Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Tuesday, March 19, 2024
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Arthur Foote: Scherzo
Carol Wincenc, f; Green Mountain Festival Quartet
American Flute Quintets
12:05 am
Luigi Boccherini: Flute Quintet in E-Flat, Op. 17/6
Alexandre Magnini, f; Janacek Quartet
Boccherini: Flute Quintets, Op 17
12:12 am
David Post: "Concertino à cinque" (2010)
Ludmila Peterkova, cl; Martinu Quartet
David Post
12:37 am
Bohuslav Martinu: "Dance Sketches"
#3
Giorgio Koukl, p
Eight Preludes • Dance Sketches • Window On The Garden
12:38 am
Peter Tchaikovsky: "Capriccio italien," Op. 45
Philharmonia Orch/Seiji Ozawa
Violin Concerto/ Capriccio Italien/ Francesca Da Rimini
12:54 am
Luca Marenzio: Sinfonia
Musica Reservata/Michael Morrow
Early Music Festival
1:00 am
Josef Suk: "Things Lived and Dreamed," Op 30
No. 10, "Dedicated to the Forgotten Graves"
Francine Kay, p
Things Lived and Dreamt
1:05 am
Antonin Dvorák: Slavonic Rhapsodies, Op 45
#2 in g
Slovak Phil/Zdenek Kosler
DVORAK: Slavonic Rhapsodies Op. 45, Nos. 1 - 3
1:17 am
Viteslava Kapralova: "April Preludes," Op 13
No. 5
Francine Kay, p
Things Lived and Dreamt
1:18 am
Johan Svendsen: Norwegian Rhapsody #4, Op 22
Latvian National Sym/Terje Mikkelsen
Svendsen Symphonic Works
1:31 am
Edvard Grieg: Violin Sonata No. 3 in c, Op. 45
Pierre Amoyal, v; Frederic Chiu, p
Grieg: Violin Sonatas Nos. 1-3, Op. 8, 13 & 45
1:54 am
Agathe Backer Grondahl: "In the Blue Mountains-A Fairy Tale Suite," Op 44
#6, "Troll Dance"
Natalia Strelchenko, p
Agathe Backer-Grondahl: Complete Piano Music, Vol. IV
2:00 am
Emile Naoumoff: "Four Inventions" (1972)
Bogyeong Lee, p
Emile Naoumoff
2:05 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 2 in F, BWV 1047
Boston Baroque Ensemble/Martin Pearlman
Bach: Brandenburg Concertos Nos. 1, 2, and 3
2:16 am
Wilhelm Friedemann WF Bach: Harpsichord Concerto in D, F 41
Claudio Astronio, hc; Harmonices Mundi
W.F. Bach - Complete Harpsichord Concertos
2:32 am
Emile Naoumoff: "Burlesque Brillante" (1974)
Bogyeong Lee, p
Emile Naoumoff
2:34 am
Richard Strauss: "Burleske" in D minor
Jeffrey Kahane, p; Cincinnati Sym/Jesús López-Cobos
Strauss: Rosenkavalier, Salome’s Dance, Burleske, Festival Prelude
2:55 am
Richard Strauss: Five Songs, Op. 48
#3, "Kling!"
Anja-Nina Bahrmann, s; Nina Schumann, p
Strauss: Complete Songs
3:00 am
Robert Schumann: "Noveletten," Op. 21
No. 1 in F, "Markiert und kraeftig"
Youri Egorov, p
3:05 am
Samuel Barber: Violin Concerto, Op. 14
Elmar Oliveira, v; St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin
Barber: Orchestral & Chamber Works
3:30 am
Franz Liszt: Song, "Wer nie sein Brot mit Tränen ass"
Theo Adam, b; Rudolf Dunckel, p
3:31 am
Franz Liszt: "Orpheus," Symphonic Poem No. 4 (1853-4)
Dresden Phil/Michel Plasson
Liszt: Tasso, Les Preludes, Mazeppa, Orphee
3:42 am
Franz Liszt: "Prometheus," Symphonic Poem No. 5 (1850)
Georgia Mangos, p; Louise Mangos, p
Liszt: Complete Symphonic Poems for Two Pianos Vol. 2
3:55 am
Frederick Delius: "Hassan" (1920-23)
Music accompanying Ishak's poem
Bournemouth Sinfonietta/Vernon Handley
4:00 am
Heinrich Schütz: Schwanengesang
#1, "Wohl denen, die ohne Wandel leben"
Berlin Solisten Cho, Dresden Sagittariana Cappella/Dietrich Knothe
Schutz: Schwanengesang
4:05 am
Franz Schubert: "Schwanengesang," D 957
No. 4, "Ständchen: Leise flehen meine Lieder"
James Galway, f; Phillip Moll, p
The Classical James Galway
4:09 am
Franz Schubert: Song, "Ständchen (Horch, horch die Lerch)," D 889
Albert Spalding, v; André Benoist, p
Hark! Hark! The Lark
4:12 am
Franz Schubert: "Der Spiegelritter", D 11
Overture
Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Paul Angerer
4:21 am
Frederick Delius: Song, "With Your Blue Eyes"
Julian Lloyd Webber, vc; John Lenehan, p
DELIUS, F. / IRELAND, J.: Songs (arr. for cello and piano) (J. Lloyd Webber, Jiaxin Cheng, Lenehan)
4:23 am
Malcolm Arnold: Symphony #3, Op 63
Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley
Arnold: Symphony No 3 & 4
4:54 am
John Dowland: "Come Away"
Paul O'Dette, l
Dowland: Complete Lute Works, Vol. 4
5:00 am
John Playford: "Faronell's Division"
Hesperion XXI/Jordi Savall
Altre Follie (1500 - 1750)
5:05 am
Marin Marais: "Les Folies d'Espagne"
Purcell Quartet
La Folia and More
5:21 am
Gaspar Sanz: "Folías"
Rolf Lislevand, g; Eduardo Eguez, g
Encuentro
5:22 am
Antonin Dvorák: Violin Concerto in a minor, Op. 53
Pamela Frank, v; Czech Phil/Sir Charles Mackerras
5:54 am
Einojuhani Rautavaara: "Fiddlers", Op 1
"Devil's Schottische"
Turku Phil/Jorma Panula
FINNISH ORCHESTRAL FAVOURITES
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news and weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:02 am
Hector Berlioz: "Béatrice et Bénédict"
Overture
Boston Sym Orch/Charles Munch
Munch conducts Berlioz
6:11 am
Christian Sinding: "Romance" in D, Op. 100
Henning Kraggerud, v; Bournemouth Sym Orch/Bjarte Engeset
Sibelius: Violin Concerto, Sinding: Violin Concerto No. 1
6:22 am
Alberto Nepomuceno: "Suíte antiga," Op. 11
III. Rigaudon
English Chamber Orch/Neil Thomson
Serenata: Brazilian Music for Chamber Orchestra
6:27 am
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Mlada"
Procession of the Nobles
Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy
Russian Orchestral Works
6:33 am
Traditional: Medley, "She Moved Through The Fair; John Barleycorn"
Ronn McFarlane, l; Carolyn Surrick, viga
Fermi's Paradox
6:40 am
Luigi Boccherini: String Quintet in E, Op. 11, No. 5 (G 275)
III. "Minuet"
Europa Galante
50 Best Violin
6:45 am
Gabriel Fauré: "Fantaisie" in G, Op. 111
Alicia de Larrocha, p; London Phil Orch/Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
Ravel, Fauré, Franck - Piano Concertos, Fantaisie / Symphonic Variations
7:03 am
Leopold Mozart: Trumpet Concerto in D
Rolf Smedvig, tr; Scottish Chamber Orch/Jahja Ling
Virtuoso Trumpet
7:17 am
Miriam Hyde: String Trio
III. "Andante cantabile"
Hague String Trio
Celebrating Women!
7:23 am
Domenico Scarlatti: Clavier Sonata in B-Flat, Kk 202 (L 498)
Matteo Mela & Lorenzo Micheli, g's
Scarlatti: Twelve Sonatas
7:27 am
Michael William Balfe: "The Bohemian Girl"
"Galop"
Irish National Sym Orch/Richard Bonynge
Balfe: The Bohemian Girl
7:33 am
Charles Gounod: "Faust"
Final trio, "Alerte! alerte!"
Joan Sutherland, s; Franco Corelli, t; Nicolai Ghiaurov, b; Ambrosian Singers; London Sym Orch/Bonynge
Opera Gold
7:39 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D, BWV 1068
II. "Air on the G string"
Stuttgart Chamber Orch/Karl Münchinger
101 Film Classics
7:44 am
Johan Halvorsen: "Suite ancienne," Op. 31
No. 2, Air con variazioni
Norwegian Radio Orch/Ari Rasilainen
Johan Halvorsen: Suite Ancienne, Mascarade
7:55 am
Tomás Luis de Victoria: "O lux et decus Hispaniae"
Monteverdi Choir/John Eliot Gardiner
Santiago a cappella
8:03 am
Niels Gade: "Et Folkesagn (A Folk Tale)"
Polonaise
Royal Danish Orch/Michael Schønwandt
Niels W. Gade: Et Folkesagn, A Folk Tale Balletten (A Ballet By August Bournonville)
8:08 am
Frédéric Chopin: "Fantaisie-Impromptu" in C-sharp minor, Op. 66
Olga Kern, p
Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 1
8:15 am
Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello: Violin Concerto in G
La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler, v
Extra Time
8:26 am
David N. Johnson: Trumpet Tune in D
Christopher Herrick, o
Organ Fireworks, Vol. 1
8:29 am
Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 1 in D minor, Op. 43
IV. "Marche miniature"
Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
Pictures at an Exhibition, A Night on Bald Mountain and Other Russian Showpieces
8:40 am
music continues...
10:00 am - 3:00 pm
10:00 am
Midday with Lisa Flynn
Including the "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am and "Music in Chicago" at 12:00 pm.
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
The Four Seasons. This week, Bill welcomes the vernal equinox with music inspired by the seasons: spring, summer, fall, and winter. We’ll be able to envision the boundless majesty of the summer sun in Haydn's" Die Jahreszeiten," and the frosty and shivering winds of Vivaldi's "Winter," and then to spice up our week, Astor Piazzolla’s tango, "Four Seasons of Buenos Aires." Bill will recite poems that complement the seasonal music, and we’ll listen to Tchaikovsky’s "Seasons."
10:00 pm
10:00 pm
Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center.
Shostakovich: Trio No. 1 in C minor, Op. 8; Wu Han, piano; Paul Huang, violin; David Finckel, cello; Sonata in D minor, Op. 40; Dmitri Atapine, cello; Hyeyeon Park, piano; Prelude and Scherzo for String Octet, Op. 11; Danbi Um, Sean Lee, Soovin Kim, Kristin Lee, violins; Paul Neubauer, Arnaud Sussmann, violas; Nicholas Canellakis, Keith Robinson, cellos.