Schedule

Playlist for Saturday, May 5, 2018

12:00 - 7:00 am

12:00 am

Pergolesi, Giovanni Battista: Aria, Ogni pena più spietata

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Janet Baker, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Philips 9500557

12:05 am

Stravinsky, Igor: "Pulcinella"

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra / Otto Klemperer, conductor

EMI/Ang 75465-2 (2)

12:30 am

Stravinsky, Igor: Two Waltzes for Piano

Soulima Stravinsky, piano,p,

Centaur CRC-2188

12:32 am

Guilmant, Felix Alexandre: "March on a Theme by Handel", Op 15/2 Op 15/2

Christopher Herrick, organ,o,

Hyperion CDA-66121

12:38 am

Handel, George Frideric: Organ Concerto No. 10 in d, Op. 7, No. 4

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

George Malcolm,o,

London 458333-2 (8)

12:55 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Music for the Royal Fireworks"

Nicolas André, trumpet,tr,

EMI/Ang CDC7-49722-2

1:00 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Preludes, Op.28

Ensemble Wien-Berlin

Sony SK-42175

1:05 am

Gillis, Don: Symphony #5, "In Memoriam" (1945)

Sinfonia Varsovia / Ian Hobson

Albany TROY-768

1:37 am

Fauré, Gabriel: "Morceau de concours"

EMI/Ang CMS7-62545-2 (2)

1:38 am

Haydn, Franz Joseph: String Quartet in C, Op. 1, No. 6 Op 1/6

Philips 464650-2 (21)

1:55 am

Arne, Thomas: Song, "Which is the properest day to drink"

Saga EC-3332-2

2:00 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: "Vesperae de Domenica," K. 321

Members of the Dresden Staatskapelle / Bernhard Klee, conductor

Edith Mathis, soprano,s,

Berlin Classics 0091752-BC

2:05 am

Rachmaninoff, Sergei: Two-Piano Suite No. 2, Op. 17

Yefim Bronfman, piano,p,

Sony SK-61767

2:28 am

Purcell, Henry: "The Fairy Queen"

Jeanne Lamon

Sony SK-66169

2:30 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto No. 3 in E-Flat, K. 447

Philharmonia Orchestra / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

Dennis Brain, French horn,fh,

EMI/Ang CDH7-61013-2

2:46 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Horn Concerto No. 1 in D, K. 412

Tapiola Sinfonietta / Jean-Jacques Kantorow, conductor

Christian Lindberg, French horn,tb,

BIS CD-1008

2:54 am

Koetsier, Jan: "Dance Impressions"

Koch 3-1582-2

3:00 am

Bazzini, Antonio: "La Ronde des lutins," Op 25

Leonidas Kavakos, violin,v,

Delos DE-3116

3:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto no.2 in B-Flat, Op.19

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Sir Neville Marriner, conductor

Till Fellner, piano,p,

Erato 98539-2

3:34 am

Uhl, Alfred: "Vier Stücke"

Albany TROY-834

3:36 am

Lutoslawski, Witold: "Dance Preludes" (1955)

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra / Harry Newstone, conductor

Gary Gray, clarinet,cl,

Unicorn-Kanchana DKPCD-9066

3:48 am

Chopin, Frédéric: Preludes, Op.28

p,

DG 437817-2

3:54 am

Handel, George Frideric: "Il pastor fido"

Denon 81757-9250-2

4:00 am

Monti, Vittorio: "Czárdás"

f,

Analekta FL2-3125

4:05 am

Suk, Josef: String Serenade in E-Flat, Op 6

Orpheus Chamber Orch

DG 447109-2

4:29 am

Suk, Josef: Piano Pieces, Op 7 Op 7

Ivan Moravec, piano,p,

Nonesuch 79146-2

4:31 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Serenade No. 11 in E-Flat, K. 375

Czech Phil Wind Ensemble / Vladimir Cerny

Supraphon 2-SUP-0036

4:55 am

Zipoli, Domenico: Suite in F

Jean-François Paillard, conductor

Maurice André, trumpet,tr,

RCA CRL2-2573 (2)

5:00 am

Scarlatti, Domenico: Clavier Sonata in D, Kk 119 (L 415)

Julian Gray,g,

Dorian DIS-80111

5:04 am

Boccherini, Luigi: Symphony in d, Op 12/4 (G 506), "La casa del diavolo"

Claudio Scimone

Erato 45486-2

5:21 am

MINISCALCHI, Guglielmo: Aria, Fuggir pur mi convien

Teresa Berganza, mezzo-soprano,ms,

Claves 3111-5

5:23 am

Röntgen, Julius: Piano Trio in c, Op 50 Op 50

Sepp Grotenhuis, piano,p,

NM Classics 92089

5:43 am

Brahms, Johannes: "Academic Festival" Overture, Op. 80

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 421295-2

5:53 am

Brahms, Johannes: Songs, Op 63

Felicity Lott, soprano,s,

Black Box BBM-3007

6:00 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Crisantemi" (1890)

Newport Classic NC-60033

6:05 am

Parker, Horatio: Organ Concerto in e-flat, Op 55

Nebraska Chamber Orch / John Lubbock, conductor

Stephen Krahn,o,

Albany TROY-124/25 (2)

6:25 am

Weber: Brass Sonata No. 4 in D

Chestnut Brass Company

s,

Crystal CD-562

6:27 am

Debussy, Claude: "Images," Set 2

Peter Frankl, piano,p,

Pantheon D-20929 (4)

6:41 am

Inghelbrecht, D E: "La Nursery"

Champs-Elysées Theatre Orch / D E Inghelbrecht

London DTL-93086

6:54 am

Bizet, Georges: "Jeux d'enfants," Op. 22 Op 22

Katia Labèque, piano,p,

Philips 420159-2

7:00 - 11:00 am

7:03 am

Jean-Philippe Rameau: "Dardanus" (1739)

"Tambourins" I, II

Orch of the 18th Century/Frans Brüggen

Philips 420240-2

7:06 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Horn Concerto No. 2 in E-Flat, K. 417

Dale Clevenger, fh; Franz Liszt Chamber Orch/Janos Rolla

CBS MDK-44906

7:22 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "A Midsummer Night's Dream," Op. 61

"Scherzo"

London Phil/Andrew Litton

EMI/Ang CD-EMX-9518

7:27 am

Dmitri Shostakovich: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F, Op. 102

I. Allegro

Mikhaïl Rudy, p; London Phil/Mariss Jansons

EMI/Ang CDC5-56591-2

7:36 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: Cantata No. 174, "Ich liebe den Höchsten von ganzem Gemüte (I love God most high)"

Sinfonia

Taverner Players/Andrew Parrott

EMI/Ang CDM7-69853-2

7:43 am

Jacques Offenbach: "The Tales of Hoffmann"

"Barcarolle" (Belle nuit)

Dresden Staatskapelle/Silvio Varviso

Philips 412236-2

7:48 am

Paul Dukas: "The Sorcerer's Apprentice"

Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson

EMI/Ang CDC5-55385-2

8:03 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: "Scherzando" No. 2 in C, H II:34

Vienna Haydn Sinfonietta/Manfred Huss

Koch 3-1443-2

8:13 am

Frédéric Chopin: Mazurkas, Op. 59

No. 3 in f-sharp

Evgeny Kissin, p

RCA 62542-2

8:16 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "Aida"

Aria, "Se quel guerrier...Celeste Aida"

Kristján Jóhannsson, t; Hungarian State Orch/Maurizio Barbacini

Idunn 1988

8:23 am

Arturo Márquez: "Conga del Fuego"

Simon Bolivar Youth Orch/Gustavo Dudamel

DG B0013458-02

8:30 am

Ottorino Respighi: "The Birds (Gli uccelli)"

New York Respighi Symphony/Salvatore Di Vittorio

Naxos 8.573168

8:52 am

Ferde Grofé: "Grand Canyon Suite"

"On the Trail"

Pittsburgh Sym Orch/Lorin Maazel

Sony SK-52491

9:02 am

Antonio Vivaldi: Oboe Concerto in F, R 455

Zefiro/Alfredo Bernardini, ob

Naive OP-30478

9:13 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Samson and Delilah"

"Bacchanale"

Orchestre De Paris/Daniel Barenboim

DG 469250-2 (2)

9:20 am

Claude Debussy: "Deux arabesques"

No. 1 in E

Paul Crossley, p

Sony SK-53973

9:26 am

Paul Hindemith: Symphonic Metamorphoses on Themes by Weber (1943)

Finale, "Marcia"

Atlanta Sym Orch/Yoel Levi

Telarc CD-80195

9:31 am

Franz Danzi: Sinfonia Concertante in B-Flat, Op 41

3rd mvt, "Polonaise"

James Galway, f; Sabine Meyer, cl; Württemberg Chamber Orch/Jörg Faerber

RCA 61976-2

9:39 am

Leo Weiner: Divertimento #1 for Strings, Op 20, on Old Hungarian Dances

Pittsburgh Sym Orch Strings/Fritz Reiner

Sony MHK-62343

9:50 am

Manuel Ponce: "Scherzino mexicano"

John Williams, g

CBS MK-44898

9:55 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Fantasia on Greensleeves (1934)

St John's, Smith Square, Orch/John Lubbock

ASV CDQS-6007

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:03 am

Franz Schubert: "Notturno" in E-Flat, D. 897

Trio Vitruvi

Bridge 9510

10:13 am

Charles Gounod: Funeral March of a Marionette

St Louis Sym/Leonard Slatkin

RCA 7716-2

10:17 am

Gustav Holst: Suite No. 1 in E-Flat, Op. 28, No. 1

Cleveland Sym Winds/Frederick Fennell

Telarc CD-80038

10:28 am

Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A, Op. 90, "Italian"

Finale, "Saltarello: Presto"

London Sym Orch/Claudio Abbado

DG 415353-2 (4)

10:36 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 14 in E-Flat, K. 449

Jeffrey Kahane, p; Joseph Silverstein & Ani Kavafian, v's; Carlamaria Rodrigues, vi; David Finckel, vc; Scott Pingel, db
Ani Kavafian, violin,
Scott Pingel, double bass,

Music@Menlo 2006

11:00 am

Introductions

Spotlighting the Chicago area's young musicians

11:39 am

John Williams: Music for the film "Schindler's List"

"Remembrances"

Itzhak Perlman, v; Boston Sym Orch/John Williams

MCA Classics MCAD-10969

11:45 am

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Polovtsian Dances

Chicago Sym/Seiji Ozawa

Seraphim 69131-2 (2)

11:47 am

WFMT General Programming

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Live from the Met

Gounod's Romeo and Juliet

Bryan Hymel (Romeo); Ailyn Perez (Juliet); Joshua Hopkins (Mercutio); KwangchulYoun (Friar Laurence); Karine deshayes (Stephano); Metropolitan Opera Cho & Orch/Placido Domingo.

3:20 pm

PoetryNow with the Poetry Foundation

Feliz Lucia Molina reads and discusses "Hello Kitty Virgin Mary."

3:30 pm

Weekend Music on WFMT

3:30 pm

Claude Debussy: "Images," Set 2

Seong-Jin Cho, p

DG 479 8308

3:47 pm

Leo Délibes: "Lakmé"

Ballet Music

Toulouse Capitole Orch/Michel Plasson

EMI/Ang CDCB5-56569-2 (2)

4:00 pm

Johann Sebastian Bach: French Suite No. 4 in E-flat, BWV 815

Vladimir Ashkenazy, p

Decca 483 2150

4:14 pm

Johann Pachelbel: Canon and Gigue in D

Canon

James Galway, f, Munich Radio Orch/John Georgiadis

RCA 61928-2

4:21 pm

David Guion: "Two Country Jigs"

Eugene Rowley, p

Premier PRCD-1024

4:30 pm

Arias and Songs with Larry Johnson

"The Merry Month of May"

7:00 pm

Fiesta! with Elbio Barilari

"Blas Galindo, Famous Unknown"

8:00 pm

Folkstage hosted by Rich Warren

Dan Navarro live from Levin Studio