Schedule

Playlist for Monday, May 31, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: Sinfonia in C

Milan Giuseppe Verdi Symphony Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London B0001090-02

12:05 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: Symphony No. 11 in E-Flat

Philharmonia Hungarica / Antal Dorati, conductor

London 4781221 (33)

12:23 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: "Un ballo in maschera"

Sir Georg Solti, conductor

London 430226-2

12:25 am

Hugues, Luigi: Concert Fantasy on Themes from Verdi's "A Masked Ball"

John Steele Ritter,f,

Delos DE-3212

12:34 am

Verdi, Giuseppe: Variations for Piano and Orchestra

Milan Giuseppe Verdi Symphony Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

Jean-Yves Thibaudet, piano,p,

London B0001090-02

12:54 am

Ochs: Variations on 'S kommt ein Vogel geflogen

Douglas Humphreys,p,

Kbyu 9701/02 (2)

1:00 am

Hovhaness, Alan: Piano Sonata, Op 299/2 "Mt Ossipee" Op 299/2

Marvin Rosen,p,

Koch 3-7195-2

1:05 am

Carpenter, John Alden: Symphony #1 (1940)

Ukraine National Sym Orch / John McLaughlin Williams

Naxos 8.559065

1:24 am

Carpenter, John Alden: "Diversions"

Denver Oldham,p,

New World NW-328/9 (2)

1:26 am

Schubert, Franz: Arpeggione Sonata in a minor, D. 821

Mstislav Rostropovich, cello,vc,

London 443575-2

1:54 am

Byrd, William: "Pavana (Pavin)"

Canadian Brass

CBS MK-45792

2:00 am

Grainger, Percy: "Colonial Song"

Michigan State Univ Sym Band / Keith Brion

Delos DE-3101

2:05 am

Bridge, Frank: "Isabella" (1907)

BBC Welsh National Orch / Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-9950

2:23 am

Jenkins, Cyril: "Life Divine", Tone Poem (1921)

Black Dyke Mills Band / Derek Broadbent

Chandos CHAN-8570

2:38 am

Mendelssohn, Felix: "Songs Without Words," Op 53

Daniel Barenboim, piano,p,

DG 453061-2 (2)

3:00 am

Breton, Tomás: Serenade, En la Alhambra

Spanish National Orchestra / Ataulfo Argenta, conductor

London LL-1701

3:05 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Concierto de Aranjuez" (1939)

Chamber Orchestra of Europe / Sir John Eliot Gardiner, conductor

Julian Bream, guitar,g,

RCA 61611-2

3:27 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: Song, "Aranjuez ma pensée" (after Guitar Concerto)

Sharon Isbin, guitar,g,

Erato 23419-2

3:33 am

Ponce, Manuel: "Torre de la Niña"

Nimbus 45010

3:35 am

Schumann, Robert: Overture, Scherzo and Finale, Op. 52

Philharmonia Orchestra / Christian Thielemann, conductor

DG 459680-2

3:55 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64 Op 64

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic / Libor Pesek, conductor

Virgin 59278-2

4:00 am

Grétry, André: "Le jugement de Midas"

New Philharmonia Orchestra / Raymond Leppard, conductor

Philips PHS-900-235

4:05 am

Szymanowski, Karol: Violin Sonata in d, Op 9 Op 9

Lydia Mordkovitch, violin,v,

Chandos CHAN-8747

4:27 am

Berlioz, Hector: "The Damnation of Faust," Op. 24 Op 24

Boston Symphony Orchestra / Serge Koussevitzky, conductor

RCA LVT-1013

4:28 am

Brahms, Johannes: Cello Sonata #2 in F, Op 99

Gerhard Oppitz, piano,p,

Philips 456402-2

4:57 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Ode for St Cecilia's Day" (1739)

CBS MLK-45525

5:00 am

Whitacre, Eric: "Sleep"

Smoke & Mirrors

Yarlung Records 87598

5:05 am

Debussy, Claude: Three Nocturnes

Blanca Uribe, piano,p,

Helicon HE-1020

5:13 am

Debussy, Claude: Three Nocturnes

Blanca Uribe, piano,p,

Helicon HE-1020

5:19 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Cinq mélodies populaires grecques"

Paris Conservatory Orchestra / André Vandernoot, conductor

Gerard Souzay, baritone,br,

EMI/Ang CDM7-63112-2

5:20 am

Ravel, Maurice: "Sonatine"

Smoke & Mirrors

Yarlung Records 87598

5:32 am

Sancan, Pierre: Sonatine

Eric Le Sage, piano,f,

EMI/Ang CDC5-56488-2

5:41 am

Mondonville: "Sonate en Symphonie," Op 3/6 Op 3/6

Marc Minkowski

DG Archiv 474550-2

5:54 am

Dumanoir, Guillaume: "Suite du Ballet de Stockholm"

Jordi Savall

Fontalis ES-9908

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 27 in G, K. 199/161b

St. Martin's Academy/Sir Neville Marriner
Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 24-27 & 32 / Sir Neville Marriner

EMI CDR5-69818-2

6:20 am

Edward Elgar: "Enigma" Variations, Op. 36

No. 9, "Nimrod"

Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman

Telarc CD-80192

6:25 am

William Grant Still: Folk Suite No. 1

Alexa Still, f; Susan DeWitt Smith, p; New Zealand String Quartet
Still: Summerland

Koch 3-7192-2

6:35 am

John Jenkins: "Bell Pavan"

Phantasm

Avie AV-2099

6:41 am

Joaquín Turina: "La oración del torero," Op 34

Pacifica Quartet
Souvenirs of Spain & Italy

Cedille CDR-90000190

6:50 am

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in B-Flat, D 960

IV. "Allegro ma non troppo"

Simone Dinnerstein, p
A Character of Quiet: Schubert, Glass

Orange Mountain Music OMM-0147

7:04 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Trumpet Overture, Op 101

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Kurt Masur

Berlin Classics 0091572-BC

7:15 am

Jay Ungar: "Ashokan Farewell"

Jay Ungar, Matt Glaser, Evan Stover, fiddles; Molly Mason, g; Russ Barenberg,
Evan Stover,
Various – The Civil War - Original Soundtrack Recording

Nonesuch 79256-2

7:20 am

Ola Gjeilo: "Phoenix (Agnus Dei)"

Choir of Trinity College Cambridge/Stephen Layton
Beyond All Mortal Dreams: American A Cappella * The Choir of Trinity College, Cambridge

Hyperion CDA-67832

7:25 am

Modest Mussorgsky: "Festive March" for "Mlada"

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

Sony SK-62034

7:34 am

Morton Gould: "American Salute"

St. Louis Sym Orch/Leonard Slatkin
The American Album

RCA 60778-2

7:38 am

Irish Trad: Folksong, "Johnny, I hardly knew ye"

Robert Shaw Chorale/Robert Shaw
Irish Folk Songs

RCA 63646-2

7:43 am

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Venus, the Bringer of Peace"

Royal Phil/James Judd
Planets

Denon CO-75076

7:52 am

Jacques Offenbach: "American Eagle" Waltz (1876)

Philip Collins, tr; Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel

Vox VU-9011

8:02 am

Antonin Dvorák: "My Home" Overture, Op. 62

Los Angeles Phil/André Previn

Telarc CD-80173

8:13 am

Ludwig van Beethoven: String Quartet No. 1 in F, Op. 18, No. 1

I. Allegro con brio

Jerusalem Quartet
Beethoven: String Quartets Op. 18 / Jerusalem Quartet

Harmonia Mundi HMC 902207.08 (2)

8:23 am

Samuel Barber: "Commando March"

U.S. Marine Band/Gerard Schwarz

Naxos 8.573121

8:28 am

Pierre Leemans: "March of the Belgian Paratroopers"

Cleveland Symphonic Winds/Frederick Fennell

Telarc CD-80099

8:32 am

Ron Nelson: "Savannah River Holiday"

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart
American Visions, Boston Pops Orchestra / Keith Lockhart

RCA 68786-2

8:42 am

George Gershwin: Piano Concerto in F

Finale, "Allegro agitato"

Hélène Grimaud, p; Baltimore Sym Orch/David Zinman

Erato 19571-2

8:50 am

John Williams: "Hymn to the Fallen"

Voces8
Eventide

Decca 4785703

8:55 am

Elena Kats-Chernin: "Dance of the Paper Umbrellas"

Tasmanian Sym Orch/Benjamin Northey
The Elena Kats-Chernin Collection

ABC Classics 4816430 (10)

9:04 am

Richard Wagner: "Rienzi"

Overture

Berlin Phil/Klaus Tennstedt
Wagner Overtures

EMI CDC7-47030-2

9:18 am

Christoph Willibald Gluck: "Orpheus and Eurydice"

"Dance of the Blessed Spirits"

Academy of Ancient Music/Christopher Hogwood
Haydn: L'anima del Filosofo, ossia Orfeo ed Euridice

L'Oiseau-Lyre 410553-2

9:27 am

Johannes Lupi: "Quam pulchra es"

Brabant Ensemble/Stephen Rice

Hyperion CDA-68304

9:34 am

Innocentio Alberti: "Pavin of Albarti"; "Gallyard"

Hesperion XXI/Jordi Savall
Elizabethan Consort Music

Alia Vox AV-9804

9:40 am

Aaron Copland: "Fanfare for the Common Man"

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
Copeland: The Music of America

Telarc CD-80339

9:44 am

Antonin Dvorák: "Goin' Home"

Cantus
That Eternal Day

Cantus Recordings CTS-1210

9:51 am

Charles Ives: Variations on "America"

Chicago Sym Orch/Morton Gould

RCA 60206-2 (3)

9:59 am

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "The Tale of Tsar Saltan," Op. 57

"The Flight of the Bumblebee"

Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Rimsky-Korsakov: Scheherazade

Naxos 8.572693

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:00 am

Linda Robbins Coleman: "For a Beautiful Land"

Lansdowne Sym Orch/Reuben Blundell
American Discoveries

New Focus FCR-286

10:12 am

Scott Joplin: "Solace" (A Mexican Serenade)

William Albright, p
William Albright ‎– The Complete Rags Of Scott Joplin

Musicmasters 7061-2-C (2)

10:20 am

Maurice Ravel: "Le tombeau de Couperin"

Lyon Opera Orch/Kent Nagano

Erato 14331-2

10:40 am

Morton Gould: "Apple Waltzes"

American Sym Orch/Morton Gould
Morton Gould Conducts His Burchfield Gallery And Apple Waltzes

RCA RCD1-5019

11:02 am

Astor Piazzolla: "Four Seasons of Buenos Aires"

"Verano Porteño (Summer)"

Daniel Barenboim, p; Rodolfo Mederos, bandoneón; Hector Console, db
Tangos Among Friends

Teldec 13474-2

11:08 am

Duke Ellington: "Take the A Train"

Daniel Barenboim, p; Chicago Sym Orch members; guests
Tribute To Ellington

Teldec 25252-2

11:13 am

Jacques Ibert: "Escales (Ports of Call)"

Los Angeles Phil/André Previn
Falla: El sombrero de tres picos/ Ibert: Escales/ Ravel: Daphnis and Chloe

Philips 426255-2

11:31 am

George Frideric Handel: "Water Music" Suite No. 1 in F

English Baroque Soloists/Sir John Eliot Gardiner

Philips 434122-2

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:00 pm

Aaron Copland: "Old American Songs," set 2

St. Charles Singers, Elgin Sym Orch/Robert Hanson
Copland: Piano Concerto * The Tender Land

Naxos 8.559297

12:14 pm

Stewart Goodyear: "Callaloo"

I. Panorama

Stewart Goodyear, p; Chineke Orch/Wayne Marshall
Stewart Goodyear: Callaloo & Piano Sonata - Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue

Orchid Classics ORC-100100

12:21 pm

Robert Schumann: Cello Concerto in a minor, Op. 129

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; Bavarian Radio Sym Orch/Sir Colin Davis

CBS M2K-44562 (2)

12:47 pm

Jerome Kern: "Mark Twain: Portrait for Orchestra"

Boston Pops/Keith Lockhart
American Visions - Boston Pops Orchestra / Keith Lockhart

RCA 68786-2

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:00 pm

John Philip Sousa: "Washington Post" March

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin
Strictly Sousa

Reference RR-94

1:03 pm

Giuseppe Verdi: "La forza del destino"

Overture

La Scala Phil/Riccardo Chailly
Viva Verdi

Decca 4783559

1:11 pm

Howard Hanson: Suite from "Merry Mount"

Lone Star Wind Orch/Eugene Migliaro Corporon
American Tapestry - Music for Wind Band

Naxos 8.570968

1:30 pm

George Frideric Handel: "Solomon"

Act 3 Sinfonia, "Arrival of the Queen of Sheba"

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Adagio • Canon

DG 429390-2

1:33 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Piano Sonata No. 46 in E, H XVI:31

Marc-André Hamelin, p
Haydn * Piano Sonatas, Volume II * Marc-André Hamelin

Hyperion CDA-67710 (2)

1:47 pm

Franz Lehár: Violin Concertino in b minor

Robert McDuffie, v; Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
Viennese Violin

Telarc CD-80402

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:00 pm

Antonin Dvorák: String Quartet No. 12 in F, Op. 96, "American"

Takács Quartet

Decca 430077-2

2:26 pm

Traditional: Spiritual, "There is a Balm in Gilead"

Seraphic Fire/Patrick Dupré Quigley
Steal Away: The African American Concert Spiritual

Seraphic Fire Media Steal Away

2:32 pm

Richard Rodgers: "Victory at Sea"

The Song of the High Seas

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
Victory at Sea / Erich Kunzel

Telarc CD-80175

2:38 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 1 in C, BWV 1066

Ensemble Sonnerie/Monica Huggett
J S Bach: Orchestral Suites for A Young Prince * Ensemble Sonnerie * Monica Huggett

Avie AV-2171

3:00 pm

Samuel Barber: "Adagio for Strings" (from Op. 11)

Los Angeles Phil/Leonard Bernstein
The Works- Barber: Adagio For Strings

DG 439521-2

3:13 pm

Mauro Giuliani: Introduction, Theme with Variations and Polonaise in A, Op 65

Pepe Romero, g; St Martin's Academy/Neville Marriner

Philips 6514296

3:35 pm

Aaron Copland: "Appalachian Spring"

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein
Copland: Appalachian Spring, Rodeo, Etc.

Sony SMK-47543

4:00 - 7:00 pm

4:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:06 pm

Virgil Thomson: "Symphony on A Hymn Tune"

New Zealand Sym/James Sedares
Thomson: Symphonies Nos. 2 and 3 / Symphony on a Hymn Tune

Naxos 8.559022

4:29 pm

Robert Schumann: Piano Quartet in E-Flat, Op. 47

Daniel Hope, v; Paul Neubauer, vi; David Finckel, vc; Wu Han, p
Wu Han, piano,
Mahler. Schumann. Brahms: Piano Quartets - Daniel Hope/Paul Neubauer/David Finckel/Wu Han

DG B0022906-02

5:00 pm

William Grant Still: Symphony No. 2 in G, "Song of A New Race"

Detroit Sym Orch/Neeme Järvi
William Grant Still

Chandos CHAN-9226

5:29 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in E-Flat, K. 113

Camerata Salzburg/Sándor Végh
Masters Of Classical Music, Vol. 1: Mozart

Laserlight 15861

5:40 pm

Howard Hanson: "Lux Aeterna," Op. 24

Ilkka Talvi, v; Susan Gulkis, vi; Seattle Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Howard Hanson – The Mystic Trumpeter, Vol. 5

Delos DE-3160

6:00 pm

Henry Thacker Burleigh: "Four Southland Sketches"

Samuel Nebyu, v; Bethany Brooks, p
Music by Composers of African Descent

BCM+D Records

6:13 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "Crisantemi"

Brodsky Quartet

Chandos CHAN-10761

6:22 pm

Tomaso Albinoni: Adagio in g minor

Orpheus Chamber Orch
Albinoni: Adagio/ Pachelbel: Canon

DG 429390-2

6:30 pm

Johannes Brahms: Cello Sonata No. 1 in e minor, Op. 38

Sol Gabetta, vc; Hélène Grimaud, p
Duo

DG B0017523-02

6:56 pm

Antonin Dvorák: "Slavonic Dances," Op. 72

No. 3 in F, "Skocna"

Cleveland Orch/Christoph von Dohnányi

Decca 430171-2

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

American Masters VI (music from the era of Eisenhower, Kennedy, Johnson, and Nixon)

8:00 pm - 12:00 am

8:00 pm

Evenings with Kerry Frumkin

8:00 pm

Benjamin Britten: "War Requiem," Op. 66

Vaness, Hadley, Hampson, Choir, New York Phil/Masur

Teldec 17115-2 (2)

9:27 pm

Michael Haydn: String Quintet in B-Flat, P 105

L'Archibudelli

Sony SK-53987

10:00 pm

Anton Diabelli: Guitar Sonata in F

Eduardo Fernández, g

Decca 414160-2

10:12 pm

Carl Maria von Weber: Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat, Op. 34

Eduard Brunner, cl; Hagen Quartet
Mozart, Weber: Clarinet Quintets

DG 419600-2

10:37 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Sonata No. 17 in C, K. 296

Chiara Banchini, v; Temenuschka Vesselinova, fp
Mozart: Sonatas 'Opus II' for Pianoforte and Violin

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901468/9 (2)

11:00 pm

Edward Elgar: Cello Concerto in e minor, Op. 85

Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; London Sym Orch/Sir Simon Rattle
Sheku Kanneh-Mason: Elgar

Decca B0031491-02

11:31 pm

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Mars, the Bringer of War"

The 5 Browns
The Rite of Spring

Steinway & Sons 30031

11:35 pm

Gustav Holst: "The Planets," Op. 32

"Venus, the Bringer of Peace"

BBC Sym Orch/Andrew Davis
Holst: The Planets

Teldec 89087-2

11:46 pm

Arvo Pärt: "Alleluia-Tropus"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-68056

11:50 pm

Arvo Pärt: "Da pacem, Domine"

Polyphony/Stephen Layton

Hyperion CDA-68056