Schedule

Playlist for Sunday, May 5, 2019

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Bozza, Eugene: "Children's Overture" (1964)

Donald DeRoche, conductor

Albany TROY-334

12:05 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Peter and the Wolf," Op. 67 Op 67

Alexander Markov, violin,v,

Erato 98481-2

12:08 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Music for Children," Op. 65

Frederic Chiu, piano,p,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907190

12:27 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Summer Day Suite," Op. 65 Op 65

Chicago Chamber Orchestra / Dieter Kober, conductor

Centaur CRC-2154

12:28 am

Saint-Saens, Camille: "Le carnaval des animaux (Carnival of the Animals)"

Boston Pops Orchestra / Arthur Fiedler, conductor

Hugh Downs, narrator,n,

RCA 68131-2

12:54 am

Britten, Benjamin: "Soirées musicales," Op. 9 Op 9

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Adrian Boult, conductor

EMI/Ang CDM7-63777-2

1:00 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "Bachianas Brasileiras" No. 5

New York Chamber Symphony / Gerard Schwarz, conductor

Robert Bonfiglio, harmonica,harmo,

RCA 7986-2-RC

1:05 am

Villa-Lobos, Heitor: "Bachianas brasileiras" No. 8 (1944)

Nashville Sym Orch / Kenneth Schermerhorn

Naxos 8.557460-62 (3)

1:30 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Cantata No. 207, "Vereinigte Zwietracht der wechselnden Saiten (United division of changing strings)"

New York Trumpet Ensemble

Edward Carroll, trumpet,tr,

MMG MCD-10021

1:32 am

Malipiero, Gian Francesco: "Vivaldiana"

Veneto Phil Orch / Peter Maag

Marco Polo 8.223397

1:46 am

Vivaldi, Antonio: Mandolin Concerto in C, R 425

Claudio Scimone, conductor

Ugo Orlandi,m,

Erato 45203-2

1:54 am

Stravinsky, Igor: Five Easy Pieces (1917)

Lost Lake Arts WD-0095

2:00 am

Salzedo, Carlos: "Tango"

Mariko Anraku, harp,h,

EMI/Ang CDC5-67270-2

2:02 am

Salzedo, Carlos: "Tango"

Mariko Anraku, harp,h,

EMI/Ang CDC5-67270-2

2:05 am

Rimsky-Korsakov, Nicolai: "Capriccio espagnol," Op. 34

London Symphony Orchestra / Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos, conductor

MCA Classics MCAD-25887

2:21 am

Salzedo, Carlos: "Tango"

Mariko Anraku, harp,h,

EMI/Ang CDC5-67270-2

2:23 am

Schmidt, Franz: Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat

Daniela Ruso,p,
Lakatos,

Marco Polo 8.223415

2:54 am

Strauss, Richard: Five Songs, Op. 48 Op 48

Royal Scottish National Orchestra / Neeme Järvi, conductor

Felicity Lott, soprano,s,

Chandos CHAN-9159

3:00 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: "Well-Tempered Clavier," Book 1, BWV 846/69

Mieczyslaw Horszowski, piano,p,

Vanguard OVC-8046/7 (2)

3:05 am

Bach, Johann Sebastian: Prelude and Fugue in E-Flat, BWV 552, "St Anne"

Houston Symphony Orchestra / Christoph Eschenbach, conductor

RCA 68658-2

3:22 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Fantasia (Prelude) and Fugue in C, K. 394

Richard Egarr, harpsichord,forte,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907387

3:32 am

Mudarra, Alonso de: Fantasia

Roberto Díaz,g,

Vanguard OVC-5006

3:34 am

Rodrigo, Joaquín: "Fantasía para un gentilhombre"

Naples Phil / Erich Kunzel, conductor

David Russell, guitar,g,

Telarc CD-80459

3:55 am

ANON 15th c, Spanish: Paradetas

Piffaro ( Renaissance Band)

DG Archiv 453441-2

4:00 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Fidelio," Op 72 Op 72

Dresden Staatskapelle / Bernard Haitink, conductor

Kurt Moll, bass,b,

Philips 426308-2 (2)

4:05 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: "Leonore" Overture no.3 in C, Op.72b

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG D-210385 (2)

4:19 am

Wolf, Hugo: Song, "Gesang Weylas"

DG 423666-2

4:21 am

Foerster, Josef Bohuslav: Wind Quintet, Op 95

Koch CD-310051

4:41 am

Förster, Christoph: Oboe Concerto in E-Flat

Lajos Lencsés,fh,

Hänssler Classic CD-98.217

4:54 am

Strauss II, Johann: "Napoleon March," Op. 156 Op 156

Berlin Philharmonic / Herbert von Karajan, conductor

DG 410027-2

5:00 am

Scheidt, Samuel: Canzona Gallicam

Crystal CD-563

5:05 am

Sibelius, Jean: "Pohjola's Daughter," Op. 49

Atlanta Symphony Orchestra / Yoel Levi, conductor

Telarc CD-80320

5:19 am

VALLET, Nicolas: Courante

Paul O'Dette,l,

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907300

5:21 am

Tournier, Marcel: Suite, Op 34 Op 34

Hänssler Classic CD-93.175

5:34 am

Boieldieu, François: Harp Concerto in C (in Three Tempi)

Academy of St Martin in the Fields / Iona Brown, conductor

Marisa Robles, harp,h,

London 425723-2

5:54 am

Goodall, Stephen: Untitled

John Mark Rozendaal,viga,

Centaur CRC-2920

6:00 am

With Heart and Voice

Birthday honors for Sweelinck, Monteverdi, Brahms, and Fauré.

7:00 am - 12:00 pm

Weekend Mornings with Maggie Clennon Reberg

7:00 am

English Anon 17th c: The Glory of the West

David Douglass, v, Paul O'Dette, l, Andrew Lawrence-King, h

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907186

7:12 am

William Grant Still: Symphony #3, "Sunday"

N Arkansas Sym Orch/Carlton Woods

Cambria CD-1060

7:34 am

Florence Price: "Dances in the Canebrakes"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen

Cedille CDR 90000 185

7:43 am

William Alwyn: "Elizabethan Dances" (1957)

London Sym Orch/Richard Hickox

Chandos CHAN-8902

8:00 am

Ernest Chausson: "Poème," Op.25

Philippe Graffin, v; Pascal Devoyon, p; Chilingirian String Quartet

Hyperion CDA-67028

8:17 am

Edward MacDowell: Six Idyls after Goethe, Op 28

James Barbagallo, p

Marco Polo 8.223632

8:31 am

Enrique Granados: "Valses poeticos"

Pro Arte Guitar Trio

ASV CDWHL-2061

8:46 am

Johann Strauss II: Waltz, "Roses from the South," Op. 388

Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta

RCA 63144-2 (2)

9:00 am

Francis Poulenc: "Gloria" in G (1959)

Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter

Collegium CSCD-501

9:25 am

Juventino Rosas: "Sobre las olas"

Phil Orch of the Americas/Alondra de la Parra

Sony 88697755552

9:30 am

Manuel Ponce: "Sonata mexicana"

Andrés Segovia, g

MCA 42072

9:44 am

Benjamin Britten: "Gloriana"

Courtly Dances

Julian Bream Consort

RCA 61589-2

9:54 am

Lennon-McCartney: "Good Day Sunshine"

Les Boreades

Atma 2218

10:00 am

Fine Arts Calendar

10:02 am

Gabriel Fauré: "Requiem," Op 48

"Agnus Dei"

Ensemble Aedes, Les Siècles/Mathieu Romano

Aparté AP-201

10:09 am

Ignaz Brüll: Piano Concerto #2 in C, Op 24

Martin Roscoe, p; BBC Scottish Sym Orch/Martyn Brabbins

Hyperion CDA-67069

10:39 am

Johann Sebastian Bach: "Brandenburg" Concerto No. 4 in G Major, BWV 1049

Apollo's Fire/Jeannette Sorrell

Avie AV-2207 (2)

11:00 am

Edvard Grieg: Piano Concerto in a minor, Op. 16

Margaret Fingerhut, p; Ulster Orch/Vernon Handley

Chandos CHAN-8723

11:32 am

Ralph Vaughan Williams: Romance and Pastorale

Schubert Ensemble

Chandos CHAN-10465

11:41 am

Franz Schubert: "Rosamunde" Incidental Music, D 797

Overture; Entr'acte No. 1

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 431655-2

12:00 - 5:00 pm

Weekend Music with Robbie Ellis

12:01 pm

Alexander Borodin: "Prince Igor"

Polovtsian Dances

London Sym & Cho/Sir Georg Solti

London 4758525 (5)

12:16 pm

Manuel de Falla: "La vida breve" (1904-5)

Spanish Dance

Brazilian Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3466

12:20 pm

Joaquin Turina: "Tres danzas andaluzas," Op 8

"Zapateado"

Brazilian Guitar Quartet

Delos DE-3466

12:26 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Sleeping Beauty" Ballet Suite, Op. 66a

London Sym Orch/André Previn

EMI/Ang CDM4-89485-2

12:54 pm

Eve de Castro-Robinson: "Releasing the Angel" (2005)

David Chickering, vc; New Zealand Sym Orch/Kenneth Young

Atoll ACD-141

1:06 pm

Antonio Vivaldi: Trio Sonata in C, R. 82

Julien Martineau, man; Boris Begelman, v; Rinaldo Alessandrini, hc

Naïve V-5455

1:17 pm

Johannes Brahms: Clarinet Trio in a, Op 114

Paul Meyer, cl; Gautier Capuçon, vc; Nicholas Angelich, p

Warner 0825646285495 (3)

1:45 pm

Franz Schubert: Vocal Quartet, "An die Sonne," D 439

New York Vocal Arts Ensemble/Raymond Beegle, p

Arabesque Z-6689

1:52 pm

Giacomo Puccini: "La Bohème"

From act 3: "Donde lieta uscì; Dunque è proprio finita"

Freni, Pavarotti et al, Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan

London 4780368 (2)

2:03 pm

Virgil Thomson: "Louisiana Story" Suite

New London Orch/Ronald Corp

Hyperion CDA-66576

2:25 pm

Jean Sibelius: "The Tempest," Op. 109

Suite No. 1

Danish National Radio Sym/Leif Segerstam

Chandos CHAN-8943

2:51 pm

Serge Prokofiev: "Romeo and Juliet," Op. 64

Death of Tybalt

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado

DG 453439-2

2:56 pm

Arturo Tolentino: "Ojos de juventud"

Cuarteto Latinoamericano; Miguel Pacheco, psaltery; Victor Flores, db; Alberto Cruzprieto, p

Dorian DOR-93224

3:03 pm

Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 in d minor, Op. 15

Paul Lewis, p; Swedish Radio Sym Orch/Daniel Harding

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902191

3:53 pm

Johannes Brahms: Four Songs (Women's Chorus, Two Horns & Harp), Op 17

#1, "Es tönt ein voller Harfenklang"

RIAS Chamber Cho/Marcus Creed

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901592

3:57 pm

Johannes Brahms: Eight Piano Pieces, Op 76

#6, Intermezzo in A

Cédric Tiberghien, p

Harmonia Mundi HMC-902015

4:02 pm

Astor Piazzolla: "Five Tango Sensations" (1989)

"Anxiety; Despertar; Fear"

Fareed Haque, g; KAIA String Quartet

Delmark DE-5029

4:19 pm

Alberto Ginastera: "Tres Danzas Argentinas," Op 2

Martha Argerich, p

EMI/Ang CDC5-76850-2

4:26 pm

Maurice Ravel: "La valse"

Vienna Phil/Previn

Philips 416296-2

4:40 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Andante Spianato and Grand Polonaise" in E-Flat, Op. 22

Benjamin Grosvenor, p

London 478 5334

4:53 pm

Gustav Mahler: "Des Knaben Wunderhorn"

"Urlicht"

Thomas Hampson, br; San Francisco Sym/Michael Tilson Thomas

San Francisco Symphony 0036-2

5:00 - 7:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

5:00 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A, K. 219, "Turkish"

London Sym Orch/Nikolaj Znaider, v

LSO Live 0807

5:30 pm

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: "The Abduction from the Seraglio," K. 384

Vaudeville Finale, "Nie werd'ich deine Huld"

Soloists, Vienna State Opera Chorus, Vienna Phil/Sir Georg Solti

London 417402-2 (2)

5:37 pm

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

2nd mvt, "In the Village"

Borusan Istanbul Phil Orch/Sascha Goetzel

Onyx 4124

5:44 pm

Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov: "Caucasian Sketches," Suite #1, Op 10

4th mvt, "Procession of the Sardar"

Borusan Istanbul Phil Orch/Sascha Goetzel

Onyx 4124

5:49 pm

Bulgarian Trad: "Galabovska Ruchenitsa"

Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AVSA-9898

5:53 pm

Anonymous: Sephardic song, "Cuando el Rey Nimrod"

Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall

Alia Vox AVSA-9898

5:57 pm

Jack Body: Three Transcriptions

III. "Ratschenitsa" (Bulgaria)

New Zealand String Quartet

Atoll ACD-118

6:01 pm

Edward Elgar: "Lux Aeterna" after Op 36

New College Choir Oxford U/Edward Higginbottom

Erato 14634-2

6:06 pm

Gustav Holst: "The Morning of the Year"

Dances

London Sym/David Atherton

Lyrita SRCD.209

6:21 pm

John Rutter: Suite

Royal Ballet Sinfonia/David Lloyd-Jones

Naxos 8.554186

6:34 pm

Edward Elgar: "Cockaigne" Overture ("In London Town"), Op. 40

BBC Sym/Sir Colin Davis

Philips 420085-2

6:50 pm

Gareth Farr: "Funambulistic Strains"

David Bremner, tbn; New Zealand Sym Orch/James Judd

Atoll ACD-109

8:00 - 10:00 pm

Chicago Symphony Orchestra Radio Broadcasts

Riccardo Muti, conductor; Robert Chen, violin--Mozart: "Don Giovanni"Overture; Symphony No. 40 in g. Rimsky-Korsakov: "Scheherazade." We also hearBeethoven's first symphony conducted by Fritz Reiner.

9:59 pm

Anthony Ritchie: "Poems of Spring," Op. 6

I. "Spring Dance"

Tom McGrath, p

Ode CDMANU-5098

10:00 pm - 12:00 am

Collectors' Corner with Henry Fogel

Klaus Tennstedt conducts the Boston Symphony in works by Webern, Haydn, and Bruckner.