Schedule

Playlist for Wednesday, May 5, 2021

12:00 - 6:00 am

12:00 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Alexander Markov, violin,v,

Erato 45502-2

12:02 am

Paganini, Nicolo: 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op 1

Alexander Markov, violin,v,

Erato 45502-2

12:05 am

Markov, Albert: Improvisation on themes from Prokofiev's "Peter and the Wolf"

Alexander Markov, violin,v,

Erato 98481-2

12:09 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Peter and the Wolf," Op. 67

Chamber Orchestra of Europe

n,

Haydn House0

12:34 am

Prokofiev, Serge: "Summer Day Suite," Op. 65 Op 65

San Diego Chamber Orchestra / Donald Barra, conductor

Koch 3-7042-2

12:36 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Symphony No. 19 in E-Flat, K. 132

Salzburg Mozarteum Orchestra

DG Archiv 471666-2 (11)

12:54 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Canon, "Difficile lectu mihi Mars," K. 559 K 559

Philips 422523-2 (8)

1:00 am

Monteverdi, Claudio: Madrigals, Bk VI (1614)

Anthony Rooley

Virgin 91154-2

1:23 am

VARIOUS 16th c, Italian: Suite for Recorders

DG Archiv 445883-2

1:32 am

Debussy, Claude: "Images," Set 3, for Orchestra

London Symphony Orchestra / André Previn, conductor

EMI/Ang CDC7-47001-2

2:00 am

Manfredini, Francesco: Concerto Grosso in F, Op 3/1

Collegium Mozarteum Salzburg

CPO 999638-2

2:05 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: Oboe Partita #4 in g

Bert Lucarelli, oboe,ob,

Well-Tempered Productions WTP-5169

2:18 am

Telemann, Georg Philipp: "Darmstadt Overture" (Suite) in g

Concentus Musicus Wien / Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductor

MHS 11218-L (2)

2:20 am

Schumann, Robert: Symphony No. 2 in C, Op. 61 Op 61

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orchestra / Riccardo Chailly, conductor

London 4758352

2:55 am

Mahler, Gustav: Song, "Ablösung im Sommer"

Leonard Bernstein, piano,p,

Sony SMK-61847

3:00 am

Schmelzer, Johann Heinrich: Balletto di centauri, ninfe e salvatici

New London Consort / Philip Pickett

L'Oiseau Lyre 425834-2

3:05 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Divertimento No. 12 in E-Flat, K. 252

Amadeus Winds

L'Oiseau Lyre 425819-2

3:16 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: String Divertimento in B-Flat, K. 137

Sinfonia Varsovia / Emmanuel Krivine, conductor

Denon CO-75597

3:28 am

Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus: Contredanse, "La bataille," K. 535 K 535

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 429783-2

3:30 am

Beach, Amy: Piano Quintet in f-sharp, Op 67

Mary Louise Boehm,p,
Maximoff,

Vox PVT-7196

3:54 am

Beach, Amy: "Three Shakespeare Songs," Op 37 Op 37

Emma Kirkby, soprano,s,

BIS CD-1245

4:00 am

Bax, Arnold: "Gloria" (1945)

Mark Fenton

ASV CDDCA-941

4:05 am

Bax, Arnold: Harp Quintet (1919)

Hyperion CDA-66807

4:19 am

Bax, Arnold: "Five Greek Folk Songs"

Paul Spicer

Chandos CHAN-9139

4:21 am

Beethoven, Ludwig van: Piano Concerto No. 3 in c minor, Op.37

Cleveland Orchestra / George Szell, conductor

Leon Fleisher, piano,p,

CBS M3K-42445 (3)

4:55 am

Purcell, Henry: "In Nomine" à 6

Atma ACD2-2591

5:00 am

Puccini, Giacomo: "Crisantemi" (1890)

Auvergne Orch / Jean-Jacques Kantorow

Denon 81757-3871-2

5:05 am

Strauss II, Johann: Waltz, "Roses from the South," Op. 388

London Philharmonic Orchestra / Franz Welser-Möst, conductor

EMI/Ang CDR5-69838-2

5:14 am

Berners, Gerald Tyrwhitt, Lord: Song, "Red Roses and Red Noses" (c 1941)

Felicity Lott, soprano,s,

Hyperion CDA-66937

5:16 am

Tchaikovsky, Peter: "Sleeping Beauty", Op. 66 Op 66

London Symphony Orchestra / Richard Williams, conductor

MCA Classics MCAD-25207

5:21 am

Sibelius, Jean: "The Flowers", Op. 85 Op 85

Erik Tawaststjerna, piano,

BIS LP-230

5:31 am

Fine, Irving: "Have You Seen the White Lily Grow?"

US Air Force BOL-9004-C

5:33 am

Gliere, Reinhold: "The Red Poppy"

Bolshoi Theatre Orch / Yuri Fayer

Angel/ Melodiya SR-40089

5:54 am

Trad, Chinese: "The Flowing Stream"

Delos DE-3233

6:00 - 10:00 am

6:03 am

John Barry: "Out of Africa" film music

Main Title

Itzhak Perlman, v, Pittsburgh Sym Orch/John Williams
Cinema Serenade

Sony SK-63005

6:08 am

Horacio Salinas: "Cristalino"

José Antonio Escobar, g
"Guitar Music of Chile"

Naxos 8.570341

6:15 am

William Alwyn: "Lyra Angelica"

Finale

Rachel Masters, h; City of London Sinfonia/Richard Hickox
Alwyn: Lyra Angelica · Autumn

Chandos CHAN-9065

6:23 am

François Couperin: Concert Royal #2 in D

Vienna Concentus Musicus/Nikolaus Harnoncourt

Artemis ATM-CD-1276

6:37 am

Sergei Rachmaninoff: Vocalise, Op. 34, No. 14

Khatia Buniatishvili, p
Khatia Buniatishvili: Labyrinth

Sony Classical

6:45 am

Traditional: "The Water Is Wide"

Dale Warland Singers/Mr Warland
The Dale Warland Singers * Blue Wheat

American Choral Catalog ACC-122

6:50 am

Felix Mendelssohn: "The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave)" Overture, Op 26

Chicago Sym Orch/Fritz Reiner
1812 Overture/ Fingal's Cave/ Mephisto Waltz/ Tragic Overture

RCA 61793-2

7:04 am

Aram Khachaturian: "Gayaneh"

Sabre Dance

Brno State Phil/Jiri Belohlávek
Famous Ballet Music

Supraphon 110643-2

7:08 am

Giovanni Battista Sammartini: Sinfonia in D

Ensemble 415/Chiara Banchini

Harmonia Mundi HMC-901245

7:15 am

Dora Pejačević: Minuet, Op. 18

Vienna Bohème Quartet
Bravourissimo

Koch 3-6718-2

7:19 am

Georges Bizet: "Patrie" Overture, Op 19

Detroit Sym Orch/Paul Paray

Mercury 434321-2

7:33 am

H Owen Reed: "La Fiesta Mexicana," Carnival

"Carnival"

Dallas Wind Symphony/Howard Dunn

Reference RR-38

7:41 am

Heitor Villa-Lobos: "Samba-Clássico"

Robert Bonfiglio, harmonica; New York Chamber Sym/Gerard Schwarz
Harmonica Concerto; Bachianas Brasileiras No. 5: Aria

RCA 7986-2-RC

7:47 am

Bedřich Smetana: "Vltava (The Moldau)"

Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek
Smetana: Má Vlast

Decca 4833187

8:04 am

Aaron Copland: "Fanfare for the Common Man"

Cincinnati Pops Orch/Erich Kunzel
Copeland: The Music of America

Telarc CD-80339

8:08 am

Camille Saint-Saëns: "Fantaisie" in A, Op. 124

Gérard Poulet, v; Isabelle Moretti, h
Saint-Saens: Fantasy Op. 124, Suite Op. 16, Quartet, Op. 41

Valois V-4657

8:21 am

Franz Joseph Haydn: Cello Concerto No. 1 in C, H VIIb:1

Finale, "Allegro molto"

Yo-Yo Ma, vc; English Chamber Orch/José-Luis García

CBS MK-36674

8:29 am

Richard Wagner: "Lohengrin"

Prelude to Act 3

New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein

CBS MK-44725

8:34 am

Teresa Carreño: Waltz, "Corbeille de fleurs," Op. 9

Alan Feinberg, p
The American Virtuoso

Argo 436121-2

8:40 am

Franz Berwald: Grand Septet in B-Flat (1828)

Finale: "Allegro con spirito"

Midsummer's Music

Centaur CRC-2206

8:48 am

George Frideric Handel: Concerto grosso in G, Op. 6, No. 1

Orpheus Chamber Orchestra

DG 447733-2 (3)

9:05 am

Manuel de Falla: "The Three-Cornered Hat"

Suite

Simón Bolívar Sym Orch/Eduardo Mata
Music Of Manuel de Falla

Dorian DOR-90210

9:19 am

Carlos Salzedo: "Variations on a Theme in the Ancient Style"

Mariko Anraku, h

EMI CDC5-67270-2

9:30 am

Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5 in B-flat, D. 485

I. "Allegro"

Chamber Orch of Europe/Claudio Abbado

DG 423654-2

9:39 am

Henry Purcell: "King Arthur"

Aire; "Fairest Isle"

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon
Purcell: Ayres for the Theatre

Sony SK-66169

9:43 am

Erich Wolfgang Korngold: "Captain Blood"

Main title

National Phil Orch/Charles Gerhardt

RCA 88697779322

9:47 am

Johannes Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 in d minor, Op. 15

Finale, Rondo: "Allegro non troppo"

Maurizio Pollini, p; Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado
The Art of Pollini

DG 471000-2

10:00 am - 1:00 pm

10:00 am

Midday with Lisa Flynn

Including new releases this hour

10:01 am

Howard Shore: "The Forest"

Movement III

Miloš Karadaglić, g; National Arts Centre Orchestra/Alexander Shelley
The Moon and The Forest

Decca 00028948515974

10:08 am

Enrique Granados: "Tonadillas en estilo antiguo"

Tabea Zimmermann, vi; Javier Perianes, p
Cantilena

Harmonia Mundi HMM-902648

10:21 am

Giuseppe Verdi: "I vespri siciliani"

Overture

National Phil/Riccardo Chailly
7 Overtures

Decca 410141-2

10:31 am

Dmitri Kabalevsky: "The Comedians," Op 26

National Phil/Leonard Slatkin
Leonard Slatkin – Conducts Russian Showpieces

RCA 5661-2-RC

10:47 am

David Hamilton: "Parlour Games"

Jade String Quartet
Parlour Games

Rattle RAT-D073

11:01 am

Antonin Dvorák: "In Nature's Realm" Overture, Op 91

Vienna Phil/Seiji Ozawa
Dvorak: Symphony No. 9, In Der Natur

Philips 432996-2

11:16 am

Peter Tchaikovsky: Suite No. 4 in G, Op. 61, "Mozartiana"

III. "Preghiera"

Philharmonia Orch/Neeme Järvi
Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1, Suite No. 4

Chandos CHAN-8777

11:21 am

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 31 in D, K. 297, "Paris"

Berlin Phil/Claudio Abbado
Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 25, 31 / Claudio Abbado

Sony SK-48385

11:40 am

Francis Poulenc: Flute Sonata

Emmanuel Pahud, f; Eric Le Sage, p
Paris: French Flute Music

EMI CDC5-56488-2

11:54 am

John Williams: "Music for Brass"

National Brass Ensemble

Oberlin Music OC 15-04

12:00 pm

Music in Chicago

12:01 pm

Albert E. Brumley: "I'll Fly Away"

Chicago Chamber Choir/Christopher Windle
Live Art album - Chicago Chamber Choir

Chicago Chamber Choir Live Art 2020

12:06 pm

Fritz Kreisler: Variations on a Theme by Corelli in the Style of Tartini

David Garrett, v; Royal Phil/Ion Marin
David Garrett * Legacy * Beethoven Violin Concerto * Kreisler

Decca 4764425

12:15 pm

Dame Myra Hess Memorial Concerts

Hornist David Griffin and pianist Mio Nakamura live from the Cultural Center

1:00 - 4:00 pm

1:00 pm

Music for the Afternoon

1:02 pm

Christoph Graupner: Suite in F for flute, viola d'amore, chalumeau, strings and cembalo

"Ouverture, Air en Gavotte, Air en Polonese"

Soloists, Finnish Baroque Orch/Sirkka-Liisa Kaakinen-Pilch, vi d'amore
Graupner * Orchestral Suites

Ondine ODE-1220

1:14 pm

Peter Tchaikovsky: "Eugene Onegin," Op. 24

Polonaise and Waltz

Radio France Phil/Paavo Järvi
Ballets Russes * Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France * Järvi

Virgin Classics 45609-2

1:27 pm

Francis Poulenc: Two-Piano Concerto in d minor

1st mvt, "Allegro ma non troppo"

Katia Labèque & Marielle Labèque, p's; Boston Sym Orch/Seiji Ozawa

Philips 426284-2

1:37 pm

George Gershwin: "Catfish Row" (suite from "Porgy and Bess")

Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly
Gershwin * Rhapsody in Blue * Chailly * Bollani

Decca B0015311-02

2:00 pm

Afternoon Masterwork:

2:02 pm

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 83 in g minor, "The Hen"

Handel & Haydn Society/Harry Christophers
Haydn: Symphonies 7 & 83

Coro COR-16139

2:34 pm

Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov: "Le coq d'or" (1906-7)

"Hymn to the Sun"

Columbia Sym Orch/André Kostelanetz
Rimsky-Korsakov - Greatest Hits

CBS MLK-45811

2:40 pm

Hazel Scott: "Peace of Mind"

Lara Downes, p
Phenomenal Women

Rising Sun Music

2:46 pm

Clarice Assad: "Sin Fronteras"

Chicago Sinfonietta/Mei-Ann Chen
Project W

Cedille CDR-90000185

3:00 pm

Franz Schubert: Piano Sonata in C, D 279

András Schiff, p

Decca 440310-2

3:21 pm

George Enescu: Orchestra Suite No. 3 in D, Op. 27, "Villageoise"

Rumanian Radio-TV Orch/Josif Conta
Enescu: Romanian Poem/ Romanian Rhapsodies Nos. 1 and 2

Marco Polo 8.223145

3:51 pm

Louis Couperin: Pavane in f-sharp minor

Luc Beauséjour, p
Baroque Session on Piano

Analekta AN2-9128

4:00 - 7:00 pm

4:00 pm

Late Afternoon Music with Candice Agree

Including "The Unrush Hour" between 5:00 and 6:00

4:00 pm

Gustav Holst: "St Paul's Suite," Op. 29, No. 2

New Zealand Chamber Orch/Nicholas Braithwaite
Holst: Works for Chamber Orchestra

Koch 3-7058-2

4:16 pm

Armstrong Gibbs: "Prelude, Andante and Finale," Op. 112

Guildhall Strings/Robert Salter

Hyperion CDA-67093

4:35 pm

Leopold Godowsky: "Alt Wien"

Brinton Averil Smith, vc; Evelyn Chen, p
Exiles in Paradise: Emigre Composers in Hollywood

Naxos 8.579055

4:38 pm

Arthur Benjamin: "Jamaican Rhumba"

Isaac Stern, v; Orch/Milton Katims

Sony SMK-64537

4:42 pm

Samuel Coleridge-Taylor: "Forest Scenes," Op. 66

Waka Hasegawa, p
Coleridge-Taylor: Undiscovered Piano Works

Metropolis Group 1301

5:00 pm

Frédéric Chopin: "Berceuse, Barcarolle, Bolero"

Garrick Ohlsson, p
Chopin * Volume Eight * Masterpieces and Miniatures

Arabesque Z-6686

5:23 pm

Cyril Scott: "Lotus Land"

Jenny Lin, p

BIS CD-1110

5:28 pm

Frédéric Chopin: Preludes, Op. 28

No. 4 in e minor

Martin Ruderman, f; Laurindo Almeida, g
Duets with Spanish Guitar

EMI CDM7-63256-2

5:31 pm

Ernest Farrar: "The Forsaken Merman," Op 20

Philharmonia Orch/Alasdair Mitchell
Ernest Farrar Orchestral Works

Chandos CHAN-9586

6:00 pm

Ron Nelson: "Courtly Airs and Dances"

Dallas Wind Sym/Jerry Junkin

Reference RR-76

6:15 pm

Wilhelm Friedemann WF Bach: Sinfonia for Strings in F, F 67

Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach - Sinfonias / Suite In G Minor / Concerto For Harpsichord In D Major

Sony SK-62720

6:32 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute, Set 1

La Pietà/Angèle Dubeau
Once Upon a Time

Analekta AN2-8719

6:48 pm

Cyprien Katsaris: "Mozartiana"

Cyprien Katsaris, p

Sony SK-52551

7:00 pm

7:00 pm

Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

"From the Mountains to the Seas"

8:00 pm

8:00 pm

Music of the Baroque 2021

A concert recorded at the Harris Theater in April; Nicholas Kraemer, conductor--Bach:"Brandenburg Concertos" Nos. 3, 5, and 6.

9:00 pm

9:00 pm

Santa Fe Chamber Music Festival

Schubert: String Quartet No. 12, "Quartettsatz." Knussen: "Songs for Sue."Beethoven: String Quartet, Op. 59/3, "Rasumovsky."

11:00 pm

11:00 pm

Evening Music on WFMT

11:11 pm

Hans Pfitzner: "Palestrina"

Act 1 Prelude

Berlin Deutsche Oper Orch/Christian Thielemann

DG 449571-2

11:21 pm

Alexander Glazunov: Suite, "From the Middle Ages" in E, Op 79

Scottish National Orch/Neeme Järvi
Glazunov: From The Middle Ages, Scènes de ballet & Lyadov: A Musical Snuffbox

Chandos CHAN-8804

11:44 pm

Ottorino Respighi: Ancient Airs and Dances for the Lute (piano suite)

"Bergamasca"

Konstantin Scherbakov, p
Respighi: Piano Music - Ancient Airs and Dances / 6 Pieces / Piano Sonata in F Minor / Scherbakov

Naxos 8.553704

11:49 pm

Marco Uccellini: "La Bergamasca"

"Sonata Quarta detta La Trasformata"

Arcadian Academy/Nicholas McGegan

Harmonia Mundi HMU-907066