Schedule & Playlists
Playlist for Wednesday, May 31, 2023
12:00 - 6:00 am
12:00 am
Beethoven, Ludwig van: Rondo in C, Op 51/1
Peter Serkin, piano,forte,
12:05 am
Beethoven, Ludwig van: Rondo in B-Flat, WoO 6
St. Louis Symphony Orchestra / Jerzy Semkow, conductor
Walter Klien, piano,p,
12:14 am
Ferdinand, Prince Louis: Rondo, Op 9
Pomorska Philharmonia / Takao Ukigaya, conductor
Horst Göbel,
12:28 am
Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Les Indes Galantes"
Christophe Rousset,
12:29 am
Debussy, Claude: String Quartet in g minor, Op. 10
Cleveland Quartet
12:54 am
Rameau, Jean-Philippe: "Les Indes Galantes"
Jordi Savall
1:00 am
Foote, Arthur: Scherzo
Green Mountain Festival Quartet
Carol Wincenc,
1:05 am
Copland, Aaron: Duo for Flute (Violin) and Piano
Samuel Sanders, piano,p,
1:18 am
Godard, Benjamin: Allegretto
Eliot Fisk, guitar,g,
1:20 am
Woyrsch, Felix: Symphony No. 3, Op. 70
1:54 am
Anonymous 16th century, German: Bruder Conrads Tantzmass
Philadelphia Renaissance Wind Band
2:00 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69
Vladimir Feltsman, piano,p,
2:05 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: Clavier Concerto No. 1 in d minor, BWV 1052
Orchestra of St Luke's
Vladimir Feltsman, piano,p,
2:27 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69
Vladimir Feltsman, piano,p,
2:29 am
SOUSA, John Phillip: Foshay Tower (Washington Memorial) March
Royal Artillery Band / Keith Brion, conductor
o,
2:32 am
Thomson, Virgil: "Parson Weems and the Cherry Tree" (1975)
p,
2:55 am
Thomson, Virgil: Five Ladies
William Wolfram, piano,p,
3:00 am
Plog, Anthony: Animal Ditties 2
Sharon Davis, piano,p,
3:05 am
Janácek, Leoš: "The Cunning Little Vixen"
Czech Phil / Frantisek Jílek
3:22 am
Dvorák, Antonín: "Selma Sedlak," Op 37 Op 37
Slovak Philharmonic / Stephen Gunzenhauser, conductor
3:30 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: Solo Violin Partita No. 3 in E, BWV 1006
Rachel Barton Pine, violin,
3:31 am
Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cello Suite No. 4 in E-flat, BWV 1010 BWV 1010
Zuill Bailey, cello,vc,
3:54 am
Handel, George Frideric: "Theodora"
Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor
4:00 am
Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66 Op 66
London Symphony Orchestra / Anatole Fistoulari, conductor
4:05 am
Sibelius, Jean: "Kuolema," Op. 44, No. 62
London Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati, conductor
4:11 am
Haydn, Franz Joseph: Piano Concertino in E-Flat, H XIV:1
Bamberg Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati, conductor
Ilse von Alpenheim, piano,forte,
4:20 am
Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"
London Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati, conductor
4:22 am
Dorati, Antal: Symphony #1
Stockholm Phil / Antal Dorati
4:54 am
Brahms, Johannes: "Hungarian Dances"
London Symphony Orchestra / Antal Dorati, conductor
5:00 am
SOUSA, John Phillip: "El Capitan"
Royal Artillery Band / Keith Brion, conductor
5:05 am
SOUSA, John Phillip: The Irish Dragoon
Razumovsky Sym Orch / Keith Brion, conductor
o,
5:09 am
SOUSA, John Phillip: "The Last Days of Pompeii" (1893)
Royal Artillery Band / Keith Brion, conductor
5:20 am
Haydn, Franz Joseph: "The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross"
5:22 am
Goetz, Hermann: Piano Quartet in E, Op 6
Terry King,vc,
Alan de Veritch,
5:54 am
Goetz, Hermann: "Genrebilder", Op 13 Op 13
Adrian Ruiz,p,
6:00 - 10:00 am
6:00 am
Mornings with Dennis Moore
Including news & weather on the hour between 6:00 am and 9:00 am; and "Carl’s Almanac" at 7:30 am.
6:03 am
Gaspare Spontini: "La Vestale"
Overture
La Scala Orch/Riccardo Muti
Spontini: La Vestale / Riccardo Muti
6:11 am
Johnny Marr: "There is a Light That Never Goes Out"
Orchestra of the Swan
Timelapse
6:18 am
Franz Joseph Haydn: "Sinfonia Concertante" in B-Flat, H I:105 (Op. 84)
I. "Allegro"
Soloists; Austro-Hungarian Haydn Orch/Ádám Fischer
Wolfgang Herzer, cello,
Haydn: Violin Concertos
6:29 am
Frank Bridge: Miniatures for Piano Trio
Saltarello
Bernard Roberts Piano Trio
Frank Bridge: Phantasy Trio in C minor, Piano Trio No. 2, Miniatures / Bernard Roberts Piano Trio
6:32 am
John Rutter: "A Gaelic Blessing"
Polyphony/Stephen Layton
Rutter: Requiem & other choral works
6:34 am
Francesco Geminiani: Concerto grosso in F (after Corelli's Op. 5, No. 4)
Academy of Ancient Music/Andrew Manze
Geminiani - Concerti Grossi
6:44 am
Florence Price: "Memory Mist"
Lara Downes, p
Holes in the Sky
6:47 am
Florence Price: "Some of These Days"
Lara Downes, p
Some of These Days
6:51 am
Claude Debussy: "La Mer"
II. "Play of the Waves"
Orch de Paris/Daniel Barenboim
The History of Classical Music in 24 Hours
6:57 am
John Dowland: Song, "Can she excuse my wrongs"
Baltimore Consort
Watkins Ale: Music of the English Renaissance
7:03 am
Antonín Dvořák: "Carnival" Overture, Op. 92
Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly
Dvořák: Symphony No.9 'From The New World', Carnival Overture
7:14 am
Germaine Tailleferre: Harp Concertino
1st mvt, "Allegretto"
Gillian Benet, h; Women's Phil/JoAnn Falletta
The Women's Philharmonic: Mendelssohn, Schumann, Tailleferre, Boulanger
7:22 am
Camille Saint-Saëns: "Le Rouet d'Omphale," Op. 31
Earl Wild, p
Earl Wild: The Romantic Master
7:34 am
Paul Hindemith: "When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd"
I. "When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd"
William Stone, br; Atlanta Sym Cho & Orch/Robert Shaw
When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd
7:40 am
Maurice Greene: Overture No. 4 in E
Baroque Band/Garry Clarke
Greene: Overtures
7:48 am
Gwyneth Walker: Fantasy Etudes
Blue Violet Duo
Strike, Strum and Stride
8:03 am
Antonio Vivaldi: Two-Trumpet Concerto in C, R. 537
Mark Bennett, Andrew Crowley, tr's; Camerata of St. Andrew/Leonard Friedm
The Classical Connoisseur - Vivaldi (Solokonzerte)
8:11 am
Giuseppe Verdi: "Macbeth"
Chorus of Scottish refugees, "Patria oppressa"
Canadian Opera Company Cho and Orch/Richard Bradshaw
Rarities by Rossini and Verdi
8:17 am
Gayane Chebotarian: Piano Trio (1945)
Trio de l'Île
Babadjanian - Chebotaryan - Piazzolla * Piano Trios
8:27 am
Edvard Grieg: "Peer Gynt," Op. 23
No. 13, "Morning Mood"
Michala Petri, r; London Phil Orch/James Judd
Scandinavian Moods
8:32 am
Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 35, "Geist und Seele wird verwirret (Soul and Spirit)"
Sinfonia I
Concerto Copenhagen/Lars Ulrik Mortensen
Anne Sofie von Otter: Bach
8:38 am
Lars-Erik Larsson: "Little Serenade" for Strings, Op. 12
Stockholm Sinfonietta/Esa-Pekka Salonen
A Swedish Serenade
8:50 am
Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Tausend und eine Nacht," Op. 346
Vienna Phil/Carlos Kleiber
New Year's Concert In Vienna 1992
9:02 am
Daniel-François Auber: "Fra Diavolo"
Overture
Royal Scottish National Orch/Lance Friedel
Great Comedy Overtures
9:11 am
Antony Holborne: Five Dances
Paul O'Dette, l
Robin is to the Greenwood Gone / Paul O'Dette
9:21 am
George Gershwin: "I Got Rhythm" Variations
Michael Boriskin, p; Eos Orch/Jonathan Sheffer
Gershwin: Concerto For Piano and Orchestra in F, Rhapsody in Blue, etc.
9:32 am
Haydn Wood: "An 18th Century Scherzo"
Royal Ballet Sinfonia/David Lloyd-Jones
English String Miniatures, Vol. 3
9:39 am
Max Richter: "On the Nature of Daylight"
Jess Gillam, sx; Jess Gillam Ensemble
Jess Gillam: Time
9:47 am
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: "Hamburg" Symphony No. 2 in B-Flat, Wq 182/2
Capella Istropolitana/Christian Benda
CPE Bach - Hamburg Sinfonias Nos. 1 - 6
10:00 am - 1:00 pm
10:00 am
Midday with Lisa Flynn
Including "New Releases" this hour, "Daily Excursion" at 11:00 am, and the Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concert at 12:15 pm.
10:01 am
Pierre Sancan: Flute Sonatine
Adam Walker, f; Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, p
Pierre Sancan: A Musical Tribute
10:12 am
Franz von Suppé: "Poet and Peasant"
Overture
Boston Pops Orch/Arthur Fiedler
The World's Favorite Overtures
10:22 am
Henry Purcell: "The Indian Queen"
Instrumental Suite
Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon
Purcell: Ayres for the Theatre
10:36 am
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125, "Choral"
II. Scherzo, "Molto vivace"
Pittsburgh Sym Orch/Manfred Honeck
Beethoven: Symphony No. 9
10:51 am
Franz Liszt: "Années de pèlerinage:" 3rd Year, Rome
"Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este"
Cédric Tiberghien, p
Liszt: Années de pèlerinage, troisième année & other late piano
11:01 am
Tomás Bretón: "En la Alhambra"
City of Granada Orch/Juan de Udaeta
En la Alhambra: 19th Century Spanish Symphonic Music
11:10 am
Gretchen Yanover: "Willow Waltzes On"
Gretchen Yanover, vc's
Bridge Across Sound
11:17 am
George Frideric Handel: Concerto "a due cori" No. 2 in F
Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon
Handel: Music for the Royal Fireworks, Concerti a Due Cori
11:34 am
Antonín Dvořák: "Poetic Tone Pictures", Op 85
"Twilight Way; Serenade; Furiant; On the Holy Mountain"
William Howard, p
Dvorak: Piano Music
11:52 am
Vincenzo Bellini: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat
Rolf Smedvig, tr; Scottish Chamber Orch/Jahja Ling
Trumpet Concertos of Haydn, Hummel, Torelli, Tartini & Bellini
12:01 pm
Dmitri Shostakovich: Jazz Suite No. 1
Vadim Gluzman, v; Angela Yoffe, p
Ballet for a Lonely Violinist
12:10 pm
Doreen Carwithen: "Suffolk Suite"
III. "Suffolk Morris"
London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox
Carwithen: Orchestral Works
12:15 pm
Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts
Pianist André Golbert performs works by Mozart Camargo Guarnieri, Oscar Lorenzo Fernandez, and Claude Debussylive from Seventeenth Church of Christ, Scientist, Chicago.
1:00 - 3:00 pm
1:00 pm
Music for the Afternoon
Including the "Afternoon Masterwork" at 2:00 pm.
1:01 pm
Johann Nepomuk Hummel: Piano Concertino in G, Op 73
London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley, p
Hummel: Concertos
1:18 pm
Vincent Persichetti: "Pastoral"
Prairie Winds
Gale Force
1:26 pm
Sergei Rachmaninoff: Song, "The Muse," Op. 34, No. 1
Sheku Kanneh-Mason, vc; Isata Kanneh-Mason, p
Muse
1:32 pm
Dag Wirén: String Serenade, Op 11
Stockholm Sinfonietta/Esa-Pekka Salonen
A Swedish Serenade
1:48 pm
Ernesto Lecuona: "Danzas Afro-Cubanas"
Morton Gould and His Orchestra
Lecuona Sinfónica
2:01 pm
Johann Sebastian Bach: Orchestra Suite No. 2 in B minor, BWV 1067
Emmanuel Pahud, f; Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul
Emmanuel Pahud Plays Bach
2:23 pm
Sophie Hutchings: "By Night"
Elitsa Bogdanova, vi; Matthew Sharp, vc; Olivia Jageurs, h; Voces8
Infinity
2:29 pm
Ricardo Castro: "Vals amoroso"
Jorge Federico Osorio, p
Salón Mexicano
2:32 pm
Clémence de Grandval: Oboe Concerto, Op. 7
Lajos Lencsés, ob; Stuttgart Radio Sym Orch/Andrey Boreyko
Clémence de Grandval: Works For Oboe
2:51 pm
Marin Marais: "La sonnerie de Sainte Geneviéve du Mont de Paris"
Trio Sonnerie
A Portrait of Love
3:00 - 7:00 pm
3:00 pm
Florence Price: "Ethiopia's Shadow in America"
Vienna Radio Sym Orch/John Jeter
Price: Symphony No. 3; The Mississippi River; Ethiopia's Shadow in America
3:15 pm
Peter Tchaikovsky: "The Nutcracker," Op. 71
Suite, Op. 71a
Los Angeles Guitar Quartet
Dances from Renaissance to Nutcracker
3:39 pm
Richard Strauss: "Der Rosenkavalier," Op. 59
Waltzes
Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Strauss, R: Macbeth; Der Rosenkavalier; Notturno
4:00 pm
Aaron Copland: "Quiet City"
William Lang, tr; Michael Winfield, eh; London Sym/Aaron Copland
Trumpet Greatest Hits
4:11 pm
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach: Cello Concerto in B-Flat, Wq 171
Guy Fishman, vc; Handel and Haydn Society
C.P.E. Bach: Cello Concerti
4:35 pm
Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream" Overture, Op. 21
Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado
Mendelssohn: A Midsummer Night’s Dream (excerpts); Symphony No. 4
4:49 pm
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Clarinet Quintet in A, K. 581
IV. Allegretto con variazioni
Jörg Widmann, cl; Arcanto Quartet
Mozart: Clarinet Quintet, String Quartet / Jörg Widmann/Arcanto Quartet
5:00 pm
Ralph Vaughan Williams: "Partita for Double String Orchestra"
London Phil/Sir Adrian Boult
Vaughan Williams: Job, Partita for Double String Orchestra / Boult
5:20 pm
Gabriel Fauré: Violin Sonata No. 1 in A, Op. 13
IV. Finale, "Allegro quasi presto"
Gil Shaham, v; Akira Eguchi, p
The Fauré Album
5:25 pm
Isaac Albéniz: "Iberia," Book 2
"Triana"
Philharmonia Orch/Yan-Pascal Tortelier
Albéniz: Iberia; Falla: Three-cornered Hat
5:31 pm
Felix Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64
Augustin Hadelich, v; Norwegian Radio Orch/Miguel Harth-Bedoya
Violin Concerto No. 2, Violin Concerto
6:00 pm
Claude Debussy: Three Nocturnes
Cleveland Orch & Cho/Pierre Boulez
Debussy: La Mer, Nocturnes, Jeux, Rhapsody for Clarinet and Orchestra
6:24 pm
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98
I. "Allegro non troppo"
Pittsburgh Sym Orch/Manfred Honeck
Brahms: Symphony No.4 & MacMillan: Larghetto for Orchestra
6:39 pm
Antonio Vivaldi: "L'estro armonico" Concerto No. 12 in E, R. 265
Elisa Citterio, v; Concerto Italiano/Rinaldo Alessandrini
Vivaldi & Bach
6:50 pm
Ludwig van Beethoven: Septet in E-flat, Op. 20
IV. "Tema con variazioni: Andante"
New Vienna Octet
Beethoven: Septet Op. 20 & Trio Op. 11 / New Vienna Octet
6:58 pm
George Gershwin: "Three-Quarter Blues"
Fazil Say, p
Gershwin
7:00 pm
7:00 pm
Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin
Edward Elgar. There’s much more to Edward Elgar than graduation marches and the Enigma Variations.A composer of equally masterful symphonies, oratorios, chamber music, and concertos, he led a renaissance in 20th-century England that firmly reestablished its musical identity.Bill features the “English Rose,” Jacqueline Du Pre in her legendary performance of Elgar’s Cello Concerto.
8:00 - 10:00 pm
8:00 pm
WFMT Presents
Music of the Baroque
"Circles of Friends." Dame Jane Glover leads works written centuries ago by four friends in Vienna—and performed today by good friends in Chicago.Music of the Baroque’s principal players become the soloists in two intimate sinfonie concertanti by Haydn and Dittersdorf. A symphony by Vanhal and Mozart’s Symphony No. 34 in C Major complete the circles.The program includes a preview of Music of the Baroque's 2023-24 season with executive director Declan McGovern.
9:45 pm
Darius Milhaud: "Suite française," Op. 248
Monte Carlo Phil/Georges Prêtre
Milhaud: Scaramouche, Paris Etc.