus & Gaby Casadesus, p

Sony MH2K-63316 (2)

7:45 pm

Georges Bizet: Carmen

"L'amour est un oiseau rebelle" (Habanera)

J'nai Bridges, ms; Paul Sánchez, p

WFMT

7:48 pm

Maurice Ravel: "Rapsodie espagnole"

III. "Habanera"

Vienna Phil/Lorin Maazel

RCA 68600-2

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

David Afkham, conductor--Haydn: Symphony No. 44, "Mourning." Strauss:"death and Transfiguration." Brahms: Symphony No. 3. We also hear Prokofiev's"Scythian Suite" conducted by Claudio Abbado.

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

The seldom-heard opera "La Vita Nuova" by Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari